Lacrosse - Men's Team

St. Louis 1904

  1. Winnipeg Shamrock Lacrosse Team
    (2400) Eli Blanchard (CAN/1904)
    (2400) Billy Brennagh (CAN/1904)
    (2400) George Bretz (CAN/1904)
    (2400) Billy Burns (CAN/1904)
    (2400) George Cattanach (CAN/1904)
    (2400) George Cloutier (CAN/1904)
    (2400) Sandy Cowan (CAN/1904)
    (2400) Jack Flett (CAN/1904)
    (2400) Benjamin Jamieson (CAN/1904)
    (2400) Stuart Laidlaw (CAN/1904)
    (2400) Hilliard Lyle (CAN/1904)
    (2400) Lawrence Pentland (CAN/1904)
    equal second:
  2. St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association
    (1500) J.W. Dowling (USA/1904)
    (1500) W.R. Gibson (USA/1904)
    (1500) Patrick Grogan (USA/1904)
    (1500) Tom Hunter (USA/1904)
    (1500) W.A. Murphy (USA/1904)
    (1500) William Partridge (USA/1904)
    (1500) George Passmore (USA/1904)
    (1500) William Passmore (USA/1904)
    (1500) W.J. Ross (USA/1904)
    (1500) Jack Sullivan (USA/1904)
    (1500) A.H. Venn (USA/1904)
    (1500) A.M. Woods (USA/1904)
  3. Mohawk Indians
    (1500) Almighty Voice (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Black Eagle (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Black Hawk (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Flat Iron (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Half Moon (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Lightfoot (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Man Afraid Soap (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Night Hawk (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Rain in Face (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Red Jacket (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Snake Eater (CAN/1904)
    (1500) Spotted Tail (CAN/1904)

Match one

  1. St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association
    J.W. Dowling (USA/1904)
    W.R. Gibson (USA/1904)
    Patrick Grogan (USA/1904)
    Tom Hunter (USA/1904)
    W.A. Murphy (USA/1904)
    William Partridge (USA/1904)
    George Passmore (USA/1904)
    William Passmore (USA/1904)
    W.J. Ross (USA/1904)
    Jack Sullivan (USA/1904)
    A.H. Venn (USA/1904)
    A.M. Woods (USA/1904)
    drew with: (2-2)
  2. Mohawk Indians
    Almighty Voice (CAN/1904)
    Black Eagle (CAN/1904)
    Black Hawk (CAN/1904)
    Flat Iron (CAN/1904)
    Half Moon (CAN/1904)
    Lightfoot (CAN/1904)
    Man Afraid Soap (CAN/1904)
    Night Hawk (CAN/1904)
    Rain in Face (CAN/1904)
    Red Jacket (CAN/1904)
    Snake Eater (CAN/1904)
    Spotted Tail (CAN/1904)

Match two

  1. Winnipeg Shamrock Lacrosse Team
    Eli Blanchard (CAN/1904)
    Billy Brennagh (CAN/1904)
    George Bretz (CAN/1904)
    Billy Burns (CAN/1904)
    George Cattanach (CAN/1904)
    George Cloutier (CAN/1904)
    Sandy Cowan (CAN/1904)
    Jack Flett (CAN/1904)
    Benjamin Jamieson (CAN/1904)
    Stuart Laidlaw (CAN/1904)
    Hilliard Lyle (CAN/1904)
    Lawrence Pentland (CAN/1904)
    wins 8-2 from
  2. St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association
    J.W. Dowling (USA/1904)
    W.R. Gibson (USA/1904)
    Patrick Grogan (USA/1904)
    Tom Hunter (USA/1904)
    W.A. Murphy (USA/1904)
    William Partridge (USA/1904)
    George Passmore (USA/1904)
    William Passmore (USA/1904)
    W.J. Ross (USA/1904)
    Jack Sullivan (USA/1904)
    A.H. Venn (USA/1904)
    A.M. Woods (USA/1904)

London 1908

  1. Canada
    (2400) Paddy Brennan (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Jack Broderick (CAN/1908)
    (2400) George Campbell (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Gus Dillon (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Frank Dixon (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Richard Duckett (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Tom Gorman (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Ernie Hamilton (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Henny Hoobin (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Clary McKerrow (CAN/1908)
    (2400) George Rennie (CAN/1908)
    (2400) Sandy Turnbull (CAN/1908)
    beat (14-11)
  2. Great Britain
    (1500) Gustav Alexander (GBR/1908)
    (1500) George Buckland (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Eric Dutton (GBR/1908)
    (1500) S. N. Hayes (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Wilfrid Johnson (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Edward Jones (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Reginald Martin (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Gerald Mason (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Johnson Parker-Smith (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Hubert Ramsey (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Charles Scott (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Norman Whitley (GBR/1908)


Written 2001-01-28 - last modified 2012-02-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.