Fencing - Men's Team Sabre

Athina 1906

  1. Germany
    (1200) Gustav Casmir (GER/1906)
    (1200=1388) Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-08)
    (1200=1388) August Petri (GER/1906-08)
    (1200=1282) Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    beat
    Greece
    (750=759.1) Ioannis Georgiadis (GRE/1906,24)
    (750) Menelaos Sakorafos (GRE/1906)
    (750) Khristos Zorbas (GRE/1906)
    (750) Triantafyllos Kordogiannis (GRE/1906)
  2. the Netherlands
    (480) James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée (NED/1906)
    (480) Johannes Osten (NED/1906)
    (480=1201) George van Rossem (NED/1906-12)
    (480=561) Maurits van Löben Sels (NED/1906-08)
    beat
    Hungary
    (300=3100) Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-12)
    (300) Apáthy Jenö (HUN/1906)
    (300) Nagy Béla (HUN/1906)
    (300) Mészáros Lóránt (HUN/1906)

Semifinals

  1. Greece
    (Q) Ioannis Georgiadis (GRE/1906,24)
    (Q) Menelaos Sakorafos (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Khristos Zorbas (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Triantafyllos Kordogiannis (GRE/1906)
    beat
    Hungary
    (QB) Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-08)
    (QB) Apáthy Jenö (HUN/1906)
    (QB) Nagy Béla (HUN/1906)
    (QB) Mészáros Lóránt (HUN/1906-12)
  2. Germany
    (Q) Gustav Casmir (GER/1906)
    (Q) Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-08)
    (Q) August Petri (GER/1906-08)
    (Q) Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    beat
    the Netherlands
    (QB) James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée (NED/1906)
    (QB) Johannes Osten (NED/1906)
    (QB) George van Rossem (NED/1906-12)
    (QB) Maurits van Löben Sels (NED/1906-08)

London 1908

Silver Medal match

  1. Italy
    (750) Alessandro Pirzio Biroli (ITA/1908)
    (750) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1908)
    (750=2938) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24)
    (750) Riccardo Nowak (ITA/1908)
    played in semifinal
    (187.5) Sante Ceccherini (ITA/1908)
    won by walkover
    Bohemia
    (480=880) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    (480) Jaroslav Tucek (CZE/1908)
    (480) Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský (CZE/1908)
    (480=880) Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908-12)
    in semifinal
    (480) Otakar Lada (CZE/1908)

Play-off

  1. Italy
    (Qs) Alessandro Pirzio Biroli (ITA/1908)
    (Qs) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1908)
    (Qs) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908)
    (Qs) Riccardo Nowak (ITA/1908)
    beat
    Germany
    (187.5=1388) Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-08)
    (187.5) Robert Krünert (GER/1908)
    (187.5=1388) August Petri (GER/1906-08)
    (187.5) Fritz Jack (GER/1908)

Final

  1. Hungary
    (1200=2800) Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    (1200=2800) Gerde Oszkár (HUN/1908-12)
    (1200=3100) Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-12)
    (1200=2800) Werkner Lajos (HUN/1908-12)
    in semifinal
    (480=2080) Földes Dezsö (HUN/1908-12)
    beat
    Bohemia
    (Qs) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908)
    (Qs) Jaroslav Tucek (CZE/1908)
    (Qs) Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský (CZE/1908)
    (Qs) Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908)

Semifinals

  1. Bohemia
    (Q) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908)
    (Q) Otakar Lada (CZE/1908)
    (Q) Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský (CZE/1908)
    (Q) Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908)
    beat
    France
    (300) Georges, Comte de la Falaise (FRA/1908)
    (300) Bertrand, Count de Lesseps (FRA/1908)
    (300=1656) Marc Perrodon (FRA/1908,20-24)
    (300) Jean-Joseph Renaud (FRA/1908)
  2. Hungary
    (Q) Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908)
    (Q) Gerde Oszkár (HUN/1908)
    (Q) Tóth Péter (HUN/1908)
    (Q) Földes Dezsö (HUN/1908)
    beat
    Italy
    (Qs) Alessandro Pirzio Biroli (ITA/1908)
    (Qs) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1908)
    (Qs) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908)
    (Qs) Sante Ceccherini (ITA/1908)
    not in this match
    Riccardo Nowak (ITA/1908)

Round One

  1. France
    (Q) Georges, Comte de la Falaise (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Bertrand, Count de Lesseps (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Marc Perrodon (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Jean-Joseph Renaud (FRA/1908)
    beat
    Belgium
    (81) André du Bosch (BEL/1908)
    (81) Étienne Grade (BEL/1908)
    (81) Antoine Van Tomme (BEL/1908)
    (81) Joseph Van der Voodt (BEL/1908)
  2. Italy
    (Q) Alessandro Pirzio Biroli (ITA/1908)
    (Q) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1908)
    (Q) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908)
    (Q) Sante Ceccherini (ITA/1908)
    beat
    Great Britain
    (81=272.1) William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)
    (81) Arthur Murray (GBR/1908)
    (81) Charles Wilson (GBR/1908)
    (81) Evan James (GBR/1908)
  3. Bohemia
    (Q) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908)
    (Q) Otakar Lada (CZE/1908)
    (Q) Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský (CZE/1908)
    (Q) Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908)
    not in this match
    Jaroslav Tucek (CZE/1908)
    beat
    the Netherlands
    (81=2201) Jetze Doorman (NED/1908-24)
    (81=2427) Arie de Jong (NED/1908-28)
    (81) George van Rossem (NED/1908)
    (81) Maurits van Löben Sels (NED/1908)
  4. Hungary
    (Q) Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908)
    (Q) Gerde Oszkár (HUN/1908)
    (Q) Tóth Péter (HUN/1908)
    (Q) Werkner Lajos (HUN/1908)
    beat
    Germany
    (Qs) Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1908)
    (Qs) Robert Krünert (GER/1908)
    (Qs) August Petri (GER/1908)
    (Qs) Fritz Jack (GER/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. Hungary
    fought against Austria
    (1600) Mészáros Ervin (HUN/1912)
    (1600=2800) Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    (1600=3250) Berti László (HUN/1912,24)
    (1600=3250) Schenker Zoltán (HUN/1912,24-28)
    fought against the Netherlands
    (1600=2800) Werkner Lajos (HUN/1908-12)
    (1600=2080) Földes Dezsö (HUN/1908-12)
    (1600=2800) Gerde Oszkár (HUN/1908-12)
    (1600=3100) Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-12,28)
  2. Austria
    fought against Hungary and Netherlands and Bohemia
    (1000) Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    (1000) Otto Herschmann (AUT/1906,12)
    (1000) Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    fought against Bohemia
    (1000) Bógathy Albert (aut-HUN/1912,28)
    fought against Hungary and Netherlands
    (1000) Friedrich Golling (AUT/1912)
    fought in semifinals
    (400) Andreas Suttner (AUT/1912)
    (400) Reinhold Trampler (AUT/1912)
  3. the Netherlands
    fought against Bohemia and Austria and Hungary
    (640=2201) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    (640=2427) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (640) Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    fought against Austria
    (640) Hendrik de Iongh (NED/1912)
    fought against Bohemia
    (640=1201) George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)
    fought against Hungary
    (640=1408) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
  4. Bohemia
    fought against Netherlands and Austria
    (400=880) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    (400=880) Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908-12)
    (400) Josef Cipera (CZE/1912)
    (400) Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
    fought in semifinals
    (400=950.4) Otakar Švorcík (CZE/1912-24)

Match One

  1. the Netherlands
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    beat (8-8 & 34-36)
  2. Bohemia
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Cipera (CZE/1912)
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)

Match Two

  1. Hungary
    Mészáros Ervin (HUN/1912)
    Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    Berti László (HUN/1912,24)
    Schenker Zoltán (HUN/1912,24-28)
    beat (11-5)
  2. Austria
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Otto Herschmann (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    Friedrich Golling (AUT/1912)

Match Three (not played)

  1. Hungary
    wo
  2. Bohemia

Match Four

  1. Austria
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Otto Herschmann (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    Friedrich Golling (AUT/1912)
    beat (9-3)
  2. the Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    Hendrik de Iongh (NED/1912)

Match Five

  1. Austria
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Otto Herschmann (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    Bógathy Albert (aut-HUN/1912,28)
    beat (10-6)
  2. Bohemia
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Cipera (CZE/1912)
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)

Match Six

  1. Hungary
    Werkner Lajos (HUN/1908-12)
    Földes Dezsö (HUN/1908-12)
    Gerde Oszkár (HUN/1908-12)
    Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-12,28)
    beat (13-3)
  2. the Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)

Semifinals

Pool One

  1. Bohemia
    fought against Great Britain and the Netherlands
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Cipera (CZE/1912)
    fought against the Netherlands
    Otakar Švorcík (CZE/1912-24)
    fought against Great Britain
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
  2. the Netherlands
    fought against Great Britain and Belgium and Bohemia
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    fought against Bohemia
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    fought against Great Britain and Belgium
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
  3. Belgium
    fought against the Netherlands and Great Britain
    (205=728.5) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
    (205) Marcel Berré (BEL/1912-24)
    (205=665.5) Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    fought against Great Britain
    (205) Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
    fought against the Netherlands
    (205) Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
  4. Great Britain
    fought against Bohemia and the Netherlands and Belgium
    (82=113.9) Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    (82) Richard Crawshay (GBR/1912)
    fought against Bohemia and the Netherlands
    (82) Harry Butterworth (GBR/1912)
    fought against Bohemia and Belgium
    (82=182) Alfred Ridley-Martin (GBR/1912-20)
    fought against the Netherlands and Belgium
    (82=113.9) Edward Brookfield (GBR/1908-12,24-28)
    fought in the qualification
    (82=272.1) William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)

Match One (not played)

  1. Bohemia
  2. Belgium

Match Two

  1. the Netherlands
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    beat (9-4)
  2. Great Britain
    Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    Harry Butterworth (GBR/1912)
    Richard Crawshay (GBR/1912)
    Edward Brookfield (GBR/1908-12,24-28)

Match Five

  1. Bohemia
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Cipera (CZE/1912)
    beat (13-3)
  2. Great Britain
    Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    Harry Butterworth (GBR/1912)
    Richard Crawshay (GBR/1912)
    Alfred Ridley-Martin (GBR/1912-20)

Match Six

  1. the Netherlands
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    beat (11-4)
  2. Belgium
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
    Marcel Berré (BEL/1912-24)
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)

Match Nine

  1. Bohemia
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Cipera (CZE/1912)
    Otakar Švorcík (CZE/1912-24)
    beat (10-6)
  2. the Netherlands
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)

Match Ten

  1. Belgium
    Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
    Marcel Berré (BEL/1912-24)
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
    beat (9-7)
  2. Great Britain
    Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    Richard Crawshay (GBR/1912)
    Alfred Ridley-Martin (GBR/1912-20)
    Edward Brookfield (GBR/1908-12,24-28)

Pool Two

  1. Hungary
    fought against Italy and Germany and Austria
    Mészáros Ervin (HUN/1912)
    Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    fought against Italy and Austria
    Berti László (HUN/1912,24)
    fought against Austria
    Werkner Lajos (HUN/1908-12)
    fought against Germany
    Földes Dezsö (HUN/1908-12)
    Gerde Oszkár (HUN/1908-12)
    fought against Italy
    Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-12,28)
  2. Austria
    fought against Germany and Italy and Hungary
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    fought against Italy and Hungary
    Otto Herschmann (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    fought against Hungary
    Andreas Suttner (AUT/1912)
    fought against Germany and Italy
    Reinhold Trampler (AUT/1912)
    fought against Germany
    Friedrich Golling (AUT/1912)
    Bógathy Albert (aut-HUN/1912,28)
  3. Italy
    played against Hungary and Austria and Germany
    (205=2256) Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
    played against Hungary and Germany
    (205) Ugo Di Nola (ITA/1912)
    played against Austria and Germany
    (205) Edoardo Alaimo (ITA/1912)
    (205) Gino Belloni (ITA/1912)
    played against Hungary and Austria
    (205) Giovanni Benfratello (ITA/1912)
    played against Hungary
    (205) Fernando Cavallini (ITA/1912)
  4. Germany
    fought against Austria and Italy
    (82) Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)
    fought against Italy
    (82=1282) Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    (82) Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-12)
    (82) Julius Lichtenfels (GER/1912)
    fought against Austria and Hungary
    (82) Johann Adam (GER/1912)
    (82) Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
    (82) Georg Stöhr (GER/1908-12)
    fought against Hungary
    (82) Walther Meienreis (GER/1912)

Match Three

  1. Hungary
    Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    Berti László (HUN/1912,24)
    Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-12,28)
    Mészáros Ervin (HUN/1912)
    beat (9-5)
  2. Italy
    Giovanni Benfratello (ITA/1912)
    Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
    Ugo Di Nola (ITA/1912)
    Fernando Cavallini (ITA/1912)

Match Four

  1. Austria
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Friedrich Golling (AUT/1912)
    Reinhold Trampler (AUT/1912)
    Bógathy Albert (aut-HUN/1912,28)
    beat (11-5)
  2. Germany
    Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
    Johann Adam (GER/1912)
    Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)
    Georg Stöhr (GER/1908-12)

Match Seven

  1. Hungary
    Mészáros Ervin (HUN/1912)
    Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    Földes Dezsö (HUN/1908-12)
    Gerde Oszkár (HUN/1908-12)
    beat (13-3)
  2. Germany
    Johann Adam (GER/1912)
    Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
    Georg Stöhr (GER/1908-12)
    Walther Meienreis (GER/1912)

Match Eight

  1. Austria
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Reinhold Trampler (AUT/1912)
    Otto Herschmann (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    beat (11-5)
  2. Italy
    Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
    Giovanni Benfratello (ITA/1912)
    Edoardo Alaimo (ITA/1912)
    Gino Belloni (ITA/1912)

Match Eleven

  1. Hungary
    Mészáros Ervin (HUN/1912)
    Fuchs Jenö (HUN/1908-12)
    Berti László (HUN/1912,24)
    Werkner Lajos (HUN/1908-12)
    beat (13-3)
  2. Austria
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Otto Herschmann (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    Andreas Suttner (AUT/1912)

Match Twelve

  1. Italy
    Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
    Ugo Di Nola (ITA/1912)
    Edoardo Alaimo (ITA/1912)
    Gino Belloni (ITA/1912)
    beat (9-4)
  2. Germany
    Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)
    Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-12)
    Julius Lichtenfels (GER/1912)

Round One

Pool One (not contested - both teams advanced)

  1. Bohemia
  2. Hungary

Pool Two

  1. Belgium, precise composition unknown, presumably from
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
    Marcel Berré (BEL/1912-24)
    Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    equal first (did not play each other after both beating Russia)
  2. Italy
    Gino Belloni (ITA/1912)
    Giovanni Benfratello (ITA/1912)
    Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
    Ugo Di Nola (ITA/1912)
  3. Russia, composition unknown, presumably:
    (27) Apollon Guiber von Greifenfels (rus-UKR/1912)
    (27) Anatoly Timofeyev (RUS/1912)
    (27) Vladimir Andreyev (RUS/1912)
    (27) Nikolay Kuznetsov (RUS/1912)
    possibly also from
    Aleksandr Shkylev (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir Danich (RUS/1912)
    Aleksandr Mordovin (RUS/1912)
    Georgy Zakyrich (RUS/1912)

Match One

  1. Belgium, precise composition unknown, presumably from
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
    Marcel Berré (BEL/1912-24)
    Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    beat (9-7)
  2. Russia, composition unknown, presumably:
    Apollon Guiber von Greifenfels (rus-UKR/1912)
    Anatoly Timofeyev (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir Andreyev (RUS/1912)
    Nikolay Kuznetsov (RUS/1912)

Match Four

  1. Italy
    Gino Belloni (ITA/1912)
    Giovanni Benfratello (ITA/1912)
    Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
    Ugo Di Nola (ITA/1912)
    beat (10-6)
  2. Russia, composition unknown, presumably:
    Apollon Guiber von Greifenfels (rus-UKR/1912)
    Anatoly Timofeyev (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir Andreyev (RUS/1912)
    Nikolay Kuznetsov (RUS/1912)

Pool Three

  1. Great Britain
    Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    Harry Butterworth (GBR/1912)
    Richard Crawshay (GBR/1912)
    aligned against Germany but did not actually fence
    Alfred Ridley-Martin (GBR/1912-20)
    fought against Sweden
    William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)
  2. Germany
    Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-12)
    Julius Lichtenfels (GER/1912)
    Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)
    fourth fencer (did not actually fence), unknown, from
    Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
    Johann Adam (GER/1912)
    Georg Stöhr (GER/1908-12)
    Walther Meienreis (GER/1912)
    Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    but certainly not
    Fritz Jack (GER/1908,24)
  3. Sweden
    (27) Axel Jöhncke (SWE/1912)
    (27) Helge Werner (SWE/1912)
    (27) Birger Personne (SWE/1912)
    (27) Carl-Gustaf Klerck (SWE/1912)

Match Two

  1. Great Britain
    Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    Harry Butterworth (GBR/1912)
    Richard Crawshay (GBR/1912)
    William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)
    beat (9-1)
  2. Sweden
    Axel Jöhncke (SWE/1912)
    Helge Werner (SWE/1912)
    Birger Personne (SWE/1912)
    Carl-Gustaf Klerck (SWE/1912)

Match Five

  1. Great Britain
    Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    Harry Butterworth (GBR/1912)
    Richard Crawshay (GBR/1912)
    did not actually fence
    Alfred Ridley-Martin (GBR/1912-20)
    fought against Sweden
    William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)
    not in this match
    Edward Brookfield (GBR/1908-12,24-28)
    led (3-0) when the match was stopped because Sweden abandoned
  2. Germany
    Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-12)
    Julius Lichtenfels (GER/1912)
    Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)
    fourth fencer (did not actually fence), unknown but certainly not
    Fritz Jack (GER/1908,24)

Pool Four

  1. Austria, roster not known, from:
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Otto Herschmann
    (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    Andreas Suttner (AUT/1912)
    Friedrich Golling (AUT/1912)
    Bógathy Albert (aut-HUN/1912,28)
    Reinhold Trampler (AUT/1912)
  2. the Netherlands, roster not known, from:
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Hendrik de Iongh (NED/1912)
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)
  3. Denmark, roster not known, from:
    (27=84.25) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)
    (27=244.3) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    (27) Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    (27=494.2) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    (27) Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)

Match Three

  1. Austria, roster not known, from:
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Otto Herschmann
    (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    Andreas Suttner (AUT/1912)
    Friedrich Golling (AUT/1912)
    Bógathy Albert (aut-HUN/1912,28)
    Reinhold Trampler (AUT/1912)
    beat (9-5)
  2. the Netherlands, roster not known, from:
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Hendrik de Iongh (NED/1912)
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)

Match Six

  1. Austria, roster not known, from:
    Richard Verderber (aut-SLO/1912)
    Otto Herschmann
    (AUT/1906,12)
    Rudolf Cvetko (aut-SLO/1912)
    Andreas Suttner (AUT/1912)
    Friedrich Golling (AUT/1912)
    Bógathy Albert (aut-HUN/1912,28)
    Reinhold Trampler (AUT/1912)
    beat (8-1)
  2. Denmark, roster not known, from:
    Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)
    Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)

Match Seven

  1. the Netherlands, roster not known, from:
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Dirk Scalongne (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Hendrik de Iongh (NED/1912)
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)
    beat (9-6)
  2. Denmark, roster not known, from:
    Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)
    Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2012-04-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.