Athletics - Men's 100 m

100 m

Athina 1896

  1. (6400) Tom Burke (USA/1896)
  2. (4000=4000) Fritz Hofmann (GER /1896,1906)
  3. (2560) Aljoz Szokol (SVK/1896)
  4. (2560) Frank Lane (USA/1896)
  5. (1000) Alexandros Khalkokonylis (GRE/1896)
    did not start
  6. (640) Tom Curtis (USA/1896)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Frank Lane (USA/1896)
  2. (Q) Aljoz Szokol (SVK/1896)
    did not qualify
  3. (272) Charles Gmelin (GBR/1896)
  4. (68) Alphonse Grisel (FRA/1896)
  5. (17.2) Kurt Dörry (GER/1896-1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Thomas Curtis (USA/1896)
  2. (Q) Alexandros Khalkokonylis (GRE/1896)
    did not qualify
  3. (272) Launceston Elliott (GBR/1896)
  4. (68) Eugen Schmidt (DEN/1896) (errata)
  5. (17.2) George Marshall (GBR/1896) (errata)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Tom Burke (USA/1896)
  2. (Q) Fritz Hofmann (GER/1896-1906)
    did not qualify
  3. (272) Fritz Traun (GER/1896)
    exact place unknown
  4. (42.6) Henrik Sjöberg (SWE/1896)
  5. (42.6) Georgios Gennimatas (GRE/1896)

Paris 1900

  1. (6400) Frank Jarvis (USA/1900)
  2. (4000) Walter Tewksbury (USA/1900)
  3. (2560) Stan Rowley (AUS/1900)
  4. (1600) Arthur Duffey (USA/1900)

Repêchage

  1. (Q) Stan Rowley (AUS/1900)
  2. (1000) Norman Pritchard (IND/1900)
  3. (640) Clark Leiblee (USA/1900)
  4. (272) Charles Burroughs (USA/1900)
  5. (272) Fred Moloney (USA/1900)
  6. (272) Thaddeus McClain (USA/1900)

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

  1. (Q) Arthur Duffey (USA/1900)
  2. (QR) Stan Rowley (AUS/1900)
  3. (QR) Charles Burroughs (USA/1900)
  4. (68) Dixon Boardman (USA/1900)

Heat 2

  1. (Q) Walter Tewksbury (USA/1900)
  2. (QR) Clark Leiblee (USA/1900)
  3. (QR) Fred Moloney (USA/1900)
  4. (68) Kurt Dörry (GER/1896-1900)

Heat 3

  1. (Q) Frank Jarvis (USA/1900)
  2. (QR) Thaddeus McClain (USA/1900)
  3. (QR) Norman Pritchard (IND/1900)
  4. (68) Edmund Minahan (USA/1900)

Round One

Heat 1

  1. (Q) Arthur Duffey (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Fred Moloney (USA/1900)
  3. (10.76) Václav Nový (CZE/1900)

Heat 2

  1. (Q) Walter Tewksbury (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Thaddeus McClain (USA/1900)
  3. (10.76) Koppán Pál (HUN/1900)

Heat 3

  1. (Q) Frank Jarvis (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Stan Rowley (AUS/1900)
  3. (10.76) Umberto Colombo (ITA/1900)
  4. (1.3) Julius Keyl (GER/1900)

Heat 4

  1. (Q) Clark Leiblee (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Kurt Dörry (GER/1896-1900)
  3. (10.76) Johannes Gandil (DEN/1900)

Heat 5

  1. (Q) Norman Pritchard (IND/1900)
  2. (Q) Edmund Minahan (USA/1900)
  3. (10.76) Schubert Ernö (HUN/1900)
  4. (1.3) Isaac Westergren (SWE/1900)

Heat 6

  1. (Q) Charles Burroughs (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Dixon Boardman (USA/1900)
  3. (10.76) Henry Slack (USA/1900)

St.Louis 1904

  1. (4800=9600) Archie Hahn (USA/1904-06)
  2. (3000=4200) Nate Cartmell (USA/1904,08)
  3. (1920) Bill Hogenson (USA/1904)
  4. (1200=4200) Fay Moulton (USA/1904)
  5. (750) Fred Heckwolf (USA/1904)
  6. (480=1230) Lawson Robertson (USA/1904-08)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Archie Hahn (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Lawson Robertson (USA/1904)
  3. (204) de Mezö Béla (HUN/1904)
  4. (51) unknown competitor, quite probably one of the 60 m-runners

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Bill Hogenson (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Fred Heckwolf (USA/1904)
  3. (204=2124) Bobby Kerr (CAN/1904,08)
  4. (51=52.2) Meyer Prinstein (USA/1900,06)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Nate Cartmell (USA/1904)
  2. (Q) Fay Moulton (USA/1904)
  3. (204) Clyde Blair (USA/1904)
  4. (51) Frank Castleman (USA/1904)
  5. (19.2) unknown competitor, quite probably one of the 60 m-runners

Athina 1906

  1. (4800=9600) Archie Hahn (USA/1904-06)
  2. (3000=4200) Fay Moulton (USA/1904-06)
  3. (1920) Nigel Barker (AUS/1906)
  4. (1200) William Eaton (USA/1906)
  5. (750=1230) Lawson Robertson (USA/1904-08)
  6. (480=650.3) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Archie Hahn (USA/1904-06)
  2. (Q) Lawson Robertson (USA/1904-08)
  3. (204) Otto Bock (DEN/1906)
  4. (51) Sidney Abrahams (GBR/1906,12)
  5. (12.9) Bohuslav Pohl-Polenský (CZE/1906)
  6. (3.24) Pantelis Ektoros (smy-GRE/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Fay Moulton (USA/1904-06)
  2. (Q) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  3. (204) William Schick (USA/1906)
  4. (3.24) Vincent Duncker (GER/1906)
  5. (3.24) Reginald Reed (GBR/1906)
  6. (3.24) Georgios Kesar (smy-GRE/1906)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) William Eaton (USA/1906)
  2. (Q) Nigel Barker (AUS/1906)
  3. (204) Wyndham Halswelle (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (51) Axel Ljung (SWE/1906)
  5. (12.9=13.20) Gaspare Torretta (ITA/1906-08)
  6. (3.24) Alfred Healey (GBR/1906-08)
  7. (1.2=52.2) Meyer Prinstein (USA/1900,06)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Archie Hahn (USA/1904-06)
  2. (Q) Otto Bock (DEN/1906)
  3. (0.054) Karl Lampelmayer (AUT/1906)
  4. (0.054) Georgios Zinon (CYP/1906)
  5. (0.054) Julius Wagner (GER /1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) William Eaton (USA/1906)
  2. (Q) Gaspare Torretta (ITA/1906-08)
  3. (0.158) Géo Malfait (FRA/1906-12)
  4. (-2.45) Robert Schöffthaler (AUT/1906)
  5. (-3.18=4000) Fritz Hofmann (GER /1896,1906)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Fay Moulton (USA/1904-06)
  2. (Q) Pantelis Ektoros (smy-GRE/1906)
  3. (0.158) Martin Beckmann (GER/1906)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  2. (Q) Bohuslav Pohl-Polenský (CZE/1906)
  3. (0.158) Konstantinos Devetzis (con-GRE/1906)
  4. (-2.23) Patestos Patestidis (smy-GRE/1906)
  5. (-2.23) Aage Petersen (DEN/1906)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Georgios Kesar (smy-GRE/1906)
  2. (0.75) George Queyrouze (USA/1906)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) William Schick (USA/1906)
  2. (Q) Wyndham Halswelle (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (0.158) Gustav Krojer (AUT/1906,12)
  4. (-2.45) Wilhelm Ritzenhoff (GER/1906)**+tow
  5. (-3.18) Gunnar Rönström (SWE/1906-12)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Reginald Reed (GBR/1906)
  2. (Q) Axel Ljung (SWE/1906)**+gym08

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Alfred Healey (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (Q) Vincent Duncker (GER/1906)
  3. (0.158) Sotirios Anastasopoulos (tsl-GRE/1906)
  4. (-2.23) Uno Häggman (FIN/1906)
  5. (-2.23) Nikolaos Mourmouris (con-GRE/1906)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Lawson Robertson (USA/1906)
  2. (Q) Nigel Barker (AUS/1906)
  3. (0.158) Martin Brustmann (GER/1906)
  4. (-2.23) Otto Hahnel-Kohout (CZE/1906)
  5. (-2.23) A. Papadakis (GRE/1906)

Heat Ten

  1. (Q) Sidney Abrahams (GBR/1906)
  2. (Q) Meyer Prinstein (USA /1906)
  3. (0.158) Marc Bélin du Coteau (FRA/1906)
  4. (-2.23) Hellmich Miksa (HUN/1906)
  5. (-2.23) Vasilios Stournaras (GRE/1906)

London 1908

  1. (4800) Reggie Walker (ZAF/1908)
  2. (3000) James Rector (USA/1908)
  3. (1920=2124) Bobby Kerr (CAN/1904,08)
  4. (1200=4200) Nate Cartmell (USA/1904,08)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Reggie Walker (RSA/1908)
  2. (430.5) Willie May (USA/1908)
  3. (68.25) Patrick Roche (IRL/1908)
  4. (12.9) Lester Stevens (USA/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Bobby Kerr (CAN/1904,08)
  2. (430.5) Nate Sherman (USA/1908)
  3. (68.25) Jack Morton (GBR/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) James Rector (USA/1908)
  2. (430.5) Harry Huff (USA/1908)
  3. (68.25) Eddie Duffy (RSA/1908)
  4. (12.9=12.90) Robert Duncan (GBR/1908-12)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Nate Cartmell (USA/1904,08)
  2. (430.5=1230) Lawson Robertson (USA/1904-08)
  3. (68.25) James Stark (GBR/1908)
  4. (12.9) Jack George (GBR/1908)

did not start in semi-final

  1. (3.9) Bobby Cloughen (USA/1908)
  2. (3.9) Bill Hamilton (USA/1908)

Round One (2nd=18/34 (0.304) - 3rd=35/48 (-3.15) - 4th=49/57 (-6.36) - 5th=58/60 (-7.13) )

Heat One

  1. (Q) Eddie Duffy (RSA/1908)
  2. (0.304) Georgios Skoutaridis (GRE/1906-08)
  3. (-3.15) Victor Henny (NED/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Jack George (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.304) Oscar Guttormsen (NOR/1906-08)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Nate Cartmell (USA/1904,08)
  2. (0.304=0.462) Géo Malfait (FRA/1906-08)
  3. (-3.15) Arthur Hoffmann (GER/1908)
  4. (-6.36) Evert Koops (NED/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Reggie Walker (RSA/1908)
  2. (0.304) Jean Konings (BEL/1908)
  3. (-3.15) Denis Murray (IRL/1908)
  4. (-6.19) Edgar Kiralfy (USA/1908)
  5. (-6.19) Ernestus Greven (NED/1908)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Bobby Cloughen (USA/1908)
  2. (0.304) John Johansen (NOR/1908)
  3. (-3.15) Dave Beland (CAN/1908)
  4. (-6.36) Henry Harmer (GBR/1908)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Willie May (USA/1908)
  2. (0.304) Victor Jacquemin (BEL/1908)
  3. (-3.15) L. Lescat (FRA/1908)
  4. (-6.36) Mikhail Paskhalidis (GRE/1908)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Robert Duncan (GBR/1908-12)
  2. (0.304) Knut Stenborg (SWE/1908-12)
  3. (-3.15) Hans Eicke (GER/1908)
  4. (-6.36) Umberto Barozzi (ITA/1908)
  5. (-7.13) Ragnar Stenberg (FIN/1908)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Lester Stevens (USA/1908)
  2. (0.304=650.3) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  3. (-3.15) Heinrich Rehder (GER/1908)
  4. (-6.36) William Murray (IRL/1908)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Jack Morton (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.304) Axel Johannes Petersen (DEN/1908)
  3. (-3.15) Jacobus Hoogveld (NED/1908)

Heat Ten

  1. (Q) Bobby Kerr (CAN/1904,08)
  2. (0.304) M. Chapman (GBR/1908)
  3. (-3.15) Paul Fischer (GER/1908)

Heat Eleven

  1. (Q) Bill Hamilton (USA/1908)
  2. (0.304) Simon Pál (HUN/1908)
  3. (-3.15) G. Lamotte (FRA/1908)
  4. (-6.36) Bertie Phillips (RSA/1908)

Heat Twelve

  1. (Q) Harry Huff (USA/1908)
  2. (0.304) Henry Pankhurst (GBR/1908)
  3. (-3.15) Karl Fryksdahl (SWE/1908)

Heat Thirteen

  1. (Q) Lawson Robertson (USA/1904-08)
  2. (0.304=11.06) Frank Lukeman (CAN/1908-12)
  3. (-3.15) Henri Meslot (FRA/1908)
  4. (-6.36) Edi Schönecker (AUT/1908)

Heat Fourteen

  1. (Q) Nate Sherman (USA/1908)
  2. (0.304) Lou Sebert (CAN/1908)
  3. (-3.15) Harry Watson (GBR/1908)
  4. (-6.36) Wiesner-Mezei Frigyes (HUN/1908-12)
  5. (-7.13) Hermann von Bönninghausen (GER/1908-12)

Heat Fifteen

  1. (Q) James Rector (USA/1908)
  2. (0.304=0.308) Rácz Vilmos (HUN/1908-12)
  3. (-3.15) Willy Kohlmey (GER/1908)

Heat Sixteen

  1. (Q) James Stark (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.304=13.20) Gaspare Torretta (ITA/1906-08)

Heat Seventeen

  1. (Q) Patrick Roche (IRL/1908)
  2. (0.304) Karl Bechler (GER/1908)

Stockholm 1912

  1. (6400) Ralph Craig (USA/1912)
  2. (4000) Alvah Meyer (USA/1912)
  3. (2560) Donald Lippincott (USA/1912)
  4. (1600) George Patching (RSA/1912)
  5. (1000) Frank Belote (USA/1912)
    did not start in final:
  6. (640) Howard Drew (USA/1912)

Semifinals

Heat One

  1. Howard Drew (USA/1912)
  2. (170) Ira Courtney (USA/1912)
  3. (10.76) Peter Gerhardt (USA/1912)
  4. (0.676) Erwin Kern (GER/1912)
  5. (0.043) Karl August Luther (SWE/1912)
  6. (-2.43=0.308) Rácz Vilmos (HUN/1908-12)

Heat Two

  1. George Patching (RSA/1912)
  2. (170=650.3) Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  3. (10.76) Richard Rice (GBR/1912)
  4. (0.360) Franco Giongo (ITA/1912)
  5. (0.360) Joseph Aelter (BEL/1912)

Heat Three

  1. Alvah Meyer (USA/1912)
  2. (170) David Jacobs (GBR/1912)
  3. (10.76=11.06) Frank Lukeman (CAN/1908-12)
  4. (0.676) Szalay Pál (hun-SRB/1912)
  5. (0.043) Rolf Smedmark (SWE/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Ralph Craig (USA/1912)
  2. (170) Richard Rau (GER/1912)
  3. (10.76) William Stewart (anz-AUS/1912)
  4. (0.240) Stefan Jankovich (hun-SVK/1912)
  5. (0.240=32.04) René Mourlon (FRA/1912-24)
  6. (0.240) František Szobota (hun-SVK/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Donald Lippincott (USA/1912)
  2. (170) Willie Applegarth (GBR/1912)
  3. (10.76) Bedrich Vygoda (CZE/1912)
  4. (0.240) Clement Wilson (USA/1912)
  5. (0.240=31.36) Vic d'Arcy (GBR/1912-20)
  6. (0.240) Army Howard (CAN/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Frank Belote (USA/1912)
  2. (170) Reuben Povey (RSA/1912)
  3. (10.76) Rupert Thomas (USA/1912)
  4. (0.676) Ivan Möller (SWE/1912)
  5. (0.043) Arthur Anderson (GBR/1912)

Round One (3rd =34-48 = -3.29 - 4th = 49-61 = -6.33 - 5th = 62-68= -8.15 - 6th=69-70=-9.75)

Heat One

  1. Karl August Luther (SWE/1912)

Heat Two

  1. Ivan Möller (SWE/1912)
  2. Szalay Pál (hun-SRB/1912)
  3. (-3.29) Rudolf Rauch (AUT/1912,24)

Heat Three

  1. Ira Courtney (USA/1912)
  2. Stefan Jankovich (hun-SVK/1912)
  3. (-3.29) Pierre Failliot (FRA/1912)
  4. (-6.33) Henry Blakeney (GBR/1912)
  5. (-9.75) Ladislav Jiránek-Strana (CZE/1912)
  6. (-9.75) Pablo Eitel (CHI/1912)

Heat Four

  1. Richard Rice (GBR/1912)
  2. Rolf Smedmark (SWE/1912)

Heat Five

  1. Vic d'Arcy (GBR/1912-20)
  2. Reuben Povey (RSA/1912)
  3. (-3.29) António Stromp (POR/1912)

Heat Six

  1. Richard Rau (GER/1912)
  2. Rácz Vilmos (HUN/1908-12)
  3. (-3.29) Ture Person (SWE/1912)
  4. (-6.11) Robert Schurrer (FRA/1912)
  5. (-6.11) Dimitrios Triantafyllakos (GRE/1912)
  6. (-6.11) Leopolds Levenšteins (rus-LAT/1912)

Heat Seven

  1. William Stewart (anz-AUS/1912)
  2. Joseph Aelter (BEL/1912)
  3. (-3.10) Charles Lelong (FRA/1912)
  4. (-3.10) Jan Grijseels (NED/1912)
  5. (-3.10) Richard Schwarz (RUS/1912)

Heat Eight

  1. Knut Lindberg (SWE/1906-12)
  2. Bedrich Vygoda (CZE/1912)
  3. (-3.15) Dušan Miloševic (SRB/1912)
  4. (-3.15) Jón Halldórsson (den-ISL/1912)

Heat Nine

  1. Alvah Meyer (USA/1912)
  2. Franco Giongo (ITA/1912)
  3. (-3.15=12.90) Robert Duncan (GBR/1908-12)
  4. (-3.15) Georges Rolot (FRA/1912)

Heat Ten

  1. David Jacobs (GBR/1912)
  2. Clement Wilson (USA/1912)
  3. (-3.10) Marius Delaby (FRA/1912)
  4. (-3.10) Herman Sotaaen (NOR/1912)
  5. (-3.10) Václav Labík-Gregan (CZE/1912)

Heat Eleven

  1. Frank Belote (USA/1912)
  2. René Mourlon (FRA/1912-24)
  3. (-3.29) Henry Macintosh (GBR/1912)
  4. (-6.33) Hal Beasley (CAN/1912)

Heat Twelve

  1. Peter Gerhardt (USA/1912)
  2. Frank Lukeman (CAN/1908-12)
  3. (-3.29) Fritz Weinzinger (AUT/1912)
  4. (-6.33) Alex Pedersen (NOR/1912)
  5. (-8.15) Duncan Macmillan (GBR/1912)

Heat Thirteen

  1. Army Howard (CAN/1912)
  2. George Patching (RSA/1912)
  3. (-3.29) Hal Heiland (USA/1912)
  4. (-6.33) Pavel de Shtiglits (RUS/1912)
  5. (-8.15) Emil Ketterer (GER/1912)

Heat Fourteen

  1. Arthur Anderson (GBR/1912)
  2. Rupert Thomas (USA/1912)
  3. (-3.29) Frank McConnell (CAN/1912)
  4. (-6.33) Skotte Jacobsson (SWE/1912)

Heat Fifteen

  1. Howard Drew (USA/1912)
  2. Erwin Kern (GER/1912)
  3. (-3.29) Julien Boullery (FRA/1912)
  4. (-6.33) James Barker (GBR/1912)

Heat Sixteen

  1. Donald Lippincott (USA/1912)
  2. Willie Applegarth (GBR/1912)
  3. (-3.29) Max Herrmann (GER/1912)
  4. (-6.17) Szerelemhegyi Ervin (HUN/1912)
  5. (-6.17) Yahiko Mishima (JPN/1912)

Heat Seventeen

  1. Ralph Craig (USA/1912)
  2. František Szobota (hun-SVK/1912)
  3. (-3.29) Ragnar Ekberg (SWE/1908-12)
  4. (-6.33) Fritz Fleischer (AUT/1912)

1920


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2012-03-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.