Athletics - Men's 1500 m

1500 m

Athina 1896

  1. (6400) Teddy Flack (AUS/1896)
  2. (4000) Arthur C. Blake (USA/1896)
  3. (2560) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA/1896)
  4. (1600) Carl Galle (GER/1896)
  5. also competed (5th/8th)
    (574) Dimitrios Golemis (GRE/1896)
  6. (574) Angelos Fetsis (GRE/1896)
  7. (574) Dimitrios Tombrof (SMY/1896)
  8. (574) Konstantinos Karakatsanis (GRE/1896)

Paris 1900

  1. (6400) Charles Bennett (GBR/1900)
  2. (4000) Henri Deloge (FRA/1900)
  3. (2560) John Bray (USA/1900)
  4. (1600) Dave Hall (USA/1900)
  5. (1000) Christian Christensen (DEN/1900)
  6. (640) Hermann Wraschtil (AUT/1900)
    also competed (7th/9th)
  7. (272) Louis Segondi (FRA/1900)
  8. (272) Ondrej Pukl (CZE/1900)
  9. (272) John Rimmer (GBR/1900)

St.Louis 1904

  1. (4800=9640) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
  2. (3000) Bill Verner (USA/1904)
  3. (1920) Lacey Hearn (USA/1904)
  4. (1200) David Munson (USA/1904)
  5. (750) Johannes Runge (GER/1904)
  6. (480) Peter Deer (CAN/1904)
  7. (300) Howard Valentine (USA/1904)
  8. (192=384) Harvey Cohn (USA/1904-06)
  9. (120) Charles Bacon (USA/1904-08)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800=9640) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
  2. (3000=3001) John McGough (IRL/1906-08)
  3. (1920) Kristian Hellström (SWE/1906)
  4. (1200) Dad Wheatley (AUS/1906)
  5. (750=942) James Sullivan (USA/1906-08)
  6. (480) George Bonhag (USA/1906)
  7. (300) Reginald Crabbe (GBR/1906)
  8. (192=384) Harvey Cohn (USA/1904-06)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Jim Lightbody (USA/1906)
  2. (Q) Kristian Hellström (SWE/1906)
  3. (Q) James Sullivan (USA/1906)
  4. (Q) Dad Wheatley (AUS/1906)
  5. (39.56=39.56) Vahran Papazyan (TUR/1906,12)
  6. (39.56) Khristos Tsatsanifos (GRE/1906)
  7. (39.56) Georgios Anastasiadis (EGY/1906)
  8. (39.56) Arnold Churchill (GBR/1906)
  9. (2.46) Henry Hawtrey (GBR/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) John McGough (GBR/1906)
  2. (Q) Reginald Crabbe (GBR/1906)
  3. (Q) George Bonhag (USA/1906)
  4. (Q) Harvey Cohn (USA/1906)
  5. (97.5) Michel Soalhat (FRA/1906)
  6. (10.86) Felix Kwieton (AUT/1906)
  7. (10.86=50.42) Edward Dahl (SWE/1906-08)
  8. (10.86) George Blake (AUS/1906)
  9. (10.86) Pericle Pagliani (ITA/1906)
  10. (10.86) Dimitrios Kantzias (GRE/1906)
  11. (10.86) Andreas Andreadis (con-GRE /1906)

London 1908

  1. (4800=4868) Mel Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
  2. (3000) Harold Wilson (GBR/1908)
  3. (1920) Norman Hallows (GBR/1908)
  4. (1200=1200) Jack Tait (CAN/1908-12)
  5. (750) Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford (IRL/1908)
  6. (480) Joe Deakin (GBR/1908)
  7. (192=942) James Sullivan (USA/1906-08)
  8. (192) Vincent Loney (GBR/1908)

Round One

Heat One (16:00?)

  1. (Q) James Sullivan (USA/1906-08)
  2. (39.56=9640) Jim Lightbody (USA/1904-08)
  3. (0.995) Fred Meadows (CAN/1908)
  4. (0.032) Francis Knott (GBR/1908)
  5. (-2.23) Joe Smith (GBR/1908)
  6. (-3.27) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA/1906-08)
  7. (-4.51) Nils Dahl (NOR/1908-12)
  8. (-4.19) Bodor Ödön (HUN/1908-12)
  9. (-4.12) Jacques Keyser (NED/1908)

Heat Two (16:10?)

  1. (Q) Mel Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
  2. (39.56) John Halstead (USA/1908)
  3. (0.995) George Butterfield (GBR/1908)
  4. (0.032) John Lee (GBR/1908)
  5. (-2.23) Joseph Lynch (anz-AUS/1908)
  6. (-3.27) Kjeld Nielsen (DEN/1908)
  7. (-4.51) Arno Hesse (GER/1908)

Heat Three (16:20?)

  1. (Q) Norman Hallows (GBR/1908)
  2. (39.56) Emilio Lunghi (ITA/1908)
    did not finish
  3. (-3.27) Massimo Cartasegna (ITA/1908)
  4. (-3.27) Frank Riley (USA/1908)
  5. (-3.27) Evert Björn (SWE/1908-12)
  6. (-3.27) Charles Swain (anz-AUS/1908)

Heat Four (16:30?)

  1. (Q) Vincent Loney (GBR/1908)
  2. (39.56) Harry Coe (USA/1908)
  3. (0.995=3001) John McGough (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (0.032) Stylianos Dimitriou (GRE/1908)
  5. (-2.23) Joseph Dréher (FRA/1908)

Heat Five (16:40?)

  1. (Q) Jack Tait (CAN/1908-12)
  2. (39.56) Nagy József (HUN/1908)
  3. (0.995) Fredrik Svanström (FIN/1908)
  4. (0.032) Gaston Ragueneau (FRA/1900,06-08)

Heat Six (16:50?)

  1. (Q) Joe Deakin (GBR/1908)
  2. (39.56) Andreas Breynck (GER/1908)
  3. (0.995) Arie Vosbergen (NED/1908)

Heat Seven (17:00?)

  1. (Q) Harold Wilson (GBR/1908)
  2. (39.56) Jean Bouin (FRA/1908-12)
  3. (0.995) William Galbraith (CAN/1908)

Heat Eight (17:10?)

  1. (Q) Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford (IRL/1908)
  2. (39.56=50.42) Edward Dahl (SWE/1906-08)
  3. (0.995) Hanns Braun (GER/1908-12)
  4. (0.032=0.043) Oscar Larsen (NOR/1908-12)
  5. (-2.23=-2.27) François Delloye (BEL/1908-12)
  6. (-3.27) Axel Andersson (SWE/1908)
  7. (-4.51) John Fitzgerald (CAN/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400) Arnold Jackson (GBR/1912)
  2. (4000) Abel Kiviat (USA/1912)
  3. (2560) Norm Taber (USA/1912)
  4. (1600) John Paul Jones (USA/1912)
  5. (1000) Ernst Wide (SWE/1912)
  6. (640=5104) Philip Baker (GBR/1912-20)
  7. (400=425.6) John Zander (SWE/1912-20)
  8. (256) Walter McClure (USA/1912)
    also competed (9-14)
  9. (67.6=4868) Mel Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
  10. (67.6) Henri Arnaud (FRA/1912)
  11. (67.6) Frederick Hedlund (USA/1912)
  12. (67.6) Erwin von Sigel (GER/1912)
  13. (67.6) Louis Madeira (USA/1912)
  14. (67.6) Evert Björn (SWE/1908-12)

Round One

Heat One

  1. Mel Sheppard (USA/1908-12)
  2. Louis Madeira (USA/1912)
  3. (3.743) Albert Hare (GBR/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Norm Taber (USA/1912)
  2. Philip Baker (GBR/1912-20)
  3. (3.743) Georg Amberger (GER/1912)
  4. (0.091) Savniky Teofil (HUN/1912)
  5. (0.091) Rudolfs Vitols (rus-LAT/1912)
    did not finish
  6. (-3.68) Dmitry Nazarov (RUS/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Abel Kiviat (USA/1912)
  2. Henri Arnaud (FRA/1912)
  3. (3.743) Norman Patterson (USA/1912)
  4. (0.17=1200) Jack Tait (CAN/1908-12)
  5. (0.011) Frantisek Forgács (hun-SVK/1912)
  6. (-3.37=-2.27) François Delloye (BEL/1908-12)
  7. (-3.37) Ole Jacob Pedersen (NOR/1912)
    did not finish
  8. (-4.13) Eddie Owen (GBR/1908-12)

Heat Four

  1. Arnold Jackson (GBR/1912)
  2. John Paul Jones (USA/1912)
  3. (3.743) John Victor (RSA/1912)
  4. (0.17) Lewis Anderson (USA/1912)
  5. (0.011=0.043) Oscar Larsen (NOR/1908-12)
  6. (-3.68) Arnolds Indriksons (rus-LAT/1912)
  7. (-4.57) Alfreds Ruks (rus-LAT/1912,24)

Heat Five

  1. John Zander (SWE/1912-20)
  2. Evert Björn (SWE/1908-12)
  3. (3.743) Herbert Putnam (USA/1912)
  4. (0.17) Richard Yorke (GBR/1912)
  5. (0.011) Georg Mickler (GER/1912)
  6. (-3.37) Aleksandr Yelizarov (RUS/1912)
  7. (-3.37) Nikolay Kharkov (RUS/1912)
    did not finish
  8. (-4.13) Charles Ruffell (GBR/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Erwin von Sigel (GER/1912)
  2. Frederick Hedlund (USA/1912)
  3. (3.743) William Moore (GBR/1912)
  4. (0.17) Nils Frykberg (SWE/1912)
  5. (-2.58) Andrejs Kruklinš (rus-LAT/1912)
  6. (-2.58) Frederick Hulford (GBR/1912)
    did not finish
  7. (-4.57) Guido Calvi (ITA/1912)

Heat Seven

  1. Ernst Wide (SWE/1912)
  2. Walter McClure (USA/1912)
  3. (3.743) Joe Cottrill (GBR/1912)
  4. (0.17) Efraim Harju (FIN/1912)
  5. (0.011) Yevgeny Petrov (RUS/1912)
    did not finish
  6. (-3.68=39.56) Vahran Papazyan (TUR/1906,12)

1920


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2012-04-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.