Sailing 1920

The events at Oostende : (Sailing)

Sailing :

  1. (20082) Léon Huybrechts (BEL/1O-6M/1908,20-28)
  2. (17040) Tore Holm (SWE/40-6M-8M/1920,28-48)
  3. (15900) Magnus Konow (NOR/8M-12M-6M/1908-20,28,36-48)
  4. (8000=4800+3200) Andreas Brecke (NOR/6Mb-8M/1912-20)
  5. (6400) August Ringvold, Sr. (NOR/8M/1920-24)
  6. (6400=3200+3200) Ingar Nielsen (NOR/10Ma-8M/1920-24)
  7. (6300=4800+1500) Johannes Hin (NED/12D-1/1920-24)
  8. (4800) Cornelis Hin (NED/12D/1920)
  9. (4800) Franciscus Hin (NED/12D/1920)
  10. (4800) Francis Richards (GBR/18D/1920)
  11. (4800) T. Hedberg (GBR/18D/1920)
  12. (4800) Emile Cornellie (BEL/6Ma/1920)
  13. (4800) Florimond Cornellie (BEL/6Ma/1920)
  14. (4800) Frédéric-Albert Bruynseels (BEL/6Ma/1920)
  15. (4800) Paal Kaasen (NOR/6Mb/1920)
  16. (4800) Ingolf Rød (NOR/6Mb/1920)
  17. (4800) Robbert Carp (NED/7Mb/1920)
  18. (4800) Petrus Wernink, Jr. (NED/7Mb/1920)
  19. (4800) Bernard Carp (NED/7Mb/1920)
  20. (4800) Cyril Wright (GBR/7Ma/1920)
  21. (4800) Robert Coleman (GBR/7Ma/1920)
  22. (4800) William Maddison (GBR/7Ma/1920)
  23. (4800) Gösta Lundqvist (SWE/30/1920)
  24. (4800) Rolf Steffenburg (SWE/30/1920)
  25. (4800) Gösta Bengtson (SWE/30/1920)
  26. (4800) Yngve Holm (SWE/40/1920)
  27. (4800) Axel Rydin (SWE/40/1920)
  28. (4800) Georg Tengwall (SWE/40/1920)
  29. (3975) John Klotz (BEL/6M/1920-24)
  30. (3883=2475+1408) Henri Weewauters (BEL/6M-8Mb/1908,20)
  31. (3200) Thorleif Holbye (NOR/8Ma/1920)
  32. (3200) Tell Wagle (NOR/8Ma/1920)
  33. (3200) Kristoffer Olsen (NOR/8Ma/1920)
  34. (3200) Bruun Jacobsen (NOR/8Ma/1920)
  35. (3200) Reidar Marthiniussen (NOR/8Mb/1920)
  36. (3200) Ragnar Vik (NOR/8Mb/1920)
  37. (3200) Thorleif Christoffersen (NOR/8Mb/1920)
  38. (3200) Erik Herseth (NOR/10Ma/1920)
  39. (3200) Sigurd Holter (NOR/10Ma/1920)
  40. (3200) Ole Sørensen (NOR/10Ma/1920)
  41. (3200) Gunnar Jamvold (NOR/10Ma/1920)
  42. (3200) Petter Jamvold (NOR/10Ma/1920)
  43. (3200) Claus Juell (NOR/10Ma/1920)
  44. (3200) Acher Arentz (NOR/10Mb/1920)
  45. (3200) Willy Gilbert (NOR/10Mb/1920)
  46. (3200) Robert Giertsen (NOR/10Mb/1920)
  47. (3200) Arne Sejerstad (NOR/10Mb/1920)
  48. (3200) Halfdan Schjøtt (NOR/10Mb/1920)
  49. (3200) Trygve Schjøtt (NOR/10Mb/1920)
  50. (3200) Otto Falkenberg (NOR/10Mb/1920)
  51. (3200) Henrik Østervold (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  52. (3200) Jan Østervold (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  53. (3200) Ole Østervold (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  54. (3200) Kristian Østervold (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  55. (3200) Hans Næss (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  56. (3200) Lauritz Christiansen (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  57. (3200) Halvor Møgster (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  58. (3200) Rasmus Birkeland (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  59. (3200) Halvor Birkeland (NOR/12Ma/1920)
  60. (3200) Johan Friele (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  61. (3200) Olaf Ørvig (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  62. (3200) Thor Ørvig (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  63. (3200) Erik Ørvig (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  64. (3200) Arthur Allers (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  65. (3200) Christen Wiese (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  66. (3200) Martin Borthen (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  67. (3200) Egill Reimers (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  68. (3200) Kaspar Hassel (NOR/12Mb/1920)
  69. (3000) Arnoud van der Biesen (NED/12D/1920)
  70. (3000) Petrus Beukers (NED/12D/1920)
  71. (3000) Ejnar Torgersen (NOR/6Ma/1920)
  72. (3000) Leif Erichsen (NOR/6Ma/1920)
  73. (3000) Annan Knudsen (NOR/6Ma/1920)
  74. (3000) Charles Van Den Bussche (BEL/6Mb/1920)
  75. (3000) Albert Weil (FRA/7Mb/1920)
  76. (3000) Félix Picon (FRA/7Mb/1920)
  77. (3000) Robert Monier (FRA/7Mb/1920)
  78. (3000) Niels Nielsen (NOR/7Ma/1920)
  79. (3000) Johan Faye (NOR/7Ma/1920)
  80. (3000) Christian Dick (NOR/7Ma/1920)
  81. (3000) Sten Abel (NOR/7Ma/1920)
  82. (3000) Gustaf Svensson (SWE/40/1920)
  83. (3000) Ragnar Swensson (SWE/40/1920)
  84. (3000) Percy Almstedt (SWE/40/1920)
  85. (3000) Erik Mellbin (SWE/40/1920)
  86. (2288) Jens Salvesen (NOR/8M/1920,28)
  87. (2255=1280+975) Léopold Standaert (BEL/8Mb-6M/1920-24)
  88. (2000) Lauritz Schmidt (NOR/8Mb/1920)
  89. (2000) Fin Schiander (NOR/8Mb/1920)
  90. (2000) Nils Thomas (NOR/8Mb/1920)
  91. (2000) Ralph Tschudi (NOR/8Mb/1920)
  92. (1920) Henrik Agersborg (NOR/6Ma/1920)
  93. (1920) Trygve Pedersen (NOR/6Ma/1920)
  94. (1920) Einar Berntsen (NOR/6Ma/1920)
  95. (1280) Albert Grisar (BEL/8Mb/1920)
  96. (1280) Willy de l'Arbre (BEL/8Mb/1920)
  97. (1280) Georges Hellebuyck, Sr. (BEL/8Mb/1920)
  98. (1200) Louis Depière (BEL/6Ma/1920)
  99. (1200) Raymond Bauwens (BEL/6Ma/1920)
  100. (1200) Willy Valcke (BEL/6Ma/1920)

Women sailers:

  1. (4800) Dorothy Wright (GBR/7Ma/1920)

Sailors who had competed previously : In Stockholm 1912

  1. (15900) Magnus Konow (NOR/8M-12M-6M/1908-20,28,36-48)
  2. (8000=4800+3200) Andreas Brecke (NOR/6Mb-8M/1912-20)
    not in Stockholm, but before
  3. (19969) Léon Huybrechts (BEL/1O-6M/1908,20-28)
  4. (3883=2475+1408) Henri Weewauters (BEL/6M-8Mb/1908,20)

in London 1908 ()

  1. (19969) Léon Huybrechts (BEL/1O-6M/1908,20-28)
  2. (15900) Magnus Konow (NOR/8M-12M-6M/1908-20,28,36-48)
  3. (3883=2475+1408) Henri Weewauters (BEL/6M-8Mb/1908,20)

By Country:

the full Sailing list


Written 2001-09-09 - last modified 2002-10-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.