Cycling - Men's 8-10 km

10 km

Athina 1896 (10 km)

  1. (6400) Paul Masson (FRA/1896)
  2. (4000) Léon Flameng (FRA/1896)
  3. (2560) Adolf Schmal (AUT/1896)
  4. (1600) Joseph Rosemeyer (GER/1896)
  5. (1000=1014) Aristidis Konstantinidis (GRE/1896,1906)
  6. (640) Georgios Koletis (GRE/1896)

St.Louis 1904 (5 miles)

  1. (4800) Charles Schlee (USA/1904)
  2. (3000) George Wiley (USA/1904)
  3. (1920) Arthur Andrews (USA/1904)
  4. (1200) Julius Schaefer (USA/1904)
    also competed, among others (5th-?)
  5. (200) Marcus Hurley (USA/1904)
  6. (200) Burton Downing (USA/1904)
  7. (200) Oscar Goerke (USA/1904)
  8. (200) Teddy Billington (USA/1904)
  9. (200) J. Nash McCrea (USA/1904)
  10. some unknown riders, probably none others than those that competed in the 1/2 mile

Athina 1906 (20 km)

  1. (4800) Billy Pett (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (3000) Maurice Bardonneau (FRA/1906)
  3. (1920) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  4. (1200) Hans Holly (AUT/1906)
  5. (750) Erich Dannenberg (GER/1906)
  6. (480) Edmond Luguet (FRA/1906)
  7. (300) Adolf Böhm (GER/1906)
  8. (192) François Verstraeten (BEL/1906)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Maurice Bardonneau (FRA/1906)
  2. (QT) Adolf Böhm (GER/1906)
  3. (13.63) Aristidis Albanopoulos (GRE/1906)
  4. (13.63) Karl Arnold (GER/1906)
  5. (13.63=13.86) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906-08)
  6. (13.63) Eugenio Colombani (EGY/1906)
  7. (13.63) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906)
  8. (13.63) Carl Andresen (DEN/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Erich Dannenberg (GER/1906)
  2. (120) Ioannis Petritsis (smy-GRE/1906)
  3. (13.63) Martin Klöb (GER/1906)
  4. (13.63=1014) Aristidis Konstantinidis (GRE/1896,1906)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Billy Pett (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (QT) François Verstraeten (BEL/1906)
  3. (QR) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  4. (13.63) Henri Menjou (FRA/1906)
  5. (13.63) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906)
  6. (13.63) Ernst Meyer (SUI/1906)
  7. (13.63) Arthur Rushen (GBR/1906)
  8. (13.63) Romeo Verschelden (BEL/1906)
  9. (13.63) Hans Studer (SUI/1906)
  10. (13.63) Konstantinos Tzortzakis (GRE/1906)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Edmond Luguet (FRA/1906)
  2. (QT) Hans Holly (AUT/1906)

London 1908 (20 km)

  1. (4800) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (3000) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  3. (1920) Joseph Werbrouck (BEL/1908)
  4. (1200) Louis Weintz (USA/1908)
    also competed (5th-9th)
  5. (368.4) Leon Meredith (GBR/1908)
  6. (368.4) Arthur Denny (GBR/1908)
  7. (368.4) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1908)
  8. (368.4) François Bonnet (FRA/1908)
  9. (368.4) Octave Lapize (FRA/1908)

Round One

Heat One (10:00)

  1. (Q) Leon Meredith (GBR/1908)
  2. (31.95) Hermann Martens (GER/1908)
  3. (QR) Joseph Werbrouck (BEL/1908)
  4. (0.233) André Lapize (FRA/1908)
  5. (0.020) Georgius Damen (NED/1908)
  6. (-2.20) Fred McCarthy (CAN/1908)
  7. (-3.25) Pierre Hostein (FRA/1908)
  8. (-3.25) Richard Katzer (GER/1908)
  9. (-4.16) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)

Heat Two (11:00)

  1. (Q) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (31.95) Colin Brooks (GBR/1908)
  3. (2.334) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)
  4. (0.233) Georges Lutz (FRA/1908)
  5. (0.020) Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED/1908,24-28)
  6. (QR) François Bonnet (FRA/1908)
  7. (-3.17) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)
  8. (-3.17) Jean Van Benthem (BEL/1908)
  9. (-3.17) Paul Schulze (GER/1908)

Heat Three (12:00)

  1. (Q) Louis Weintz (USA/1908)
  2. (31.95) Frank Shore (RSA/1908)
  3. (2.334) Harry Young (CAN/1908)
  4. (0.233=13.86) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906-08)
  5. (0.020) Max Triebsch (GER/1908)
  6. (-2.12) Henri Cunault (FRA/1908)
  7. (-2.12) Dorus Nijland (NED/1908)
  8. (-4.16) Frederick Hamlin (GBR/1908)

Heat Four (13:00)

  1. (Q) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (31.95) George Cameron (USA/1908)
  3. (2.334) Harry Passmore (RSA/1908)
  4. (QR) Octave Lapize (FRA/1908)
  5. (0.020) Henri Baumler (FRA/1908)
  6. (-2.12) Alwin Boldt (GER/1908)
  7. (-2.12) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)
  8. (-4.16) W. Lower (GBR/1908)

Heat Five (14:30)

  1. (Q) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1908)
  2. (31.95) David Robertson (GBR/1908)
  3. (2.334) William Anderson (CAN/1908)
  4. (0.233) Ioannis Santorinaios (GRE/1906-08)
  5. (0.020) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)

Heat Six (15:30)

  1. (Q) Arthur Denny (GBR/1908)
  2. (31.95) Charles Avrillon (FRA/1908)
  3. (2.334) Gustaf Westerberg (SWE/1908)
  4. (0.233) Guglielmo Morisetti (ITA/1908)
  5. (0.020) Léon Coeckelberg (BEL/1908)


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2004-05-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.