Fencing - Men's Team Épée

Athina 1906

  1. France
    (1200) Georges, Count de la Falaise (FRA/1906)
    (1200) Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh (FRA/1906)
    (1200) Mohr (FRA/1906)
    (1200) Pierre d'Hugues (FRA/1906)
  2. Great Britain
    (750) William, Lord Desborough (GBR/1906)
    (750) Cosmo Duff-Gordon (GBR/1906)
    (750) Charles Newton Robinson (GBR/1900,06)
    (750=1913) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-20)

Semifinals

  1. France
    (Q) Georges, Count de la Falaise (FRA/1906)
    (Q) Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh (FRA/1906)
    (Q) Mohr (FRA/1906)
    (Q) Pierre d'Hugues (FRA/1906)
    beat (11-9)
    Greece
    (390) Ioannis Georgiadis (GRE/1906)
    (390) Georgios Valakakis (GRE/1896,1906)
    (390=595) Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
    (390) Khristos Zorbas (GRE/1906)
  2. Great Britain
    (Q) William, Lord Desborough (GBR/1906)
    (Q) Cosmo Duff-Gordon (GBR/1906)
    (Q) Charles Newton Robinson (GBR/1906)
    (Q) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-20)
    beat (14-9)
    Belgium
    (390) Constant Cloquet (BEL/1906)
    (390) Edmond Crahay (BEL/1906)
    (390=2057) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-12,24)
    (390=550) Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)

Round One

  1. Great Britain
    (Q) William, Lord Desborough (GBR/1906)
    (Q) Cosmo Duff-Gordon (GBR/1906)
    (Q) Charles Newton Robinson (GBR/1906)
    (Q) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-20)
    beat (9-2)
    Germany
    (153.8=234.8) Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-08)
    (153.8) Gustav Casmir (GER/1906)
    (153.8=234.8) August Petri (GER/1906-08)
    (153.8=235.8) Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
  2. Belgium
    (Q) Constant Cloquet (BEL/1906)
    (Q) Edmond Crahay (BEL/1906)
    (Q) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906)
    (Q) Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
    beat (9-4)
    the Netherlands
    (153.8) Hendrik van Blijenburgh (NED/1906)
    (153.8) Arie de Jong (NED/1906)
    (153.8) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906)
    (153.8) Hendrik van der Grinten (NED/1906)

London 1908

Silver Medal Match

  1. Great Britain
    (750) Edgar Amphlett (GBR/1908)
    (750) Leaf Daniell (GBR/1908)
    (750) Cecil Haig (GBR/1908)
    (750=1891) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    played in play-off semi-final
    (480=1619) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908-24)
    played in round one
    (81=1913) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-20)
    beat
    Belgium
    (480=5100) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
    (480) Fernand Bosmans (BEL/1908)
    (480=2057) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-12,24)
    (480) François Rom (BEL/1908)
    played in final
    (480) Désiré Beaurain (BEL/1908,24)
    (480) Ferdinand Feyerick (BEL/1908)
    in round one
    (187.5=587.5) Victor Willems (BEL/1908-12)

Play-off match

  1. Great Britain
    (Qs) Leaf Daniell (GBR/1908)
    (Qs) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908)
    (Qs) Martin Holt (GBR/1908)
    (Qs) Cecil Haig (GBR/1908)
    beat
    Denmark
    (187.5) Otto Becker (DEN/1908)
    (187.5=425) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1908-20)
    (187.5=638.7) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
    (187.5) Herbert Sander (DEN/1908)
    played in round one
    (187.5=392.5) Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1908-12)

Final

  1. France
    (1200) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1908)
    (1200) Bernard Gravier (FRA/1908)
    (1200=5160) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,20-24)
    (1200) Eugène Olivier (FRA/1908)
    in semifinal
    (480) Herman Georges Berger (FRA/1908)
    (480) Charles Collignon (FRA/1908)
    in round one
    (187.5) Jean Stern (FRA/1908)
  2. beat
    Belgium
    (Qs) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908)
    (Qs) Désiré Beaurain (BEL/1908,24)
    (Qs) François Rom (BEL/1908)
    (Qs) Ferdinand Feyerick (BEL/1908)

Semifinals

  1. Belgium
    (Q) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Désiré Beaurain (BEL/1908,24)
    (Q) François Rom (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Ferdinand Feyerick (BEL/1908)
    beat
    Italy
    (300=1474) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24-28)
    (300) Giuseppe Mangiarotti (ITA/1908)
    (300) Riccardo Nowak (ITA/1908)
    (300=2375) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1908,20)
  2. France
    (Q) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Herman Georges Berger (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Eugène Olivier (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Charles Collignon (FRA/1908)
    beat
    Great Britain
    (Qs) Leaf Daniell (GBR/1908)
    (Qs) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908)
    (Qs) Martin Holt (GBR/1908)
    (Qs) Cecil Haig (GBR/1908)

Quarterfinals

  1. Italy
    (Q) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908)
    (Q) Giuseppe Mangiarotti (ITA/1908)
    (Q) Riccardo Nowak (ITA/1908)
    (Q) Abelardo Olivier (ITA/1908,20)
    beat
    Bohemia
    (81) Otakar Lada (CZE/1908)
    (81) Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský (CZE/1908)
    (81=163) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    (81) Vilém Tvrzský (CZE/1908)
  2. Great Britain
    (Q) Leaf Daniell (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Martin Holt (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Cecil Haig (GBR/1908)
    beat
    Germany
    (81=234.8) Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-08)
    (81) Julius Lichtenfels (GER/1908)
    (81=234.8) August Petri (GER/1906-08)
    (81) Georg Stöhr (GER/1908)
  3. France
    (Q) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Jean Stern (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908)
    (Q) Bernard Gravier (FRA/1908)
    beat
    Denmark
    (Qs) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1908)
    (Qs) Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1908)
    (Qs) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908)
    (Qs) Herbert Sander (DEN/1908)
  4. Belgium
    (Q) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Désiré Beaurain (BEL/1908,24)
    (Q) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Victor Willems (BEL/1908-12)
    beat
    Sweden
    (81=481) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)
    (81=503.8) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    (81) Henry Peyron (SWE/1908)
    (81=481) Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)

Round One

  1. Great Britain
    (Q) Leaf Daniell (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Martin Holt (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1908)
    beat
    the Netherlands
    (30=1045) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (30=905.8) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-20)
    (30=112) Alfred Labouchere (NED/1908,28)
    (30=752) George van Rossem (NED/1908-20)

Stockholm 1912

  1. Belgium
    (1600) Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    (1600=5100) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
    (1600) Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
    played against Great Britain and Sweden
    (1600) Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    played against Netherlands
    (1600) Gaston Salmon (BEL/1912)
    only played in the semifinal
    (400=587.5) Victor Willems (BEL/1912)
  2. Great Britain
    (1000=1750) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    (1000=1619) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    (1000) Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
    played against Netherlands and Belgium
    (1000=1913) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
    played against Sweden
    (1000) Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
    played in the semifinals
    (400) Sydney Martineau (GBR/1912)
  3. Netherlands
    (640) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    (640) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    (640) Leo Nardus (NED/1912)
    (640) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
  4. Sweden
    (400=503.8) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    (400=481) Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    (400) Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    not against Belgium
    (400) Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)
    only against Belgium
    (400) Louis, Count Sparre (SWE/1912)
    only in qualification and semifinal
    (400=481) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)

Match One

  1. Great Britain
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
    Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
    beat (10-8)
  2. Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Leo Nardus (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)

Match Two

  1. Belgium
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Paul Anspach
    (BEL/1908-24)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
    beat (12-6)
  2. Sweden
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    Louis, Count Sparre (SWE/1912)

Match Three

  1. Belgium
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Paul Anspach
    (BEL/1908-24)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
    Gaston Salmon (BEL/1912)
    beat (10-8)
  2. Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Leo Nardus (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)

Match Four

  1. Great Britain
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
    Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
    beat (10-8)
  2. Sweden
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)

Match Five

  1. Sweden
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)
    beat (11-10)
  2. Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Leo Nardus (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)

Match Six

  1. Belgium
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Paul Anspach
    (BEL/1908-24)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    beat (10-7)
  2. Great Britain
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
    Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)

Semifinals

Pool One

  1. Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Leo Nardus (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
  2. Great Britain
    played in three (four) matches, and the qualification
    Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    played either against Bohemia or Denmark
    Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
    Sydney Martineau (GBR/1912)
    played against Netherlands (twice) and the qualification
    Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
  3. Denmark
    roster not known, possibly:
    (205) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    (205) Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    (205) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    (205) Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)
  4. Bohemia
    roster not known, possibly:
    (82) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)
    (82) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    (82) Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
    (82) František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)

Match One

  1. Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Leo Nardus (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    tied (10-10 & 8-8) & then won (10-8)
  2. Great Britain
    Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)

Match Two

  1. Denmark
    roster not known, possibly:
    Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    Ivan Osiier
    (DEN/1912-32)
    Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)
    beat (10-7)
  2. Bohemia
    roster not know, possibly:
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
    František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)

Match Five

  1. Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Leo Nardus (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    tied (8-8) and then won (9-5)
  2. Bohemia
    roster not known, possibly:
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
    František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)

Match Six

  1. Great Britain
    Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    not in the qualification, in this match either of
    Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
    Sydney Martineau (GBR/1912)
    beat (10-8)
  2. Denmark
    roster not known, possibly:
    Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    Ivan Osiier
    (DEN/1912-32)
    Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)

Match Nine

  1. Netherlands
    Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    Leo Nardus (NED/1912)
    Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28) not gb in final
    not in this match
    George van Rossem (NED/1906-20) only gb in final
    won (10-7)
  2. Denmark
    roster not known, possibly:
    Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    Ivan Osiier
    (DEN/1912-32)
    Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)

Match Ten

  1. Great Britain
    Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    not in the qualification, in this match either of
    Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
    Sydney Martineau (GBR/1912)
    not in this match
    Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
    beat (10-9)
  2. Bohemia
    roster not know, possibly:
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
    František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)

Pool Two

  1. Sweden
    Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    not in any match yet
    Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)
    Louis, Count Sparre (SWE/1912)
  2. Belgium
    played three matches, but not against Russia in the qualification
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    played against Germany and Sweden (and Russia)
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Paul Anspach
    (BEL/1908-24)
    played against Greece and Sweden (and Russia)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
    played against Greece and Germany (not Russia)
    Victor Willems (BEL/1912)
    played against Greece (and Russia)
    Gaston Salmon (BEL/1912)
  3. Greece
    semifinal rosters not known
    (205) Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
    (205) Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
    (205) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)
    played against USA
    (205) Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
    played against Denmark
    (205) Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912,24)
  4. Germany
    roster unknown, possibly:
    (82) Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    (82) Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
    (82) Heinrich Ziegler (GER/1912)
    (82) Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)

Match Three

  1. Sweden
    Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    not in this match
    Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)
    Louis, Count Sparre (SWE/1912)
    beat (10-8)
  2. Greece
    semifinal rosters not known, possibly:
    Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
    Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
    Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)
    Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
    Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912,24)

Match Four

  1. Belgium
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Paul Anspach
    (BEL/1908-24)
    not against Russia in the qualification
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    Victor Willems (BEL/1912)
    not against Germany
    Gaston Salmon (BEL/1912)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
  2. Germany
    Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
    Heinrich Ziegler (GER/1912)
    Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)

Match Seven

  1. Belgium
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    Victor Willems (BEL/1912)
    Gaston Salmon (BEL/1912)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
    beat (10-7)
  2. Greece
    semifinal rosters not known, possibly:
    Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
    Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
    Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)
    Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
    Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912,24)

Match Eight

  1. Sweden
    Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    beat (12-5)
  2. Germany
    roster unknown, possibly:
    Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
    Heinrich Ziegler (GER/1912)
    Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)

Match Eleven

  1. Greece
    semifinal rosters not known, possibly:
    Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
    Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
    Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)
    Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
    Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912,24)
    beat (10-9)
  2. Germany
    roster unknown, possibly:
    Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
    Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
    Heinrich Ziegler (GER/1912)
    Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)

Match Twelve

  1. Sweden
    Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    won (11-7)
  2. Belgium
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Paul Anspach
    (BEL/1908-24)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)

Round One

Pool One

  1. Netherlands
  2. Germany
    advanced to the semi-final without fencing

Pool Two

  1. Great Britain
    Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
  2. Belgium
    Gaston Salmon (BEL/1912)
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Paul Anspach
    (BEL/1908-24)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
    advanced to the semifinal without fencing each other, after both beating:
  3. Russia
    (27) Gavriil Bertrain (RUS/1912)
    played against Great Britain
    (27) Vladimir Keyser (RUS/1912)
    (27) Aleksandr Soldatenkov (RUS/1912)
    (27) Leonid Martuchev (RUS/1912)
    played against Belgium
    (27) Dmitry Knyazhevich (RUS/1912)
    (27) Vladimir de Sarnavsky (RUS/1912)
    (27) Pavel Guvorsky (RUS/1912)

Match One

  1. Great Britain
    Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
    Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
    Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
    Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
    beat (12-5)
  2. Russia
    Vladimir Keyser (RUS/1912)
    Aleksandr Soldatenkov (RUS/1912)
    Leonid Martuchev (RUS/1912)
    Gavriil Bertrain (RUS/1912)
    not in this match
    Dmitry Knyazhevich (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir de Sarnavsky (RUS/1912)
    Pavel Guvorsky (RUS/1912)

Match Four

  1. Belgium
    Gaston Salmon (BEL/1912)
    Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
    Paul Anspach
    (BEL/1908-24)
    Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
    not in this match
    Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    Victor Willems (BEL/1912)
    beat (9-2)
  2. Russia
    Dmitry Knyazhevich (RUS/1912)
    Vladimir de Sarnavsky (RUS/1912)
    Pavel Guvorsky (RUS/1912)
    Gavriil Bertrain (RUS/1912)
    not in this match
    Vladimir Keyser (RUS/1912)
    Aleksandr Soldatenkov (RUS/1912)
    Leonid Martuchev (RUS/1912)

Pool Three

  1. Bohemia
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
    František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)
  2. Sweden
    Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    advanced to the semifinal without fencing each other, after both beating:
  3. Norway
    (27) Hans Bergsland (NOR/1908-12)
    (27) Severin Finne (NOR/1912)
    (27) Lars Aas (NOR/1912)
    (27) Georges von Tangen (NOR/1912)

Match Two

  1. Bohemia
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)
    Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
    Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
    František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)
    beat (10-9)
  2. Norway
    Hans Bergsland (NOR/1908-12)
    Severin Finne (NOR/1912)
    Lars Aas (NOR/1912)
    Georges von Tangen (NOR/1912)

Match Five

  1. Sweden
    Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    tied with (9-9 & 7-7)
  2. Norway
    Hans Bergsland (NOR/1908-12)
    Severin Finne (NOR/1912)
    Lars Aas (NOR/1912)
    Georges von Tangen (NOR/1912)

Match Seven

  1. Sweden
    Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908-12)
    Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
    Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
    Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
    beat (9-3)
  2. Norway
    Hans Bergsland (NOR/1908-12)
    Severin Finne (NOR/1912)
    Lars Aas (NOR/1912)
    Georges von Tangen (NOR/1912)

Pool Four

  1. Denmark
    Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    Ivan Osiier
    (DEN/1912-32)
    Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)
  2. Greece
    Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
    Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
    Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)
    played against USA
    Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
    played against Denmark
    Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912,24)
  3. USA
    (27) John MacLaughlin (USA/1912)
    (27) Scott Breckinridge (USA/1912)
    played against Greece
    (27) Albertson Van Zo Post (USA/1904,12)
    (27) Sherman Hall (USA/1912)
    played against Denmark
    (27=232) George Breed (USA/1912,24)
    (27) William Bowman (USA/1912)

Match Three

  1. Denmark
    Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    Ivan Osiier
    (DEN/1912-32)
    Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)
    beat (10-7)
  2. Greece
    Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
    Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
    Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912,24)
    Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)

Match Six

  1. Denmark
    Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
    Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)
    Ivan Osiier
    (DEN/1912-32)
    Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1912)
    beat (9-6)
  2. USA
    George Breed (USA/1912,24)
    John MacLaughlin (USA/1912)
    Scott Breckinridge (USA/1912)
    William Bowman (USA/1912)

Match Eight

  1. Greece
    Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
    Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
    Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28)
    Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
    beat (10-7)
  2. USA
    John MacLaughlin (USA/1912)
    Scott Breckinridge (USA/1912)
    Albertson Van Zo Post (USA/1904,12)
    Sherman Hall (USA/1912)

1920


Written 2001-02-06 - last modified 2007-04-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.