Athletics - Men's Team Race

Team Race

Paris 1900 (5000 m)

  1. Amateur Athletic Association
    (1600) Charles Bennett (GBR/1900)
    (1600) John Rimmer (GBR/1900)
    (1600) Sidney Robinson (GBR/1900)
    (1600) Alfred Tysoe (GBR/1900)
    (1600) Stan Rowley (AUS/1900)
  2. Racing Club de France (France)
    (1000) Henri Deloge (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Gaston Ragueneau (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Jacques Chastanié (FRA/1900)
    (1000) André Castanet (FRA/1900)
    (1000) Michel Champoudry (FRA/1900)

Race Standings

  1. Charles Bennett (GBR/1900)
  2. John Rimmer (GBR/1900)
  3. Henri Deloge (FRA/1900)
  4. Gaston Ragueneau (FRA/1900)
  5. Jacques Chastanié (FRA/1900)
  6. Sidney Robinson (GBR/1900)
  7. Alfred Tysoe (GBR/1900)
  8. André Castanet (FRA/1900)
  9. Michel Champoudry (FRA/1900)
  10. Stan Rowley (AUS/1900)

St.Louis 1904 (4 miles)

  1. New York AC
    (1200) Arthur Newton (USA/1904)
    (1200) George Underwood (USA/1904)
    (1200) Paul Pilgrim (USA/1904)
    (1200) Howard Valentine (USA/1904)
    (1200) David Munson (USA/1904)
  2. Chicago AA
    (750) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904)
    (750) Bill Verner (USA/1904)
    (750) Lacey Hearn (USA/1904)
    (750) Albert Coray (FRA/1904)
    (750) Sydney Hatch (USA/1904)

Race result

  1. Arthur Newton (USA/1904)
  2. Jim Lightbody (USA/1904)
  3. Bill Verner (USA/1904)
  4. Lacey Hearn (USA/1904)
  5. George Underwood (USA/1904)
  6. Paul Pilgrim (USA/1904)
  7. Howard Valentine (USA/1904)
  8. David Munson (USA/1904)
  9. Albert Coray (FRA/1904)
  10. Sydney Hatch (USA/1904)

London 1908 (3 miles)

  1. (1200) Joe Deakin (GBR/ATH)
  2. (1200) Arthur Robertson (GBR/ATH)
  3. (1200) William Coales (GBR/ATH)
  4. (750) John Eisele (USA/1908)
  5. (1200) Harold Wilson (GBR/ATH)
  6. (750=2350) George Bonhag (USA/1904-12)
  7. (1200) Norman Hallows (GBR/ATH)
  8. (480) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA/1908)
  9. (750) Herb Trube (USA/1908)
  10. (750) Gayle Dull (USA/1908)
  11. (480) Joseph Dréher (FRA/1908)
  12. (750) Harvey Cohn (USA/1904-08)
  13. (480) Paul Lizandier (FRA/1908)
    did not finish
  14. (480) Jean Bouin (FRA/1908)
    did not start
  15. (480) Alexandre Fayollat (FRA/1908)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Harold Wilson (GBR/ATH)
  2. (Q) Arthur Robertson (GBR/ATH)
  3. (Q) William Coales (GBR/ATH)
  4. (Q) Joe Deakin (GBR/ATH)
  5. (202.5) Pericle Pagliani (ITA/ATH)
  6. (202.5) Massimo Cartasegna (ITA/ATH)
  7. (202.5) Arie Vosbergen (NED/ATH)
  8. (202.5) Willem Wakker (NED/ATH)
    did not finish
  9. (Q) Norman Hallows (GBR/ATH)
  10. (202.5) Emilio Giovanoli (ITA/ATH)
  11. (202.5) Dorando Pietri (ITA/ATH)
  12. (202.5) Emilio Lunghi (ITA/ATH)
  13. (202.5) Wilhelmus Braams (NED/ATH)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Jean Bouin (FRA/1908)
  2. (Q) John Eisele (USA/1908)
  3. (Q) Herb Trube (USA/1908)
  4. (Q) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA/1908)
  5. (Q) George Bonhag (USA/1904-12)
  6. (202.5) John Svanberg (SWE/1906-08)
  7. (202.5) Georg Peterson (SWE/1908)
  8. (202.5) Edward Dahl (SWE/1908)
  9. (202.5) Axel Wiegandt (SWE/1908)
  10. (Q) Joseph Dréher (FRA/1908)
  11. (Q) Gayle Dull (USA/1908)
  12. (202.5) Seth Landqvist (SWE/1908)
  13. (Q) Alexandre Fayollat (FRA/1908)
  14. (Q) Paul Lizandier (FRA/1908)
    did not finish
  15. (Q) Harvey Cohn (USA/1904-08)

Stockholm 1912 (3000 m)

  1. USA
  2. Sweden
  3. Great Britain

Individual

  1. (1600) Tell Berna (USA/1912)
  2. (1000) Thorild Olsson (SWE/1912)
  3. (1600) Norm Taber (USA/1912)
  4. (1000) Ernst Wide (SWE/1912)
  5. (1600=2350) George Bonhag (USA/1904-12)
  6. (640) Joe Cottrill (GBR/1912)
  7. (1000) Bror Fock (SWE/1912)
  8. (640) George Hutson (GBR/1912)
  9. (640) Cyril Porter (GBR/1912)
  10. (1000=1375) John Zander (SWE/1912-20)
  11. (1000) Nils Frykberg (SWE/1912)
  12. (640) Eddie Owen (GBR/1908-12)
    did not finish
  13. (1600) Abel Kiviat (USA/1912)
  14. (1600) Louis Scott (USA/1912)
  15. (640) William Moore (GBR/1912)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (325) Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN/1912-24)
  2. Abel Kiviat (USA/1912)
  3. Tell Berna (USA/1912)
  4. Norm Taber (USA/1912)
  5. George Bonhag (USA/1904-12)
  6. Louis Scott (USA/1912)
  7. (325) Albin Stenroos (FIN/1912,24)
  8. (325) Viljam Johansson (FIN/1912)
  9. (325) Aarne Lindholm (FIN/1912)
  10. (325) Efraim Harju (FIN/1912)

Heat Two

  1. (325) Erwin von Sigel (GER/1912)
  2. Bror Fock (SWE/1912)
  3. Nils Frykberg (SWE/1912)
  4. Ernst Wide (SWE/1912)
  5. Thorild Olsson (SWE/1912)
  6. John Zander (SWE/1912-20)
  7. (325) Georg Amberger (GER/1912)
  8. (325) Gregor Vietz (GER/1912)
  9. (325) Georg Mickler (GER/1912)

Heat Three (did run despite being certain of qualification)

  1. Joe Cottrill (GBR/1912)
  2. George Hutson (GBR/1912)
  3. Cyril Porter (GBR/1912)
  4. Eddie Owen (GBR/1908-12)
  5. William Moore (GBR/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2003-05-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.