Athletics - Men's Javelin Throw - freestyle

London 1908 (Freestyle)

  1. (4800) Eric Lemming (SWE/1906-12)
  2. (3000) Mikhail Dorizas (GRE/1908)
  3. (1920) Arne Halse (NOR/1908)

Ranking after Pools

  1. (Q) Eric Lemming (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Mikhail Dorizas (GRE/1906-12)
  3. (Q) Arne Halse (NOR/1908-12)
  4. (1200) Kharalambos Zouras (GRE/1908)
  5. (750) Hugo Wieslander (SWE/1908-12)
  6. (480) Armas Pesonen (FIN/1908)
  7. (300) Mudin Imre (HUN/1908-12)
  8. (192) Jalmari Sauli (FIN/1908)
  9. (120) Juho Halme (FIN/1908-12)
    no marks known
  10. (8.528) Henry Leeke (GBR/1908)
  11. (8.528) Walter Henderson (GBR/1908-12)
  12. (8.528) Ernest May (GBR/1908)
  13. (8.528) Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE/1904-08)
  14. (8.528) Conrad Carlsrud (NOR/1908)
  15. (8.528) Mudin István (HUN/1908)
  16. (8.528) Alfred Flaxman (GBR/1908)
  17. (8.528) Ned Barrett (IRL/1908)
  18. (8.528) Johan Kemp (FIN/1908)
  19. (8.528) Aarne Salovaara (FIN/1908-12)
  20. (8.528) Evert Jakobsson (FIN/1908)
  21. (8.528) Frantisek Jesina (hun-SVK/1908)
  22. (8.528) Juraj Luntzer (hun-SVK/1906-12)
  23. (8.528) Bruno Söderström (SWE/1906-08)
  24. (8.528) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  25. (8.528) Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908-12)
  26. (8.528) František Soucek (CZE/1906-08)
  27. (8.528) Jarl Jakobsson (FIN/1908)
  28. (8.528) Verner Järvinen (FIN/1906-12)
  29. (8.528) Ludwig Uettwiller (ger-FRA/1908)
  30. (8.528) Emil Welz (GER/1908-12)
  31. (8.528) Kovács Miklós (HUN/1908-12,24)
  32. (8.528) Emilio Brambilla (ITA/1906-08)
  33. (8.528) John Johansen (NOR/1908)

Pool One (10:00)

  1. Armas Pesonen (FIN/1908)
  2. Jalmari Sauli (FIN/1908)
  3. Juho Halme (FIN/1908-12)
  4. Henry Leeke (GBR/1908)
  5. Walter Henderson (GBR/1908-12)
  6. Ernest May (GBR/1908)

Pool Two (10:25?)

  1. Mikhail Dorizas (GRE/1906-12)
  2. Arne Halse (NOR/1908-12)
  3. Kharalambos Zouras (GRE/1908)
  4. Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE/1904-08)
  5. Conrad Carlsrud (NOR/1908)
  6. Mudin István (HUN/1908)
  7. Alfred Flaxman (GBR/1908)
  8. Ned Barrett (IRL/1908)

Pool Three (10:50?)

  1. Mudin Imre (HUN/1908-12)
  2. Johan Kemp (FIN/1908)
  3. Aarne Salovaara (FIN/1908-12)
  4. Evert Jakobsson (FIN/1908)
  5. Frantisek Jesina (hun-SVK/1908)
  6. Juraj Luntzer (hun-SVK/1906-12)

Pool Four (11:15?)

  1. Eric Lemming (SWE/1908)
  2. Bruno Söderström (SWE/1906-08)
  3. Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  4. Otto Nilsson (SWE/1908-12)
  5. František Soucek (CZE/1906-08)

Pool Five (11:40?)

  1. Hugo Wieslander (SWE/1908-12)
  2. Jarl Jakobsson (FIN/1908)
  3. Verner Järvinen (FIN/1906-12)
  4. Ludwig Uettwiller (ger-FRA/1908)
  5. Emil Welz (GER/1908-12)
  6. Kovács Miklós (HUN/1908-12,24)
  7. Emilio Brambilla (ITA/1906-08)
  8. John Johansen (NOR/1908)


Written 2001-05-13 - last modified 2001-05-13
hermandw@village.uunet.be / Copyright ©2001.