Athletics - Men's Javelin Throw

Javelin Throw

Athina 1906

  1. (7200=18400) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906)
  2. (4500) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906)
  3. (2880) Bruno Söderström (SWE/1906)
  4. (1800) Hjalmar Mellander (SWE/1906)
  5. (1125) Verner Järvinen (FIN/1906)
  6. (720) Heikki Åhlman (FIN/1906)
  7. (450=3850) Arne Halse (NOR/1906-12)
  8. (288) Conrad Carlsrud (NOR/1906)**GYM
  9. (180) Uno Häggman (FIN/1906)
  10. (112.5) František Soucek (CZE/1906)
  11. (72) Vargha Pál (HUN/1906)
    also competed
  12. (11.07) Karl Kaltenbach (GER/1906)
  13. (11.07) Paul Weinstein (GER/1906)
  14. (11.07) Vasilios Papageorgiou (GRE/1906)
  15. (11.07) Andreas Tsolias (GRE/1906)
  16. (11.07) E. Parousis (EGY/1906)
  17. (11.07) Stavros Antoniadis (sms-GRE/1906)
  18. (11.07) Epaminonas Anezakis (CRT/1906)
  19. (11.07) Dávid Mihály (HUN/1906)
  20. (11.07) Mudin István (HUN/1906)
  21. (11.07) Juraj Luntzer (SVK/1906)
  22. (11.07) Strausz Gyula (HUN/1906)

London 1908 (Greek style)

  1. (4800=18400) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906-12)
  2. (3000=3850) Arne Halse (NOR/1906-12)
  3. (1920=2020) Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908-12)

Qualifying

Qualifying Marks

  1. (Q) Eric Lemming (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Arne Halse (NOR/1908)
  3. (Q) Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908)
  4. (1200) Aarne Salovaara (FIN/1908)
  5. (750) Armas Pesonen (FIN/1908)
  6. (480) Juho Halme (FIN/1908)
  7. (300) Jalmari Sauli (FIN/1908)
    no marks known
  8. (56.5) Karl Bechler (GER/1908)
  9. (56.5) John Johansen (NOR/1908)
  10. (56.5) Kharalambos Zouras (GRE/1908)
  11. (56.5) Henry Leeke (GBR/1908)
  12. (56.5) Hugo Wieslander (SWE/1908)
  13. (56.5) Jimmy Tremeer (GBR/1908)
  14. (56.5) Evert Jakobsson (FIN/1908)
  15. (56.5) Jarl Jakobsson (FIN/1908)
  16. (56.5) Ernest May (GBR/1908)

Pool One

  1. Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908)
  2. Aarne Salovaara (FIN/1908)
  3. Armas Pesonen (FIN/1908)
  4. Juho Halme (FIN/1908)
  5. Karl Bechler (GER/1908)
  6. John Johansen (NOR/1908)
  7. Kharalambos Zouras (GRE/1908)
  8. Henry Leeke (GBR/1908)
  9. Hugo Wieslander (SWE/1908)
  10. Jimmy Tremeer (GBR/1908)

Pool Two

  1. Eric Lemming (SWE/1908)
  2. Arne Halse (NOR/1908)
  3. Evert Jakobsson (FIN/1908)
  4. Jarl Jakobsson (FIN/1908)
  5. Ernest May (GBR/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400=18400) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906-12)
  2. (4000=7040) Julius Saaristo (FIN/1912-20)
  3. (2560=2560) Mór Kóczán (hun-SVK/1908-12,24)

Qualifying marks

  1. (Q) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906-12) 57.42 OR
  2. (Q) Julius Saaristo (FIN/1912-20) 55.37
  3. (Q) Mór Kóczán (hun-SVK/1908-12,24)  54.99
  4. (1600=2080) Juho Halme (FIN/1908-12) 54.65
  5. (1000) Väinö Siikaniemi (FIN/1912) 52.43
  6. (640) Richard Åbrink (SWE/1912) 52.20
  7. (400=3850) Arne Halse (NOR/1906-12) 51.98
  8. (256=19456) Jonni Myyrä (FIN/1912-24) 51.33
  9. (160=6760) Urho Peltonen (FIN/1912-24) 49.20
  10. (100=2020) Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908-12) 49.18
  11. (64) Hilding Sonne (SWE/1912) 47.85
  12. (40) Daniel Johansen (NOR/1912) 47.61
  13. (25.6) Svante Olsson (SWE/1912) 46.94
  14. (16) William Krigsman (SWE/1912) 46.71
  15. (10) Janne Dahl (SWE/1912) 45.67
  16. (6.4) Arvid Ohrling (SWE/1912) 45.32
  17. (4) Nikolay Neklepayev (RUS/1912) 44.98
  18. (2.56) Emil Kukko (FIN/1912) 44.66
  19. (1.6) Josef Waitzer (GER/1912) 43.71
  20. (1) Nikolajs Švedrevics (rus-LAT/1912) 43.21
  21. (0.64) Algot Larsson (SWE/1912) 43.18
  22. (0.4) Karl von Halt (GER/1912) 41.99
  23. (0.256) Paul Willführ (GER/1912) 41.05
  24. (0.1) Eskil Falk (SWE/1912) NM
  25. (0.1) Gustav Krojer (AUT/1912) NM

Qualifying

Group One

  1. Eric Lemming (SWE/1906-12) 57.42 OR
  2. Julius Saaristo (FIN/1912-20) 55.37
  3. Juho Halme (FIN/1908-12) 54.65
  4. Urho Peltonen (FIN/1912-24) 49.20
  5. Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908-12) 49.18
  6. Hilding Sonne (SWE/1912) 47.85
  7. Svante Olsson (SWE/1912) 46.94
  8. Arvid Ohrling (SWE/1912) 45.32
  9. Josef Waitzer (GER/1912) 43.71

Group Two

  1. Jonni Myyrä (FIN/1912-24) 51.33
  2. Nikolay Neklepayev (RUS/1912) 44.98
  3. Emil Kukko (FIN/1912) 44.66
  4. Nikolajs Švedrevics (rus-LAT/1912) 43.21
  5. Karl von Halt (GER/1912) 41.99
  6. Paul Willführ (GER/1912) 41.05

Group Three

  1. Kovács Miklós (hun-SVK/1912,24) 54.99
  2. Richard Åbrink (SWE/1912) 52.20
  3. Arne Halse (NOR/1906-12) 51.98
  4. William Krigsman (SWE/1912) 46.71
  5. Algot Larsson (SWE/1912) 43.18
  6. Gustav Krojer (AUT/1912) NM

Group Four

  1. Väinö Siikaniemi (FIN/1912) 52.43
  2. Daniel Johansen (NOR/1912) 47.61
  3. Janne Dahl (SWE/1912) 45.67
  4. Eskil Falk (SWE/1912) NM

Stockholm 1912 (two-handed)

Final not held because three Finnish throwers had qualified for it

Qualifying Marks

  1. (6400) Julius Saaristo (FIN/1912-20)
  2. (4000) Väinö Siikaniemi (FIN/1912)
  3. (2560) Urho Peltonen (FIN/1912-24)
  4. (1600) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906-12)
  5. (1000) Arne Halse (NOR/1906-12)
  6. (640) Richard Åbrink (SWE/1912)
  7. (400) Daniel Johansen (NOR/1912)
  8. (256) Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908-12)
  9. (160) Juho Halme (FIN/1908-12)
  10. (100) Arvid Ohrling (SWE/1912)
  11. (64) Sten Hagander (SWE/1912)
  12. (40) Mór Kóczán (hun-SVK/1908-12,24)
  13. (25.6) William Krigsman (SWE/1912)
  14. (16) Hilding Sonne (SWE/1912)

Group One

  1. Julius Saaristo (FIN/1912-20)
  2. Eric Lemming (SWE/1906-12)
  3. Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908-12)
  4. Juho Halme (FIN/1908-12)
  5. Arvid Ohrling (SWE/1912)
  6. Hilding Sonne (SWE/1912)

Group Two

  1. Urho Peltonen (FIN/1912-24)
  2. Richard Åbrink (SWE/1912)
  3. Sten Hagander (SWE/1912)
  4. Mór Kóczán (hun-SVK/1908-12,24)

Group Three

  1. Väinö Siikaniemi (FIN/1912)
  2. Arne Halse (NOR/1906-12)
  3. Daniel Johansen (NOR/1912)
  4. William Krigsman (SWE/1912)

1920


Written 2001-02-04 - last modified 2012-03-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.