Athletics - Men's Hammer Throw

Hammer Throw

Paris 1900

  1. (9600) John Flanagan (USA/1900-08) - 51.01
  2. (6000) Truxtun Hare (USA/1900) - 46.26
  3. (3840) Josiah McCracken (USA/1900) - 43.58
  4. (2400=2688) Eric Lemming (SWE/1900,08)
  5. (1500) Karl Gustaf Staaf (SWE/1900)

St.Louis 1904

  1. (7200=48000) John Flanagan (USA/1900-08)
  2. (4500) John DeWitt (USA/1904)
  3. (2880=3264) Ralph Rose (USA/1904,12)
  4. (1800) Charles Chadwick (USA/1904)
  5. (1125) Jim Mitchel (USA/1904)
  6. (720) Albert Johnson (USA/1904)

London 1908

  1. (7200=44800) John Flanagan (USA/1900-04,08)
  2. (4500=27000) Matthew McGrath (USA/1908-24)
  3. (2880) Con Walsh (CAN/1908)
  4. (1800=3036) Tom Nicolson (GBR/1908,20)
  5. (1125) Lee Talbott (USA/1908)
  6. (720) Bill Horr (USA/1908)
  7. (450=474) Simon Gillis (USA/1908-12)
  8. (288=2688) Eric Lemming (SWE/1900,08)
  9. (180) Alan Fyffe (GBR/1908)

Qualification Heat One (10:00)

  1. (Q) Con Walsh (CAN/1908)
  2. (Q) Lee Talbott (USA/1908)
  3. (Q) Eric Lemming (SWE/1900,06-12)
  4. (30.39) Robert Lindsay-Watson (GBR/1908)
  5. (30.39=90.39) Benjamin Sherman (USA/1908-12)
  6. (30.39) Jack Murray (IRL/1908)

Qualification Heat Two (10:40?)

  1. (Q) Tom Nicolson (GBR/1908,20)
  2. (Q) Bill Horr (USA/1908)
  3. (Q) Alan Fyffe (GBR/1908)
  4. (30.39=2580) Robert Olsson (SWE/1908-20)
  5. (30.39) Harald Agger (DEN/1908)
  6. (30.39) Ernest May (GBR/1908)
  7. (30.39) Mudin István (HUN/1906-08)
  8. (30.39) Julius Wagner (ger-SUI/1906-12)
  9. (30.39) Ludwig Uettwiller (ger-FRA/1908)

Qualification Heat Three (11:40?)

  1. (Q) John Flanagan (USA/1900-04,08)
  2. (Q) Matthew McGrath (USA/1908-24)
  3. (Q) Simon Gillis (USA/1908-12)
  4. (30.39) Henry Leeke (GBR/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (9600=27000) Matt McGrath (USA/1908-24)
  2. (6000) Duncan Gillis (CAN/1912)
  3. (3840) Clarence Childs (USA/1912)

Qualifying Marks

  1. Matt McGrath (USA/1908-24)
  2. Duncan Gillis (CAN/1912)
  3. Clarence Childs (USA/1912)
  4. (2400=2580) Robert Olsson (SWE/1908-20)
  5. (1500=8936) Carl Johan Lind (SWE/1912-28)
  6. (960) Denis Carey (gbr-IRL/1912)
  7. (600=1200) Nils Linde (SWE/1912-20)
  8. (384) Carl Jahnzon (SWE/1912)
  9. (384=3264) Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  10. (150) Arvid Åberg (SWE/1912)
  11. (96) Gunnar Johnson (SWE/1912)
  12. (60=90.39) Benjamin Sherman (USA/1908-12)
  13. (38.4) Viktor Hackberg (SWE/1912)
  14. (24=474) Simon Gillis (USA/1908-12)

Qualification

Group One

  1. Clarence Childs (USA/1912)
  2. Robert Olsson (SWE/1908-20)
  3. Carl Johan Lind (SWE/1912-28)
  4. Denis Carey (gbr-IRL/1912)
  5. Carl Jahnzon (SWE/1912)
  6. Arvid Åberg (SWE/1912)
  7. Gunnar Johnson (SWE/1912)
  8. Benjamin Sherman (USA/1908-12)

Group Two

  1. Matt McGrath (USA/1908-24)
  2. Duncan Gillis (CAN/1912)
  3. Nils Linde (SWE/1912-20)
  4. Ralph Rose (USA/1904-12)
  5. Viktor Hackberg (SWE/1912)
  6. Simon Gillis (USA/1908-12)

1920


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2003-05-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.