Athletics - Men's Shot Put

Shot Put

Athina 1896

  1. (9600=13440) Bob Garrett (USA/1896-1900)
  2. (6000) Milltiadis Gouskos (GRE/1896)
  3. (3840) Georgios Papasideris (GRE/1896)
  4. (2400) Viggo Jensen (DEN/1896)
  5. also competed (5th/7th):
    (1020) Fritz Hofmann (GER/1896)
  6. (1020) Carl Schuhmann (GER/1896)
  7. (1020) Ellery Clark (USA/1896)

Paris 1900

  1. (9600) Dick Sheldon (USA/1900) - 14.10
  2. (6000) Josiah McCracken (USA/1900) - dns (12.85)
  3. (3840) Bob Garrett (USA/1896-1900) - dns (12.37)
  4. (2400) Crettier Reszö (HUN/1900) - 12.07
  5. (1500) Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos (GRE/1900) - 11.52

Qualification

  1. (Q) Dick Sheldon (USA/1900) - 13.80
  2. (Q) Josiah McCracken (USA/1900) - 12.85
  3. (Q) Bob Garrett (USA/1896-1900) - 12.37
  4. (Q) Crettier Reszö (HUN/1900) - 11.58
  5. (Q) Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos (GRE/1900) - 11.29
  6. (960) Gustaf Söderström (SWE/1900) - 11.18
  7. (600) Coray Artúr (HUN/1900) - 11.13
  8. (384) Truxtun Hare (USA/1900) - 10.92
  9. (240) August Nilsson (SWE/1900) - 10.86
  10. (150) Charles Winckler (DEN/1900) - 10.76
  11. (96) Sotirios Versis (GRE/1896-1900) - NM

St.Louis 1904

  1. (7200=27600) Ralph Rose (USA/1904,08-12)
  2. (4500=6300) Wesley Coe (USA/1904,08)
  3. (2880) Lawrence Feuerbach (USA/1904) + tow
  4. (1800=9029) Martin Sheridan (USA/1904-08)
  5. (1125) Charles Chadwick (USA/1904)
  6. (720) Albert Johnson (USA/1904)
  7. (450) John Guiney (USA/1904)
  8. (288=326.6) Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE/1904,08)

Athina 1906

  1. (7200=9029) Martin Sheridan (USA/1904-08)
  2. (4500) Dávid Mihály (HUN/1906)
  3. (2880) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906)
  4. (1800=1989) André Tison (FRA/1906-12)
  5. (1125) Vasilios Papageorgiou (GRE/1906)
    also competed:
  6. (162) Leopold Lahner (AUT/1906)
  7. (162) Franz Solar (AUT/1906)
  8. (162) Josef Wittmann (AUT/1906)
  9. (162=190.6) Verner Järvinen (FIN/1906-08)
  10. (162) Heikki Åhlman (FIN/1906)
  11. (162) André Désfarges (FRA/1906)
  12. (162) Karl Kaltenbach (GER/1906)
  13. (162) Julius Wagner (GER/1906)
  14. (162) Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos (smy-GRE/1906)
  15. (162) Ioannis Varanakis (EGY/1906)
  16. (162=190.6) Mudin István (HUN/1906-08)
  17. (162) Robert Edgren (USA/1906)

London 1908

  1. (7200=27600) Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  2. (4500) Denis Horgan (IRL/1908)
  3. (2880) Johnny Garrels (USA/1908)

Qualifying Marks

  1. (Q) Ralph Rose (USA/1904,08-12)
  2. (Q) Denis Horgan (IRL/1908)
  3. (Q) Johnny Garrels (USA/1908)
  4. (1800=6300) Wesley Coe (USA/1904,08)
  5. (1125) Ned Barrett (GBR/1908)
  6. (720) Bill Horr (USA/1908)
  7. (450) Jalmari Sauli (FIN/1908)
  8. (288) Lee Talbott (USA/1908)
    also competed, no marks known:
  9. (28.64) Juho Halme (FIN/1908)
  10. (28.64=29.04) Charles Lagarde (FRA/1908-12)
  11. (28.64) Henry Leeke (GBR/1908)
  12. (28.64) James Barrett (IRL/1908)
  13. (28.64=190.6) Mudin István (HUN/1906-08)
  14. (28.64) Wilbur Burroughs (USA/1908)
  15. (28.64=9029) Martin Sheridan (USA/1904-08)
  16. (28.64) Tom Nicolson (GBR/1908)
  17. (28.64=92.64) Mikhail Dorizas (GRE/1908-12)
  18. (28.64=190.6) Verner Järvinen (FIN/1906-08)
  19. (28.64) Hugo Wieslander (SWE/1908)
  20. (28.64=9448) Elmer Niklander (FIN/1908-24)
  21. (28.64) Bruno Zilliacus (FIN/1908)
  22. (28.64=1989) André Tison (FRA/1906-12)
  23. (28.64) Kovács Miklós (hun-SVK/1908)
  24. (28.64=326.6) Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE/1904-08)
  25. (28.64) Arne Halse (NOR/1908)

Pool One (14:30)

  1. Wesley Coe (USA/1904,08)
  2. Jalmari Sauli (FIN/1908)
  3. Lee Talbott (USA/1908)
  4. Juho Halme (FIN/1908)
  5. Charles Lagarde (FRA/1908)
  6. Henry Leeke (GBR/1908)
  7. James Barrett (IRL/1908)
  8. Mudin István (HUN/1908)

Pool Two (15:00?)

  1. Johnny Garrels (USA/1908)
  2. Bill Horr (USA/1908)
  3. Wilbur Burroughs (USA/1908)
  4. Martin Sheridan (USA/1908)
  5. Tom Nicolson (GBR/1908)
  6. Mikhail Dorizas (GRE/1908)
  7. Verner Järvinen (FIN/1908)
  8. Hugo Wieslander (SWE/1908)

Pool Three (15:30?)

  1. Denis Horgan (IRL/1908)
  2. Ned Barrett (GBR/1908)
  3. Elmer Niklander (FIN/1908)
  4. Bruno Zilliacus (FIN/1908)

Pool Four (16:00?)

  1. Ralph Rose (USA/1904,08-12)
  2. André Tison (FRA/1908)
  3. Kovács Miklós (hun-SVK/1908)
  4. Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE/1908)
  5. Arne Halse (NOR/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400=11000) Pat McDonald (USA/1912-20)
  2. (4000=27600) Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  3. (2560) Larry Whitney (USA/1912)

Qualifying marks

  1. Pat McDonald (USA/1912-20)
  2. Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  3. Larry Whitney (USA/1912)
  4. (1600=9448) Elmer Niklander (FIN/1908-24)
  5. (1000) George Philbrook (USA/1912)
  6. (640) Mudin Imre (HUN/1908-12)
  7. (400=1900) Einar Nilsson (SWE/1912-20)
  8. (256) Paddy Quinn (gbr-IRL/1912)
  9. (160=1989) André Tison (FRA/1906-12)
  10. (100) Paavo Aho (FIN/1912)
  11. (64=92.64) Mikhail Dorizas (GRE/1908-12)
  12. (40=78.4) Aurelio Lenzi (ITA/1912-20)
  13. (25.6) Josef Schäffer (AUT/1912)
  14. (16) Karl von Halt (GER/1912)
  15. (10) František Janda-Suk (CZE/1900,12,24)
  16. (6.4=310.2) Raoul Paoli (FRA/1912-28)
  17. (4) Marcel Pelletier (LUX/1912)
  18. (2.56) Paul Willführ (GER/1912)
  19. (1.6) Migir Migiryan (TUR/1912)
  20. (1) Eriks Vanags (rus-LAT/1912)
  21. (0.64) Arvids Ozols-Berne (rus-LAT/1912)
  22. (0.4=29.04) Charles Lagarde (FRA/1908-12)

Qualifying

Group One & Two

  1. Larry Whitney (USA/1912)
  2. Mudin Imre (HUN/1908-12)
  3. Einar Nilsson (SWE/1912-20)
  4. Paddy Quinn (gbr-IRL/1912)
  5. Paavo Aho (FIN/1912)
  6. Mikhail Dorizas (GRE/1908-12)
  7. Karl von Halt (GER/1912)
  8. František Janda-Suk (CZE/1900,12,24)

Group Three

  1. Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  2. Elmer Niklander (FIN/1908-24)
  3. Josef Schäffer (AUT/1912)
  4. Raoul Paoli (FRA/1912-28)
  5. Marcel Pelletier (LUX/1912)
  6. Paul Willführ (GER/1912)
  7. Migir Migiryan (TUR/1912)
  8. Arvids Ozols-Berne (rus-LAT/1912)

Group Four

  1. Pat McDonald (USA/1912-20)
  2. George Philbrook (USA/1912)
  3. André Tison (FRA/1906-12)
  4. Aurelio Lenzi (ITA/1912-20)
  5. Eriks Vanags (rus-LAT/1912)
  6. Charles Lagarde (FRA/1908-12)

Stockholm 1912 (two-handed)

  1. (6400) Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  2. (4000) Pat McDonald (USA/1912-20)
  3. (2560) Elmer Niklander (FIN/1908-24)

Qualification

Qualifying marks

  1. Pat McDonald (USA/1912-20)
  2. Elmer Niklander (FIN/1908-24)
  3. Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  4. (1600) Larry Whitney (USA/1912)
  5. (1000) Einar Nilsson (SWE/1912-20)
  6. (640) Paavo Aho (FIN/1912)
  7. (400) Migir Migiryan (TUR/1912)

Group One

  1. Larry Whitney (USA/1912)
  2. Einar Nilsson (SWE/1912-20)
  3. Paavo Aho (FIN/1912)

Group Two

  1. Pat McDonald (USA/1912-20)
  2. Elmer Niklander (FIN/1908-24)
  3. Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  4. Migir Migiryan (TUR/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2003-05-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.