Cycling - Men's 25-100 km

25-100 km

Athina 1896 (100 km)

  1. (6400) Léon Flameng (FRA/1896)
  2. (4000) Georgios Koletis (GRE/1896)
  3. abandoned the race:
    (2560) Bernhard Knubel (GER/1896)
  4. (1600) Edward Battel (GBR/1896)
  5. (1600) Theodor Leupold (GER/1896)
  6. (272) Joseph Welzenbacher (GER/1896)
  7. (272) Joseph Rosemeyer (GER/1896)
  8. (272) Adolf Schmal (AUT/1896)
  9. (272) Aristidis Konstantinidis (GRE/1896)

Paris 1900 (25 km)

  1. (9600) Louis Bastien (FRA/1900)
  2. (6000) Louis Hildebrand (FRA/1900)
  3. (3840) Auguste Daumain (FRA/1900)
  4. (2400) Maxime Bertrand (FRA/1900)
    also competed (5/10)
  5. (639) Léon Gingembre (FRA/1900)
  6. (639) Louis Trousselier (FRA/1900)
  7. (639) John Lake (USA/1900)
  8. (639) A. Porcher (FRA/1900)
  9. (639) Paul Gottron (GER/1900)
  10. (639) J. Bérard (FRA/1900)

St.Louis 1904 (25 miles)

  1. (4800) Burton Downing (USA/1904)
  2. (3000) Arthur Andrews (USA/1904)
  3. (1920) George Wiley (USA/1904)
  4. (1200) Sam LaVoice (USA/1904)
    did not finish
  5. (615) Anthony Williamsen (USA/1904)
  6. (615) Julius Schaefer (USA/1904)
    withdrew, in order:
  7. (300) Oscar Goerke (USA/1904)
  8. (192) Teddy Billington (USA/1904)
  9. (120) Charles Schlee (USA/1904)
  10. (75) Marcus Hurley (USA/1904)

London 1908 (100 km)

  1. (4800) Charles Bartlett (GBR/1908)
  2. (3000) Charles Denny (GBR/1908)
  3. (1920) Octave Lapize (FRA/1908)
  4. (1200) Billy Pett (GBR/1906-08)
  5. (750) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  6. (480) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)
  7. (300) David Robertson (GBR/1908)
  8. (192) Sydney Bailey (GBR/1908)
    did not finish
  9. (3) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1908)
  10. (3) Georges Lutz (FRA/1908)
  11. (3) François Bonnet (FRA/1908)
  12. (3) J. H. Bishop (GBR/1908)
  13. (3) Harry Mussen (GBR/1908)
  14. (3) Leon Meredith (GBR/1908)
  15. (3) Gustaf Westerberg (SWE/1908)
  16. (3) Guillaume Coeckelberg (BEL/1908)
  17. (3) Harry Young (CAN/1908)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Georges Lutz (FRA/1908)
  3. (Q) Sydney Bailey (GBR/1908)
  4. (Q) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  5. (Q) J. H. Bishop (GBR/1908)
  6. (Q) David Robertson (GBR/1908)
  7. (Q) François Bonnet (FRA/1908)
  8. (Q) Harry Mussen (GBR/1908)
  9. (0.807) William Anderson (CAN/1908)
  10. (0.807) André Lepère (FRA/1908)
  11. (0.807) Alwin Boldt (GER/1908)
  12. (0.807) Georgius Damen (NED/1908)
  13. (0.807) Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED/1908)
  14. (0.807) J. Norman (GBR/1908)
    did not finish
  15. (-4.19) Ioannis Santorinaios (GRE/1908)
  16. (-4.19) Fred McCarthy (CAN/1908)
  17. (-4.19) Richard Katzer (GER/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Leon Meredith (GBR/1908)
  2. (Q) Charles Bartlett (GBR/1908)
  3. (Q) Gustaf Westerberg (SWE/1908)
  4. (Q) Octave Lapize (FRA/1908)
  5. (Q) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)
  6. (Q) Billy Pett (GBR/1906-08)
  7. (Q) Charles Denny (GBR/1908)
  8. (Q) Guillaume Coeckelberg (BEL/1908)
  9. (Q) Harry Young (CAN/1908)
    did not finish
  10. (-4.19) William Morton (CAN/1908)
  11. (-4.19) Pierre Hostein (FRA/1908)
  12. (-4.19) Hermann Martens (GER/1908)
  13. (-4.19) Bruno Götze (GER/1908)
  14. (-4.19) Paul Schulze (GER/1908)
  15. (-4.19) Max Triebsch (GER/1908)
  16. (-4.19) Dorus Nijland (NED/1908)
  17. (-4.19) Guglielmo Malatesta (ITA/1908)
  18. (-4.19) Battista Parini (ITA/1908)
  19. (-4.19) Cesare Zanzottera (ITA/1908)
  20. (-4.19) Harry Passmore (RSA/1908)
  21. (-4.19) Henri Cunault (FRA/1908)
  22. (-4.19) Charles Avrillon (FRA/1908)
  23. (-4.19) Jean Madelaine (FRA/1908)
  24. (-4.19) R. Jolly (GBR/1908)
  25. (-4.19) David Noon (GBR/1908)
  26. (-4.19) Louis Weintz (USA/1908)

1920


Written 2004-05-31 - last modified 2012-01-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.