Diving - Men's Plain High Diving

Plain High Diving

London 1908

  1. (4800=8800) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/1906-12)
  2. (3000) Karl Malmström (SWE/1908)
  3. (1920) Arvid Spångberg (SWE/1908)
  4. (1200=1650) Robert Andersson (SWE/1906-08)
  5. (750=910) George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Arvid Spångberg (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Karl Malmström (SWE/1908)
  3. (615=1615) Toivo Aro (FIN/1908-12)
  4. (246) Hilmer Löfberg (SWE/1908)
  5. (97.5) Harald Arbin (SWE/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Robert Andersson (SWE/1908)
  3. (Q) George Gaidzik (USA/1908)
  4. (246) Harold Goodworth (GBR/1908)
  5. (97.5) Heinz Freyschmidt (GER/1908)

Round One (3rd=11/15 - 4th=16/20 - 5th=21/23 - 6th=24)

Heat One

  1. (Q) George Gaidzik (USA/1908)
  2. (Q) Harold Goodworth (GBR/1908)
  3. (23.34) Erik Adlerz (SWE/1908)
  4. (2.334=4.894) Oskar Wetzell (FIN/1908-12)
  5. (0.324) James Aldous (GBR/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Karl Malmström (SWE/1908)
  3. (23.34) William Hoare (GBR/1908)
  4. (2.334) Joseph Huketick (BEL/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Hilmer Löfberg (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Heinz Freyschmidt (GER/1908)
  3. (23.34) Sigfrid Larsson (SWE/1908)
  4. (2.334) William Webb (GBR/1908)
  5. (0.324) Thomas Collins (GBR/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Arvid Spångberg (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Harald Arbin (SWE/1908)
  3. (23.34) George Cane (GBR/1908)
  4. (2.334) Gunnar Wingqvist (SWE/1908)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Robert Andersson (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Toivo Aro (FIN/1908)
  3. (23.34) Harold Grote (USA/1908)
  4. (2.334=642.3) Axel Runström (SWE/1908-12)
  5. (0.324) Fritz Nicolai (GER/1908)
  6. (0.12) Thomas Harrington (GBR/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400=10123) Erik Adlerz (SWE/1908-24)
  2. (4000=8800) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/1906-12)
  3. (2560=10032) Johan Jansson (SWE/1912-24)
  4. (1600) Viktor Crondahl (SWE/1912)
  5. (1000=1615) Toivo Aro (FIN/1908-12)
  6. (640=642.3) Axel Runström (SWE/1908-12)
  7. (400) Ernst Brandsten (SWE/1912)
  8. (256) Paul Günther (GER/1912)

Qualifying marks

  1. Toivo Aro (FIN/1908-12) 39.4
  2. Axel Runström (SWE/1908-12) 38.3
  3. Ernst Brandsten (SWE/1912) 37.7
  4. Viktor Crondahl (SWE/1912) 37.0
  5. (160=910) George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12) 36.2
  6. (160) Hans Luber (GER/1912) 36.2
  7. (64) Torsten Eriksson (SWE/1912) 35.8
  8. (40) Gunnar Ekstrand (SWE/1912-20) 35.3
  9. (25.6) George Yvon (GBR/1912) 35.2
  10. (16) Kurt Behrens (GER/1912) 35.1
  11. (10) Tauno Ilmoniemi (FIN/1912) 35.0
  12. (6.4) Arthur McAleenan (USA/1912) 34.9
  13. (4=15.25) Alfred Johansson (SWE/1906-12) 34.7
  14. (2.56=4.894) Oskar Wetzell (FIN/1908-12) 33.8
  15. (1.6=69.6) Kalle Kainuvaara (FIN/1912-20) 33.2
  16. (1) Jack Lyons (CAN/1912) 32.5
  17. (0.64) Leo Suni (FIN/1912) 32.1
  18. (0.4) Albert Nyman (FIN/1912) 32.0
  19. (0.256) Nils Tvedt (NOR/1912) 31.7
  20. (0.256) Albert Zürner (GER/1906-12) 31.7
  21. (0.1) Jens Stefenson (SWE/1912) 31.2
  22. (0.064) Elis Holmer (SWE/1912) 30.2
  23. (0.064) Sven Montan (SWE/1912) 30.2
  24. (0.026=17.23) Sigvard Andersen (NOR/1912-20) 28.6
  25. (0.016) Carlo Bonfanti (ITA/1908-12) 28.5
  26. (0.01) Alfred Engelsen (NOR/1912) 28.3
  27. (-2.64) Viktor Baranov (rus-EST/1912) DNF

Qualifying

Heat One

  1. Paul Günther (GER/1912) 8 36.1 QU
  2. Torsten Eriksson (SWE/1912) 11 35.8
  3. Tauno Ilmoniemi (FIN/1912) 13 35.0
  4. Alfred Johansson (SWE/1906-12)
  5. Nils Tvedt (NOR/1912) 25 31.7
  6. Elis Holmer (SWE/1912) 31 30.2
  7. Sigvard Andersen (NOR/1912-20) 32 28.6
  8. Viktor Baranov (rus-EST/1912) DNF

Heat Two

  1. Johan Jansson (SWE/1912-24) 5 38.3 QU
  2. George Gaidzik (USA/1908-12)
  3. George Yvon (GBR/1912) 17 35.2
  4. Gunnar Ekstrand (SWE/1912-20) 18 35.3
  5. Arthur McAleenan (USA/1912) 20 34.9
  6. Carlo Bonfanti (ITA/1908-12) 32 28.5
  7. Alfred Engelsen (NOR/1912) 33 28.3

Heat Three

  1. Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/1906-12)
  2. Toivo Aro (FIN/1908-12)
  3. Axel Runström (SWE/1908-12)
  4. Ernst Brandsten (SWE/1912)
  5. Viktor Crondahl (SWE/1912)
  6. Hans Luber (GER/1912)
  7. Kurt Behrens (GER/1912)
  8. Jack Lyons (CAN/1912)
  9. Jens Stefenson (SWE/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Erik Adlerz (SWE/1908-24)
  2. Oskar Wetzell (FIN/1908-12)
  3. Kalle Kainuvaara (FIN/1912-20)
  4. Albert Nyman (FIN/1912)
  5. Leo Suni (FIN/1912)
  6. Albert Zürner (GER/1906-12)
  7. Sven Montan (SWE/1912)

1920


Written 2001-01-26 - last modified 2003-08-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.