Polo - Men

Paris 1900

  1. Foxhunters Hurlingham
    (3200) Denis Daly (IRL/1900)
    (3200) Foxhall Keene (USA/1900)
    (3200) Frank Mackey (USA/1900)
    (3200) Toby Rawlinson (GBR/1900)
    beat (3-1)
  2. Rugby
    (2000) Walter McCreery (USA/1900)
    (2000=3850) Frederick Freake (GBR/1900,08)
    (2000=3850) Walter Buckmaster (GBR/1900,08)
    (2000) Jean De Madre (FRA/1900)

Round Two

  1. Foxhunters Hurlingham
    (Q-2000) John Beresford (GBR/1900)
    (Q) Denis Daly (IRL/1900)
    (Q) Frank Mackey (USA/1900)
    (Q) Toby Rawlinson (GBR/1900)
    beat (6-4)
  2. Bagatelle, Paris
    (1040) Maurice Raoul-Duval (FRA/1900)
    (1040) Frederick Gill (GBR/1900)
    (1040) Robert Fournier-Sarlovèze (FRA/1900)
    (1040) Edouard de Rothschild (FRA/1900)
  1. Rugby
    (Q) Walter McCreery (USA/1900)
    (Q) Frederick Freake (GBR/1900-08)
    (Q) Walter Buckmaster (GBR/1900-08)
    (Q) Jean De Madre (FRA/1900)
    beat (8-0)
  2. A North American Team
    (1040) William Wright (USA/1900)
    (1040) Eustaquio Escandón (MEX/1900)
    (1040) Pablo Escandón (MEX/1900)
    (1040) Manuel Escandón (MEX/1900)

Round One

  1. Foxhunters Hurlingham
    (Q) Denis Daly (IRL/1900)
    (Q) Foxhall Keene (USA/1900)
    (Q) Frank Mackey (USA/1900)
    (Q) Toby Rawlinson (GBR/1900)
    beat (10-0)
  2. Compiègne Polo Club
    (500) Jean Boussod (FRA/1900)
    (500) Louis de Bissacia (FRA/1900)
    (500) André Fauquet-Lemaître (FRA/1900)
    (500) Maurice Raoul-Duval (FRA/1900)

London 1908

  1. Roehampton
    (Q) George Miller (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Patteson Nickalls (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Herbert Wilson (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Charles Miller (GBR/1908)
    beat (4-1) Hurlingham
    (1500=5875) Jack, Lord Wodehouse (GBR/1908,20)
    (1500=3850) Frederick Freake (GBR/1900-08)
    (1500=3850) Walter Buckmaster (GBR/1900-08)
    (1500) Walter Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. Roehampton
    (2400) George Miller (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Patteson Nickalls (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Herbert Wilson (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Charles Miller (GBR/1908)
    beat (8-1) Ireland
    (1500) Hardress Lloyd (IRL/1908)
    (1500) John McCann (IRL/1908)
    (1500) Percy O'Reilly (IRL/1908)
    (1500) Auston Rotheram (IRL/1908)

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Great Britain
    (3200) "Timothy" Melvill (GBR/1920)
    (3200=4480) Frederick Barrett (GBR/1920-24)
    (3200=5875) John, Lord Wodehouse (GBR/1908,20)
    (3200) Vivian Lockett (GBR/1920)
  2. Spain
    (2000=2800) Leopoldo Sainz de la Maza, Count de la Maza (ESP/1920-24)
    (2000=2800) Alvaro de Figueroa y Alonso-Martínez, Marquis de Villabrágima (ESP/1920-24)
    (2000=2800) Hernando Fitz-James Stuart y Falcó, Duke de Peñaranda de Duero (ESP/1920-24)
    (2000) Jacobo Fitz-James Stuart y Falcó, Duke de Alba (ESP/1920)
  3. United States
    (1280) Arthur Harris (USA/1920)
    (1280) Terry Allen (USA/1920)
    (1280) John Montgomery (USA/1920)
    (1280) Nelson Margetts (USA/1920)
  4. Belgium
    (800) Alfred Grisar (BEL/1920)
    (800) Maurice Lysen (BEL/1920)
    (800) Clément Van Der Straten (BEL/1920)
    (800) Gaston Peers de Nieuwburgh (BEL/1920)

Paris 1924

  1. Argentina
    (3200) Arturo Kenny (ARG/1924)
    (3200) Guillermo Brooke-Naylor (ARG/1924)
    (3200) Jack Nelson (ARG/1924)
    (3200) Enrique Padilla (ARG/1924)
    (3200) Juan Miles (ARG/1924)
    did not play
    A Peña
  2. USA
    (2000) Elmer Boeseke (USA/1924)
    (2000) Thomas Hitchcock (USA/1924)
    (2000) Frederick Roe (USA/1924)
    (2000) Rodman Wanamaker (USA/1924)
    did not play
    G. Moore
  3. Great Britain
    (1280) Frederick Guest (GBR/1924)
    (1280) Denis Bingham (GBR/1924)
    (1280=4480) Frederick Barrett (GBR/1920-24)
    (1280) Percival Wise (GBR/1924)
    did not play
    Matthew-Lannow
  4. Spain
    (800) Luis de Figueroa (ESP/1924)
    (800) Justo San Miguel (ESP/1924)
    (800=2800) Hernando Fitz-James Stuart y Falcó, Duke de Peñaranda de Duero (ESP/1920-24)
    (800=2800) Alvaro de Figueroa y Alonso-Martínez, Marquis de Villabrágima (ESP/1920-24)
    (800) Rafael Fernández (ESP/1924)
    (800=2800) Leopoldo Sainz de la Maza, Count de la Maza (ESP/1920-24)
    did not play
    C Figueroa
  5. France
    (500) Pierre de Jumilhac (FRA/1924)
    (500) Jean Pastre (FRA/1924)
    (500) Jules Macaire (FRA/1924)
    (500) Hubert de Monbrison (FRA/1924)
    (500) Charles de Polignac (FRA/1924)
    did not play
    R Bamberger
    J de Polignac
    R de Rotschild

Berlin 1936

  1. Argentina
    (3200) Luis Duggan (ARG/1936)
    (3200) Roberto Cavanagh (ARG/1936)
    (3200) Andrés Gazzotti (ARG/1936)
    (3200) Manuel Andrada (ARG/1936)
  2. Great Britain
    (2000) Bryan Fowler (GBR/1936)
    (2000) William Hinde (GBR/1936)
    (2000) David Dawnay (GBR/1936)
    (2000) Humphrey Guinness (GBR/1936)
  3. Mexico
    (1280) Juan García (MEX/1936)
    (1280) Antonio Nava (MEX/1936)
    (1280) Julio Müller (MEX/1936)
    (1280) Alberto Ramos (MEX/1936)
  4. Hungary
    (800) Dienes-Öhm Tivadar (HUN/1936)
    (800) Szentpály Imre (HUN/1936)
    (800) Kovács Deszö (HUN/1936)
    (800) Bartalis Kálmán (HUN/1936)
    (800) Bethlen István (HUN/1936)
  5. Germany
    (500) Heinrich Amsinck (GER/1936)
    (500) Arthur Köser (GER/1936)
    (500) Robert Miles Reincke (GER/1936)
    (500) Walter Bartram (GER/1936)


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2008-03-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.