Fencing - Men's Foil for Masters

Athina 1896

  1. (9600) Leon Pyrgos (GRE/1896)
  2. (6000) Jean Perronet (FRA/1896)

Paris 1900

  1. (9600) Lucien Mérignac (FRA/1900)
  2. (6000) Alphonse Kirchhofer (FRA/1900)
  3. (3840) Jean-Baptiste Mimiague (FRA/1900)
  4. (2400) Antonio Conte (ITA/1900)
  5. (1500) Jules Rossignol (FRA/1900)
  6. (960) Léopold Ramus (FRA/1900)
  7. (600) Italo Santelli (ITA/1900)
  8. (384) Alphonse Rouleau (FRA/1900)

Consolation

  1. (240) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)
  2. (150) Pierre Selderslagh (BEL/1900)
  3. (96) Adjutant Lemoine (FRA/1900)
  4. (60) Georges Lefèvre (FRA/1900)
  5. (38.4) Boulanger (FRA/1900)
  6. (24) Millet (FRA/1900)
  7. (15) Cyril Verbrugge (BEL/1900,06)
  8. (9.6) Michel Filippi (FRA/1900)

Semi-Final pool 1

  1. (Q) Lucien Mérignac (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Alphonse Kirchhofer (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Antonio Conte (ITA/1900)
  4. (Q) Léopold Ramus (FRA/1900)
  5. (QC) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)
  6. (QC) Adjutant Lemoine (FRA/1900)
  7. (QC) Millet (FRA/1900)
  8. (QC) Cyril Verbrugge (BEL/1900,06)

Semi-final pool 2

  1. (Q) Alphonse Rouleau (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Jean-Baptiste Mimiague (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Jules Rossignol (FRA/1900)
  4. (Q) Italo Santelli (ITA/1900)
  5. (QC) Pierre Selderslagh (BEL/1900)
  6. (QC) Boulanger (FRA/1900)
  7. (QC) Michel Filippi (FRA/1900)
  8. (QC) Georges Lefèvre (FRA/1900)

Repêchage a jury decided who qualified for the semi-finals - and appointed two alternates

  1. (0.6) Xavier Anchetti (FRA/1900)
  2. (0.6) Georges Bergès (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.6) Michel Bettenfeld (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.6) Bormel (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.6) Jean-Marie Borringes (FRA/1900)
  6. (Q) Boulanger (FRA/1900)
  7. (0.6) Jean Boulège (FRA/1900)
  8. (0.6) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
  9. (0.6) Brau (FRA/1900)
  10. (0.6) Paul Carrichon (FRA/1900)
  11. (0.6) François Delibes (FRA/1900)
  12. (0.6) Dizier (FRA/1900)
  13. (Q) Michel Filippi (FRA/1900)
  14. (0.6) Joseph Fontaine (FRA/1900)
  15. (0.6) Louis Gauthier (FRA/1900)
  16. (Q) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)
  17. (0.6) Ludovic Laborderie (FRA/1900)
  18. (A-4.92) Lucien Largé (FRA/1900)
  19. (Q) Georges Lefèvre (FRA/1900)
  20. (Q) Adjutant Lemoine (FRA/1900)
  21. (A-4.92) Charles Marty (FRA/1900)
  22. (0.6) Joseph-Auguste Métais (FRA/1900)
  23. (Q) Millet (FRA/1900)
  24. (0.6) Marcel Montuel (FRA/1900)
  25. (0.6) Muller (FRA/1900)
  26. (0.6) Pantin (FRA/1900)
  27. (0.6) René Raynaud (FRA/1900)
  28. (0.6) Jacques Ringnet (FRA/1900)
  29. (0.6) Francis Sabourin (FRA/1900)
  30. (0.6) Samiac (FRA/1900)
  31. (0.6) Ernest Tassart (FRA/1900)
  32. (0.6) Armand Viquier (FRA/1900)
  33. (0.6) Henri Yvon (FRA/1900)

Round Two a jury decided who advanced, all the rest went to the repêchage

  1. (R) Xavier Anchetti (FRA/1900)
  2. (R) Georges Bergès (FRA/1900)
  3. (R) Michel Bettenfeld (FRA/1900)
  4. (R) Bormel (FRA/1900)
  5. (R) Jean-Marie Borringes (FRA/1900)
  6. (R) Boulanger (FRA/1900)
  7. (R) Jean Boulège (FRA/1900)
  8. (R) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
  9. (R) Brau (FRA/1900)
  10. (R) Cannesson (FRA/1900)
  11. (R) Paul Carrichon (FRA/1900)
  12. (Q) Antonio Conte (ITA/1900)
  13. (R) François Delibes (FRA/1900)
  14. (R) Dizier (FRA/1900)
  15. (R) Michel Filippi (FRA/1900)
  16. (R) Joseph Fontaine (FRA/1900)
  17. (R) Louis Gauthier (FRA/1900)
  18. (R) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)
  19. (Q) Alphonse Kirchhofer (FRA/1900)
  20. (R) Ludovic Laborderie (FRA/1900)
  21. (R) Lucien Largé (FRA/1900)
  22. (R) Georges Lefèvre (FRA/1900)
  23. (R) Adjutant Lemoine (FRA/1900)
  24. (R) Charles Marty (FRA/1900)
  25. (Q) Lucien Mérignac (FRA/1900)
  26. (R) Joseph-Auguste Métais (FRA/1900)
  27. (R) Millet (FRA/1900)
  28. (Q) Jean-Baptiste Mimiague (FRA/1900)
  29. (R) Marcel Montuel (FRA/1900)
  30. (R) Muller (FRA/1900)
  31. (R) Pantin (FRA/1900)
  32. (Q) Léopold Ramus (FRA/1900)
  33. (R) René Raynaud (FRA/1900)
  34. (R) Jacques Ringnet (FRA/1900)
  35. (Q) Jules Rossignol (FRA/1900)
  36. (Q) Alphonse Rouleau (FRA/1900)
  37. (R) Francis Sabourin (FRA/1900)
  38. (R) Samiac (FRA/1900)
  39. (Q) Italo Santelli (ITA/1900)
  40. (Q) Pierre Selderslagh (BEL/1900)
  41. (R) Ernest Tassart (FRA/1900)
  42. (Q) Cyril Verbrugge (BEL/1900,06)
  43. (R) Armand Viquier (FRA/1900)
  44. (R) Henri Yvon (FRA/1900)

Round One (a jury decided who advanced to the next round)

  1. (Q) Xavier Anchetti (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Georges Bergès (FRA/1900)
  3. (-5.38) Bersin (FRA/1900)
  4. (-5.38) Jens Peter Berthelsen (DEN/1900)
  5. (Q) Michel Bettenfeld (FRA/1900)
  6. (-5.38) Émile Bouard (FRA/1900)
  7. (Q) Bormel (FRA/1900)
  8. (Q) Jean-Marie Borringes (FRA/1900)
  9. (Q) Boulanger (FRA/1900)
  10. (Q) Jean Boulège (FRA/1900)
  11. (Q) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
  12. (Q) Brau (FRA/1900)
  13. (-5.38) François-Auguste Brun-Buisson (FRA/1900)
  14. (Q) Cannesson (FRA/1900)
  15. (Q) Paul Carrichon (FRA/1900)
  16. (Q) Antonio Conte (ITA/1900)
  17. (-5.38) Henri Coquelin (FRA/1900)
  18. (-5.38) Louis Coudurier (FRA/1900)
  19. (-5.38) Georges Daussy (FRA/1900)
  20. (Q) François Delibes (FRA/1900)
  21. (-5.38) F. Després (BEL/1900)
  22. (Q) Dizier (FRA/1900)
  23. (-5.38) Endrédi Márton (HUN/1900)
  24. (Q) Michel Filippi (FRA/1900)
  25. (Q) Joseph Fontaine (FRA/1900)
  26. (-5.38) Louis Garnoty (FRA/1900)
  27. (Q) Louis Gauthier (FRA/1900)
  28. (Q) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)
  29. (-5.38) Jolliet (FRA/1900)
  30. (Q) Alphonse Kirchhofer (FRA/1900)
  31. (Q) Ludovic Laborderie (FRA/1900)
  32. (Q) Lucien Largé (FRA/1900)
  33. (Q) Georges Lefèvre (FRA/1900)
  34. (Q) Adjutant Lemoine (FRA/1900)
  35. (Q) Charles Marty (FRA/1900)
  36. (-5.38) Gustave Masselin (FRA/1900)
  37. (Q) Lucien Mérignac (FRA/1900)
  38. (Q) Joseph-Auguste Métais (FRA/1900)
  39. (Q) Millet (FRA/1900)
  40. (Q) Jean-Baptiste Mimiague (FRA/1900)
  41. (Q) Marcel Montuel (FRA/1900)
  42. (Q) Muller (FRA/1900)
  43. (Q) Pantin (FRA/1900)
  44. (-5.38) Pietory (FRA/1900)
  45. (-5.38) Eugène Plisson (GBR/1900)
  46. (Q) Léopold Ramus (FRA/1900)
  47. (Q) René Raynaud (FRA/1900)
  48. (Q) Jacques Ringnet (FRA/1900)
  49. (Q) Jules Rossignol (FRA/1900)
  50. (Q) Alphonse Rouleau (FRA/1900)
  51. (Q) Francis Sabourin (FRA/1900)
  52. (Q) Samiac (FRA/1900)
  53. (Q) Italo Santelli (ITA/1900)
  54. (Q) Pierre Selderslagh (BEL/1900)
  55. (Q) Ernest Tassart (FRA/1900)
  56. (-5.38) Léon Thiércelin (HAI/1900)
  57. (Q) Cyril Verbrugge (BEL/1900,06)
  58. (Q) Armand Viquier (FRA/1900)
  59. (-5.38) Wineuwanheim (FRA/1900)
  60. (Q) Henri Yvon (FRA/1900)


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2008-11-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.