Athletics - Men's 200 m

200 m

Paris 1900

  1. (6400) Walter Tewksbury (USA/1900)
  2. (4000) Norman Pritchard (IND/1900)
  3. (2560) Stan Rowley (AUS/1900)
  4. (1600) Bill Holland (USA/1900)

Semi-finals

Heat 1

  1. (Q) Bill Holland (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Norman Pritchard (IND/1900)
  3. (820) Adolphe Klingelhoefer (BRA/1900)
  4. (328) Schubert Ernö (HUN/1900)

Heat 2

  1. (Q) Stan Rowley (AUS/1900)
  2. (Q) Walter Tewksbury (USA/1900)
  3. (820) Yngvar Bryn (NOR/1900)
  4. (328) Albert Werkmüller (GER/1900)

St.Louis 1904

  1. (4800) Archie Hahn (USA/1904)
  2. (3000=4920) Nate Cartmell (USA/1904,08)
  3. (1920) Bill Hogenson (USA/1904)
  4. (1200) Fay Moulton (USA/1904)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Archie Hahn (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Nate Cartmell (USA/1904,08)
  3. unknown, most probably one of the 60-meters runners

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Bill Hogenson (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Fay Moulton (USA/1904)
  3. (615=5415) Bobby Kerr (CAN/1904,08)
  4. unknown, most probably one of the 60-meters runners

London 1908

  1. (4800=5415) Bobby Kerr (CAN/1904,08)
  2. (3000) Bobby Cloughen (USA/1908)
  3. (1920=4920) Nate Cartmell (USA/1904,08)
  4. (1200) George Hawkins (GBR/1908)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Bobby Kerr (CAN/1908)
  2. (430.5) Bill Hamilton (USA/1908)
  3. (68.25) Radóczy Károly (HUN/1908-12)
  4. (12.9) Oscar Guttormsen (NOR/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Nate Cartmell (USA/1908)
  2. (430.5) Nate Sherman (USA/1908)
  3. (68.25) Harry Huff (USA/1908)
    did not start
  4. (12.9) Sven Låftman (SWE/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Bobby Cloughen (USA/1908)
  2. (430.5) Lionel Reed (GBR/1908)
  3. (68.25) Jack George (GBR/1908)
  4. (12.9) Samuel Hurdsfield (GBR/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) George Hawkins (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Patrick Roche (IRL/1908)
  3. (68.25=68.25) Géo Malfait (FRA/1908-12)

Round One (2nd=16/28 (0.995) - 3rd=29/36 (-2.40) - 4th=37/41 (-3.15)  - 5th=42/43(-4.25) )

Heat One

  1. (Q) Jack George (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.995) Victor Henny (NED/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Harry Huff (USA/1908)
  2. (0.995) Eddie Duffy (RSA/1908)
  3. (-2.40) Henk van der Wal (NED/1908)
  4. (-3.15=-3.24) Knut Stenborg (SWE/1908-12)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Patrick Roche (IRL/1908)
  2. (0.995) Lawson Robertson (USA/1908)
  3. (-2.40) Frank Lukeman (CAN/1908)
  4. (-3.15) Evert Koops (NED/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Nate Cartmell (USA/1908)
  2. (0.995) Rácz Vilmos (HUN/1908)
  3. (-2.40) Ragnar Stenberg (FIN/1908)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Géo Malfait (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.995=0.998) Robert Duncan (GBR/1908-12)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Sven Låftman (SWE/1908)
  2. (0.995=1.671) Wiesner-Mezei Frigyes (HUN/1908-12)
  3. (-2.40) Ernestus Greven (NED/1908)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Radóczy Károly (HUN/1908-12)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Bobby Cloughen (USA/1908)
  2. (0.995) Umberto Barozzi (ITA/1908)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Samuel Hurdsfield (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.995) Mikhail Paskhalidis (GRE/1908)

Heat Ten

  1. (Q) Bill Hamilton (USA/1908)
  2. (0.995) Lou Sebert (CAN/1908)
  3. (-2.40) Henry Pankhurst (GBR/1908)
  4. (-3.15) Simon Pál (HUN/1908)
  5. (-4.25) Fernand Halbart (BEL/1908)

Heat Eleven

  1. (Q) Bobby Kerr (CAN/1908)
  2. (0.995) Willie May (USA/1908)
  3. (-2.40) James Stark (GBR/1908)
  4. (-3.15=10.76) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1908-12)
  5. (-4.25) Emilio Brambilla (ITA/1908)

Heat Twelve

  1. (Q) Nate Sherman (USA/1908)
  2. (0.995) Jack Morton (GBR/1908)
  3. (-2.40) Edi Schönecker (AUT/1908)
  4. (-3.15) Cornelis den Held (NED/1908)

Heat Thirteen

  1. (Q) Lionel Reed (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.995) Arthur Hoffmann (GER/1908)

Heat Fourteen

  1. (Q) Oscar Guttormsen (NOR/1908)

Heat Fifteen

  1. (Q) George Hawkins (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.995) Henri Meslot (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.40) Jacobus Hoogveld (NED/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400) Ralph Craig (USA/1912)
  2. (4000) Donald Lippincott (USA/1912)
  3. (2560) Willie Applegarth (GBR/1912)
  4. (1600) Richard Rau (GER/1912)
  5. (1000) Charles Reidpath (USA/1912)
  6. (640) Donnell Young (USA/1912)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Ralph Craig (USA/1912)
  2. (170) David Jacobs (GBR/1912)
  3. (10.76) Ira Courtney (USA/1912)
  4. (0.676=1.671) Wiesner-Mezei Frigyes (HUN/1908-12)
  5. (0.043) Ture Person (SWE/1912)
    did not finish
  6. (-2.27) Arthur Anderson (GBR/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Willie Applegarth (GBR/1912)
  2. (170) Clement Wilson (USA/1912)
  3. (10.76) Hal Heiland (USA/1912)
  4. (0.676) Cyril Seedhouse (GBR/1912)
  5. (0.043) Skotte Jacobsson (SWE/1912)
    did not finish
  6. (-2.27) William Stewart (anz-AUS/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Donnell Young (USA/1912)
  2. (170) Clemmy Cooke (USA/1912)
  3. (10.76) Georges Rolot (FRA/1912)
  4. (0.676) Max Herrmann (GER/1912)
    did not finish
  5. (-2.27) George Patching (RSA/1912)
  6. (-2.27) Henry Macintosh (GBR/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Donald Lippincott (USA/1912)
  2. (170) Alvah Meyer (USA/1912)
  3. (10.76) Army Howard (CAN/1912)
  4. (0.676) Ivan Möller (SWE/1912)
  5. (0.043) Duncan Macmillan (GBR/1912)
  6. (-2.27) Jan Grijseels (NED/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Richard Rau (GER/1912)
  2. (170) Peter Gerhardt (USA/1912)
  3. (10.76) Karl August Luther (SWE/1912)
  4. (0.676) Franco Giongo (ITA/1912)
  5. (0.043) Reuben Povey (RSA/1912)
    did not finish
  6. (-2.27) Richard Rice (GBR/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Charles Reidpath (USA/1912)
  2. (170=170.0) Vic d'Arcy (GBR/1912-20)
  3. (10.76=10.76) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  4. (0.676) Déván István (HUN/1912)
  5. (0.043) Robert Schurrer (FRA/1912)
    did not finish
  6. (-2.27=0.998) Robert Duncan (GBR/1908-12)

Round One (3rd= 37-48 = -4.90 - 4th=49-56 = -6.53 - 5th=57-61= -7.20)

Heat One

  1. Charles Reidpath (USA/1912)
  2. Georges Rolot (FRA/1912)
  3. (-4.90=-3.24) Knut Stenborg (SWE/1908-12)
  4. (-6.53) Václav Labík-Gregan (CZE/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Ralph Craig (USA/1912)
  2. Richard Rice (GBR/1912)
  3. (-4.90) Charles Poulenard (FRA/1912)
  4. (-6.53) Karl Lindblom (SWE/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Ira Courtney (USA/1912)
  2. Duncan Macmillan (GBR/1912)
  3. (-4.90) Joseph Aelter (BEL/1912)
  4. (-6.53) Haralds Hans (rus-LAT/1912)
    did not finish
  5. (-7.20) Herberts Baumanis (rus-LAT/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Karl August Luther (SWE/1912)
  2. Jan Grijseels (NED/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Willie Applegarth (GBR/1912)
  2. Hal Heiland (USA/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Richard Rau (GER/1912)
  2. Arthur Anderson (GBR/1912)
  3. (-4.90=0.043) Rudolf Rauch (AUT/1912,24)

Heat Seven

  1. Clemmy Cooke (USA/1912)
  2. Reuben Povey (RSA/1912)
  3. (-4.90) Algernon Wells (GBR/1912)
  4. (-6.28) Hal Beasley (CAN/1912)
  5. (-6.28=68.25) Géo Malfait (FRA/1906-12)

Heat Eight

  1. Army Howard (CAN/1912)
  2. Franco Giongo (ITA/1912)

Heat Nine

  1. Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  2. Wiesner-Mezei Frigyes (HUN/1908-12)
  3. (-4.90) Charles Lelong (FRA/1912)

Heat Ten

  1. Peter Gerhardt (USA/1912)
  2. Vic d'Arcy (GBR/1912-20)
  3. (-4.90) Gösta Möller (SWE/1912)

Heat Eleven

  1. Donald Lippincott (USA/1912)
  2. Ivan Möller (SWE/1912)
  3. (-4.90) Pierre Failliot (FRA/1912)
  4. (-6.53) Ernest Haley (GBR/1912)
  5. (-7.20) Pablo Eitel (CHI/1912)

Heat Twelve

  1. Alvah Meyer (USA/1912)
  2. Robert Duncan (GBR/1908-12)

Heat Thirteen

  1. Donnell Young (USA/1912)
  2. Cyril Seedhouse (GBR/1912)
  3. (-4.31) Fritz Fleischer (AUT/1912)
  4. (-4.31) Yahiko Mishima (JPN/1912)
  5. (-4.31) Heinrich Wenseler (GER/1912)

Heat Fourteen

  1. George Patching (RSA/1912)
  2. Clement Wilson (USA/1912)
  3. (-4.90) Frank McConnell (CAN/1912)
  4. (-6.53) Szerelemhegyi Ervin (HUN/1912)
    did not finish
  5. (-7.20) Emil Grandell (SWE/1912)

Heat Fifteen

  1. Max Herrmann (GER/1912)
  2. Déván István (HUN/1912)
  3. (-4.90) Herman Sotaaen (NOR/1912)
  4. (-6.53) Wladyslaw Ponurski (aut-UKR/1912)

Heat Sixteen

  1. William Stewart (anz-AUS/1912)
  2. Henry Macintosh (GBR/1912)

Heat Seventeen

  1. David Jacobs (GBR/1912)
  2. Skotte Jacobsson (SWE/1912)

Heat Eighteen

  1. Ture Person (SWE/1912)
  2. Robert Schurrer (FRA/1912)
  3. (-4.90) António Stromp (POR/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-13- last modified 2012-04-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.