Athletics - Men's 5 miles

Athina 1906

  1. (4800) Henry Hawtrey (GBR/1906)
  2. (3000=4920) John Svanberg (SWE/1906-08)
  3. (1920=1920) Edward Dahl (SWE/1906-08)
  4. (1200) George Bonhag (USA/1904-12)
  5. (750=758.1) Pericle Pagliani (ITA/1906-08)
  6. (480=488.1) George Blake (AUS/1906-08)
    also competed (7th-23rd):
  7. (48.02) Felix Kwieton (AUT/1906,12)
  8. (48.02=56.09) Arnošt Nejedlý (CZE/1906-08)
  9. (48.02) Arthur Marson (EGY/1906)
  10. (48.02) Francis Edwards (GBR/1906)
  11. (48.02) John McGough (GBR/1906)
  12. (48.02) Henry Weber (GBR/1906)
  13. (48.02) Arnold Churchill (GBR/1906)
  14. (48.02) Stephen Carnelly (GBR/1906)
  15. (48.02) Dimitrios Stamou (tsl-GRE/1906)
  16. (48.02) Xenofon Milonakis (EGY/1906)
  17. (48.02) Ioannis Arvanitis (GRE/1906)
  18. (48.02) Dimitrios Kantzias (GRE/1906)
  19. (48.02) Ioannis Santorinaios (GRE/1906)**+cyt08
  20. (48.02) Alkiviadis Tzelepopoulos (con-GRE/1906)
  21. (48.02) Ernst Serrander (SWE/1906)
  22. (48.02) Harvey Cohn (USA/1904-06)
  23. (48.02) William Frank (USA/1906)
    did not finish
  24. (0.030) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA/1906-08)
  25. (0.030=0.030) Gaston Ragueneau (FRA/1900,06-08)
  26. (0.030) Hermann Müller (GER/1906)
  27. (0.030) Fritz Skullerud (NOR/1906)
    disqualified:
  28. (0.019) John Daly (IRL/1904-06)

London 1908

  1. (4800) Emil Voigt (GBR/1908)
  2. (3000) Eddie Owen (GBR/1908-12)
  3. (1920=4920) John Svanberg (SWE/1906-08)
  4. (1200) Charles Hefferon (RSA/1908)
  5. (750) Arthur Robertson (GBR/1908)
  6. (480) Fred Meadows (CAN/1908)
  7. (300) John Fitzgerald (CAN/1908)
  8. (192) Fred Bellars (USA/1908)
  9. (120) Seth Landqvist (SWE/1908)
    did not finish
  10. (75) James Murphy (IRL/1908)
    did not start
  11. (30) Edward Carr (USA/1904,08)
  12. (30) William Galbraith (CAN/1908)

Heat One (14:30)

  1. (Q) John Svanberg (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Charles Hefferon (RSA/1908)
  3. (8.07=488.1) George Blake (AUS/1906-08)
  4. (-3.48) William Coales (GBR/1908)
  5. (-3.48=0.030) Gaston Ragueneau (FRA/1900,06-08)

Heat Two (15:00?)

  1. (Q) Emil Voigt (GBR/1908)
  2. (Q) Fred Bellars (USA/1908)
  3. (8.07=758.1) Pericle Pagliani (ITA/1906-08)
  4. (0.507) Kjeld Nielsen (DEN/1908)
  5. (-3.48) Willem Wakker (NED/1908)
  6. (-3.48) Nikolaos Kouloumberdas (GRE/1908)
  7. (-3.48=1920) Edward Dahl (SWE/1906-08)

Heat Three (15:30?)

  1. (Q) Seth Landqvist (SWE/1908)
  2. (Q) Edward Carr (USA/1904,08)
  3. (8.07) Julius Jørgensen (DEN/1908)
  4. (0.507) Charles Hall (USA/1908)
  5. (0.037) Paul Nettelbeck (GER/1908)
  6. (-3.48) Wilhelmus Braams (NED/1908)

Heat Four (16:00?)

  1. (Q) James Murphy (IRL/1908)
  2. (Q) Fred Meadows (CAN/1908)
  3. (8.07) Georg Peterson (SWE/1908)
  4. (0.507) Paul Lizandier (FRA/1908)
  5. (-3.48) Joe Deakin (GBR/1908)
  6. (-3.48) Jack Tait (CAN/1908)
  7. (-3.48) Jacques Keyser (NED/1908)

Heat Five (16:30?)

  1. (Q) Arthur Robertson (GBR/1908)
  2. (Q) John Fitzgerald (CAN/1908)
  3. (8.07) Samuel Stevenson (GBR/1908)
  4. (-3.48) Axel Wiegandt (SWE/1908)
  5. (-3.48) Joseph Lynch (anz-AUS/1908)
  6. (-3.48) Herb Trube (USA/1908)

Heat Six (17:00?)

  1. (Q) Eddie Owen (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (Q) William Galbraith (CAN/1908)
  3. (8.07=56.09) Arnošt Nejedlý (CZE/1906-08)
  4. (-3.48) Lovas Antal (HUN/1908,24)


Written 2001-02-02 - last modified 2012-01-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.