Diving - Men's Springboard

Springboard

London 1908

  1. (4800=6400) Albert Zürner (GER/1906-12)
  2. (3000=5560) Kurt Behrens (GER/1908-12)
  3. (1920=2176) George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12)
  4. (1920) Gottlob Walz (GER/1906-08)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Kurt Behrens (GER/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Gottlob Walz (GER/1906-08)
  3. (615=1255) Ernest Pott (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (246) Heinz Freyschmidt (GER/1908)
  5. (97.5) Frank Errington (GBR/1908)
  6. (48=64) Oskar Wetzell (FIN/1908-12)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Albert Zürner (GER/1906-12)
  3. (615) Fritz Nicolai (GER/1906-08)
  4. (246) Harold Clarke (GBR/1908,20-24)
  5. (97.5) Harold Grote (USA/1908)

Round One (3rd=12/15; 4th=16-19; 5th=20/22; 6th=23)

Heat One

  1. (Q) George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Heinz Freyschmidt (GER/1908)
  3. (17.75=1018) Robert Zimmerman (CAN/1908-12)
  4. (2.73) Harry Crank (GBR/1908)
  5. (0.51) James Beckett (IRL/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Albert Zürner (GER/1906-12)
  2. (Q) Harold Clarke (GBR/1908,20-24)
  3. (17.75) Anthony Taylor (GBR/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Kurt Behrens (GER/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Frank Errington (GBR/1908)
  3. (Q) Oskar Wetzell (FIN/1908-12)
  4. (2.73) Karl Malmström (SWE/1908)
  5. (0.51) William Hoare (GBR/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Ernest Pott (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Fritz Nicolai (GER/1906-08)
  3. (17.75) William Bull (GBR/1908)
  4. (2.73=5.29) Carlo Bonfanti (ITA/1906-12)
  5. (0.51) Sigfrid Larsson (SWE/1906-08)
  6. (0.192) Snowy Baker (anz-AUS/1908)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Gottlob Walz (GER/1906-08)
  2. (Q) Harold Grote (USA/1908)
  3. (17.75) Harold Smyrk (GBR/1908)
  4. (2.73) Thomas Cross (GBR/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400) Paul Günther (GER/1912)
  2. (4000) Hans Luber (GER/1912)
  3. (2560=5560) Kurt Behrens (GER/1912)
  4. (1600=6400) Albert Zürner (GER/1906-12)
  5. (1000=1018) Robert Zimmerman (CAN/1908-12)
  6. (640=1255) Ernest Pott (GBR/1908-12)
  7. (400=1040) Johan Jansson (SWE/1912-24)
  8. (256=2176) George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12)

Qualifying Marks

  1. Paul Günther (GER/1912) 78.14
  2. Albert Zürner (GER/1906-12) 76.64
  3. Robert Zimmerman (CAN/1908-12) 76.60
  4. George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12) 74.03
  5. Ernest Pott (GBR/1908-12) 73.94
  6. (160) Arthur McAleenan (USA/1912) 68.02
  7. (100) Ernst Brandsten (SWE/1912) 65.01
  8. (64) Ernfrid Appelqvist (SWE/1912) 62.61
  9. (40) Tore Nylund (SWE/1912) 62.60
  10. (25.6) Eskil Brodd (SWE/1912) 62.62
  11. (16=64) Oskar Wetzell (FIN/1908-12) 58.70
  12. (10) Axel Runström (SWE/1908-12) 58.42
  13. (6.4) Erik Tjäder (SWE/1912) 55.56
  14. (4) Ernst Eklund (SWE/1912) 53.02
  15. (2.56=5.29) Carlo Bonfanti (ITA/1908-12) 46.81

Qualifying

Heat One

  1. Kurt Behrens (GER/1912)
  2. Paul Günther (GER/1912)
  3. Arthur McAleenan (USA/1912)
  4. Ernst Brandsten (SWE/1912)
  5. Tore Nylund (SWE/1912)
  6. Eskil Brodd (SWE/1912)
  7. Oskar Wetzell (FIN/1908-12)

Heat Two

  1. Johan Jansson (SWE/1912-24)
  2. Albert Zürner (GER/1906-12)
  3. Ernst Eklund (SWE/1912)
  4. Carlo Bonfanti (ITA/1908-12)

Heat Three

  1. Hans Luber (GER/1912)
  2. Robert Zimmerman (CAN/1908-12)
  3. George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12)
  4. Ernest Pott (GBR/1908-12)
  5. Ernfrid Appelqvist (SWE/1912)
  6. Axel Runström (SWE/1908-12)
  7. Erik Tjäder (SWE/1912)

1920


Written 2001-05-24 - last modified 2003-08-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.