Athletics - Men's 800 m

800 m

Athina 1896

  1. (6400) Teddy Flack (AUS/1896)
  2. (4000) Dáni Nándor (HUN/1896)
  3. (2560) Dimitrios Golemis (GRE/1896)
  4. (1600) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA/1896)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Teddy Flack (AUS/1896)
  2. (Q) Dáni Nándor (HUN/1896)
    did not qualify
  3. (820) Fritz Traun (GER/1896)
  4. (328) George Marshal (GBR/1896)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA/1896)
  2. (Q) Dimitrios Golemis (GRE/1896)
    did not qualify
  3. (820) Georges de la Nézière (FRA/1896)
  4. (229) Angelos Fetsis (GRE/1896)
  5. (229) Dimitrios Tombrof (SMY/1896)

Paris 1900

  1. (6400) Alfred Tysoe (GBR/1900)
  2. (4000) John Cregan (USA/1900)
  3. (2560) Dave Hall (USA/1900)
  4. (1600) Henri Deloge (FRA/1900)
  5. (1000) Speidl Zoltán (HUN/1900)
  6. (640) John Bray (USA/1900)

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

  1. (Q) Dave Hall (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Alfred Tysoe (GBR/1900)
  3. (272) Howard Hayes (USA/1900)
  4. (68) Maurice Salomez (FRA/1900)
  5. (17.2) Christian Christensen (DEN/1900)
  6. (2.70) Alex Grant (USA/1900)
  7. (2.70) Walter Drumheller (USA/1900)

Heat 2

  1. (Q) Henri Deloge (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Speidl Zoltán (HUN/1900)
  3. (272) Justus Scraffold (USA/1900)
  4. (29.84) Edward Bushnell (USA/1900)
  5. (29.84) Emilio Banfi (ITA/1900)
  6. (29.84) Harrison Smith (USA/1900)

Heat 3

  1. (Q) John Cregan (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) John Bray (USA/1900)
  3. (272) Harvey Lord (USA/1900)
  4. (42.6) Ondrej Pukl (CZE/1900)
  5. (42.6) Edward Mechling (USA/1900)

St.Louis 1904

  1. (4800=7800) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
  2. (3000=3068) Howard Valentine (USA/1904-06)
  3. (1920) Emil Breitkreutz (USA/1904)
  4. (1200) George Underwood (USA/1904)
  5. (750=942) Johannes Runge (GER/1904-06)
  6. (480) Bill Verner (USA/1904)
    also competed (7th-13th)
  7. (112.0) George Bonhag (USA/1904)
  8. (112.0) Harvey Cohn (USA/1904)
  9. (112.0) Peter Deer (CAN/1904)
  10. (112.0) Lacey Hearn (USA/1904)
  11. (112.0) John Joyce (USA/1904)
  12. (112.0) John Peck (CAN/1904)
  13. (112=4912) Paul Pilgrim (USA/1904-08)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800=4912) Paul Pilgrim (USA/1904-08)
  2. (3000=7800) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
  3. (1920) Wyndham Halswelle (GBR/1906)
  4. (1200) Reginald Crabbe (GBR/1906)
  5. (750=789.6) Kristian Hellström (SWE/1906-08)
  6. (480) Charles Bacon (USA/1904-08)
  7. (300) Eli Parsons (USA/1906)
  8. (192=942) Johannes Runge (GER/1904-06)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
  2. (Q) Charles Bacon (USA/1904-08)
  3. (68.25) Ernst Serrander (SWE/1906)
  4. (10.88) William Anderson (GBR /1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Kristian Hellström (SW/1906-08)
  2. (Q) Wyndham Halswelle (GBR/1906)
  3. (68.25) Howard Valentine (USA/1904-06)
  4. (10.88) Georgios Anastasiadis (egy-GRE/1906)
  5. (0.914) Loukas Venizelos (tsl-GRE/1906)
  6. (0.914) Michel Soalhat (FRA/1906)
  7. (0.914) James Sullivan (USA/1906-08)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Reginald Crabbe (GBR/1906)
  2. (Q) Eli Parsons (USA/1906)
  3. (68.25) John Horne (GBR/1906)
  4. (6.46) Pantelis Ektoros (GRE/1906))
  5. (6.46) Hjalmar Mellander (SWE/1906)
  6. (0.51) Vincent Duncker (GER/1906)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Paul Pilgrim (USA/1904-08)
  2. (Q) Johannes Runge (GER/1904-06)
  3. (68.25) Dad Wheatley (AUS/1906)
  4. (4.477) Khristos Tsatsanifos (GRE/1906)
  5. (4.477) John McGough (GBR/1906-08)
  6. (4.477=4.477) Vahran Papazyan (TUR/1906,12)

London 1908

  1. (4800=8800) Mel Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
  2. (3000=3130) Emilio Lunghi (ITA/1908-12)
  3. (1920=2560) Hanns Braun (GER/1908-12)
  4. (1200=1200) Bodor Ödön (HUN/1908-12)
  5. (750) Theodore Just (GBR/1908)
  6. (480) John Halstead (USA/1908)
  7. (192) Clarke Beard (USA/1908)
  8. (192) Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford (GBR/1908)

Round One (2nd=9/16 (39.56) - 3rd=17/24 (0.995) - 4th=25/31 (0.028) - 5th=32/35 (-2.17) - 6th=36/38 (-3.32))

Heat One

  1. (Q) Bodor Ödön (HUN/1908)
  2. (39.56) George Butterfield (GBR/1908)
  3. (0.995=22.07) Evert Björn (SWE/1908-12)
  4. (0.028=7800) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
    did not finish
  5. (-3.32) Murray Ashford (GBR/1908)
  6. (-3.32) Henk van der Wal (NED/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Mel Sheppard (USA/1908)
  2. (39.56) James Lintott (GBR/1908)
  3. (0.995) Irving Parkes (CAN/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) John Halstead (USA/1908)
  2. (39.56) John Lee (GBR/1908)
  3. (0.995) George Morphy (IRL/1908)
  4. (0.028) Nagy József (HUN/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Emilio Lunghi (ITA/1908)
  2. (39.56) Harry Coe (USA/1908)
  3. (0.995) Lloyd Jones (USA/1908)
    did not finish
  4. (-2.17) Stylianos Dimitriou (GRE/1908)
  5. (-2.17) Larry Manogue (IRL/1908)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Clarke Beard (USA/1908)
  2. (39.56) Arthur Astley (GBR/1908)
  3. (0.995) Don Buddo (CAN/1908)
  4. (0.028) Oskar Quarg (GER/1908)
    did not finish
  5. (-3.32) Charles French (USA/1908)
  6. (-3.32) Edward Dahl (SWE/1908)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Theodore Just (GBR/1908)
  2. (39.56) Andreas Breynck (GER/1908)
    did not finish
  3. (0.028) Gösta Danielson (SWE/1908)
  4. (0.028) Arie Vosbergen (NED/1908)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Hanns Braun (GER/1908)
  2. (39.56) Joseph Bromilow (USA/1908)
  3. (0.995) Harold Holding (GBR/1908)
    did not finish
  4. (-3.32) Horace Ramey (USA/1908)
  5. (-3.32) Fredrik Svanström (FIN/1908)
  6. (-3.32) Bram Evers (NED/1908)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford (GBR/1908)
  2. (39.56=789.6) Kristian Hellström (SWE/1906-08)
  3. (0.995) Harvey Sutton (anz-AUS/1908)
  4. (0.028) Frank Sheehan (USA/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400) Ted Meredith (USA/1912-20)
  2. (4000=8800) Mel Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
  3. (2560) Ira Davenport (USA/1912)
  4. (1600) David Caldwell (USA/1912)
  5. (1000) Mel Brock (CAN/1912)
  6. (640=2560) Hanns Braun (GER/1908-12)
  7. (400) Hec Edmundson (USA/1912)
  8. (256) Herbert Putnam (USA/1912)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Ted Meredith (USA/1912-20)
  2. Hanns Braun (GER/1908-12)
  3. Mel Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
  4. Herbert Putnam (USA/1912)
  5. (130) Jack Tait (CAN/1912)
  6. (52) Percy Mann (GBR/1912)
    did not finish
  7. (8.2) Frederick Hulford (GBR/1912)
  8. (8.2) James Soutter (GBR/1912)
    did not start
  9. (3.28) John Paul Jones (USA/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Mel Brock (CAN/1912)
  2. Hec Edmundson (USA/1912)
  3. David Caldwell (USA/1912)
  4. Ira Davenport (USA/1912)
  5. (130=3130) Emilio Lunghi (ITA/1908-12)
  6. (21.07) Armando Cortesão (POR/1912)
  7. (21.07) Harlan Holden (USA/1912)
  8. (21.07) Evert Björn (SWE/1908-12)
  9. (21.07) Ernest Henley (GBR/1912)

Round One third in heats (19-27 = 0.473) fourth in heats (28-36 = -2.75) fifth in heats (37-42 = -3.17) sixth (43-45 = -4.17) seventh (46-47 = -5.52) eighth (48 = -5.26)

Heat One

  1. David Caldwell (USA/1912)
  2. Emilio Lunghi (ITA/1908-12)
  3. (0.473) Walter McClure (USA/1912)
  4. (-2.75) Eric Lindholm (SWE/1912)
  5. (-3.17) Joseph Caullé (FRA/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Percy Mann (GBR/1912)
  2. Herbert Putnam (USA/1912)
  3. (0.473) Ole Jacob Pedersen (NOR/1912)
  4. (-2.75) Leopoldo Palma (CHI/1912)

Heat Three

  1. John Paul Jones (USA/1912)
  2. Armando Cortesão (POR/1912)
  3. (0.473) Oscar Larsen (NOR/1912)
  4. (-2.75) Guido Calvi (ITA/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Hec Edmundson (USA/1912)
  2. Jack Tait (CAN/1912)
  3. (0.473) Charles Poulenard (FRA/1912)
  4. (-2.75) Richard Jahn (GER/1912)
  5. (-3.17) Robert Burton (GBR/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Ira Davenport (USA/1912)
  2. Frederick Hulford (GBR/1912)
  3. (0.473=1200) Bodor Ödön (HUN/1908-12)
  4. (-2.75) Jacques Person (ger-FRA/1912)
  5. (-3.17) Dmitry Nazarov (RUS/1912)
  6. (-5.52) Zdenek Mestecký (CZE/1912)
  7. (-5.52=1.300) Philip Baker (GBR/1912-20)

Heat Six

  1. Harlan Holden (USA/1912)
  2. Evert Björn (SWE/1908-12)
  3. (0.473) Richard Yorke (GBR/1912)
  4. (-2.75) Karl Haglund (SWE/1912)
  5. (-4.49) Frantisek Forgács (hun-SVK/1912)
  6. (-4.49) Federico Mueller (CHI/1912)
  7. (-4.49) Aleksandr Yelizarov (RUS/1912)
  8. (-4.49=4.477) Vahran Papazyan (TUR/1906,12)

Heat Seven

  1. James Soutter (GBR/1912)
  2. Mel Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
  3. (0.473) Erich Lehmann (GER/1912)
  4. (-2.75) Antal János (HUN/1912)

Heat Eight

  1. Mel Brock (CAN/1912)
  2. Ted Meredith (USA/1912-20)
  3. (0.473) John Victor (RSA/1912)
  4. (-2.75) Alan Patterson (GBR/1912) DNF

Heat Nine

  1. Ernest Henley (GBR/1912)
  2. Hanns Braun (GER/1908-12)
  3. (0.473) Erik Frisell (SWE/1912)
  4. (0.473) Thomas Halpin (USA/1912)
  5. (-4.17) Radóczy Károly (HUN/1912) DNF
  6. (-4.17) Lauri Pihkala (FIN/1912) DNF

1920


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2012-03-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.