Cycling - Men's Tandem

Tandem

Athina 1906 (2000m)

  1. (6000=6769) Arthur Rushen (GBR/1906-08)
    (6000=7500) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (3750) Bruno Götze (GER/1906)
    (3750=4519) Max Götze (GER/1906-08)
  3. (2400) Karl Arnold (GER/1906)
    (2400) Otto Küpferling (GER/1906)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Karl Arnold (GER/1906)
    (Q) Otto Küpferling (GER/1906)
  2. (1500) Alois Wutte (AUT/1906)
    (1500) Otto Meixner (AUT/1906)
  3. (768.8) Ioannis Avelas (GRE/1906)
    (768.8) Nikolaos Mavrogenis (GRE/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906)
    (Q) Arthur Rushen (GBR/1906)
  2. (QT) Bruno Götze (GER/1906)
    (QT) Max Götze (GER/1906)
  3. (768.8) Konstantinos Tzortzakis (GRE/1906)
    (768.8) Aristidis Albanopoulos (GRE/1906)

London 1908

  1. (6000) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
    (6000) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  2. (3750) Frederick Hamlin (GBR/1908)
    (3750) Thomas Johnson (GBR/1908,20)
  3. (2400) Colin Brooks (GBR/1908)
    (2400) William Isaacs (GBR/1908)

Semi-Finals

Heat One (17:00)

  1. (Q) Frederick Hamlin (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Thomas Johnson (GBR/1908,20)
  2. (QT) Colin Brooks (GBR/1908)
    (QT) William Isaacs (GBR/1908)
  3. (768.8=4519) Max Götze (GER/1906-08)
    (768.8) Otto Götze (GER/1908)
  4. (307.5) Jean Patou (BEL/1908)
    (307.5) Léon Coeckelberg (BEL/1908)

Heat Two (17:10?)

  1. (Q) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
    (Q) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  2. (1500=7500) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906,08)
    (1500) Leon Meredith (GBR/1908)
  3. (768.8) John Barnard (GBR/1908)
    (768.8=6769) Arthur Rushen (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (307.5) Octave Lapize (FRA/1908)
    (307.5) François Bonnet (FRA/1908)

Round One

Heat One (16:15)

  1. (Q) Colin Brooks (GBR/1908)
    (Q) William Isaacs (GBR/1908)
  2. (63.38) Max Triebsch (GER/1908)
    (63.38) Alwin Boldt (GER/1908)

Heat Two (16:25?)

  1. (Q) Frederick Hamlin (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Thomas Johnson (GBR/1908,20)
  2. (63.38) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
    (63.38) Marc Texier (FRA/1908)

Heat Three (16:35?)

  1. (Q) Max Götze (GER/1906-08)
    (Q) Otto Götze (GER/1908)
  2. (63.38) Charles Avrillon (FRA/1908)
    (63.38) Joseph Guyader (FRA/1908)
  3. (6.375) Cecil McKaig (GBR/1908)
    (6.375) Ted Piercy (GBR/1908)

Heat Four (16:45?)

  1. (Q) Jean Patou (BEL/1908)
    (Q) Léon Coeckelberg (BEL/1908)
  2. (QT) John Barnard (GBR/1908)
    (QT) Arthur Rushen (GBR/1906,08)
  3. (6.375) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1906-08)
    (6.375) Gustaf Westerberg (SWE/1908)

Heat Five (17:15)

  1. (Q) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
    (Q) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  2. (63.38) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)
    (63.38) Philip Freylinck (RSA/1908)

Heat Six (17:25?)

  1. (Q) Octave Lapize (FRA/1908)
    (Q) François Bonnet (FRA/1908)
  2. (63.38) R. Jolly (GBR/1908)
    (63.38) J. Norman (GBR/1908)

Heat Seven (17:35?)

  1. (Q) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906,08)
    (Q) Leon Meredith (GBR/1908)
  2. (63.38) André Poulain (FRA/1908)
    (63.38) Gaston Dreyfus (FRA/1908)
  3. (6.375) Fred McCarthy (CAN/1908)
    (6.375) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)

1920


Written 2001-02-05 - last modified 2011-12-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.