Rowing 1908

The events at London:

Rowers in Henley

  1. (7200) Harry Blackstaffe (GBR/1/1908)
  2. (6000) John Fenning (GBR/2-/1908)
  3. (6000) Gordon Thomson (GBR/2-/1908)
  4. (6000=3750+2250) George Fairbairn (GBR/2--4-/1908)
  5. (6000=3750+2250) Philip Verdon (GBR/2--4-/1908)
  6. (4500) Alexander McCulloch (GBR/1/1908)
  7. (3600) Robert Cudmore (GBR/4-/1908)
  8. (3600) Angus Gillan (GBR/4-/1908-12)
  9. (3600) Duncan Mackinnon (GBR/4-/1908)
  10. (3600) Robert Somers-Smith (GBR/4-/1908)
  11. (2400) Albert Gladstone (GBR/8/1908)
  12. (2400) Frederick Kelly (GBR/8/1908)
  13. (2400) Banner Johnstone (GBR/8/1908)
  14. (2400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/8/1908)
  15. (2400) Charles Burnell (GBR/8/1908)
  16. (2400) Ronald Sanderson (GBR/8/1908)
  17. (2400) Raymond Etherington-Smith (GBR/8/1908)
  18. (2400) Henry Bucknall (GBR/8/1908)
  19. (2400) Gilchrist Maclagan (GBR/8/1908)
  20. (2340) Levitzky Károly (HUN/1/1908-12)
  21. (2340) Bernhard von Gaza (GER/1/1908)
  22. (2250) Philip Filleul (GBR/4-/1908)
  23. (2250) Harold Barker (GBR/4-/1908)
  24. (1950) Frederick Toms (CAN/2-/1908)
  25. (1950) Norway Jackes (CAN/2-/1908)
  26. (1950) Martin Stahnke (GER/2-/1908-12)
  27. (1950) Willy Düskow (GER/2-/1908)
  28. (1950=1170+780) Gordon Balfour (CAN/4--8/1908)
  29. (1950=1170+780) Becher Gale (CAN/4--8/1908-12)
  30. (1950=1170+780) Charles Riddy (CAN/4--8/1908-12)
  31. (1950=1170+780) Geoffrey Taylor (CAN/4--8/1908-12)
  32. (1500) Oscar Taelman (BEL/8/1908)
  33. (1500) Marcel Morimont (BEL/8/1908)
  34. (1500) Rémy Orban (BEL/8/1906-08)
  35. (1500) Georges Mys (BEL/8/1908)
  36. (1500) François Vergucht (BEL/8/1908)
  37. (1500) Polydore Veirman (BEL/8/1908-12)
  38. (1500) Oscar de Somville (BEL/8/1900,08)
  39. (1500) Rodolphe Poma (BEL/8/1908)
  40. (1500) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/8/1900,08)
  41. (1170) Hermannus Höfte (NED/4-/1908)
  42. (1170) Albertus Wielsma (NED/4-/1908)
  43. (1170) Johan Burk (NED/4-/1908)
  44. (1170) Bernardus Croon (NED/4-/1908)
  45. (780) Irvine Robertson (CAN/8/1908)
  46. (780) Joe Wright, Sr. (CAN/8/1904,08)
  47. (780) Julius Thomson (CAN/8/1908)
  48. (780) Walter Lewis (CAN/8/1908)
  49. (780) Douglas Kertland (CAN/8/1908)
  50. (780) Frank Jerwood (GBR/8/1908)
  51. (780) Eric Powell (GBR/8/1908)
  52. (780) Oswald Carver (GBR/8/1908)
  53. (780) Edward Williams (GBR/8/1908)
  54. (780) Henry Goldsmith (GBR/8/1908)
  55. (780) Harold Kitching (GBR/8/1908)
  56. (780) John Burn (GBR/8/1908)
  57. (780) Douglas Stuart (GBR/8/1908)
  58. (780) Richard Boyle (GBR/8/1908)
  59. (645.8) Lou Scholes (CAN/1/1908)
  60. (645.8) Gino Ciabatti (ITA/1/1908)
  61. (645.8) Walter Bowler (CAN/1/1908)
  62. (645.8) Jozef Hermans (BEL/1/1908,20)
  63. (307.5) Otto Krogh (NOR/1908-12)
  64. (307.5) Erik Bye (NOR/1908)
  65. (307.5) Ambrosius Høyer (NOR/1908)
  66. (307.5) Gustav Hæhre (NOR/1908-12)
  67. (307.5) Emil Irgens (NOR/1908)
  68. (307.5) Hannibal Fegth (NOR/1908-12)
  69. (307.5) Wilhelm Hansen (NOR/1908)
  70. (307.5) Annan Knudsen (NOR/1908)
  71. (307.5) Ejnar Tønsager (NOR/1908-12)
  72. (307.5) Kleckner Sándor (HUN/1908)
  73. (307.5) Haraszthy Lajos (HUN/1908)
  74. (307.5) Szebeny Antal (HUN/1908-12)
  75. (307.5) Éder Róbert (HUN/1908)
  76. (307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/1908,24-28)
  77. (307.5) Várady Jenö (HUN/1908)
  78. (307.5) Wampetich Imre (HUN/1908)
  79. (307.5) Kirchknopf Ferenc (HUN/1908)
  80. (307.5) Vaskó Kálmán (HUN/1908-12)
  81. (180) Killer Ernö (HUN/1/1908)

Cleaned-up

  1. (7200) Harry Blackstaffe (GBR/ROW/1908)
  2. (6000) John Fenning (GBR/ROW/1908)
  3. (6000) Gordon Thomson (GBR/ROW/1908)
  4. (6000) George Fairbairn (GBR/ROW/1908)
  5. (6000) Philip Verdon (GBR/ROW/1908)
  6. (4500) Alexander McCulloch (GBR/ROW/1908)
  7. (3600) Robert Cudmore (GBR/ROW/1908)
  8. (3600) Angus Gillan (GBR/ROW/1908-12)
  9. (3600) Duncan Mackinnon (GBR/ROW/1908)
  10. (3600) Robert Somers-Smith (GBR/ROW/1908)
  11. (2400) Albert Gladstone (GBR/ROW/1908)
  12. (2400) Frederick Kelly (GBR/ROW/1908)
  13. (2400) Banner Johnstone (GBR/ROW/1908)
  14. (2400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/ROW/1908)
  15. (2400) Charles Burnell (GBR/ROW/1908)
  16. (2400) Ronald Sanderson (GBR/ROW/1908)
  17. (2400) Raymond Etherington-Smith (GBR/ROW/1908)
  18. (2400) Henry Bucknall (GBR/ROW/1908)
  19. (2400) Gilchrist Maclagan (GBR/ROW/1908)
  20. (2340) Levitzky Károly (HUN/ROW/1908-12)
  21. (2340) Bernhard von Gaza (GER/ROW/1908)
  22. (2250) Philip Filleul (GBR/ROW/1908)
  23. (2250) Harold Barker (GBR/ROW/1908)
  24. (1950) Frederick Toms (CAN/ROW/1908)
  25. (1950) Norway Jackes (CAN/ROW/1908)
  26. (1950) Martin Stahnke (GER/ROW/1908-12)
  27. (1950) Willy Düskow (GER/ROW/1908)
  28. (1950) Gordon Balfour (CAN/ROW/1908)
  29. (1950) Becher Gale (CAN/ROW/1908-12)
  30. (1950) Charles Riddy (CAN/ROW/1908-12)
  31. (1950) Geoffrey Taylor (CAN/ROW/1908-12)
  32. (1500) Oscar Taelman (BEL/ROW/1908)
  33. (1500) Marcel Morimont (BEL/ROW/1908)
  34. (1500) Rémy Orban (BEL/ROW/1906-08)
  35. (1500) Georges Mys (BEL/ROW/1908)
  36. (1500) François Vergucht (BEL/ROW/1908)
  37. (1500) Polydore Veirman (BEL/ROW/1908-12)
  38. (1500) Oscar de Somville (BEL/ROW/1900,08)
  39. (1500) Rodolphe Poma (BEL/ROW/1908)
  40. (1500) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/ROW/1900,08)
  41. (1170) Hermannus Höfte (NED/ROW/1908)
  42. (1170) Albertus Wielsma (NED/ROW/1908)
  43. (1170) Johan Burk (NED/ROW/1908)
  44. (1170) Bernardus Croon (NED/ROW/1908)
  45. (780.0) Irvine Robertson (CAN/ROW/1908)
  46. (780.0) Joe Wright, Sr. (CAN/ROW/1904,08)
  47. (780.0) Julius Thomson (CAN/ROW/1908)
  48. (780.0) Walter Lewis (CAN/ROW/1908)
  49. (780.0) Douglas Kertland (CAN/ROW/1908)
  50. (780.0) Frank Jerwood (GBR/ROW/1908)
  51. (780.0) Eric Powell (GBR/ROW/1908)
  52. (780.0) Oswald Carver (GBR/ROW/1908)
  53. (780.0) Edward Williams (GBR/ROW/1908)
  54. (780.0) Henry Goldsmith (GBR/ROW/1908)
  55. (780.0) Harold Kitching (GBR/ROW/1908)
  56. (780.0) John Burn (GBR/ROW/1908)
  57. (780.0) Douglas Stuart (GBR/ROW/1908)
  58. (780.0) Richard Boyle (GBR/ROW/1908)
  59. (645.8) Lou Scholes (CAN/ROW/1908)
  60. (645.8) Gino Ciabatti (ITA/ROW/1908)
  61. (645.8) Walter Bowler (CAN/ROW/1908)
  62. (645.8) Jozef Hermans (BEL/ROW/1908,20)
  63. (307.5) Otto Krogh (NOR/1908-12)
  64. (307.5) Erik Bye (NOR/1908)
  65. (307.5) Ambrosius Høyer (NOR/1908)
  66. (307.5) Gustav Hæhre (NOR/1908-12)
  67. (307.5) Emil Irgens (NOR/1908)
  68. (307.5) Hannibal Fegth (NOR/1908-12)
  69. (307.5) Wilhelm Hansen (NOR/1908)
  70. (307.5) Annan Knudsen (NOR/1908)
  71. (307.5) Ejnar Tønsager (NOR/1908-12)
  72. (307.5) Kleckner Sándor (HUN/1908)
  73. (307.5) Haraszthy Lajos (HUN/1908)
  74. (307.5) Szebeny Antal (HUN/1908-12)
  75. (307.5) Éder Róbert (HUN/1908)
  76. (307.5) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/1908,24-28)
  77. (307.5) Várady Jenö (HUN/1908)
  78. (307.5) Wampetich Imre (HUN/1908)
  79. (307.5) Kirchknopf Ferenc (HUN/1908)
  80. (307.5) Vaskó Kálmán (HUN/1908-12)
  81. (180.0) Killer Ernö (HUN/ROW/1908)

Rowers who had previously competed (In Athina 1906) (in St. Louis 1904) (in Paris 1900)

  1. (4313=2813+1500) Rémy Orban (BEL/ROW/1906-08)
  2. (3850=2000+++1500+b350) Oscar de Somville (BEL/ROW/1900,08)
  3. (3850=2000+++1500+b350) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/ROW/1900,08)
  4. (2280=1500++780) Joe Wright, Sr. (CAN/ROW/1904,08)

Competed only in Henley 1908:

  1. (7200) Harry Blackstaffe (GBR/ROW/1908)
  2. (6000) John Fenning (GBR/ROW/1908)
  3. (6000) Gordon Thomson (GBR/ROW/1908)
  4. (6000) George Fairbairn (GBR/ROW/1908)
  5. (6000) Philip Verdon (GBR/ROW/1908)
  6. (4500) Alexander McCulloch (GBR/ROW/1908)
  7. (3600) Robert Cudmore (GBR/ROW/1908)
  8. (3600) Duncan Mackinnon (GBR/ROW/1908)
  9. (3600) Robert Somers-Smith (GBR/ROW/1908)
  10. (2400) Albert Gladstone (GBR/ROW/1908)
  11. (2400) Frederick Kelly (GBR/ROW/1908)
  12. (2400) Banner Johnstone (GBR/ROW/1908)
  13. (2400) Guy Nickalls (GBR/ROW/1908)
  14. (2400) Charles Burnell (GBR/ROW/1908)
  15. (2400) Ronald Sanderson (GBR/ROW/1908)
  16. (2400) Raymond Etherington-Smith (GBR/ROW/1908)
  17. (2400) Henry Bucknall (GBR/ROW/1908)
  18. (2400) Gilchrist Maclagan (GBR/ROW/1908)
  19. (2340) Bernhard von Gaza (GER/ROW/1908)
  20. (2250) Philip Filleul (GBR/ROW/1908)
  21. (2250) Harold Barker (GBR/ROW/1908)
  22. (1950) Frederick Toms (CAN/ROW/1908)
  23. (1950) Norway Jackes (CAN/ROW/1908)
  24. (1950) Willy Düskow (GER/ROW/1908)
  25. (1950) Gordon Balfour (CAN/ROW/1908)
  26. (1500) Oscar Taelman (BEL/ROW/1908)
  27. (1500) Marcel Morimont (BEL/ROW/1908)
  28. (1500) Georges Mys (BEL/ROW/1908)
  29. (1500) François Vergucht (BEL/ROW/1908)
  30. (1500) Rodolphe Poma (BEL/ROW/1908)
  31. (1170) Hermannus Höfte (NED/ROW/1908)
  32. (1170) Albertus Wielsma (NED/ROW/1908)
  33. (1170) Johan Burk (NED/ROW/1908)
  34. (1170) Bernardus Croon (NED/ROW/1908)
  35. (780.0) Irvine Robertson (CAN/ROW/1908)
  36. (780.0) Julius Thomson (CAN/ROW/1908)
  37. (780.0) Walter Lewis (CAN/ROW/1908)
  38. (780.0) Douglas Kertland (CAN/ROW/1908)
  39. (780.0) Frank Jerwood (GBR/ROW/1908)
  40. (780.0) Eric Powell (GBR/ROW/1908)
  41. (780.0) Oswald Carver (GBR/ROW/1908)
  42. (780.0) Edward Williams (GBR/ROW/1908)
  43. (780.0) Henry Goldsmith (GBR/ROW/1908)
  44. (780.0) Harold Kitching (GBR/ROW/1908)
  45. (780.0) John Burn (GBR/ROW/1908)
  46. (780.0) Douglas Stuart (GBR/ROW/1908)
  47. (780.0) Richard Boyle (GBR/ROW/1908)
  48. (645.8) Lou Scholes (CAN/ROW/1908)
  49. (645.8) Gino Ciabatti (ITA/ROW/1908)
  50. (645.8) Walter Bowler (CAN/ROW/1908)
  51. (307.5) Erik Bye (NOR/1908)
  52. (307.5) Ambrosius Høyer (NOR/1908)
  53. (307.5) Emil Irgens (NOR/1908)
  54. (307.5) Wilhelm Hansen (NOR/1908)
  55. (307.5) Annan Knudsen (NOR/1908)
  56. (307.5) Kleckner Sándor (HUN/1908)
  57. (307.5) Haraszthy Lajos (HUN/1908)
  58. (307.5) Éder Róbert (HUN/1908)
  59. (307.5) Várady Jenö (HUN/1908)
  60. (307.5) Wampetich Imre (HUN/1908)
  61. (307.5) Kirchknopf Ferenc (HUN/1908)
  62. (180.0) Killer Ernö (HUN/ROW/1908)

Also competed later:

  1. (7500=1500+6000) Polydore Veirman (BEL/ROW/1908-12)
  2. (6800=3600+3200) Angus Gillan (GBR/ROW/1908-12)
  3. (3201=2340+861) Levitzky Károly (HUN/ROW/1908-12)
  4. (2811=1950+861) Martin Stahnke (GER/ROW/1908-12)
  5. (2048=1950+98) Becher Gale (CAN/ROW/1908-12)
  6. (2048=1950+98) Charles Riddy (CAN/ROW/1908-12)
  7. (2048=1950+98) Geoffrey Taylor (CAN/ROW/1908-12)
  8. (1868=307.5+1560) Ejnar Tønsager (NOR/1908-12)
  9. (1216=307.5+908) Gustav Hæhre (NOR/1908-12)
  10. (1216=307.5+908) Hannibal Fegth (NOR/1908-12)
  11. (1026=645.8++287+b93.28) Jozef Hermans (BEL/ROW/1908,20)
  12. (1025=307.5+++300+324+b93.15) Hautzinger Sándor (HUN/1908,24-28)
  13. (405.5=307.5+98) Otto Krogh (NOR/1908-12)
  14. (405.5=307.5+98) Szebeny Antal (HUN/1908-12)
  15. (405.5=307.5+98) Vaskó Kálmán (HUN/1908-12)

4+62+15=81

By Country:

the full Rowing list


Written 2001-06-03 - last modified 2012-02-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.