Cycling - Men's Sprint

Sprint

Athina 1896

  1. (6400) Paul Masson (FRA/1896)
  2. (4000) Stamatios Nikolopoulos (GRE/1896)
  3. (2560) Léon Flameng (FRA/1896)
  4. (1600) Joseph Rosemeyer (GER/1896)

Paris 1900

  1. (9600) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (6000) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  3. (3840) John Lake (USA/1900)

Semi-Finals

Heat One

  1. (Q) John Lake (USA/1900)
  2. (1620) Ferdinand Vasserot (FRA/1900)
  3. (408) Léon Maissonnave (FRA/1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  2. (1620) Antonio Restelli (ITA/1900)
  3. (408) Georges Coindre (FRA/1900)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (1620) Paul Legrain (FRA/1900)
  3. (408) Joseph Mallet (FRA/1900)

Quarter-Finals

Heat One

  1. (Q) John Lake (USA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Giacomo Stratta (ITA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Chaput (FRA/1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Gaston Bullier (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Paul Rosso (FRA/1900)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Georges Coindre (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Karl Duill (GER/1900)
  3. (0.866) Germain (FRA/1900)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Antonio Restelli (ITA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Louis Hildebrand (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Auguste Daumain (FRA/1900)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Vincent (BEL/1900)
  3. (0.866) Thomann (FRA/1900)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Joseph Mallet (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Enrico Brusoni (ITA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Théodore Fras (FRA/1900)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Léon Maissonnave (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Léon Ponscarme (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Paul Espeit (FRA/1900)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Ferdinand Vasserot (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Marcel Dohis (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Will Davis (FRA/1900)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Paul Legrain (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Paul Gottron (GER/1900)
  3. (0.866) Adolphe Cayron (FRA/1900)

Heats

Heat One

  1. (Q) Louis Hildebrand (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Giacomo Stratta (ITA/1900)
  3. (Q) Ferdinand Vasserot (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) František Hirsch (CZE/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Émile Dubois (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) L. Dumont (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Pouget (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Dubourdien (FRA/1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Adolphe Cayron (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Georges Coindre (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Auguste Daumain (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Romulo Bruni (ITA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Vianzino (ITA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Émile Vadbled (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Saignier (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Alfred Boulnois (FRA/1900)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Paul Gottron (GER/1900)
  2. (Q) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Paul Rosso (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) A. Roger (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) L. Boyer (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Ruez (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Amberger (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Neurouth (FRA/1900)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Paul Legrain (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Enrico Brusoni (ITA/1900)
  3. (Q) Théodore Fras (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Coisy (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) L. Saunière (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Franzen (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Omer Beaugendre (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Pichard (FRA/1900)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Léon Maissonnave (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Will Davis (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Chaput (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Longchamp (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Georg Drescher (GER/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Fernand Boulmant (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Lohner (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Guillot (FRA/1900)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) John Lake (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Paul Espeit (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Gaston Bullier (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) J. Bérard (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Jacques Droëtti (ITA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Maxime Bertrand (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) M. Steitz (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Vladislav Chalupa (FRA/1900)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Marcel Dohis (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Germain (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Luigi Colombo (ITA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Georges Augoyat (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Maurice Monniot (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Bessing (FRA/1900)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Karl Duill (GER/1900)
  2. (Q) Léon Ponscarme (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Thomann (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Pilton (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Maurice Terrier (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Maibaum (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) A. Porcher (FRA/1900)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Antonio Restelli (ITA/1900)
  2. (Q) Vincent (BEL/1900)
  3. (Q) Joseph Mallet (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Caillet (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Mossmann (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Edouard Wick (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) P. Hubault (FRA/1900)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (3000) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (1920) Eugène Debongnie (BEL/1906)

Semi-Finals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (810) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  3. (204) Otto Küpferling (GER/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Eugène Debongnie (BEL/1906)
  2. (810) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  3. (204) Federico Della Ferrera (ITA/1906)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (810=810.6) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1906-08)
  3. (204) Georgios Apostolopoulos (GRE/1906)

Repechage

Heat One

  1. (Q) Federico Della Ferrera (ITA/1906)
  2. (24.94) Karl Arnold (GER/1906)
  3. (24.94=24.94) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (24.94) Otto Meixner (AUT/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1906-08)
  2. (24.94) Ernst Meyer (SUI/1906)
  3. (24.94) Hans Holly (AUT/1906)
  4. (24.94=24.94) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)
  5. (24.94) Hans Studer (SUI/1906)
  6. (24.94) Eugenio Colombani (EGY/1906)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Georgios Apostolopoulos (GRE/1906)
  2. (QR) Otto Meixner (AUT/1906)
  3. (QR) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906-08)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (1.088) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906-08)
  3. (QR) Federico Della Ferrera (ITA/1906)
  4. (QR) Eugenio Colombani (EGY/1906)
  5. (0.097) Alexandros Verdesopoulos (GRE/1906)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  2. (1.088=1.090) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (QR) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)
  4. (QR) Hans Studer (SUI/1906)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Eugène Debongnie (BEL/1906)
  2. (1.088) Max Götze (GER/1906-08)
  3. (0.204) Charles Delaporte (FRA/1906)
  4. (QR) Hans Holly (AUT/1906)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Otto Küpferling (GER/1906)
  2. (1.088) Arthur Rushen (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (QR) Ernst Meyer (SUI/1906)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (QR) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1906-08)
  3. (0.133) Henri Menjou (FRA/1906)
  4. (0.133) Konrad Puhrer (AUT/1906)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  2. (QR) Karl Arnold (GER/1906)
  3. (0.097) Edmond Luguet (FRA/1906)
  4. (0.097) Alois Wutte (AUT/1906)
  5. (0.097) Ioannis Petritsis (GRE/1906)

London 1908 (660 yds)

  1. (4800) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (3000=4241) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  3. (1920) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  4. (1200) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)

Semifinals

Heat One (15:30)

  1. (Q) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)
  3. (68.25) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  4. (10.86) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)

Heat Two (15:40?)

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  2. (430.5) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  3. (68.25) Bill Bailey (GBR/1908)
  4. (10.86) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)

Heat Three (15:50?)

  1. (Q) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  3. (68.25) George Cameron (USA/1908)
  4. (10.86) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)

Heat Four (16:00?)

  1. (Q) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  2. (430.5) Lucien Renard (BEL/1908)
  3. (68.25) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)

Round One

Heat One (16:00)

  1. (Q) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Dorus Nijland (NED/1908)

Heat Two (16:05?)

  1. (Q) Bill Bailey (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Fred McCarthy (CAN/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Pierre Seginaud (FRA /1908)

Heat Three (16:10?)

  1. (Q) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Richard Katzer (GER/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Georgius Damen (NED/1908)

Heat Four (16:15?)

  1. (Q) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Jean Patou (BEL/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Richard Villepontoux (FRA/1908)

Heat Five (16:20?)

  1. (10.86) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908) out of time
  2. (0.510) Frank Shore (RSA/1908)

Heat Six (16:25?)

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  2. (0.510) George Summers (GBR/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1908)

Heat Seven (16:30?)

  1. (Q) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)
  2. (0.510) Hermann Martens (GER/1908)
  3. (-3.43) J. L. Lavery (GBR/1908)

Heat Eight (16:35?)

  1. (Q) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)
  2. (0.510) Joseph Werbrouck (BEL/1908)
  3. (-3.43=31.95) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906-08)

Heat Nine (16:40?)

  1. (Q) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.510) Harry Passmore (RSA/1908)

Heat Ten (16:45?)

  1. (Q) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)
  2. (0.510) Georges Perrin (FRA/1908,20)
  3. (-3.43=24.94) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)

Heat Eleven (16:50?)

  1. (Q) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  2. (0.510) W. F. Magee (GBR/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Émile Maréchal (FRA/1908)
  4. (-5.62) Anton Gerrits (NED/1908)

Heat Twelve (16:55?)

  1. (Q) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) André Poulain (FRA/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Jean Van Benthem (BEL/1908)

Heat Thirteen (17:00?)

  1. (Q) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Paul Schulze (GER/1908)

Heat Fourteen (17:05?)

  1. (Q) Lucien Renard (BEL/1908)
  2. (0.510) Gaston Dreyfus (FRA/1908)
  3. (-3.43) William Morton (CAN/1908)
  4. (-5.62) Gerald Anderson (GBR/1908)

Heat Fifteen (17:10?)

  1. (Q) George Cameron (USA/1908)
  2. (0.510) Léon Coeckelberg (BEL/1908)

Heat Sixteen (17:15?)

  1. (Q) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.510) Arthur Denny (GBR/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Philip Freylinck (RSA/1908)

London 1908 (1000 m)

  1. final declared void
    (1200) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
  2. (1200) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  3. (1200) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  4. (1200) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)

Semifinals (2nd=5/8 - 3rd=9-12 4th=13-14)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  3. (68.25) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)
  4. (15.6) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
  2. (430.5) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)
  3. (430.5) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  4. (430.5) George Cameron (USA/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Émile Demangel (FRA/1908)
  3. (68.25) J. L. Lavery (GBR/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Guglielmo Morisetti (ITA/1908)
  3. (68.25) André Auffray (FRA/1908)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Guglielmo Malatesta (ITA/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)
  2. (0.582) André Poulain (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.16=1.090) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906-08)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.582) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Pierre Seginaud (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Paul Schulze (GER/1908)
  4. (-4.98) Fred McCarthy (CAN/1908)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Dorus Nijland (NED/1908)

Heat Six

  1. (10.86) W. F. Magee (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Hermann Martens (GER/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  2. (0.582) Richard Villepontoux (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Bill Bailey (GBR/1908)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) George Cameron (USA/1908)
  2. (0.582) Philip Freylinck (RSA/1908)
  3. (-2.16=24.94) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (-4.98) Gaston Dreyfus (FRA/1908)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.582) William Morton (CAN/1908)

Heat Ten

  1. (Q) André Auffray (FRA/1908)

Heat Eleven

  1. (Q) Guglielmo Morisetti (ITA/1908)

Heat Twelve

  1. (Q) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Émile Maréchal (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.16=24.94) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)

Heat Thirteen

  1. (Q) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.582) George Summers (GBR/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Louis Weintz (USA/1908)

Heat Fourteen

  1. (Q) J. L. Lavery (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Anton Gerrits (NED/1908)

Heat Fifteen

  1. (Q) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1908)

Heat Sixteen

  1. (10.86) Frank Shore (RSA/1908)
  2. (0.582=96.58) Georges Perrin (FRA/1908,20)

1920


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2004-04-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.