Athletics - Men's 4x100 m

4x100 m Relay

Stockholm 1912

  1. Great Britain
    (1600) David Jacobs (GBR/1912)
    (1600) Henry Macintosh (GBR/1912)
    (1600=2500) Vic d'Arcy (GBR/1912-20)
    (1600) Willie Applegarth (GBR/1912)
  2. Sweden
    (1000) Ivan Möller (SWE/1912)
    (1000) Karl August Luther (SWE/1912)
    (1000) Ture Person (SWE/1912)
    (1000) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
    disqualified:
  3. Germany
    (640) Max Herrmann (GER/1912)
    (640) Erwin Kern (GER/1912)
    (640) Richard Rau (GER/1912)
    only in semifinal and final
    (640) Otto Röhr (GER/1912)
    only in heat
    (270) Karl von Halt (GER/1912)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Great Britain
    David Jacobs (GBR/1912)
    Henry Macintosh (GBR/1912)
    Vic d'Arcy (GBR/1912-20)
    Willie Applegarth (GBR/1912)
    disqualified:
  2. USA
    (270) Ira Courtney (USA/1912)
    (270) Frank Belote (USA/1912)
    (270) Clement Wilson (USA/1912)
    (270) Clemmy Cooke (USA/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Sweden
    Ivan Möller (SWE/1912)
    Karl August Luther (SWE/1912)
    Ture Person (SWE/1912)
    Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  2. Hungary
    (270) František Szobota (hun-SVK/1912)
    (270) Rácz Vilmos (HUN/1908-12)
    (270) Szalay Pál (hun-SRB/1912)
    (270) Stefan Jankovich (hun-SVK/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Germany
    Max Herrmann (GER/1912)
    Erwin Kern (GER/1912)
    Richard Rau (GER/1912)
    Otto Röhr (GER/1912)
  2. Canada
    (270) Frank McConnell (CAN/1912)
    (270) Frank Lukeman (CAN/1908-12)
    (270) Hal Beasley (CAN/1912)
    (270) Army Howard (CAN/1912)

Round One

Heat One

  1. Canada
    Frank McConnell (CAN/1912)
    Frank Lukeman (CAN/1908-12)
    Hal Beasley (CAN/1912)
    Army Howard (CAN/1912)

Heat Two

  1. USA
    Ira Courtney (USA/1912)
    Frank Belote (USA/1912)
    Clement Wilson (USA/1912)
    Clemmy Cooke (USA/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Great Britain
    David Jacobs (GBR/1912)
    Henry Macintosh (GBR/1912)
    Vic d'Arcy (GBR/1912-20)
    Willie Applegarth (GBR/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Sweden
    Ivan Möller (SWE/1912)
    Karl August Luther (SWE/1912)
    Ture Person (SWE/1912)
    Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)

Heat Five

  1. Germany
    Max Herrmann (GER/1912)
    Erwin Kern (GER/1912)
    Richard Rau (GER/1912)
    Karl von Halt (GER/1912)
  2. Austria
    (82) Gustav Krojer (AUT/1912)
    (82) Rudolf Rauch (AUT/1912,24)
    (82) Fritz Weinzinger (AUT/1912)
    (82) Fritz Fleischer (AUT/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Hungary
    František Szobota (hun-SVK/1912)
    Rácz Vilmos (HUN/1908-12)
    Szalay Pál (hun-SRB/1912)
    Stefan Jankovich (hun-SVK/1912)
  2. France
    (82) Pierre Failliot (FRA/1912)
    (82) Georges Rolot (FRA/1912)
    (82) Charles Lelong (FRA/1912)
    (82=1332) René Mourlon (FRA/1912-24)

1920


Written 2001-07-29 - last modified 2003-05-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.