Rowing 1924

The events at Paris: (Official report)

Rowing:

  1. (60800) Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR/1-2D-4-8/1920-36)
  2. (48000) Paul Costello (USA/2D/1920-28)
  3. (25600) John Kelly, Sr. (USA/12D/1920-24)
  4. (13267) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/2+-1/1920-28)
  5. (13000) Ercole Olgeni (ITA/2+/1920-24)
  6. (13000) Giovanni Scatturin (ITA/2+/1920-24)
  7. (12800=8000+4800) Émile Lachapelle (SUI/2+X4+X/1924)
  8. (11807=9600+1920+287) Hans Walter (SUI/4+4-8/1920-24)
  9. (11200) Alfred Felber (SUI/2+/1920-24)
  10. (10000) Maurice Monney-Bouton (FRA/2--2/1920-24)
  11. (8136=8000+136) Teun Beijnen (NED/2--8/1924-28)
  12. (8000) Wilhelm Rösingh (NED/2-/1924)
  13. (6720=4800+1920) Émile Albrecht (SUI/4+4-/1924)
  14. (6720=4800+1920) Alfred Probst (SUI/4+4-/1924)
  15. (6720=4800+1920) Eugen Sigg (SUI/4+4-/1924)
  16. (6500=5000+1500) Marc Detton (FRA/2D-1/1924)
  17. (6000) Garrett Gilmore (USA/1/1924)
  18. (5324=3000+324) Georges Piot (FRA/2--4+/1924-28)
  19. (5200=3200+2000) Gordon Killick (GBR/2-8/1924-28)
  20. (5000) Jean-Pierre Stock (FRA/2D/1924)
  21. (5000) Gino Sopracordevole (ITA/2+X/1924)
  22. (5000=3000+2000) Eugène Constant (FRA/4+2+/1924)
  23. (5000=3000+2000) Raymond Talleux (FRA/4+2+/1924)
  24. (5000=3000+2000) Marcel Lepan (FRA/4+X2+X/1924)
  25. (4837=4550+287) Rudolf Bosshard (SUI/2D-8/1920-28)
  26. (4800) Charles Eley (GBR/4-/1924)
  27. (4800) James McNabb (GBR/4-/1924)
  28. (4800) Robert Morrison (GBR/4-/1924)
  29. (4800) Terence Sanders (GBR/4-/1924)
  30. (3840) Josef Schneider (SUI/1/1924)
  31. (3200) Heinrich Thoma (SUI/2D/1924)
  32. (3200) Thomas Southgate (GBR/2-/1924)
  33. (3200) Leon Butler (USA/2+/1924)
  34. (3200) Harold Wilson (USA/2+/1924)
  35. (3200) Ed Jennings (USA/2+X/1924)
  36. (3200) Leonard Carpenter (USA/8/1924)
  37. (3200) Frederick Sheffield (USA/8/1924)
  38. (3200) Al Wilson (USA/8/1924)
  39. (3200) James Rockefeller (USA/8/1924)
  40. (3200) John Miller (USA/8/1924)
  41. (3200) Howard Kingsbury (USA/8/1924)
  42. (3200) Benjamin Spock (USA/8/1924)
  43. (3200) Al Lindley (USA/8/1924)
  44. (3200) Laurence Stoddard (USA/8X/1924)
  45. (3000) Colin Finlayson (CAN/4-/1924)
  46. (3000) Archie Black (CAN/4-/1924)
  47. (3000) George MacKay (CAN/4-/1924)
  48. (3000) Bill Wood (CAN/4-/1924)
  49. (3000) Louis Gressier (FRA/4+/1924)
  50. (3000) Georges Lecointe (FRA/4+/1924)
  51. (2400) Arthur "Ted" Bull (AUS/1/1924)
  52. (2310=1350+960) Constant Pieterse (NED/2D-1/1924-28)
  53. (2225=1250+975) Alphonse Dewette (BEL/2+-4+/1924-28)
  54. (2175) Henri Bonzano (FRA/4-/1924-28)
  55. (2175) Albert Bonzano (FRA/4-/1924-28)
  56. (2000) Edmundo Branco (BRA/2D/1924)
  57. (2000) Carlos Branco (BRA/2D/1924)
  58. (2000) Arthur Bell (CAN/8/1924)
  59. (2000) Robert Hunter (CAN/8/1924)
  60. (2000) William Langford (CAN/8/1924)
  61. (2000) Harold Little (CAN/8/1924)
  62. (2000) John Smith (CAN/8/1924)
  63. (2000) Warren Snyder (CAN/8/1924)
  64. (2000) Norman Taylor (CAN/8/1924)
  65. (2000) William Wallace (CAN/8/1924)
  66. (2000) Ivor Campbell (CAN/8X/1924)
  67. (1920) Ed Mitchell (USA/4+/1924)
  68. (1920) Henry Welsford (USA/4+/1924)
  69. (1920) Bob Gerhardt (USA/4+/1924)
  70. (1920) Sid Jelinek (USA/4+/1924)
  71. (1920) John Kennedy (USA/4+X/1924)
  72. (1450=1250+200) Marcel Wauters (BEL/2+X8X/1924)
  73. (1412=1250+162) Szendey Béla (HUN/2D-1/1924-28)
  74. (1280) Antonio Cattalinich (ITA/8/1924)
  75. (1280) Francesco Cattalinich (ITA/8/1924)
  76. (1280) Simeone Cattalinich (ITA/8/1924)
  77. (1280) Giuseppe Crivelli (ITA/8/1924)
  78. (1280) Latino Galasso (ITA/8/1924)
  79. (1280) Pietro Ivanov (ITA/8/1924)
  80. (1280) Bruno Sorich (ITA/8/1924)
  81. (1280) Carlo Toniatti (ITA/8/1924)
  82. (1280) Vittorio Gliubich (ITA/8X/1924)
  83. (1250) Mórich Ervin (HUN/2D/1924)
  84. (1250) Emile Gabriels (BEL/2+/1924)
  85. (1202=1002+200) Jean Van Silfhout (BEL/4+X8/1920-24)
  86. (1200) Théo Cremnitz (FRA/4-/1924)
  87. (1200) Jean Camuset (FRA/4-/1924)
  88. (1200) Renato Berninzone (ITA/4+/1924)
  89. (1200) Marcello Casanova (ITA/4+/1924)
  90. (1200) Ludovico Cerato (ITA/4+/1924)
  91. (1200) Jean Cipolina (ITA/4+/1924)
  92. (1200) Massimo Ballestrero (ITA/4+X/1924)
  93. (931.5=624+307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/4+8/1908,24-28)
  94. (800.0) Reginald Bare (GBR/8/1924)
  95. (800.0) Edward Chandler (GBR/8/1924)
  96. (800.0) Horace Debenham (GBR/8/1924)
  97. (800.0) Hugh Dulley (GBR/8/1924)
  98. (800.0) Stephen Fairbairn (GBR/8/1924)
  99. (800.0) Arthur Long (GBR/8/1924)
  100. (800.0) Harold Morphy (GBR/8/1924)
  101. (800.0) Charles Rew (GBR/8/1924)
  102. (800.0) Jack Godwin (GBR/8X/1924)
  103. (750.0) Walter Loosli (SUI/4+X/1924)
  104. (750.0) Jo Brandsma (NED/4+/1924)
  105. (750.0) Jacob Brandsma (NED/4+/1924)
  106. (750.0) Dirk Fortuin (NED/4+/1924)
  107. (750.0) Jean van Silfhout (NED/4+/1924)
  108. (750.0) Louis Dekker (NED/4+X/1924)
  109. (624.0) Török Zoltán (HUN/4+/1924-28)
  110. (584.0=480+104) Simon Bon (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  111. (584.0=480+104) Egbertus Waller (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  112. (584.0=480+104) Paul Maasland (NED/4--8/1924-28)
  113. (500.0) Julio Alles (ARG/8/1924)
  114. (500.0) Alberto Anderson (ARG/8/1924)
  115. (500.0) Francisco Borgonovo (ARG/8/1924)
  116. (500.0) Tomas Cerrutti (ARG/8/1924)
  117. (500.0) Federico Lecot (ARG/8/1924)
  118. (500.0) David Nolting (ARG/8/1924)
  119. (500.0) Carlos Serantes (ARG/8/1924)
  120. (500.0) Armando Trabucco (ARG/8/1924)
  121. (500.0) Miguel Madero (ARG/8X/1924)
  122. (492.0) Andrzej Osiecimski-Czapski (POL/1/1924)
  123. (492.0) Arthur Belyea (CAN/1/1924)
  124. (480.0) Victor Bovington (GBR/4+/1924)
  125. (480.0) Bernard Croucher (GBR/4+/1924)
  126. (480.0) Thomas Monk (GBR/4+/1924)
  127. (480.0) John Townend (GBR/4+/1924)
  128. (480.0) Harry Barnsley (GBR/4+X/1924)
  129. (374.0=324+50) Henri Gatineau (FRA/4+-8/1924-28)
  130. (320.0) Harry Graetz (AUS/8/1924)
  131. (320.0) Ted Thomas (AUS/8/1924)
  132. (320.0) Wally "Bubs" Jarvis (AUS/8/1924)
  133. (320.0) Arthur Scott (AUS/8/1924)
  134. (320.0) Alf Taeuber (AUS/8/1924)
  135. (320.0) Walter Pfeiffer (AUS/8/1924)
  136. (320.0) Frank Cummings (AUS/8/1924)
  137. (320.0) William Sladden (AUS/8/1924)
  138. (320.0) Robert Cummings (AUS/8/1924)
  139. (300.0) Wick Lajos (HUN/4+/1924)
  140. (300.0) Szendeffy István (HUN/4+/1924)
  141. (300.0) Koch Károly (HUN/4+X/1924)
  142. (233.0=192+41) Marcel Roman (BEL/4+-8/1924-28)
  143. (233.0=192+41) V. Denis (BEL/4+-8/1924-28)
  144. (203.5=104+97) Leandro Coll (ESP/84+/1924)
  145. (203.5=104+97) Jaime Giralt (ESP/84+/1924)
  146. (203.5=104+97) Ricardo Massana (ESP/84+/1924)
  147. (203.5=104+97) Luis Omedes (ESP/84+/1924)
  148. (200.0) A. D'Anvers (BEL/8/1924)
  149. (200.0) G. Degezelle (BEL/8/1924)
  150. (200.0) R. De Landtsheere (BEL/8/1924)
  151. (200.0) R. Geinger (BEL/8/1924)
  152. (200.0) F. Lippens (BEL/8/1924)
  153. (200.0) H. Schouppe (BEL/8/1924)
  154. (200.0) Robert Swartelle (BEL/8/1924)
  155. (192.0) Louis Brouha (BEL/4+/1924)
  156. (192.0) J. Georges (BEL/4+/1924)
  157. (104.0) Cornelis Eecen (NED/8/1924)
  158. (104.0) Antony Fennema (NED/8/1924)
  159. (104.0) Roelof Hommema (NED/8/1924)
  160. (104.0) Henk Rijnders (NED/8/1924)
  161. (104.0) Gerrit Tromp (NED/8/1924)
  162. (104.0) Ted Cremer (NED/8X/1924)
  163. (104.0) José Luis Lasplazas (ESP/8/1924)
  164. (104.0) Eliseo Morales (ESP/8/1924)
  165. (104.0) Enrique Pérez (ESP/8/1924)
  166. (104.0) Juan Riba (ESP/8/1924)
  167. (104.0) José Martínez (ESP/8X/1924)
  168. (97.50) Josep Balsells (ESP/4+X/1924)
  169. (97.50) Henryk Fronczak (POL/4+/1924)
  170. (97.50) Edmund Kowalec (POL/4+/1924)
  171. (97.50) Józef Szawara (POL/4+/1924)
  172. (97.50) Wladyslaw Nadratowski (POL/4+/1924)
  173. (97.50) Antoni Brzozowski (POL/4+X/1924)
  174. (50.00) M. Baudechon (FRA/8/1924)
  175. (50.00) Louis Carlier (FRA/8/1924)
  176. (50.00) Michel Fourny (FRA/8/1924)
  177. (50.00) André Lancelot (FRA/8/1924)
  178. (50.00) H. Ménard (FRA/8/1924)
  179. (50.00) A. E. Oriol (FRA/8/1924)
  180. (50.00) F. E. Oriol (FRA/8/1924)
  181. (50.00) J. Bétout (FRA/8X/1924)

Rowers who had previously competed - In Antwerpen 1920:

  1. (60800) Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR/1-2D-4-8/1920-36)
  2. (48000) Paul Costello (USA/2D/1920-28)
  3. (25600) John Kelly, Sr. (USA/12D/1920-24)
  4. (13267) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/2+-1/1920-28)
  5. (13000) Ercole Olgeni (ITA/2+/1920-24)
  6. (13000) Giovanni Scatturin (ITA/2+/1920-24)
  7. (11807=9600+1920+287) Hans Walter (SUI/4+4-8/1920-24)
  8. (11200) Alfred Felber (SUI/2+/1920-24)
  9. (10000) Maurice Monney-Bouton (FRA/2--2/1920-24)
  10. (4837=4550+287) Rudolf Bosshard (SUI/2D-8/1920-28)
  11. (1202=1002+200) Jean Van Silfhout (BEL/4+X8/1920-24)
    not in Antwerpen, but before:
  12. (931.5=624+307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/4+8/1908,24-28)

In London 1908:

  1. (931.5=624+307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/4+8/1908,24-28)

By Country:

the full Rowing list


Written 2008-05-06 - last modified 2008-05-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.