Rowing 1928

The events at Amsterdam: (Rowing)

Rowing:

  1. (60800) Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR/8/1920-36)
  2. (48000) Paul Costello (USA/2D/1920-28)
  3. (21250) Ken Myers (USA/1-2D-4+/1920,28-32)
  4. (19200) Bobby Pearce (AUS/1/1928-32)
  5. (13267) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/2+-1/1920-28)
  6. (9000) Bill Miller (USA/4--1/1928-32)
  7. (8750=4800+3000+950) Ernst Gaber (GER/4+4--8/1928-32)
  8. (8750=4800+3000+950) Hans Maier (GER/4+4--8/1928-32)
  9. (8136=8000+136) Teun Beijnen (NED/2--8/1924-28)
  10. (8074=5410+2124+540) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/2+X+4+X+8X/1928-36) + ART
  11. (8000) Charley McIlvaine (USA/2D/1928)
  12. (8000) Bruno Müller (GER/2-/1928)
  13. (8000) Kurt Moeschter (GER/2-/1928)
  14. (8000) Hans Schöchlin (SUI/2+/1928) + ART
  15. (8000) Karl Schöchlin (SUI/2+/1928)
  16. (8000) Hans Bourquin (SUI/2+X/1928)
  17. (7870=5410+1920+540) Janusz Slazak (POL/2+4+8/1928-36)
  18. (7361=5000+2361) Joe Wright, Jr. (CAN/2D-1/1928-32)
  19. (6800=4800+2000) John "Felix" Badcock (GBR/4--8/1928-32)
  20. (6771=4851+1920) Giliante D'Este (ITA/4+-4-/1928,36)
  21. (6600) Cesare Milani (ITA/2+X-8+X/1928-36)
  22. (6150=4800+1350) Horst Hoeck (GER/4+-2D/1928-32)
  23. (5750=4800+950) Fritz Bauer (GER/4X-8X/1928-32)
  24. (5324=3000+324) Georges Piot (FRA/2--4+/1924-28)
  25. (5200=3200+2000) Gordon Killick (GBR/2-8/1924-28)
  26. (5000) Jack Guest (CAN/2D/1928)
  27. (5000) Terence O'Brien (GBR/2-/1928)
  28. (5000) Archibald Nisbet (GBR/2-/1928)
  29. (5000) Édouard Marcelle (FRA/2+/1928)
  30. (5000) Armand Marcelle (FRA/2+/1928)
  31. (5000) Henri Préaux (FRA/2+X/1928)
  32. (4851) Valerio Perentin (ITA/4+/1928,36)
  33. (4851) Nicolo Vittori (ITA/4+/1928,36)
  34. (4851) Renato Petronio (ITA/4+X/1928,36)
  35. (4837=4550+287) Rudolf Bosshard (SUI/2D-8/1920-28)
  36. (4800) John Lander (GBR/4-/1928)
  37. (4800) Michael Warriner (GBR/4-/1928)
  38. (4800) Richard Beesly (GBR/4-/1928)
  39. (4800) Edward Bevan (GBR/4-/1928)
  40. (4800) Giovanni Delise (ITA/4+/1928)
  41. (4400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/8/1920,28)
  42. (3950=3000+950) Karl Aletter (GER/4--8/1928-32)
  43. (3840) Bert Gunther (NED/1/1928)
  44. (3444=3000+410+34.35) Walter Flinsch (GER/4--8-1/1928-32)
  45. (3241=3200+41) Georges Anthony (BEL/2+X-8/1928)
  46. (3200) Leo Losert (AUT/2D/1928)
  47. (3200) Viktor Flessl (AUT/2D/1928)
  48. (3200) John Schmitt (USA/2-/1928)
  49. (3200) Paul McDowell (USA/2-/1928)
  50. (3200) Léon Flament (BEL/2+/1928)
  51. (3200) François de Coninck (BEL/2+/1928)
  52. (3200) Marvin Stalder (USA/8/1928)
  53. (3200) John Brinck (USA/8/1928)
  54. (3200) Frank Frederick (USA/8/1928)
  55. (3200) Bill Thompson (USA/8/1928)
  56. (3200) Bill Dally (USA/8/1928)
  57. (3200) Jim Workman (USA/8/1928)
  58. (3200) Hubert Caldwell (USA/8/1928)
  59. (3200) Peter Donlon (USA/8/1928)
  60. (3200) Don Blessing (USA/8X/1928)
  61. (3000) Ernest Bayer (USA/4-/1928)
  62. (3000) George Healis (USA/4-/1928)
  63. (3000) Charles Karle (USA/4-/1928)
  64. (3000) Ernst Haas (SUI/4+/1928)
  65. (3000) Joseph Meyer (SUI/4+/1928)
  66. (3000) Otto Bucher (SUI/4+/1928)
  67. (3000) Karl Schwegler (SUI/4+/1928)
  68. (3000) Fritz Bösch (SUI/4+X/1928)
  69. (2460=1920+540) Stanislaw Urban (POL/4+-8/1928-32)
  70. (2400) David Collet (GBR/1/1928)
  71. (2310=1350+960) Constant Pieterse (NED/2D-1/1924-28)
  72. (2225=1250+975) Alphonse Dewette (BEL/2+-4+/1924-28)
  73. (2175) Henri Bonzano (FRA/4-/1924-28)
  74. (2175) Albert Bonzano (FRA/4-/1924-28)
  75. (2081=2000+81) Arthur Sulley (GBR/8X-4X/1928)
  76. (2000) Romeo Sisti (ITA/2-/1928)
  77. (2000) Nino Bolzoni (ITA/2-/1928)
  78. (2000) Pier Luigi Vestrini (ITA/2+/1928)
  79. (2000) Renzo Vestrini (ITA/2+/1928)
  80. (2000) James Hamilton (GBR/8/1928)
  81. (2000) Donald Gollan (GBR/8/1928)
  82. (2000) Harold Lane (GBR/8/1928)
  83. (2000) Harold West (GBR/8/1928)
  84. (1920) Cesare Rossi (ITA/4-/1928)
  85. (1920) Pietro Freschi (ITA/4-/1928)
  86. (1920) Umberto Bonadè (ITA/4-/1928)
  87. (1920) Paolo Gennari (ITA/4-/1928)
  88. (1920) Franciszek Bronikowski (POL/4+/1928)
  89. (1920) Edmund Jankowski (POL/4+/1928)
  90. (1920) Leon Birkholc (POL/4+/1928)
  91. (1920) Bernard Ormanowski (POL/4+/1928)
  92. (1920) Boleseaw Drewek (POL/4+X/1928)
  93. (1835=1025+810) Hein van Suylekom (NED/2--4-/1928,48)
  94. (1775) Thomas Mack, Jr. (USA/2+X-4+X/1928-32)
  95. (1412=1250+162) Szendey Béla (HUN/2D-1/1924-28)
  96. (1353=861+492) Josef Straka, Sr. (CZE/1-2D/1928,36)
  97. (1350) Gerhard Voigt (GER/2D/1928)
  98. (1350) Han Cox (NED/2D/1928)
  99. (1350) Maurice Rieder (SUI/2D/1928)
  100. (1280) Frederick Hedges (CAN/8/1928)
  101. (1280) Frank Fiddes (CAN/8/1928)
  102. (1280) John Hand (CAN/8/1928)
  103. (1280) Herbert Richardson (CAN/8/1928)
  104. (1280) Jack Murdoch (CAN/8/1928)
  105. (1280) Athol Meech (CAN/8/1928)
  106. (1280) Edgar Norris (CAN/8/1928)
  107. (1280) William Ross (CAN/8/1928)
  108. (1280) John Donnelly (CAN/8x/1928)
  109. (1193) Joe Dougherty (USA/2+/1928,36)
  110. (1025) Alois Reinhard (SUI/2-/1928)
  111. (1025) Willy Müller (SUI/2-/1928)
  112. (1025) Carel van Wankum (NED/2-/1928)
  113. (1009=975+34) Émile Lecuirot (FRA/4--8/1928,36)
  114. (1009=975+34) Louis Devillié (FRA/4--8/1928,36)
  115. (1025) Augustus Goetz (USA/2+/1928)
  116. (1025) Tjapko van Bergen (NED/2+/1928)
  117. (1025) Cornelis Dusseldorp (NED/2+/1928)
  118. (1025) Hendrik Smits (NED/2+X/1928)
  119. (975.0) Heinrich Zänker (GER/4-/1928)
  120. (975.0) Wolfgang Goedecke (GER/4-/1928)
  121. (975.0) Günther Roll (GER/4-/1928)
  122. (975.0) Werner Zschiesche (GER/4-/1928)
  123. (975.0) Karl Golzo (GER/4+/1928)
  124. (975.0) Hans Nickel (GER/4+/1928)
  125. (975.0) Karl Hoffmann (GER/4+/1928)
  126. (975.0) Werner Kleine (GER/4+/1928)
  127. (975.0) Alfred Krohn (GER/4+X/1928)
  128. (975.0) Maurice Delplanck (BEL/4+/1928)
  129. (975.0) Theo Wambeke (BEL/4+/1928)
  130. (975.0) Charles Van Son (BEL/4+/1928)
  131. (975.0) Jean Bauwens (BEL/4+X/1928)
  132. (931.5=624+307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/4+8/1908,24-28)
  133. (861.0) Victor Saurin (FRA/1/1928)
  134. (626.4=480+146.4) Knud Olsen (DEN/4-8/1928,36)
  135. (624.0) Török Zoltán (HUN/4+/1924-28)
  136. (584.0=480+104) Simon Bon (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  137. (584.0=480+104) Egbertus Waller (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  138. (584.0=480+104) Paul Maasland (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  139. (540.0) Wilhelm Reichert (GER/8/1928)
  140. (540.0) Erwin Hoffstätter (GER/8/1928)
  141. (540.0) Hermann Herbold (GER/8/1928)
  142. (540.0) Gustav Maier (GER/8/1928)
  143. (540.0) Robert Huber (GER/8/1928)
  144. (540.0) Otto Gordzialkowski (POL/8/1928)
  145. (540.0) Andrzej Soltan-Peréswiat (POL/8/1928)
  146. (540.0) Marian Wodzianski (POL/8/1928)
  147. (540.0) Waclaw Michalski (POL/8/1928)
  148. (540.0) Józef Laszewski (POL/8/1928)
  149. (540.0) Henryk Niezabitowski (POL/8/1928)
  150. (540.0) Medardo Lamberti (ITA/8/1928)
  151. (540.0) Arturo Moroni (ITA/8/1928)
  152. (540.0) Vittore Stocchi (ITA/8/1928)
  153. (540.0) Guglielmo Carubbi (ITA/8/1928)
  154. (540.0) Amilcare Canevari (ITA/8/1928)
  155. (540.0) Medardo Galli (ITA/8/1928)
  156. (540.0) Giulio Lamberti (ITA/8/1928)
  157. (540.0) Benedetto Borella (ITA/8/1928)
  158. (540.0) Angelo Polledri (ITA/8X/1928)
  159. (480.0) Ansco Dokkum (NED/4-/1928) + SAI
  160. (410.0) P. A. Robineau (FRA/2D/1928)
  161. (410.0) Maurice Caplain (FRA/2D/1928)
  162. (410.0) Humphrey Boardman (GBR/2D/1928)
  163. (410.0) Denis Guye (GBR/2D/1928)
  164. (410.0) A. Pactat (FRA/2-/1928)
  165. (410.0) Richard Guelpa (FRA/2-/1928)
  166. (410.0) Philippe Van Volckxsom (BEL/2-/1928) + ICH, SSK
  167. (410.0) Charles Van den Driesche (BEL/2-/1928)
  168. (374.0=324+50) Henri Gatineau (FRA/4+-8/1924-28)
  169. (324.0) Bartók László (HUN/4+/1928)
  170. (324.0) Blum Béla (HUN/4+X/1928)
  171. (324.0) Zoltán Béla (HUN/4+/1928)
  172. (324.0) Jean Ruffier des Aimés (FRA/4+/1928)
  173. (324.0) L. le Cornu (FRA/4+/1928)
  174. (324.0) Antoine Decours (FRA/4+X/1928)
  175. (324.0) Allerton Cushman (USA/4+/1928)
  176. (324.0) Charles Mason, Jr. (USA/4+/1928)
  177. (324.0) James Hubbard (USA/4+/1928)
  178. (324.0) James Lawrence, Jr. (USA/4+/1928)
  179. (324.0) Eugene Belisle (USA/4+X/1928)
  180. (233.0=192+41) Marcel Roman (BEL/4+-8/1924-28)
  181. (233.0=192+41) V. Denis (BEL/4+-8/1924-28)
  182. (162.5) Antonio Tuzi (ITA/2D/1928)
  183. (162.5) Mario Melchiori (ITA/2D/1928)
  184. (162.5) A. Houpelyne (BEL/2D/1928)
  185. (162.5) Achille Menge (BEL/2D/1928)
  186. (162.0) Michelangelo Bernasconi (ITA/1/1928)
  187. (162.0)  Arnold Schwartz (DEN/1/1928)
  188. (146.4) Harry Gregersen (DEN/8X/1928,36)
  189. (136.0) Ernesto Black (ARG/8/1928)
  190. (136.0) Pedro Brise (ARG/8/1928)
  191. (136.0) Armin Meyer (ARG/8/1928)
  192. (136.0) Lázaro Iturrieta (ARG/8/1928)
  193. (136.0) Federico Probst (ARG/8/1928)
  194. (136.0) Leonel Sutton (ARG/8/1928)
  195. (136.0) Irving Bond (ARG/8/1928)
  196. (136.0) Gustavo Lanusse (ARG/8/1928)
  197. (136.0) Alberto Errecalde (ARG/8X/1928)
  198. (136.0) Svend Aage Grønvold DEN/8/1928)
  199. (136.0) Georg Sjøht DEN/8/1928)
  200. (136.0) Bernhardt Møller Sørensen DEN/8/1928)
  201. (136.0) Sigfred Sørensen DEN/8/1928)
  202. (136.0) Ernst Friborg Jensen DEN/8/1928)
  203. (136.0) Carl Schmidt DEN/8/1928)
  204. (136.0) Willy Sørensen DEN/8/1928)
  205. (136.0) Daan Ferman (NED/8/1928)
  206. (136.0) Jan Huges (NED/8/1928)
  207. (136.0) Tjallie James (NED/8/1928)
  208. (136.0) Appel Ooiman (NED/8/1928)
  209. (136.0) Jaap Stenger (NED/8/1928)
  210. (136.0) Henri Kruyt (NED/8/1928)
  211. (136.0) Guus van Ditzhuyzen (NED/8/1928)
  212. (136.0) Koos Schouwenaar (NED/8X/1928)
  213. (81.00) Kazuo Nose (JPN/4+/1928)
  214. (81.00) Makoto Tsushida (JPN/4+/1928)
  215. (81.00) Isamu Takashima (JPN/4+/1928)
  216. (81.00) Hachiro Sato (JPN/4+/1928)
  217. (81.00) Tsukasa Sonobe (JPN/4+X/1928)
  218. (81.00) Alexandre Devissi (MON/4+/1928)
  219. (81.00) Louis Giobergia (MON/4+/1928)
  220. (81.00) Charles Gardetto (MON/4+/1928)
  221. (81.00) Émile Gardetto (MON/4+/1928)
  222. (81.00) Pierre Levesy (MON/4+X/1928)
  223. (81.00) Harold Ives (GBR/4+/1928)
  224. (81.00) L. G. Potter (GBR/4+/1928)
  225. (81.00) George Beaumont (GBR/4+/1928)
  226. (81.00) O. B. Starkey (GBR/4+/1928)
  227. (41.00) J. Vuillard (FRA/8/1928)
  228. (41.00) Georges Berthet (FRA/8/1928) + ski patrol 24
  229. (41.00) L. Jeandet (FRA/8/1928)
  230. (41.00) E. Jeandet (FRA/8/1928)
  231. (41.00) Charles Massonat (FRA/8/1928)
  232. (41.00) Frédéric Thonin (FRA/8/1928)
  233. (41.00) J. Berthet (FRA/8/1928)
  234. (41.00) M. Gervasoni (FRA/8/1928)
  235. (41.00) A. Margaillan (FRA/8X/1928)
  236. (41.00) H. Micha (BEL/8/1928)
  237. (41.00) J. Jonlet (BEL/8/1928)
  238. (41.00) A. Lambrecht, Jr. (BEL/8/1928)
  239. (41.00) André Lemaire (BEL/8/1928)
  240. (41.00) R. Macors (BEL/8/1928)
  241. (41.00) J. Van Malderen (BEL/8X/1928)
  242. (34.35) Jacques Mottard (BEL/1/1928)
  243. (34.35) Hendrik de Kok (RSA/1/1928)
  244. (34.35) Kinichiro Ishii (JPN/1/1928)

Rowers who had previously competed - in Paris 1924

  1. (60800) Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR/8/1920-36)
  2. (48000) Paul Costello (USA/2D/1920-28)
  3. (13267) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/2+-1/1920-28)
  4. (8136=8000+136) Teun Beijnen (NED/2--8/1924-28)
  5. (5324=3000+324) Georges Piot (FRA/2--4+/1924-28)
  6. (5200=3200+2000) Gordon Killick (GBR/2-8/1924-28)
  7. (4837=4550+287) Rudolf Bosshard (SUI/2D-8/1920-28)
  8. (2310=1350+960) Constant Pieterse (NED/2D-1/1924-28)
  9. (2225=1250+975) Alphonse Dewette (BEL/2+-4+/1924-28)
  10. (2175) Henri Bonzano (FRA/4-/1924-28)
  11. (2175) Albert Bonzano (FRA/4-/1924-28)
  12. (1412=1250+162) Szendey Béla (HUN/2D-1/1924-28)
  13. (931.5=624+307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/4+8/1908,24-28)
  14. (624) Török Zoltán (HUN/4+/1924-28)
  15. (584=480+104) Simon Bon (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  16. (584=480+104) Egbertus Waller (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  17. (584=480+104) Paul Maasland (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  18. (374=324+50) Henri Gatineau (FRA/4+-8/1924-28)
  19. (233=192+41) Marcel Roman (BEL/4+-8/1924-28)
  20. (233=192+41) V. Denis (BEL/4+-8/1924-28)
    not in Paris, but before:
  21. (21250) Ken Myers (USA/1-2D-4+/1920,28-32)
  22. (4400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/8/1920,28)

In Antwerpen 1920:

  1. (60800) Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR/8/1920-36)
  2. (48000) Paul Costello (USA/2D/1920-28)
  3. (21250) Ken Myers (USA/1-2D-4+/1920,28-32)
  4. (13267) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/2+-1/1920-28)
  5. (4837=4550+287) Rudolf Bosshard (SUI/2D-8/1920-28)
  6. (4400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/8/1920,28)

In London 1908:

  1. (931.5=624+307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/4+8/1908,24-28)

By Country:

the full Rowing list


Written 2010-12-20 - last modified 2010-12-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.