Rowing

The Games:
total men women
comp prev tot comp prev tot comp prev tot
Paris 1900 108 - 108 108 - 108
St. Louis 1904 44 3 149 44 3 149
Athina 1906 167 1 315 167 1 315
London 1908 81 4 392 81 4 392
Stockholm 1912 184 16 560 184 16 560
Antwerpen 1920 136 11 685 136 11 685
Paris 1924 181 12 854 181 12 854
Amsterdam 1928 244 22 1076 244 22 1076

The countries - men:
1900 1904 1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 1928 total
Argentina 9 9 18
Australia 10 10 1 21
Austria 6 2 8
Belgium 11 2 10-3 6-1 20-2 15-1 21-3 75
Brazil 5 2 7
Canada 9 13-1 10-4 5 14 11 57
Croatia 1 1
Czech Rep. 1 15 1 17
Denmark 6 15 1-1 10 31
Estonia 1 1
Finland 6 6
France 47 11-1 17 14-1 22-1 26-4 130
Germany 21 3 25-3 23 69
Great Britain 1 1 30 24-1 10-2 21-1 22-3 102
Greece 115 115
Hungary 11 10-3 7-1 6-3 27
Italy 1 32 1 6 17-2 26 81
Japan 6 6
Monaco 5 5
Netherlands 13 4 12 17 21-5 62
New Zealand 1 1
Norway 9 24-4 13-2 40
Poland 6 14 20
South Africa 1 1
Spain 5 10 15
Sweden 28 6-3 31
Switzerland 13 11-4 13-2 31
USA 9 35-3 15 20-2 26-2 98
total 108
44
-3
167
-1
81
-4
184
-16
136
-11
181
-12
244
-22
1076

The events :

Rowing:

  1. (60800) Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR/1-2D-4-8/1920-36)
  2. (48000) Paul Costello (USA/2D/1920-28)
  3. (25600) John Kelly, Sr. (USA/12D/1920-24)
  4. (21250) Ken Myers (USA/1-2D-4+/1920,28-32)
  5. (19200) Bobby Pearce (AUS/1/1928-32)
  6. (13267) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/2+-1/1920-28)
  7. (13000) Ercole Olgeni (ITA/2+/1920-24)
  8. (13000) Giovanni Scatturin (ITA/2+/1920-24)
  9. (12800) Émile Lachapelle (SUI/2+X4+X/1924)
  10. (11807) Hans Walter (SUI/4+4-8/1920-24)
  11. (11273) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1-2+k-2+m-4+/1906)
  12. (11200) Alfred Felber (SUI/2+/1920-24)
  13. (10800) Enrico Bruna (ITA/2+k-2+m-4+/1906)
  14. (10800) Emilio Fontanella (ITA/2+k-2+m-4+/1906)
  15. (10800) Giorgio Cesana (ITA/2+k-2+mX/1906)
  16. (10000) Maurice Monney-Bouton (FRA/2--2/1920-24)

The full list


Written 2000-12-26 - last modified 2010-12-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.