Golf

Paris 1900 (men)

  1. (9600) Charles Sands (USA/1900) - 167 82-85
  2. (6000) Walter Rutherford (GBR/1900) - 168
  3. (3840) David Robertson (GBR/1900) - 175
  4. (2400) Frederick Taylor (USA/1900) - 182
  5. (1500) John Daunt (GBR/1900) - 184
  6. (960) George Thorne (GBR/1900) - 185
  7. (600) William Dove (GBR/1900) - 186
  8. (384=922.1) Al Lambert (USA/1900-04) - 189 94-95
  9. (240) Arthur Lord (USA/1900) - 221
  10. (150) Pierre Deschamps (FRA/1900) - 231
  11. (96) Alexandros Merkati (GRE/1900) - 246
  12. (60) M. Van de Wynckélé (FRA/1900) - 252

Paris 1900 (women)

  1. (9600) Margaret Abbott (USA/1900)
  2. (6000) Polly Whittier (USA/1900)
  3. (3840) Daria Pratt (USA/1900)
  4. (2400) Froment-Meurice (FRA/1900)
  5. (1500) Ellen Ridgway (USA/1900)
  6. (960) Madeleine Fournier-Sarvolèze (FRA/1900)
  7. (600) Mary Abbott (USA/1900)
  8. (600) Lucile Fain (FRA/1900)
  9. (240) Rose Gelbert (FRA/1900)
  10. (150) A. Brun (FRA/1900)

St. Louis 1904

  1. (6000) George Lyon (CAN/1904) beat (3750) Chandler Egan (USA/1904)

Semi-Finals

  1. (Q) Chandler Egan (USA/1904) beat (1950) Burt McKinnie (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) George Lyon (CAN/1904) beat (1950) Frank Newton (USA/1904)

Round Three

  1. (Q) Burt McKinnie (USA/1904) beat (538.1) Ned Sawyer (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Chandler Egan (USA/1904) beat (538.1) Harry Allen (USA/1904)
  3. (Q) George Lyon (CAN/1904) beat (538.1=922.1) Al Lambert (USA/1900-04)
  4. (Q) Frank Newton (USA/1904) beat (538.1) Mason Phelps (USA/1904)

Round Two

  1. (Q) Burt McKinnie (USA/1904) beat (49.45) Bob Hunter (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Ned Sawyer (USA/1904) beat (49.45) Simpson Foulis (GBR/1904)
  3. (Q) Harry Allen (USA/1904) beat (49.45) Art Stickney (USA/1904)
  4. (Q) Chandler Egan (USA/1904) beat (49.45) Nat Moore (USA/1904)
  5. (Q) George Lyon (CAN/1904) beat (49.45) Stu Stickney (USA/1904)
  6. (Q) Al Lambert (USA/1900-04) beat (49.45) Ralph McKittrick (USA/1904)
  7. (Q) Mason Phelps (USA/1904) beat (49.45) Arthur Havemeyer (USA/1904)
  8. (Q) Frank Newton (USA/1904) beat (49.45) Allen Lard (USA/1904)

Round One

  1. (Q) Burt McKinnie (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Harry Weber (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Bob Hunter (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Raymond Havemeyer (USA/1904)
  3. (Q) Simpson Foulis (GBR/1904) beat (0.638) Harry Potter (USA/1904)
  4. (Q) Ned Sawyer (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Lee Carleton (USA/1904)
  5. (Q) Art Stickney (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Clement Smoot (USA/1904)
  6. (Q) Harry Allen (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Warren Wood (USA/1904)
  7. (Q) Nat Moore (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Orus Jones (USA/1904)
  8. (Q) Chandler Egan (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Harry Fraser (USA/1904)
  9. (Q) Stu Stickney (USA/1904) beat (0.638) William Smith (USA/1904)
  10. (Q) George Lyon (CAN/1904) beat (0.638) John Cady (USA/1904)
  11. (Q) Al Lambert (USA/1900-04) beat (0.638) Walter Egan (USA/1904)
  12. (Q) Ralph McKittrick (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Doug Cadwallader (USA/1904)
  13. (Q) Mason Phelps (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Fred Semple (USA/1904)
  14. (Q) Arthur Havemeyer (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Sim Price (USA/1904)
  15. (Q) Allen Lard (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Abner Vickery (USA/1904)
  16. (Q) Frank Newton (USA/1904) beat (0.638) Ned Cummins (USA/1904)

Qualifying

  1. (Q) Ralph McKittrick (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Stu Stickney (USA/1904)
  3. (Q) Frank Newton (USA/1904)
  4. (Q) Art Stickney (USA/1904)
  5. (Q) Walter Egan (USA/1904)
  6. (Q) Mason Phelps (USA/1904)
  7. (Q) Chandler Egan (USA/1904)
  8. (Q) Al Lambert (USA/1900-04)
  9. (Q) George Lyon (CAN/1904)
  10. (Q) Ned Sawyer (USA/1904)
  11. (Q) Burt McKinnie (USA/1904)
  12. (Q) Warren Wood (USA/1904)
  13. (Q) Doug Cadwallader (USA/1904)
  14. (Q) Bob Hunter (USA/1904)
  15. (Q) Harry Potter (USA/1904)
  16. (Q) Lee Carleton (USA/1904)
  17. (Q) Harry Weber (USA/1904)
  18. (Q) Simpson Foulis (GBR/1904)
  19. (Q) Nat Moore (USA/1904)
  20. (Q) Sim Price (USA/1904)
  21. (Q) Orus Jones (USA/1904)
  22. (Q) Clement Smoot (USA/1904)
  23. (Q) Harry Allen (USA/1904)
  24. (Q) Arthur Havemeyer (USA/1904)
  25. (Q) Ned Cummins (USA/1904)
  26. (Q) Fred Semple (USA/1904)
  27. (Q) Abner Vickery (USA/1904)
  28. (Q) John Cady (USA/1904)
  29. (Q) Raymond Havemeyer (USA/1904)
  30. (Q) Harry Fraser (USA/1904)
  31. (Q) William Smith (USA/1904)
  32. (Q) Allen Lard (USA/1904)
    Qualifying:
  33. (-2.24) Bart Adams (USA/1904)
  34. (-2.24) William Burton (USA/1904)
  35. (-3.94) Charles Scudder (USA/1904)
  36. (-3.94) Tim Boyd (USA/1904)
  37. (-3.38) Edwin Hunter (USA/1904)
  38. (-3.38) Harold Simkins (USA/1904)
  39. (-3.15) John Rahm (USA/1904)
  40. (-4.94) Art Hussey (USA/1904)
  41. (-4.94) Herbert Sumney (USA/1904)
  42. (-4.38) Edgar Davis (USA/1904)
  43. (-4.38) Campbell Brown (USA/1904)
  44. (-4.38) Henry Case (USA/1904)
  45. (-5.94) George Powell (USA/1904)
  46. (-5.94) R.H. Flack (USA/1904)
  47. (-5.94) Charles Willard (USA/1904)
  48. (-5.24) George Thomas (USA/1904)
  49. (-5.24) Clarkson Potter (USA/1904)
  50. (-6.94) George Oliver (USA/1904)
  51. (-6.60) W.A. Hersey (USA/1904)
  52. (-6.38) Bernard Edmunds (USA/1904)
  53. (-6.38) John Brandt (USA/1904)
  54. (-6.15) Frederick Newberry (GBR/1904)
  55. (-7.94) Leon Hazleton (USA/1904)
  56. (-7.94) Alfred Annan (USA/1904)
  57. (-7.38) Murray Carleton (USA/1904)
  58. (-7.24) Louis Allis (USA/1904)
  59. (-7.15) John Watson (USA/1904)
  60. (-8.94) Alexander Mackintosh (USA/1904)
  61. (-8.94) Jarvis Hunt (USA/1904)
  62. (-8.38) William Withers (USA/1904)
  63. (-8.38) Wallace Shaw (USA/1904)
  64. (-8.15) Joseph Howard (USA/1904)
  65. (-9.94) Albert E. Austin (CAN/1904)
  66. (-9.60) Meade Yates (USA/1904)
  67. (-9.60) James Stack (USA/1904)
  68. (-9.24) William Groseclose (USA/1904)
  69. (-9.24) Simon Harbaugh (USA/1904)
  70. (-10.94) Edward Lansing (USA/1904)
  71. (-10.60) Edward Gould (USA/1904)
  72. (-10.38) Clarence Angier (USA/1904)
  73. (-10.24) Albert W. Austin (CAN/1904)
  74. (-10.15) Lee Jones (USA/1904)
  75. (-11.94) Charles Cory (USA/1904)

St. Louis 1904 (team)

  1. Western Golf Association
    (1200) Chandler Egan (USA/1904)
    (1200) Ned Sawyer (USA/1904)
    (1200) Bob Hunter (USA/1904)
    (1200) Ken Edwards (USA/1904)
    (1200) Clement Smoot (USA/1904)
    (1200) Warren Wood (USA/1904)
    (1200) Mason Phelps (USA/1904)
    (1200) Walter Egan (USA/1904)
    (1200) Ned Cummins (USA/1904)
    (1200) Nat Moore (USA/1904)
  2. Trans-Mississippi Golf Association
    (750) Frank Newton (USA/1904)
    (750) Harry Potter (USA/1904)
    (750) Ralph McKittrick (USA/1904)
    (750) Al Lambert (USA/1904)
    (750) Fred Semple (USA/1904)
    (750) Stu Stickney (USA/1904)
    (750) Art Stickney (USA/1904)
    (750) Burt McKinnie (USA/1904)
    (750) John Maxwell (USA/1904)
    (750) John Cady (USA/1904)
  3. United States Golf Association
    (480) Doug Cadwallader (USA/1904)
    (480) Allen Lard (USA/1904)
    (480) Lee Carleton (USA/1904)
    (480) Sim Price (USA/1904)
    (480) Harry Weber (USA/1904)
    (480) John Rahm (USA/1904)
    (480) Art Hussey (USA/1904)
    (480) Orus Jones (USA/1904)
    (480) Harry Fraser (USA/1904)
    (480) George Oliver (USA/1904)


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2011-09-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction