Athletics - Men's 3000 m Steeple

3000 m steeple

Paris 1900 (2500 m)

  1. (6400) George Orton (CAN/1900)
  2. (4000) Sidney Robinson (GBR/1900)
  3. (2560) Jacques Chastanié (FRA/1900)
  4. (1600) Arthur Newton (USA/1900-04)
  5. (1000) Hermann Wraschtil (AUT/1900)
  6. (640) Franz Duhne (GER/1900)

Paris 1900 (4000 m)

  1. (6400) John Rimmer (GBR/1900)
  2. (4000) Charles Bennett (GBR/1900)
  3. (2560) Sidney Robinson (GBR/1900)
  4. (1600) Jacques Chastanié (FRA/1900)
  5. (1000) George Orton (CAN/1900)
  6. (640) Franz Duhne (GER/1900)
    did not finish:
  7. (256) Thaddeus McClain (USA/1900)
  8. (256) Alex Grant (USA/1900)

St.Louis 1904 (2590 m)

  1. (7200=7391) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
  2. (4500) John Daly (IRL/1904)
  3. (2880=4480) Arthur Newton (USA/1900-04)
  4. (1800) Bill Verner (USA/1904)
    also competed (5th-7th)
  5. (765) Harvey Cohn (USA/1904)
  6. (765) David Munson (USA/1904)
  7. (765) Richard Sanford (USA/1904)

London 1908 (3200 m)

  1. (7200) Arthur Russell (GBR/1908)
  2. (4500) Arthur Robertson (GBR/1908)
  3. (2880) John Eisele (USA/1908)
  4. (1800) Guy Holdaway (GBR/1908)
  5. (1125) Harry Sewell (GBR/1908)
  6. (720) William Galbraith (CAN/1908)

Round One (2nd=7/12 (191.25) - 3rd=13/17 (13.95) - 4th = 18/22 (1.395) - 5th=23/24 (0.234)

Heat One (17:00)

  1. (Q) Arthur Russell (GBR/1908)
  2. (191.25) Massimo Cartasegna (ITA/1908)
  3. (0.234) Gaston Ragueneau (FRA/1908)
  4. (0.234) Edward Carr (USA/1908)
  5. (0.234) Thomas Downing (IRL/1908)

Heat Two (17:15?)

  1. (Q) John Eisele (USA/1908)
  2. (0.234) Lovas Antal (HUN/1908)
  3. (0.234) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA/1908)
  4. (0.234) Frank Buckley (IRL/1908)
  5. (0.234) Joseph English (GBR/1908)

Heat Three (17:30?)

  1. (Q) William Galbraith (CAN/1908)
  2. (191.25) Henry Barker (GBR/1908)

Heat Four (17:45?)

  1. (Q) Arthur Robertson (GBR/1908)
  2. (191.25) Gayle Dull (USA/1908)
  3. (1.395) George Bonhag (USA/1908)
  4. (1.395) Richard Yorke (GBR/1908-12)

Heat Five (18:00?)

  1. (Q) Guy Holdaway (GBR/1908)
  2. (191.25) Joseph Kinchin (GBR/1908)
  3. (13.95) Roland Spitzer (USA/1908)
  4. (1.395) Charles Hall (USA/1908)

Heat Six (18:15?)

  1. (Q) Harry Sewell (GBR/1908)
  2. (191.25=7391) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
  3. (1.395) John Fitzgerald (CAN/1908)
  4. (1.395) W. Grantham (GBR/1908)

1920


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2012-01-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.