Fencing - Men's Individual Épée

Paris 1900

  1. (6400) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1900-04,24)
  2. (4000) Louis Perrée (FRA/1900)
  3. (2560) Léon Sée (FRA/1900)
  4. (1600) Georges de la Falaise (FRA/1900,06)
  5. (1000) Francisco Camet (ARG/1900)
  6. (640) Edmond Wallace (FRA/1900)
  7. (400=6400) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1900,08)
  8. (256) Léon Thiébaut (FRA/1900)
  9. (160) Henri Plommet (FRA/1900)

Semi-Finals

Pool 1

  1. (Q) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1900,08)
  2. (Q) Henri Plommet (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Léon Sée (FRA/1900)
  4. (44.76) Joseph-Marie Rosé (FRA/1900)
  5. (44.76) Jacques Holzschuch (FRA/1900)
  6. (44.76) Edouard de Lastours (FRA/1900)

Pool 2

  1. (Q) Georges de la Falaise (FRA/1900,06)
  2. (Q) Louis Perrée (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Francisco Camet (ARG/1900)
  4. (44.76) Jules de Pradel (FRA/1900)
  5. (44.76) Maurice Boisdon (FRA/1900)
  6. (44.76) Jean Dreyfus (FRA/1900)

Pool 3

  1. (Q) Léon Thiébaut (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Edmond Wallace (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1900-04,24)
  4. (44.76) Richard Wallace (FRA/1900)
  5. (44.76) Alexandre Guillemand (FRA/1900)
  6. (44.76) Marcel Lévy (FRA/1900)

Quarter-Finals (four pools of six and two pools of five scheduled, but 5 pools of six started - 4th = 1.014; 5th = 0.064; 6th = -2.55)

Pool 1

  1. (Q) Jean Dreyfus (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Henri Plommet (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Marcel Lévy (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.361) Jean-André Hilleret (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.361) Alphonse Moquet (FRA/1900)
  6. (0.361) Jules Roffe (FRA/1900)
    did not compete
  7. (-2.55) Jean-Joseph Renaud (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.55) André-Marie Rabel (FRA/1900)

Pool 2

  1. (Q) Edmond Wallace (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Edouard de Lastours (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Georges de la Falaise (FRA/1900,06)
  4. (0.361) Josiah Bowden (GBR/1900)
  5. (-) Alexandre Guillemand (FRA/1900) received a second chance
  6. (-) Léon Thiébaut (FRA/1900) received a second chance

Pool 3

  1. (Q) Richard Wallace (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Francisco Camet (ARG/1900)
  3. (Q) Jules de Pradel (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.361) Raoul Bideau (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.361) Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve (FRA/1900)
  6. (0.361) Tony Smet (BEL/1900)

Pool 4

  1. (Q) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1900,08)
  2. (Q) Léon Sée (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1900-04,24)
  4. (0.361=122.0) Herman Georges Berger (FRA/1900,08)
  5. (0.361) Giuseppe Giurato (ITA/1900)
  6. (0.361) Freydoun Malkom (IRI/1900)

Pool 5

  1. (Q) Maurice Boisdon (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Louis Perrée (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Joseph-Marie Rosé (FRA/1900)
  4. (0.361) Henri Jean Début (FRA/1900)
  5. (0.361) Adrien Guyon (FRA/1900)
  6. (0.361) Édouard Fouchier (FRA/1900)

Pool 6 (repêchage)

  1. (Q) Jacques Holzschuch (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Léon Thiébaut (FRA/1900) (second chance)
  3. (Q) Alexandre Guillemand (FRA/1900) (second chance)
    did not compete
  4. (-2.55) Maurice Jay (FRA/1900)

Round One (15 pools of 6 and 2 pools of 7 - 2 qualified, 3rd scores -3.24; 4th scores -7.96)

Pool 1

  1. (Q) Joseph-Marie Rosé (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Edouard de Lastours (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.60) A. Berger (FRA/1900)***
  4. (-4.60) Luquetas (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Mosso (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) André Tintant (FRA/1900)

Pool 2

  1. (Q) Jules De Pradel (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Jean Dreyfus (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.60) de la Chevalerie (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) Gardiès (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Hérisson (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) Ivan Ivanovitch (FRA/1900)

Pool 3

  1. (Q) Jules Roffe (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Édouard Fouchier (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.60=55.66) Pierre D`Hughes (FRA/1900,06)
  4. (-4.60) Moreil (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Max Rodrigues (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) Vève (FRA/1900)

Pool 4

  1. (Q) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1900-04,24)
  2. (Q) Edmond Wallace (FRA/1900)
  3. (-3.24) Willy Sulzbacher (FRA/1900)***
  4. (-7.32) Bazin (FRA/1900)
  5. (-7.32) Fleury (FRA/1900)
  6. (-7.32) Pierre Thomeguex (FRA/1900)

Pool 5

  1. (Q) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1900,08)
  2. (Q) Georges de la Falaise (FRA/1900,06)
  3. (-4.60) Olivier Collarini (ITA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) Massé (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) E. Grad (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) A. Morin (FRA/1900)

Pool 6

  1. (Q) Jean-Joseph Renaud (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Maurice Boisdon (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.60) Laurent De Champeaux (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) De Segonzac (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Loizillon (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) Salvanahac (FRA/1900)

Pool 7

  1. (Q) Henri Plommet (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Léon Thiébaut (FRA/1900)
  3. (-3.24) Larivière (FRA/1900)
  4. (-7.32) Adam (FRA/1900)
  5. (-7.32) Robert Marc (FRA/1900)
  6. (-7.32) Lieutenant Taillefert (FRA/1900)

Pool 8

  1. (Q) André-Marie Rabel (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Josiah Bowden (GBR/1900)
  3. (-4.60) de Lastic (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) Ivan d'Oyley (USA/1900)***
  5. (-4.60) Georges Leroy (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) Miller (FRA/1900)

Pool 9

  1. (Q) Richard Wallace (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Freydoun Malkom (IRI/1900)
  3. (-4.60) Prospère Sénat (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) de Lagardière (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Joseph de Caramas-Chimay (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) Georges Redeuil (FRA/1900)

Pool 10

  1. (Q) Marcel Lévy (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Maurice Jay (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.60) A. de Romilly (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) Adjutant Lemoine (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Henri De Laborde (FRA/1896-1900)
  6. (-4.60) Charles Newton Robinson (GBR/1900,06)

Pool 11

  1. (Q) Giuseppe Giurato (ITA/1900)
  2. (Q) Raoul Bideau (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.60) Albert Cahen (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) Cluade de Boissière (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) de la Tournable (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) Fernandès (FRA/1900)

Pool 12

  1. (Q) Alexandre Guillemand (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Jacques Holzschuch (FRA/1900)
  3. (-3.24) Ducreuil (FRA/1900)
  4. (-7.32) Costiesco (FRA/1900)
  5. (-7.32) Andreac (FRA/1900)
  6. (-7.32) Paul Robert (SUI/1900)

Pool 13

  1. (Q) Léon Sée (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Francisco Camet (ARG/1900)
  3. (-4.60) Carlos de Candamo (PER/1900)
  4. (-4.60) Mauricio de Gor (ESP/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Joseph Rodrigues (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) de Meuse (FRA/1900)

Pool 14

  1. (Q) Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Alphonse Moquet (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.48) de Cazenove (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.48) René Jules Thion de la Chaume (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.48) Prosper (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.48) Pierre Rosenbaum (FRA/1900)
  7. (-4.48) de Pradines (FRA/1900)

Pool 15

  1. (Q) Louis Perrée (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Henri-Georges Berger (FRA/1900,08)
  3. (-4.60) Louis Bastien (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) Peberay (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Stan François (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) Preurot (FRA/1900)

Pool 16

  1. (Q) Tony Smet (BEL/1900)
  2. (Q) Henri Jean Début (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.48) Giunio Fedreghini (ITA/1900)
  4. (-4.48) Fichot (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.48) Duclot (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.48) Gaston Achille (FRA/1900)
  7. (-4.48) Weber (FRA/1900)

Pool 17

  1. (Q) Adrien Guyon (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Jean-André Hilleret (FRA/1900)
  3. (-4.60) A. Lafontaine (FRA/1900)
  4. (-4.60) de Vars (FRA/1900)
  5. (-4.60) Delprat (FRA/1900)
  6. (-4.60) Adolphe Thomeguex (FRA/1900)

St. Louis 1904

  1. (7200=13626) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1900-04,24)
  2. (4500) Charles Tatham (USA/1904)
  3. (2880=2880) Albertson Van Zo Post (USA/1904,12)
  4. (1800) Gustav Casmir (GER/1904)
  5. (1125) Fitzhugh Townsend (USA/1904)

Athina 1906

  1. (6000=7600) Georges, Count de la Falaise (FRA/1900-06)
  2. (3750) Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh (FRA/1906)
  3. (2400) Hendrik van Blijenburgh (NED/1906)
  4. (1500=1500) Félix Vigeveno (NED/1906,20)
  5. (937.5=937.5) Emil Schön (GER/1906-12)
  6. (600=600) Maurits van Löben Sels (NED/1906-08)

Semifinals

Pool One

  1. (Q) Félix Vigeveno (NED/1906)
  2. (Q) Georges, Count de la Falaise (FRA/1900,06-08)
  3. (Q) Hendrik van Blijenburgh (NED/1906)
  4. (307.5) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906)
  5. (63.38=863.4) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
  6. (63.38) Emil Fick (SWE/1906)
  7. (63.38=90.66) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-20)

Pool Two

  1. (Q) Emil Schön (GER/1906)
  2. (Q) Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh (FRA/1906)
  3. (Q) Maurits van Löben Sels (NED/1906)
  4. (307.5) Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)**+sho06,12
  5. (307.5) Mészáros Lóránt (HUN/1906)
  6. (63.38) Edmond Crahay (BEL/1906)
  7. (63.38) James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée (NED/1906)
  8. (9.375) Pierre d'Hugues (FRA/1906)

Round One

Pool One

  1. (Q) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906)
  2. (Q) Félix Vigeveno (NED/1906)
  3. (2.531=2.531) Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-08)
  4. (0.214) Ioannis Georgiadis (GRE/1906)

Pool Two

  1. (Q) Emil Fick (SWE/1906)
  2. (Q) Georges, Count de la Falaise (FRA/1900,06-08)
  3. (0.931) Hendrik van der Grinten (NED/1906)
  4. (0.931) Villiam Wilkenschildt (DEN/1906)
  5. (0.931) Konstantinos Tamvakos (GRE/1906)

Pool Three

  1. (Q) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906)
  2. (Q) Hendrik van Blijenburgh (NED/1906)
  3. (2.531) Magnus Jensen (DEN/1906)

Pool Four

  1. (Q) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906)
  2. (Q) James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée (NED/1906)
  3. (2.531) Ernst Königsgarten (AUT/1906)

Pool Five

  1. (Q) Pierre d'Hugues (FRA/1906)
  2. (Q) Mészáros Lóránt (HUN/1906)
  3. (1.373) Arie de Jong (NED/1906)
  4. (1.373) Khristos Zorbas (GRE/1906)

Pool Six

  1. (Q) Edmond Crahay (BEL/1906)
  2. (Q) Maurits van Löben Sels (NED/1906)
  3. (2.531) Aristidis Papadakis (GRE/1906)

Pool Seven

  1. (Q) Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh (FRA/1906)
  2. (Q) Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)**+sho06,12
  3. (Q) Emil Schön (GER/1906)
  4. (0.076) Johannes Osten (NED/1906)
  5. (0.076) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906)
  6. (0.076) Gabriël Vigeveno (NED/1906)
  7. (0.076) Frits Koen (NED/1906)

London 1908

  1. (6000=6400) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1900,08)
  2. (3750=9625) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,20)
  3. (2400) Eugène Olivier (FRA/1908)
  4. (1500=1518) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908-24)
  5. (937.5=9138) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-12,24)
  6. (937.5) Cecil Haig (GBR/1908)
  7. (937.5) Alfred Labouchere (NED/1908)
  8. (240=560.0) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)

Semifinals

Pool One

  1. (Q) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1900,08)
  2. (Q) Cecil Haig (GBR/1908)
  3. (Q) Alfred Labouchere (NED/1908)
  4. (Q) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908-28)
  5. (121.9) François Rom (BEL/1908)
  6. (121.9=122.0) Herman Georges Berger (FRA/1900,08)
  7. (121.9) Gaston Renard (BEL/1908)
  8. (7.688) Fernand Bosmans (BEL/1908)

Pool Two

  1. (Q) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
  2. (Q) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
  3. (Q) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,24)
  4. (Q) Eugène Olivier (FRA/1908)
  5. (121.9) Jean Stern (FRA/1908)
  6. (48.75=48.75) Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1908-12)
  7. (48.75=267.0) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
  8. (7.688) Pierre le Blon (BEL/1908)

Round Two (3rd=17/24 (1.244) - 4th=25/32 (0.031) - 5th=33/39 (-3.89))

Pool One

  1. (Q) Pierre le Blon (BEL/1908)
  2. (Q) Jean Stern (FRA/1908)
  3. (1.244) Jetze Doorman (NED/1908)
  4. (0.031) François Stuyck (BEL/1908)
  5. (-3.89=18.39) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1908-24)

Pool Two

  1. (Q) Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Gaston Renard (BEL/1908)
  3. (1.244) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
  4. (1.244) Jacques Rodocanachi (FRA/1908)
  5. (-3.89=2.864) Edgar Amphlett (GBR/1908-12)

Pool Three

  1. (Q) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1900,08)
  2. (Q) Herman Georges Berger (FRA/1908)
  3. (1.244) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
  4. (0.031) Pietro Speciale (ITA/1908-20)
  5. (-3.89) Henry Davids (GBR/1908)

Pool Four

  1. (Q) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
  2. (Q) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908-28)
  3. (1.244=1.244) Vilém Tvrzský (CZE/1908-20)
  4. (1.244) Bernard Gravier (FRA/1908)
  5. (-3.89) Joseph Marais (FRA/1908)

Pool Five

  1. (Q) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,24)
  2. (Q) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
  3. (1.244) Leaf Daniell (GBR/1908)
  4. (0.031) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24-28)
  5. (-3.89) Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský (CZE/1908)

Pool Six

  1. (Q) François Rom (BEL/1908)
  2. (Q) Fernand Bosmans (BEL/1908)
  3. (1.244) Marcel Van Langenhove (BEL/1908)
  4. (1.244) Riccardo Nowak (ITA/1908)
  5. (1.244) Charles Collignon (FRA/1908)

Pool Seven

  1. (Q) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
  2. (Q) Alfred Labouchere (NED/1908)
  3. (1.244=90.66) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-24)
  4. (1.244=1.244) Sydney Martineau (GBR/1908-12)
  5. (-3.89) Jaroslav Tucek (CZE/1908)

Pool Eight

  1. (Q) Eugène Olivier (FRA/1908)
  2. (Q) Cecil Haig (GBR/1908)
  3. (1.244) Giulio Cagiati (ITA/1908)
  4. (1.244) René Quenessen (FRA/1908)

Round One (1st,2nd,3rd=1/39 - 4th=40/52 (-4.20) - 5th=53/65 (-7.50) - 6th=66-76 (-9.15) - 7th=77/83 (-11-14) - 8th=84-85 (-12.12))

Heat One

  1. (Q) Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Bernard Gravier (FRA/1908)
  3. (Q) Jaroslav Tucek (CZE/1908)
  4. (-4.20) Eric Carlberg (SWE/1908)
  5. (-7.50) Pontus von Rosen (SWE/1908-12)
  6. (-9.15) Georg Stöhr (GER/1908-12)
  7. (-11.14) Luke Fildes (GBR/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský (CZE/1908)
  2. (Q) Charles Collignon (FRA/1908)
  3. (Q) Pietro Speciale (ITA/1908-20)
  4. (-4.20) Johan van Schreven (NED/1908)
  5. (-4.20) Herbert Sander (DEN/1906-08)
  6. (-9.15=0.085) Fritz Jack (GER/1908-12,28)
  7. (-9.15=-9.15) Walter Gates (RSA/1908-12)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Joseph Marais (FRA/1908)
  2. (Q) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1908-24)
  3. (Q) Gaston Renard (BEL/1908)
  4. (-4.20=-4.20) Jack Blake (GBR/1908-20)
  5. (-4.20) Max Dwinger (NED/1908)
  6. (-4.20) Johann Adam (GER/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Herman Georges Berger (FRA/1908)
  2. (Q) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
  3. (Q) Vilém Tvrzský (CZE/1908-20)
  4. (-4.20) Otto Becker (DEN/1908)
  5. (-4.20) Dino Diana (ITA/1908)
  6. (-9.15=-6.39) Hans Bergsland (NOR/1908-12)
  7. (-11.14) André Sarens (BEL/1908)
  8. (-11.14=-6.39) George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Gaston Alibert (FRA/1900,08)
  2. (Q) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-24)
  3. (Q) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-32)
  4. (-4.20=-4.20) Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
  5. (-4.20) Sante Ceccherini (ITA/1908)
  6. (-9.15) Otakar Lada (CZE/1908)
  7. (-11.14) Robert Krünert (GER/1906-08)
  8. (-11.14=600) Maurits van Löben Sels (NED/1906-08)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) François Rom (BEL/1908)
  2. (Q) Giulio Cagiati (ITA/1908)
  3. (Q) Sydney Martineau (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (-4.20) Henry Peyron (SWE/1908)
  5. (-7.50) Albert Naumann (GER/1908-12)
  6. (-7.50) Bedrich Schejbal (CZE/1908-12)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Leaf Daniell (GBR/1908)
  2. (Q) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. (CZE/1908-12)
  3. (Q) Fernand Bosmans (BEL/1908)
  4. (-4.20=26.00) Frédéric Dubordieu (FRA/1908,20)
  5. (-4.20=937.5) Emil Schön (GER/1906-12)
  6. (-9.15) Földes Dezsö (HUN/1908-12)
  7. (-11.14=0.182) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Alfred Labouchere (NED/1908)
  2. (Q) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
  3. (Q) Jacques Rodocanachi (FRA/1908)
  4. (-4.20) Ralph Chalmers (GBR/1908)
  5. (-7.50) Alessandro Pirzio Biroli (ITA/1908)
  6. (-7.50) Jakob Erckrath de Bary (GER/1906-12)
  7. (-11.14) F. Tucek (CZE/1908)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908-28)
  2. (Q) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
  3. (Q) René Quenessen (FRA/1908)
  4. (-4.20) Giuseppe Mangiarotti (ITA/1908)
  5. (-7.50) Frantz Oscar Jørgensen (DEN/1908)
  6. (-9.15) Percy Nobbs (CAN/1908)
  7. (-9.15) August Petri (GER/1906-08)

Heat Ten

  1. (Q) Edgar Amphlett (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Jetze Doorman (NED/1908)
  3. (Q) Eugène Olivier (FRA/1908)
  4. (-4.20) Pietro Sarzano (ITA/1908)
  5. (-4.20) Zulawszky Béla (HUN/1908-12)
  6. (-4.20) Ernst Moldenhauer (GER/1908)

Heat Eleven

  1. (Q) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24-28)
  2. (Q) Pierre le Blon (BEL/1908)
  3. (Q) Cecil Haig (GBR/1908)
  4. (-4.20) Simon Okker (NED/1906-08)
  5. (-7.50=18.13) Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)

Heat Twelve

  1. (Q) Alexandre Lippmann (FRA/1908,24)
  2. (Q) François Stuyck (BEL/1908)
  3. (Q) Riccardo Nowak (ITA/1908)
  4. (-4.20) Birger Cnattingius (SWE/1908)
  5. (-4.20=863.4) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
  6. (-9.15) Gustaf Olson (SWE/1908)

Heat Thirteen

  1. (Q) Jean Stern (FRA/1908)
  2. (Q) Henry Davids (GBR/1908)
  3. (Q) Marcel Van Langenhove (BEL/1908)
  4. (-4.20=-4.20) Julius Lichtenfels (GER /1908-12)
  5. (-4.20=2.531) Tóth Péter (HUN/1906-08)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (8000=9138) Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-12,24)
  2. (5000=5029) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1908-28)
  3. (3200) Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1912)
  4. (2000=2000) Victor Boin (BEL/1912-20)
  5. (1250) Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
  6. (800=863.4) Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
  7. (500=3000) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
  8. (320=560.0) Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. 1T Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
  2. 1T Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
  3. (113.8) Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
  4. (113.8) William Bowman (USA/1912)
  5. (2.863=2.864) Edgar Amphlett (GBR/1912)
  6. (2.863) Zdenek Vávra (CZE/1912-20)

Heat Two

  1. 1T Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
  2. 1T Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
  3. (113.8=125.0) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
  4. (18.13) Gerald Ames (GBR/1912)
  5. (18.13) Rosty Pál (HUN/1912)
  6. (0.455) Miloš Klika (CZE/1912)

Heat Three

  1. 1T Victor Boin (BEL/1912-20)
  2. 1T Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
  3. (113.8) Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
  4. (18.13=267.0) Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
  5. (18.13=1518) Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1908-28)
  6. (0.455=0.455) František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)

Heat Four

  1. 1T Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
  2. 1T Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
  3. (113.8=421.3) Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
  4. (18.13=18.39) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
  5. (18.13=18.13) Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)
  6. (0.455) Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)

Quarterfinals (4th = 25-32 = 0.042 - 5th = 33-40 = -2.11 - 6th = 41-48 = -4.26)

Heat One

  1. 1T Zdenek Vávra (CZE/1912-20)
  2. 1T Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
  3. 3 Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
  4. (0.042=90.66) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-24)
  5. (0.042) Fred Schenck (USA/1912)
  6. (-4.26) Hendrik de Iongh (NED/1912)

Heat Two

  1. 1  Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
  2. 2T William Bowman (USA/1912)
  3. 2T Miloš Klika (CZE/1912)
  4. (0.042) Sotirios Notaris (GRE/1912)
  5. (-2.11) Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
  6. (-2.11) Gavriil Bertrain (RUS/1912)

Heat Three

  1. 1 František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)
  2. 2T Edgar Amphlett (GBR/1912)
  3. 2T Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
  4. (0.042) Hans Thomson (GER/1912,24)
  5. (0.042) Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
  6. (-4.26) Lars Aas (NOR/1912)

Heat Four

  1. 1 Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
  2. 2 Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
  3. 3 Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
  4. (0.042) Arthur Griez von Ronse (AUT/1912)
  5. (0.042=0.042) Jan de Beaufort (NED/1908-12,24)
  6. (-4.26) Severin Finne (NOR/1912)

Heat Five

  1. 1 Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
  2. 2T Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
  3. 2T Gerald Ames (GBR/1912)
  4. (0.042=0.042) George Breed (USA/1912,24)
  5. (0.042) Sigurd Mathiesen (NOR/1912)
  6. (-4.26=937.5) Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)

Heat Six

  1. 1 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)
  2. 2T Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
  3. 2T Victor Boin (BEL/1912-20)
  4. (0.042=0.129) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28,36)
  5. (-2.11) Charles Vanderbyl (GBR/1912)
  6. (-4.26=26.00) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)

Heat Seven

  1. 1 Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)
  2. 2T Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
  3. 2T Rosty Pál (HUN/1912)
  4. (0.042) Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912)
  5. (-2.11) Karel Goppold z Lobsdorfu (CZE/1912)
  6. (-2.11) Louis, Count Sparre (SWE/1912)

Heat Eight

  1. 1T Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
  2. 1T Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)
  3. 3 Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
  4. (0.042) Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
  5. (-2.11=2880) Albertson Van Zo Post (USA/1904,12)
  6. (-2.11) Zdenek Bárta (CZE/1912)

Round One (4th = 49-62 = -6.39 - 5th= 63-74 = -9.72 - 6th = 74-85 = -11.34 - 7th = 85-90 = -13.53 - 8th = 91-93 = -14.54)

Pool One

  1. 1T Ejnar Levison (DEN/1912-20)
  2. 1T Hendrik de Iongh (NED/1912)
  3. 3 Sotirios Notaris (GRE/1912)
  4. (-6.39) Victor Willems (BEL/1912)
  5. (-9.72=-4.20) Julius Lichtenfels (GER/1908-12)
  6. (-11.34) Åke Grönhagen (SWE/1912)
  7. (-13.53) Pavel Guvorsky (RUS/1912)
  8. (-13.53) Gordon Alexander (GBR/1912)

Pool Two

  1. 1T Paul Anspach (BEL/1908-24)
  2. 1T Petros Manos (GRE/1912)
  3. 3 Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)
  4. (-6.39) Friedrich Schwarz (GER/1912)
  5. (-9.72) Aleksandr Soldatenkov (RUS/1912)
  6. (-9.72=-5.24) Knut Enell (SWE/1912-20)

Pool Three

  1. 1 Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1912)
  2. 2 Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28)
  3. 3 Arthur Griez von Ronse (AUT/1912)
  4. (-6.39=-6.39) Hans Bergsland (NOR/1908-12)
  5. (-6.39) Vladimir Keyser (RUS/1912)
    disqualified
  6. (-13.53=1.625) Fernando Correia (POR/1912-20)
  7. (-13.53=1.244) Vilém Tvrzský (CZE/1908-20)

Pool Four

  1. 1T Einar Sörensen (SWE/1912)
  2. 1T Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr. (CZE/1912)
  3. 3 Severin Finne (NOR/1912)
  4. (-6.39) Sherman Hall (USA/1912)
  5. (-6.39) Vladimir de Sarnavsky (RUS/1912)
  6. (-6.39=-6.39) George van Rossem (NED/1906-20)

Pool Five

  1. 1 Zdenek Vávra (CZE/1912-20)
  2. 2 Gavriil Bertrain (RUS/1912)
  3. 3 George Breed (USA/1912,24)
  4. (-6.39) Georges von Tangen (NOR/1912)

Pool Six

  1. 1T Edgar Seligman (GBR/1906-24)
  2. 1T Jacques Ochs (BEL/1912)
  3. 3 Miloš Klika (CZE/1912)
  4. (-6.39) Bjarne Eriksen (NOR/1912)
  5. (-9.72) Leonid Martuchev (RUS/1912)

Pool Seven

  1. 1 Lars Aas (NOR/1912)
  2. 2T Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL/1906,12-20)
  3. 2T Martin Holt (GBR/1908-28)
  4. (-6.39) Alfred Sauer (USA/1912)
  5. (-9.72) Albertus Perk (NED/1912)
  6. (-9.72=-7.20) Josef Javurek (CZE/1912-24)
  7. (-13.53=-9.15) Walter Gates (RSA/1912)

Pool Eight

  1. 1 Robert Montgomerie (GBR/1912-28)
  2. 2T Fernand de Montigny (BEL/1906-24)
  3. 2T František Kríž (CZE/1912,28)
  4. (-6.39) Marc Larimer (USA/1912)
  5. (-6.39) Harald Platou (NOR/1912)
  6. (-11.34) Heinrich Schrader (GER/1912)

Pool Nine

  1. 1 Victor Boin (BEL/1912-20)
  2. 2 Arthur Everitt (GBR/1912)
  3. 3 Sigurd Mathiesen (NOR/1912)
  4. (-6.39) Graeme Hammond (USA/1912)
  5. (-9.72) Jacob van Geuns (NED/1912)

Pool Ten

  1. 1 Hans Thomson (GER/1912,24)
  2. 2 Jan de Beaufort (NED/1908-12,24)
  3. 3 Louis, Count Sparre (SWE/1912)
  4. (-6.39) Gaston Salmon (BEL/1912)
  5. (-9.72=-4.20) Percival Davson (GBR/1908-12)
  6. (-9.72) Josef Pfeiffer (CZE/1912)
  7. (-13.53) John MacLaughlin (USA/1912)

Pool Eleven (did not fence - all three qualified)

  1. 1T Fred Schenck 25 United States USA QU/bye
  2. 1T Edgar Amphlett (GBR/1912)
  3. 1T Henri Anspach (BEL/1912)

Pool Twelve

  1. 1 Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
  2. 2 Zdenek Bárta (CZE/1912)
  3. 3 William Bowman (USA/1912)
  4. (-6.39) Ernest Stenson-Cooke (GBR/1912)

Pool Thirteen (did not fence - all three qualified)

  1. 1T Charles Vanderbyl 38 Great Britain GBR QU/bye
  2. 1T Pál Rosty Hungary HUN QU/bye
  3. 1T Albertson Van Zo Post (USA/1904,12)

Pool Fourteen

  1. 1 Gustaf Lindblom (SWE/1908-24)
  2. 2 Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
  3. 3 Georgios Versis (GRE/1912)
  4. (-6.39) Hermann Plaskuda (GER/1912)
  5. (-6.39=1.244) Sydney Martineau (GBR/1908-12)
  6. (-11.34) Marcel Berré (BEL/1912-24)
  7. (-13.53) Ernest Gignoux (USA/1912,24)
  8. (-14.54) Hans Olsen (DEN/1912)

Pool Fifteen

  1. 1 Georg Branting (SWE/1908-12)
  2. 2T Emil Schön (GER/1906,12)
  3. 2T Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912,24-28,36)
  4. (-6.39=0.182) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
  5. (-9.72=-4.20) Jack Blake (GBR/1908-20)
  6. (-9.72) Oluf Berntsen (DEN/1912)
  7. (-13.53) James Moore (USA/1912)
  8. (-13.53) Békessy Béla (HUN/1912)

Pool Sixteen

  1. 1 Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/1906,12)
  2. 2T Gerald Ames (GBR/1912)
  3. 2T Karel Goppold z Lobsdorfu (CZE/1912)
  4. (-6.39=48.75) Lauritz Christian Østrup (DEN/1908-12)
  5. (-9.72) Walther Meienreis (GER/1912)
  6. (-11.34) Willem Molijn (NED/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2012-04-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.