Equestrianism - Events of 1900

Paris 1900 (High Jump)

  1. (9600) Dominique Gardères (FRA/1900)
    (9600) Canela
  2. (9600) Giangiorgio Trissino (ITA/1900)
    (9600) Oreste
  3. (3840) Georges Van Der Poele (BEL/1900)
    (3840) Ludlow
  4. (2400) Giangiorgio Trissino (ITA/1900)
    (2400) Melopo
    also participated (5th-18th)
  5. (289.3) Hermann Mandl (USA/1900)
    horse unknown
  6. (289.3) Marcel Haëntjens (FRA/1900)
  7. 13 other unknown combinations

Paris 1900 (Long Jump)

  1. (9600) Constant Van Langhendonck (BEL/1900)
    (9600) Extra-Dry
  2. (6000) Giangiorgio Trissino (ITA/1900)
    (6000) Oreste
  3. (3840) de Prunelé (FRA/1900)
    (3840) Tolla
  4. (2400) Louis Napoléon Murat (FRA/1900)
    (2400) Bayard
    also competed: (5th-17th)
  5. (311.5) Uberto Di Modrone (ITA/1900)
  6. (311.5) Hermann Mandl (USA/1900)
  7. (311.5) Henri Plocque (FRA/1900)
  8. (311.5) Van Der Meulen (BEL/1900)
  9. 9 unknown combinations, all probably listed somewhere else

Paris 1900 (Mail Coach)

  1. (9600) Georges Nagelmackers (BEL/1900)
  2. (6000) Léon Thome (FRA/1900)
  3. (3840) Jean de Neuflize (FRA/1900)
  4. (2400) Philippe Vernes (FRA/1900)
    also competed (5th-31st)
  5. (150) Etienne van Zuylen de Nyeveldt (BEL/1900)
  6. (150) Etienne van Zuylen de Nyeveldt (BEL/1900)
  7. (150) Georges Nagelmackers (BEL/1900)
  8. (150) Vladimir Orlov (RUS/1900)
  9. (150) Charles-Eugène de Veauce (FRA/1900)
  10. (150) Luis Antonio de Guadalmina (ESP/1900)
  11. (150) de Polyakov (RUS/1900)
  12. (150) Octave Gallice (FRA/1900)
  13. (150) la Caze (FRA/1900)
  14. (150) la Caze (FRA/1900)
  15. (150) James Hennessy (FRA/1900)
  16. (150) Gaston Saint-Paul de Sinçay (BEL/1900)
  17. (150) Adrien de Noailles (FRA/1900)
  18. (150) Jacques de Waru (FRA/1900)
  19. (150) Bertrand Chanu (FRA/1900)
  20. (150) Geoffroy d'Andigné (FRA/1900)
  21. (150) Jacques d'Arlincourt (FRA/1900)
  22. (150) Georges Chaudoir (BEL/1900)
  23. (150) Louis du Douet de Graville (FRA/1900)
  24. (150) Max Guilleaume (GER/1900)
  25. (150) Paul Lambert (BEL/1900)
  26. (150) Ferdinand de Lariboisière (FRA/1900)
  27. (150) Hermann Mandl (USA/1900)
  28. (150) Orban (BEL/1900)
  29. (150) Georges Pauwels (BEL/1900)
  30. (150) de Saint-Léger (FRA/1900)
  31. (150) Georges de Zogheb (AUT/1900)

Paris 1900 (Chevaux de Selle)

  1. (9600) Louis Napoléon Murat (FRA/1900)
    (9600) The General
  2. (6000) Archenoul (FRA/1900)
    (6000) Retournelle
  3. (3840) Robert de Montesquiou-Féznesac (FRA/1900)
    (3840) Grey Leg
  4. (2400) Marcel Haëntjens (FRA/1900)***
    (2400) Mavourneen
    also competed (5th-51st)
  5. (86.17) Maurice Jéhin (FRA/1900)
    (86.17) Biscuit
  6. (86.17) René de Quincey (FRA/1900)
    (86.17) Cy Beau
  7. (86.17) Roy (FRA/1900)
    (86.17) Reine de Sabat
  8. (86.17) Louis de Champsavin (FRA/1900)
    (86.17) Terpsichore
  9. (86.17) Elvira Guerra (ITA/1900)***
    (86.17) Libertin
  10. (86.17) Harold, Viscount Dillon (GBR/1900)
    (86.17) Duke d'Aoste
  11. (86.17) Georges de Lagarenne (FRA/1900)
    (86.17) Louqsor
  12. (86.17) Hermann Mandl (USA/1900)
    unknown horse
  13. (86.17) Cordon (FRA/1900)
  14. (86.17) Mathieu de Lesseps (FRA/1900)
  15. (86.17) de Polyakov (RUS/1900)
  16. (86.17) Moulin (FRA/1900)
  17. 35 other unknown combinations

Antwerpen 1920 (Voltige)

  1. (8000) Daniel Bouckaert (BEL/1920)
  2. (5000) Field (FRA/1920)
  3. (3200) Louis Finet (BEL/1920)
  4. (2000) Van Ranst (BEL/1920)
  5. (1250) Van Schauwenbroeck (BEL/1920)
  6. (800) Albert Van Caubergh (BEL/1920)
  7. (500) Salins (FRA/1920)
  8. (320) Victor Claes (BEL/1920)
  9. (200) Cauchy (FRA/1920)
  10. (125) Cabanac (FRA/1920)
  11. (80) Badu (FRA/1920)
  12. (50) Quartermaster Formal (FRA/1920)
  13. (32) Soldier Formal (FRA/1920)
  14. (32) Carl Green (SWE/1920)
  15. (12.5) Anders Mårtensson (SWE/1920)
  16. (8) Oskar Nilsson (SWE/1920)
  17. (5) Fredrik Nilsson (SWE/1920)
    did not finish
  18. (3.2) Herman Kristofferson (SWE/1920)

Antwerpen 1920 (Voltige - team)

  1. Belgium
    (1600+8000) Daniel Bouckaert (BEL/1920)
    (1600+3200) Louis Finet (BEL/1920)
    (1600+2000) Van Ranst (BEL/1920)
    (1250) Van Schauwenbroeck (BEL/1920)
    (800) Albert Van Caubergh (BEL/1920)
    (320) Victor Claes (BEL/1920)
  2. France
    (1000+5000) Field (FRA/1920)
    (1000+500) Salins (FRA/1920)
    (1000+200) Cauchy (FRA/1920)
    (125) Cabanac (FRA/1920)
    (80) Badu (FRA/1920)
    (50) Quartermaster Formal (FRA/1920)
    (32) Soldier Formal (FRA/1920)
  3. Sweden
    (640+32) Carl Green (SWE/1920)
    (640+12.5) Anders Mårtensson (SWE/1920)
    (640+8) Oskar Nilsson (SWE/1920)
    (5) Fredrik Nilsson (SWE/1920)
    (3.2) Herman Kristofferson (SWE/1920)


Written 2000-12-15 - last modified 2002-09-14
hermandw@skynet.be / Copyright ©2000-02.