Fencing - Men's Épée for Masters & Open

Paris 1900

  1. (6400) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
  2. (4000) Émile Bougnol (FRA/1900)
  3. (2560) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
  4. (1600) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)
  5. (1000) Marie-Louis Damotte (FRA/1900)
  6. (640) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
  7. (400) Lézard (FRA/1900)
  8. (256) Georges Jourdan (FRA/1900)
  9. (160) Bézy (FRA/1900)

Semi-Finals

Pool 1

  1. (Q) Georges Jourdan (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Lézard (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Marie-Louis Damotte (FRA/1900)
  4. (29.84) Pantin (FRA/1900)
  5. (29.84) Lambert Jeanvoix (FRA/1900)
  6. (29.84) Aufort (FRA/1900)

Pool 2

  1. (Q) Émile Bougnol (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)
  4. (29.84) Félix Ayat (FRA/1900)
  5. (29.84) Jean Michel (FRA/1900)
  6. (29.84) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)

Pool 3

  1. (Q) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Bézy (FRA/1900)
  4. (29.84) Georges Clappier (FRA/1900)
  5. (29.84) Lézard (FRA/1900)
  6. (29.84) Henri Yvon (FRA/1900)

Round One

Pool 1

  1. (Q) Aufort (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Lézard (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) F. Després (BEL/1900)
  4. (0.12) Debrinay (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.12) Antonius Van Nieuwenhuizen (NED/1900)
  6. (0.12) Nau (FRA/1900)

Pool 2

  1. (Q) Pantin (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) Flahaut (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.12) Joseph-Auguste Métais (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.12) Francis Sabourin (FRA/1900)
  6. (0.12) Assé (FRA/1900)

Pool 3

  1. (Q) Georges Jourdan (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Lambert Jeanvoix (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) Bormel (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.12) Surzet (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.12) Roquais (FRA/1900)
  6. (0.12) Léon Thiércelin (HAI/1900)

Pool 4

  1. (Q) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Lézard (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) Charles Marty (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.12) Louis Garnoty (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.12) Céré (FRA/1900)
  6. (0.12) Élie Dufraissé (FRA/1900)

Pool 5

  1. (Q) Émile Bougnol (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) Constant Dulau (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.12) Raoul Cléry (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.12) Nègrout (FRA/1900)
  6. (0.12) Lafoudrière (FRA/1900)

Pool 6

  1. (Q) Jean Michel (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Félix Ayat (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) Launay (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.12) Xavier Anchetti (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.12) Emmanuel Andrieu (FRA/1900)
  6. (0.12) Endrédi Márton (HUN/1900)

Pool 7

  1. (Q) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) 4 other qualifiers

Pool 8

  1. (Q) Marie-Louis Damotte (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Henri Yvon (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) 4 other qualifiers

Pool 9

  1. (Q) Bézy (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Georges Clappier (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.12) 4 other qualifiers
  4. 16 of the 42 known competitors competed in either the Foil or Sabre for Masters, so I assume that 4 of the 12 unknowns did also - that means 8 unknown non-qualifiers.
    (8 French, 2 Hungarians, 2 Italians according to Mallon - but I now count all of them as French)

Paris 1900 (Open)

  1. (6400) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
  2. (4000) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1900-04,24)
  3. (2560) Léon Sée (FRA/1900)
  4. (1600) Georges de la Falaise (FRA/1900,06)
  5. (1000) Louis Perrée (FRA/1900)
  6. (1000) Émile Bougnol (FRA/1900)
  7. (1000) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
  8. (1000) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)

Athina 1906

  1. (6400) Cyrille Verbrugge (BEL/1906)
  2. (4000) Carlo Gandini (ITA/1906)
  3. (2560) Ioannis Raisis (GRE/1906)


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2001-02-09
hermandw@village.uunet.be / Copyright ©2000-01.