Athletics - Men's 110 m Hurdles

110 m Hurdles

Athina 1896

  1. (9600) Tom Curtis (USA/1896)
  2. (6000) Grantley Goulding (GBR/1896)
    qualified for final but did not compete:
  3. (2400) Frantz Reichel (FRA/1896)
  4. (2400) Bill Hoyt (USA/1896)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Grantley Goulding (GBR/1896)
  2. (Q) Frantz Reichel (FRA/1896)
    competed in heats (3rd/4th)
  3. (861) Aljoz Szokol (SVK/1896)
  4. (861) Anastasios Andreou (CYP/1896)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Tom Curtis (USA/1896)
  2. (Q) Bill Hoyt (USA/1896)
    did not qualify
  3. (861) Kurt Dörry (GER/1896)
  4. (861) Athanasios Skaltsogiannis (GRE/1896)

Paris 1900

  1. (6400) Al Kraenzlein (USA/1900)
  2. (4000) John McLean (USA/1900)
  3. (2560) Fred Moloney (USA/1900)
  4. (1600) Jean Lécuyer (FRA/1900)
    did not finish
  5. (1000) Norman Pritchard (IND/1900)

Repêchage

Heat 1

  1. (Q) Fred Moloney (USA/1900)
  2. (520) William Lewis (USA/1900)
  3. (208) Eugène Choisel (FRA/1900)

Heat 2

  1. (Q) John McLean (USA/1900)
  2. (520) William Remington (USA/1900)
    did not start
  3. (208) Adolphe Klingelhoeffer (BRA/1900)***

Round One

Heat 1

  1. (Q) Al Kraenzlein (USA/1900)
  2. (QR) Fred Moloney (USA/1900)
  3. (QR) John McLean (USA/1900)
  4. (QR) Eugène Choisel (FRA/1900)

Heat 2

  1. (Q) Norman Pritchard (IND/1900)
  2. (QR) William Remington (USA/1900)
  3. (QR) William Lewis (USA/1900)
  4. (QR) Adolphe Klingelhoeffer (BRA/1900)

Heat 3

  1. (Q) Jean Lécuyer (FRA/1900)

St.Louis 1904

  1. (4800) Fred Schule (USA/1904)
  2. (3000) Thad Schideler (USA/1904)
  3. (1920) Lesley Ashburner (USA/1904)
  4. (1200) Frank Castleman (USA/1904)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Fred Schule (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Lesley Ashburner (USA/1904)
  3. (615) Ward McLanahan (USA/1904)
  4. (246) Corrie Gardner (AUS/1904)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Frank Castleman (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Thad Schideler (USA/1904)
  3. (430.5) Leslie McPherson (AUS/1904)
  4. unknown competitor, most probably someone who competed earlier

Athina 1906

  1. (7200) Bob Leavitt (USA/1906)
  2. (4500=5146) Alfred Healey (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (2880) Vincent Duncker (GER/1906)
  4. (1800) Hugo Friend (USA/1906)
  5. (1125) Henri Molinié (FRA/1906)

Repêchage

  1. (Q) Vincent Duncker (GER/1906)
  2. (Q) Henri Molinié (FRA/1906)
  3. (720) Georgios Isigonis (smy-GRE/1906)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Hugo Friend (USA/1906)
  2. (QR) Vincent Duncker (GER/1906)
  3. (306=408.4) Wallis Walters (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (47.93) Georgios Zinon (CYP/1906)
  5. (47.93=51.29) Kovács Nándor (HUN/1906-08)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Bob Leavitt (USA/1906)
  2. (QR) Henri Molinié (FRA/1906)
  3. (306) Axel Ljung (SWE/1906)
  4. (47.93) Alexandre Tuffèri (GRE/1906)
  5. (47.93=51.29) Georgios Skoutaridis (GRE/1906-08)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Alfred Healey (GBR/1906)
  2. (QR) Georgios Isigonis (smy-GRE/1906)
  3. (134.0) Harry Hillman (USA/1906)
  4. (134.0) Robert Schöffthaler (AUT/1906)
  5. (134.0) Vargha Pál (HUN/1906)

London 1908

  1. (7200) Forrest Smithson (USA/1908)
  2. (4500) Johnny Garrels (USA/1908)
  3. (2880) Art Shaw (USA/1908)
  4. (1800) William Rand (USA/1908)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Art Shaw (USA/1908)
  2. (645.8) Eric Hussey (GBR/1908)
  3. (102.4=408.4) Wallis Walters (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (23.4) Oswald Groenings (GBR/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Forrest Smithson (USA/1908)
  2. (645.8) William Knyvett (GBR/1908)
  3. (102.4) Leonard Howe (USA/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) William Rand (USA/1908)
  2. (645.8=5146) Alfred Healey (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (102.4) Laurence Kiely (IRL/1908)
  4. (23.4) Tim Ahearne (IRL/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Johnny Garrels (USA/1908)
  2. (645.8) Cecil Kinahan (IRL/1908)
    did not start
  3. (102.4) Fernand Halbart (BEL/1908)

Round One (2nd=15/23 - 3rd=24/25

Heat One

  1. (Q) Alfred Healey (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (3.357) Henry Murray (anz-NZL/1908)
  3. (0.146) Doug Stupart (RSA/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Johnny Garrels (USA/1908)
  2. (3.357) Arthur Halligan (GBR/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Oswald Groenings (GBR/1908)
  2. (3.357=51.29) Georgios Skoutaridis (GRE/1906-08)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Laurence Kiely (IRL/1908)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) William Rand (USA/1908)
  2. (3.357=1503) Kenneth Powell (GBR/1908-12)
  3. (0.146) Ted Savage (CAN/1908)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Wallis Walters (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (3.357) Oscar Lemming (SWE/1908-12)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) William Knyvett (GBR/1908)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Fernand Halbart (BEL/1908)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Tim Ahearne (IRL/1908)

Heat Ten

  1. (Q) Forrest Smithson (USA/1908)
  2. (3.357=51.29) Kovács Nándor (HUN/1906-08)

Heat Eleven

  1. (Q) Eric Hussey (GBR/1908)
  2. (3.357) Wilhelm Blystad (NOR/1908)

Heat Twelve

  1. (Q) Cecil Kinahan (IRL/1908)
  2. (3.357) Oscar Guttormsen (NOR/1908)

Heat Thirteen

  1. (Q) Leonard Howe (USA/1908)
  2. (3.357) Edward Leader (GBR/1908)

Heat Fourteen

  1. (Q) Art Shaw (USA/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (9600) Fred Kelly (USA/1912)
  2. (6000) James Wendell (USA/1912)
  3. (3840) Martin Hawkins (USA/1912)
  4. (2400) John Case (USA/1912)
  5. (1500=1503) Kenneth Powell (GBR/1908-12)
  6. (960) John Nicholson (USA/1912)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Kenneth Powell (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (255) John Eller, Jr. (USA/1912)
  3. (16.14) Ferdinand Bie (NOR/1912)
  4. (1.95) Pablo Eitel (CHI/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Martin Hawkins (USA/1912)
  2. (255=333) Daciano Colbacchini (ITA/1912-20)
  3. (16.14) Marius Delaby (FRA/1912)
    did not finish
  4. (1.95) Solymár Károly (HUN/1912)

Heat Three

  1. John Nicholson (USA/1912)
  2. (255) Hermann von Bönninghausen (GER/1908-12)
  3. (16.14) Vaughn Blanchard (USA/1912)

Heat Four

  1. James Wendell (USA/1912)
  2. (255) George Chisholm (USA/1912)
    did not finish
  3. (16.14) Laurie Anderson (GBR/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Fred Kelly (USA/1912)
  2. (255) Valdemar Wickholm (FIN/1912-20)
  3. (16.14) Henry Blakeney (GBR/1912)

Heat Six

  1. John Case (USA/1912)
  2. (255) Edwin Pritchard (USA/1912)
  3. (16.14) Géo André (FRA/1908-24)

Round One

Heat One

  1. George Chisholm (USA/1912)
  2. Solymár Károly (HUN/1912)

Heat Two

  1. John Eller, Jr. (USA/1912)
  2. Laurie Anderson (GBR/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Martin Hawkins (USA/1912)
  2. Géo André (FRA/1908-24)

Heat Four

  1. Ferdinand Bie (NOR/1912)
  2. Valdemar Wickholm (FIN/1912-20)

Heat Five

  1. Pablo Eitel (CHI/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Marius Delaby (FRA/1912)
  2. Vaughn Blanchard (USA/1912)
  3. (0.78)  Alfredo Pagani (ITA/1912)

Heat Seven

  1. Edwin Pritchard (USA/1912)
  2. Henry Blakeney (GBR/1912)

Heat Eight

  1. John Nicholson (USA/1912)
  2. Daciano Colbacchini (ITA/1912-20)

Heat Nine

  1. Fred Kelly (USA/1912)

Heat Ten

  1. John Case (USA/1912)
  2. Hermann von Bönninghausen (GER/1908-12)

Heat Eleven

  1. Kenneth Powell (GBR/1908-12)
  2. James Wendell (USA/1912)
  3. (0.78) Frank Lukeman (CAN/1908-12)

Heat Twelve (not held)

1920


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2012-04-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.