Athletics - Men's short Walks

Short Walk

Athina 1906 (1500 m)

  1. (4800) George Bonhag (USA/1906)
  2. (3000) Don Linden (CAN/1906)
  3. (1920) Konstantinos Spetsiotis (GRE/1906)
  4. (1200) Georgios Saridakis (smy-GRE/1906)
  5. (750) Kharilaos Vasilakos (GRE/1906)
  6. (480) Alexandros Kouris (GRE/1906)
  7. (300) Sztantics György (hun-SRB/1906)
    disqualified:
  8. (120) Robert Wilkinson (GBR/1906)
  9. (120) Eugen Spiegler (AUT/1906)

Athina 1906 (3000 m)

  1. (4800) Sztantics György (hun-SRB/1906)
  2. (3000) Hermann Müller (GER/1906)
  3. (1920) Georgios Saridakis (smy-GRE/1906)
  4. (1200) Pantelis Ektoros (smy-GRE/1906)
  5. (750) Ioannis Panagoulopoulos (GRE/1906)
    disqualified:
  6. (192) Robert Wilkinson (GBR/1906)
  7. (192) Eugen Spiegler (AUT/1906)
  8. (192) Konstantinos Spetsiotis (GRE/1906)

London 1908 (3500 m)

  1. (4800) George Larner (GBR/1908)
  2. (3000) Ernie Webb (GBR/1908-12)
  3. (1920) Harry Kerr (anz-NZL/1908)
  4. (1200) George Goulding (CAN/1908-12)
  5. (750) Albert Rowland (anz-NZL/1908)
  6. (480) Charles Vestergaard (DEN/1908)
  7. (300) Einar Rothman (SWE/1908)
    did not finish
  8. (120) Bill Palmer (GBR/1908-12)
    disqualified
  9. (120) Richard Harrison (GBR/1908)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) George Larner (GBR/1908)
  2. (Q) Harry Kerr (anz-NZL/1908)
  3. (Q) Bill Palmer (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (51) Paul Gunia (GER/1908)
  5. (12.9) Sydney Sarel (GBR/1908)
  6. (3.24) Arne Højme (DEN/1908)
  7. (0.975) Jo Goetzee (NED/1908)
  8. (0.192) Bill Brown (GBR/1908)
  9. (0.192) Alfred Yeoumans (GBR/1908)
  10. (0.192) Piet Soudyn (NED/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Ernie Webb (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Charles Vestergaard (DEN/1908)
  3. (Q) Einar Rothman (SWE/1908)
  4. (51) Willem Winkelman (NED/1908)
  5. (12.9) Stefan Drubina (hun-SVK/1908)
  6. (3.24) Piet Ruimers (NED/1908)
  7. (0.192) Richard Quinn (GBR/1908)
  8. (0.192) John Reid (IRL/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) George Goulding (CAN/1908-12)
  2. (Q) Richard Harrison (GBR/1908)
  3. (Q) Albert Rowland (anz-NZL/1908)
  4. (51) Ernest Larner (GBR/1908)
  5. (12.9) Jack Butler (GBR/1908)
  6. (3.24) Richard Wilhelm (GER/1908)
  7. (0.975) Jan Huijgen (NED/1908)

1920


Written 2001-02-03 - last modified 2003-04-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.