Cycling - Men's 3-5 km

3-5 km

St.Louis 1904 (2 miles)

  1. (4800) Burton Downing (USA/1904)
  2. (3000) Oscar Goerke (USA/1904)
  3. (1920) Marcus Hurley (USA/1904)
  4. (1200) Teddy Billington (USA/1904)
    also competed (5th-13th)
  5. (223.8) Charles Schlee (USA/1904)
  6. 8 unknown riders, probably among the cyclists that competed in the 1/2 mile

Athina 1906 (5000 m)

  1. (4800) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (3000) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906)
  3. (1920) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  4. (1200=1200) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  5. (750=750.0) Max Götze (GER/1906-08)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906)
  2. (QT) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  3. (204) Otto Küpferling (GER/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906)
  2. (480) Edmond Luguet (FRA/1906)
  3. (204) Eugène Debongnie (BEL/1906)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (QT) Max Götze (GER/1906)
  3. (204) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906)
  2. (36.84) Otto Meixner (AUT/1906)
  3. (2.807) Maurice Bardonneau (FRA/1906)
  4. (0.172) Erich Dannenberg (GER/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906)
  2. (36.84) Federico Della Ferrera (ITA/1906)
  3. (2.807=2.826) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906-08)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906)
  2. (36.84) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906)
  3. (2.807=2.919) Bruno Götze (GER/1906)
  4. (0.172) Hans Studer (SUI/1906)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Eugène Debongnie (BEL/1906)
  2. (QT) Max Götze (GER/1906)
  3. (2.807) Hans Holly (AUT/1906)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Otto Küpferling (GER/1906)
  2. (36.84) Arthur Rushen (GBR/1906)
  3. (2.807) Ernst Meyer (SUI/1906)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (36.84) Henri Menjou (FRA/1906)
  3. (1.489) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1906)
  4. (1.489) Konrad Puhrer (AUT/1906)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  2. (QT) Edmond Luguet (FRA/1906)
  3. (2.807) Ioannis Petritsis (GRE/1906)
  4. (0.048) Alois Wutte (AUT/1906)
  5. (0.048) Karl Arnold (GER/1906)

London 1908 (5 km)

  1. (4800) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (3000) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
  3. (1920) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  4. (1200) Émile Maréchal (FRA/1908)
  5. (750) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  6. (480) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)
  7. (300) Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED/1908)

Round One (2nd=8/14 - 3rd=15/21 - 4th=22/28 - 5th=29/35 - 6th=36/38 - 7th=39/40 - 8th=41 - 9th=42)

Heat One (16:00)

  1. (Q) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)
  2. (70.89) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  3. (2.807) Guglielmo Malatesta (ITA/1908)
  4. (0.112) Pierre Seginaud (FRA/1908)
  5. (-2.45) Bill Bailey (GBR/1908)

Heat Two (16:10?)

  1. (Q) Émile Maréchal (FRA/1908)
  2. (70.89) Fred McCarthy (CAN/1908)
  3. (2.807) Anton Gerrits (NED/1908)
  4. (-2.45) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)
  5. (-2.45=1200) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)

Heat Three (16:20?)

  1. (Q) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  2. (70.89) Hermann Martens (GER/1908)
  3. (2.807) Philip Freylinck (RSA/1908)
  4. (0.112=2.919) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)
  5. (-2.45) William Morton (CAN/1908)

Heat Four (16:30?)

  1. (Q) Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED/1908)
  2. (70.89) W. F. Magee (GBR/1908)
  3. (2.807) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  4. (0.058) Harry Passmore (RSA/1908)
  5. (0.058) André Poulain (FRA/1908)

Heat Five (16:40?)

  1. (Q) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (70.89) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  3. (2.807) Cesare Zanzottera (ITA/1908)
  4. (0.019) Georgius Damen (NED/1908)
  5. (0.019=750.0) Max Götze (GER/1906-08)
  6. (0.019) J. L. Lavery (GBR/1908)
  7. (0.019=2.826) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906-08)
  8. (0.019) Frank Shore (RSA/1908)
  9. (0.019) Richard Villepontoux (FRA/1908)

Heat Six (16:50?)

  1. (Q) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (70.89) Guglielmo Morisetti (ITA/1908)
  3. (2.807) Dorus Nijland (NED/1908)
  4. (0.112) Gaston Dreyfus (FRA/1908)
  5. (-2.24) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)
  6. (-2.24) A. E. Calvert (GBR/1908)

Heat Seven (17:00?)

  1. (Q) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
  2. (70.89) C. V. Clark (GBR/1908)
  3. (2.807) William Anderson (CAN/1908)
  4. (0.029) Guillaume Coeckelberg (BEL/1908)
  5. (0.029) Richard Katzer (GER/1908)
  6. (0.029) Georges Perrin (FRA/1908)
  7. (0.029) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2012-01-11

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.