Men's Tug-of-War

Paris 1900

  1. Sweden-Denmark
    (3200) Gustaf Söderström (SWE/1900)
    (3200) Karl Gustaf Staaf (SWE/1900)
    (3200) August Nilsson (SWE/1900)
    (3200) Eugen Schmidt (DEN/1900)
    (3200) Edgar Aabye (DEN/1900)
    (3200) Charles Winckler (DEN/1900)
  2. Racing Club de France
    (2000) Raymond Basset (FRA/1900)
    (2000) Jean Collas (FRA/1900)
    (2000) Charles Gondouin (FRA/1900)
    (2000) Joseph Roffo (FRA/1900)
    (2000) Émile Sarrade (FRA/1900)
    (2000) Constantin Henriquez de Zubiera (FRA/1900)

St.Louis 1904

  1. Milwaukee Athletic Club
  2. St. Louis Southwest Turnverein nr. 1
  3. St. Louis Southwest Turnverein nr. 2
  4. New York Athletic Club
  5. Boer Team
  6. Pan-Hellenic Athletic Club

2-3 Qualification Tournament

  1. New York Athletic Club
    (600) Charles Dieges (USA/1904)
    (600) Sam Jones (USA/1904)
    (600) Lawrence Feuerbach (USA/1904)
    (600) Charles Chadwick (USA/1904)
    (600) Jim Mitchel (USA/1904)
    did not pull again - was classes fourth (under protest of the other teams who did not want NY to get the points for the overall athletics trophy)
  2. St. Louis Southwest Turnverein nr. 1
    (1500) Max Braun (USA/1904)
    (1500) Gus Rodenberg (USA/1904)
    (1500) Chuck Rose (USA/1904)
    (1500) William Seiling (USA/1904)
    (1500) Orrin Upshaw (USA/1904)
    beat
    St. Louis Southwest Turnverein nr. 2
    (960) Charles Haberkorn (USA/1904)
    (960) Frank Kugler (GER/1904)
    (960) Charles Thias (USA/1904)
    (960) Harry Jacobs (USA/1904)
    (960) Oscar Friede (USA/1904)

Final

  1. Milwaukee Athletic Club
    (2400) Oscar Olson (USA/1904)
    (2400) Sid Johnson (USA/1904)
    (2400) Henry Seiling (USA/1904)
    (2400) Conrad Magnusson (USA/1904)
    (2400) Pat Flanagan (USA/1904)
    beat
    New York Athletic Club
    (Q2) Charles Dieges (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Sam Jones (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Lawrence Feuerbach (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Charles Chadwick (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Jim Mitchel (USA/1904)

Round Two

  1. Milwaukee Athletic Club
    (Q) Oscar Olson (USA/1904)
    (Q) Sid Johnson (USA/1904)
    (Q) Henry Seiling (USA/1904)
    (Q) Conrad Magnusson (USA/1904)
    (Q) Pat Flanagan (USA/1904)
    beat
    St. Louis Southwest Turnverein nr. 1
    (Q2) Max Braun (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Gus Rodenberg (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Chuck Rose (USA/1904)
    (Q2) William Seiling (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Orrin Upshaw (USA/1904)
  2. New York Athletic Club
    (Q) Charles Dieges (USA/1904)
    (Q) Sam Jones (USA/1904)
    (Q) Lawrence Feuerbach (USA/1904)
    (Q) Charles Chadwick (USA/1904)
    (Q) Jim Mitchel (USA/1904)
    beat
    St. Louis Southwest Turnverein nr. 2
    (Q2) Charles Haberkorn (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Frank Kugler (GER/1904)
    (Q2) Charles Thias (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Harry Jacobs (USA/1904)
    (Q2) Oscar Friede (USA/1904)

Round One

  1. Milwaukee Athletic Club
    (Q) Oscar Olson (USA/1904)
    (Q) Sid Johnson (USA/1904)
    (Q) Henry Seiling (USA/1904)
    (Q) Conrad Magnusson (USA/1904)
    (Q) Pat Flanagan (USA/1904)
    beat
    Boer Team
    (307.5) Pieter Hillense (RSA/1904)
    (307.5) Pieter Lombard (RSA/1904)
    (307.5) Johannes Schutte (RSA/1904)
    (307.5) Paulus Visser (RSA/1904)
    (307.5) Christopher Walker (RSA/1904)
  2. St. Louis Southwest Turnverein nr. 1
    (Q) Max Braun (USA/1904)
    (Q) Gus Rodenberg (USA/1904)
    (Q) Chuck Rose (USA/1904)
    (Q) William Seiling (USA/1904)
    (Q) Orrin Upshaw (USA/1904)
    beat
    Pan-Hellenic Athletic Club
    (307.5) Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE/1904)
    (307.5) Periklis Kakousis (GRE/1904)
    (307.5) Dimitrios Dimitrakopoulos (GRE/1904)
    (307.5) Anastasios Georgopoulos (GRE/1904)
    (307.5) Vasilios Metalos (GRE/1904)

Athina 1906

  1. Germany
    (2400) Wilhelm Born (GER/1906)
    (2400) Willy Dörr (GER/1906)
    (2400) Karl Kaltenbach (GER/1906)
    (2400) Josef Krämer (GER/1906)
    (2400) Wilhelm Ritzenhoff (GER/1906)
    (2400) Heinrich Rondi (GER/1906)
    (2400) Heinrich Schneidereit (GER/1906)
    (2400) Julius Wagner (GER/1906)
    beat
    Omas Helliniki Peiraikos Syndesmos
    (1500) Konstantinos Lazaros (GRE/1906)
    (1500) Spyros Lazaros (GRE/1906)
    (1500) Georgios Papakhristou (GRE/1906)
    (1500) Georgios Psakhos (GRE/1906)
    (1500) Vasilios Psakhos (GRE/1906)
    (1500) Panagiotis Trivoulidis (GRE/1906)
    (1500) Antonios Tsitas (GRE/1906)
    (1500) Spyros Vellas (GRE/1906)
  2. Sweden
    (960) Erik Granfelt (SWE/1906)
    (960) Gustaf Grönberger (SWE/1906)
    (960) Anton Gustafsson (SWE/1906)
    (960) Oswald Holmberg (SWE/1906)
    (960) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906)
    (960) Axel Norling (SWE/1906)
    (960) Carl Svensson (SWE/1906)
    (960) Ture Wersäll (SWE/1906)
    beat
    Austria
    (600) Rudolf Arnold (AUT/1906)
    (600) Henri Baur (AUT/1906)
    (600) Karl Höltl (AUT/1906)
    (600) Leopold Lahner (AUT/1906)
    (600) Rudolf Lindmayer (AUT/1906)
    (600) Franz Solar (AUT/1906)
    (600) Josef Steinbach (AUT/1906)
    (600) Josef Wittmann (AUT/1906)

Semifinals

  1. Germany
    (Q) Wilhelm Born (GER/1906)
    (Q) Willy Dörr (GER/1906)
    (Q) Karl Kaltenbach (GER/1906)
    (Q) Josef Krämer (GER/1906)
    (Q) Wilhelm Ritzenhoff (GER/1906)
    (Q) Heinrich Rondi (GER/1906)
    (Q) Heinrich Schneidereit (GER/1906)
    (Q) Julius Wagner (GER/1906)
    beat
    Austria
    (QB) Rudolf Arnold (AUT/1906)
    (QB) Henri Baur (AUT/1906)
    (QB) Karl Höltl (AUT/1906)
    (QB) Leopold Lahner (AUT/1906)
    (QB) Rudolf Lindmayer (AUT/1906)
    (QB) Franz Solar (AUT/1906)
    (QB) Josef Steinbach (AUT/1906)
    (QB) Josef Wittmann (AUT/1906)
  2. Omas Helliniki Peiraikos Syndesmos
    (Q) Konstantinos Lazaros (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Spyros Lazaros (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Georgios Papakhristou (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Georgios Psakhos (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Vasilios Psakhos (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Panagiotis Trivoulidis (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Antonios Tsitas (GRE/1906)
    (Q) Spyros Vellas (GRE/1906)
    beat
    Sweden
    (QB) Erik Granfelt (SWE/1906)
    (QB) Gustaf Grönberger (SWE/1906)
    (QB) Anton Gustafsson (SWE/1906)
    (QB) Oswald Holmberg (SWE/1906)
    (QB) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906)
    (QB) Axel Norling (SWE/1906)
    (QB) Carl Svensson (SWE/1906)
    (QB) Ture Wersäll (SWE/1906)

London 1908

  1. London City Police
    (2400) Ned Barrett (IRL/1908)
    (2400) Frederick Goodfellow (GBR/1908)
    (2400) William Hirons (GBR/1908)
    (2400=11400) Frederick Humphreys (GBR/1908-20)
    (2400) Albert Ireton (GBR/1908)
    (2400) Frederick Merriman (GBR/1908)
    (2400=11400) Edwin Mills (GBR/1908-20)
    (2400=11400) James Shepherd (GBR/1908-20)
    beat
    Liverpool Police Team
    (1500) Thomas Butler (IRL/1908)
    (1500) Jim Clark (IRL/1908)
    (1500) William Greggan (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Alexander Kidd (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Daniel Lowey (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Patrick Philbin (IRL/1908)
    (1500) George Smith (GBR/1908)
    (1500) Thomas Swindlehurst (GBR/1908)

Semifinals

  1. Liverpool Police Team
    (Q) Thomas Butler (IRL/1908)
    (Q) Jim Clark (IRL/1908)
    (Q) William Greggan (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Alexander Kidd (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Daniel Lowey (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Patrick Philbin (IRL/1908)
    (Q) George Smith (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Thomas Swindlehurst (GBR/1908)
    beat
    Sweden
    (600) Albrekt Almqvist (SWE/1908)
    (600) Frans Fast (SWE/1908)
    (600) Carl-Emil Johansson (SWE/1908)
    (600) Emil Johansson (SWE/1908)
    (600) Knut Johansson (SWE/1908)
    (600) Karl Krook (SWE/1908)
    (600) Karl-Gustaf Nilsson (SWE/1908)
    (600) Hjalmar Wollgarth (SWE/1908)
    Sweden qualified for a bronze-medal match, but did not compete
  2. London City Police
    (Q) Ned Barrett (IRL/1908)
    (Q) Frederick Goodfellow (GBR/1908)
    (Q) William Hirons (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Frederick Humphreys (GBR/1908-20)
    (Q) Albert Ireton (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Frederick Merriman (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Edwin Mills (GBR/1908-20)
    (Q) James Shepherd (GBR/1908-20)
    beat
    "K" Division Metropolitan Police Team
    (960=2960) Walter Chaffe (GBR/1908-12)
    (960=2960) Joseph Dowler (GBR/1908-12)
    (960) Ernest Ebbage (GBR/1908)
    (960) Thomas Homewood (GBR/1908)
    (960=2960) Alexander Munro (GBR/1908-12)
    (960) William Slade (GBR/1908)
    (960) Walter Tammas (GBR/1908)
    (960) James Woodget (GBR/1908)

Round One

  1. Liverpool Police Team
    (Q) Thomas Butler (IRL/1908)
    (Q) Jim Clark (IRL/1908)
    (Q) William Greggan (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Alexander Kidd (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Daniel Lowey (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Patrick Philbin (IRL/1908)
    (Q) George Smith (GBR/1908)
    (Q) Thomas Swindlehurst (GBR/1908)
    beat
    USA
    (375) Wilbur Burroughs (USA/1908)
    (375) Wesley Coe (USA/1908)
    (375) Arthur Dearborn (USA/1908)
    (375) John Flanagan (USA/1908)
    (375) Bill Horr (USA/1908)
    (375) Matthew McGrath (USA/1908)
    (375) Ralph Rose (USA/1908)
    (375) Lee Talbott (USA/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. Sweden
    (3200) Arvid Andersson (SWE/1912)
    (3200) Adolf Bergman (SWE/1912)
    (3200) Johan Edman (SWE/1912)
    (3200) Erik Fredriksson (SWE/1912)
    (3200) August Gustafsson (SWE/1912)
    (3200) Carl Jonsson (SWE/1912)
    (3200) Erik Larsson (SWE/1912)
    (3200) Herbert Lindström (SWE/1912)
  2. Great Britain
    (2000=2960) Alexander Munro (GBR/1908-12)
    (2000=11400) James Shepherd (GBR/1908-20)
    (2000=6500) John Sewell (GBR/1912-20)
    (2000=2960) Joseph Dowler (GBR/1908-12)
    (2000=11400) Edwin Mills (GBR/1908-20)
    (2000=11400) Frederick Humphreys (GBR/1908-20)
    (2000) Matt Hynes (gbr-IRL/1912)
    (2000=2960) Walter Chaffe (GBR/1908-12)

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Great Britain
    (3200=11400) Edwin Mills (GBR/1908-20)
    (3200=11400) James Shepherd (GBR/1908-20)
    (3200=11400) Frederick Humphreys (GBR/1908-20)
    (3200) George Canning (GBR/1920)
    (3200) Frederick Holmes (GBR/1920)
    (3200=6500) John Sewell (GBR/1912-20)
    (3200) Harry Stiff (GBR/1920)
    (3200) Ernest Thorn (GBR/1920)
  2. The Netherlands
    (2000) Wilhelmus Bekkers (NED/1920)
    (2000) Johannes Hengeveld (NED/1920)
    (2000) Sijtse Jansma (NED/1920)
    (2000) Hendrikus Janssen (NED/1920)
    (2000) Antonius van Loon (NED/1920)
    (2000) Willem van Loon (NED/1920)
    (2000) Marinus van Rekum (NED/1920)
    (2000) Willem van Rekum (NED/1920)
  3. Belgium
    (1280) Édouard Bourguignon (BEL/1920)
    (1280) Alphonse Ducatillon (BEL/1920)
    (1280) Remy Maertens (BEL/1920)
    (1280) Christin Piek (BEL/1920)
    (1280) Henri Pintens (BEL/1920)
    (1280) Charles Van Den Broeck (BEL/1920)
    (1280) François Van Hoorenbeek (BEL/1920)
    (1280) Gustave Wuyts (BEL/1920)
  4. United States
    (800) Carlton Brosius (USA/1920)
    (800) Stephen Fields (USA/1920)
    (800) Sylvester Granrose (USA/1920)
    (800) Floyd Kelsey (USA/1920)
    (800) Joseph Kszyczewiski (USA/1920)
    (800) William Penn (USA/1920)
    (800) Joseph Rond (USA/1920)
    (800) Joseph Winston (USA/1920)
  5. Italy
    (500) Adriano Arnoldo (ITA/1920)
    (500) Silvio Calzolari (ITA/1920)
    (500) Romolo Carpi (ITA/1920)
    (500) Giovanni Forni (ITA/1920)
    (500) Rodolfo Rambozzi (ITA/1920)
    (500) Carlo Schiappapietra (ITA/1920)
    (500) Giuseppe Tonani (ITA/1920)
    (500) Amedeo Zotti (ITA/1920)


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2002-09-06
hermandw@skynet.be / Copyright ©2000-02.