Rowing 1900

The events at Paris :

Rowers in Paris

  1. (9600) Hermann Barrelet (FRA/1/1900)
  2. (9280=8000+1280) Roelof Klein (NED/2+8/1900)
  3. (9280=8000+1280) François Brandt (NED/2+8/1900)
  4. (8000) unknown cox (FRA/2+/1900)
  5. (6280=3000+2000+1280) Hermanus Brockmann (NED/4+2+8/1900)
  6. (6000) André Gaudin (FRA/1/1900)
  7. (5629=5000+500+129) René Waleff (FRA/2+8-4+/1900)
  8. (5629=5000+500+129) unknown cox (FRA/2+8-4+X/1900)
  9. (5600=4800+800) Oscar Goßler (GER/4+8/1900)
  10. (5600=4800+800) Walter Katzenstein (GER/4+8/1900)
  11. (5600=4800+800) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/4+8/1900)
  12. (5600=4800+800) Gustav Goßler (GER/4+8/1900)
  13. (5500=5000+500) Lucien Martinet (FRA/2+8/1900)
  14. (4800) Carl Heinrich Goßler (GER/4+/1900)
  15. (4800) Émile Delchambre (FRA/4+/1900)
  16. (4800) Jean Cau (FRA/4+/1900)
  17. (4800) Henri Bouckaert (FRA/4+/1900)
  18. (4800) Henri Hazebrouck (FRA/4+/1900)
  19. (4800) Charlot (FRA/4+/1900)
  20. (3840) St. George Ashe (GBR/1/1900)
  21. (3200) Carlos Deltour (FRA/2+/1900)
  22. (3200) Erneste Védrenne (FRA/2+/1900)
  23. (3200) Paoli (FRA/2+/1900)
  24. (3200) Harry DeBaecke (USA/8/1900)
  25. (3200) Bill Carr (USA/8/1900)
  26. (3200) John Exley, Jr (USA/8/1900-04)
  27. (3200) John Geiger (USA/8/1900)
  28. (3200) Ed Hedley (USA/8/1900)
  29. (3200) Jim Juvenal (USA/8/1900-04)
  30. (3200) Roscoe Lockwood (USA/8/1900)
  31. (3200) Ed Marsh (USA/8/1900)
  32. (3200) Lou Abell (USA/8/1900-04)
  33. (3025=2000+1025) Maurice Hemelsoet (BEL/8-2+/1900)
  34. (3025=2000+1025) Prospère Bruggeman (BEL/8-2+/1900)
  35. (3000) Charles Perrin (FRA/4+/1900)
  36. (3000) Daniel Soubeyran (FRA/4+/1900)
  37. (3000) Émile Wegelin (FRA/4+/1900)
  38. (3000) Georges Lumpp (FRA/4+/1900)
  39. (3000) unknown cox (FRA/4+/1900)
  40. (3000) Geert Lotsij (NED/4+/1900)
  41. (3000) Coenraad Hiebendaal (NED/4+/1900)
  42. (3000) Paul Lotsij (NED/4+/1900)
  43. (3000) Johannes Terwogt (NED/4+/1900)
  44. (2492=2000+492) Pierre Ferlin (FRA/2+1/1900)
  45. (2400) Robert d'Heilly (FRA/1/1900)
  46. (2000) Jean-Baptist Mathieu (FRA/2+/1900)
  47. (2000) unknown cox (FRA/2+/1900)
  48. (2000) Marcel Van Crombrugghe (BEL/8/1900)
  49. (2000) Oscar de Cock (BEL/8/1900)
  50. (2000) Maurice Verdonck (BEL/8/1900)
  51. (2000) Oscar de Somville (BEL/8/1900,08)
  52. (2000) Frank Odberg (BEL/8/1900)
  53. (2000) Jules De Bisschop (BEL/8/1900)
  54. (2000) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/8/1900,08)
  55. (1920) Hugo Rüster (GER/4+/1900)
  56. (1920) Wilhelm Carstens (GER/4+/1900)
  57. (1920) Julius Körner (GER/4+/1900)
  58. (1920) Adolf Möller (GER/4+/1900)
  59. (1920) Max Ammermann (GER/4+/1900)
  60. (1920) Carl Lehle (GER/4+/1900)
  61. (1920) Ernst Felle (GER/4+/1900)
  62. (1920) Hermann Wilker (GER/4+/1900,12)
  63. (1920) Otto Fickeisen (GER/4+/1900,12)
  64. (1920) Franz Kröwerath (GER/4+/1900)
  65. (1500) Louis Prével (FRA/1/1900)
  66. (1280) Walter Thijssen (NED/8/1900)
  67. (1280) Ruud Leegstra (NED/8/1900)
  68. (1280) Johannes van Dijk (NED/8/1900)
  69. (1280) Henricus Tromp (NED/8/1900)
  70. (1280) Hendrik Offerhaus (NED/8/1900)
  71. (1280) Walter Middelberg (NED/8/1900)
  72. (1200) Gustav-Adolf Moths (GER/4+/1900)
  73. (1025) Gordon Love (FRA/2+/1900)
  74. (1025) Louis Roche (FRA/2+/1900)
  75. (1025) unknown cox (FRA/2+/1900)
  76. (1025) unknown cox (BEL/2+/1900)
  77. (960) Charles Delaporte (FRA/1/1900,08)
  78. (800) Ernst Jencquel (GER/8/1900)
  79. (800) Theodor Laurezzari (GER/8/1900)
  80. (800) Arthur Warncke (GER/8/1900)
  81. (800) Edgar Katzenstein (GER/8/1900)
  82. (800) unknown cox (BEL/8/1900)
  83. (800) Alexander Gleichman von Oven, Jr. (GER/8/1900)
  84. (646.5=510+136.5) Antonio Vela (ESP/4+1/1900)
  85. (629=500+129) Henri Delabarre (FRA/2+4+/1900)
  86. (629=500+129) Robert Gelée (FRA/2+4+/1900)
  87. (629=500+129) unknown cox (FRA/2+4+/1900)
  88. (629=500+129) Jules Demaré (FRA/8-4+/1900)
  89. (629=500+129) Paul Cocuet (FRA/8-4+/1900)
  90. (629=500+129) Clément Dorlia (FRA/8-4+/1900)
  91. (510) Orestes Quintana (ESP/4+/1900)
  92. (510) Juan Camps (ESP/4+/1900)
  93. (510) José Fórmica (ESP/4+/1900)
  94. (510) Ricardo Margarit (ESP/4+/1900)
  95. (500) Chantriaux (FRA/8/1900)
  96. (500) Guilbert (FRA/8/1900)
  97. (500) Maurice Carton (FRA/8/1900)
  98. (492) Raymond Benoit (FRA/1/1900)
  99. (136.5) Édouard Dammann (FRA/1/1900)
  100. (136.5) Lardon (FRA/1/1900)
  101. (136.5) M. Piaggio (ITA/1/1900)
  102. (129) Saurel (FRA/4+/1900)
  103. (129) Peyronnie (FRA/4+/1900)
  104. (129) Léon Deslinières (FRA/4+/1900)
  105. (129) René Beslaud (FRA/4+/1900)
  106. (129) unknown cox (FRA/4+/1900)
  107. (129) Angot (FRA/4+/1900)
  108. (129) Maison (FRA/4+/1900)

Cleaned-up

  1. (9600) Hermann Barrelet (FRA/ROW/1900)
  2. (9280) Roelof Klein (NED/ROW/1900)
  3. (9280) François Brandt (NED/ROW/1900)
  4. (8000) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  5. (6280) Hermanus Brockmann (NED/ROW/1900)
  6. (6000) André Gaudin (FRA/ROW/1900)
  7. (5629) René Waleff (FRA/ROW/1900)
  8. (5629) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  9. (5600) Oscar Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  10. (5600) Walter Katzenstein (GER/ROW/1900)
  11. (5600) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/ROW/1900)
  12. (5600) Gustav Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  13. (5500) Lucien Martinet (FRA/ROW/1900)
  14. (4800) Carl Heinrich Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  15. (4800) Émile Delchambre (FRA/ROW/1900)
  16. (4800) Jean Cau (FRA/ROW/1900)
  17. (4800) Henri Bouckaert (FRA/ROW/1900)
  18. (4800) Henri Hazebrouck (FRA/ROW/1900)
  19. (4800) Charlot (FRA/ROW/1900)
  20. (3840) St. George Ashe (GBR/ROW/1900)
  21. (3200) Carlos Deltour (FRA/ROW/1900)
  22. (3200) Erneste Védrenne (FRA/ROW/1900)
  23. (3200) Paoli (FRA/ROW/1900)
  24. (3200) Harry DeBaecke (USA/ROW/1900)
  25. (3200) Bill Carr (USA/ROW/1900)
  26. (3200) John Exley, Jr (USA/ROW/1900-04)
  27. (3200) John Geiger (USA/ROW/1900)
  28. (3200) Ed Hedley (USA/ROW/1900)
  29. (3200) Jim Juvenal (USA/ROW/1900-04)
  30. (3200) Roscoe Lockwood (USA/ROW/1900)
  31. (3200) Ed Marsh (USA/ROW/1900)
  32. (3200) Lou Abell (USA/ROW/1900-04)
  33. (3025) Maurice Hemelsoet (BEL/ROW/1900)
  34. (3025) Prospère Bruggeman (BEL/ROW/1900)
  35. (3000) Charles Perrin (FRA/ROW/1900)
  36. (3000) Daniel Soubeyran (FRA/ROW/1900)
  37. (3000) Émile Wegelin (FRA/ROW/1900)
  38. (3000) Georges Lumpp (FRA/ROW/1900)
  39. (3000) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  40. (3000) Geert Lotsij (NED/ROW/1900)
  41. (3000) Coenraad Hiebendaal (NED/ROW/1900)
  42. (3000) Paul Lotsij (NED/ROW/1900)
  43. (3000) Johannes Terwogt (NED/ROW/1900)
  44. (2492) Pierre Ferlin (FRA/ROW/1900)
  45. (2400) Robert d'Heilly (FRA/ROW/1900)
  46. (2000) Jean-Baptist Mathieu (FRA/ROW/1900)
  47. (2000) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  48. (2000) Marcel Van Crombrugghe (BEL/ROW/1900)
  49. (2000) Oscar de Cock (BEL/ROW/1900)
  50. (2000) Maurice Verdonck (BEL/ROW/1900)
  51. (2000) Oscar de Somville (BEL/ROW/1900,08)
  52. (2000) Frank Odberg (BEL/ROW/1900)
  53. (2000) Jules De Bisschop (BEL/ROW/1900)
  54. (2000) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/ROW/1900,08)
  55. (1920) Hugo Rüster (GER/ROW/1900)
  56. (1920) Wilhelm Carstens (GER/ROW/1900)
  57. (1920) Julius Körner (GER/ROW/1900)
  58. (1920) Adolf Möller (GER/ROW/1900)
  59. (1920) Max Ammermann (GER/ROW/1900)
  60. (1920) Carl Lehle (GER/ROW/1900)
  61. (1920) Ernst Felle (GER/ROW/1900)
  62. (1920) Hermann Wilker (GER/ROW/1900,12)
  63. (1920) Otto Fickeisen (GER/ROW/1900,12)
  64. (1920) Franz Kröwerath (GER/ROW/1900)
  65. (1500) Louis Prével (FRA/ROW/1900)
  66. (1280) Walter Thijssen (NED/ROW/1900)
  67. (1280) Ruud Leegstra (NED/ROW/1900)
  68. (1280) Johannes van Dijk (NED/ROW/1900)
  69. (1280) Henricus Tromp (NED/ROW/1900)
  70. (1280) Hendrik Offerhaus (NED/ROW/1900)
  71. (1280) Walter Middelberg (NED/ROW/1900)
  72. (1200) Gustav-Adolf Moths (GER/ROW/1900)
  73. (1025) Gordon Love (FRA/ROW/1900)
  74. (1025) Louis Roche (FRA/ROW/1900)
  75. (1025) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  76. (1025) unknown cox (BEL/ROW/1900)
  77. (800.0) Ernst Jencquel (GER/ROW/1900)
  78. (800.0) Theodor Laurezzari (GER/ROW/1900)
  79. (800.0) Arthur Warncke (GER/ROW/1900)
  80. (800.0) Edgar Katzenstein (GER/ROW/1900)
  81. (800.0) unknown cox (BEL/ROW/1900)
  82. (800.0) Alexander Gleichman von Oven, Jr. (GER/ROW/1900)
  83. (646.5) Antonio Vela (ESP/ROW/1900)
  84. (629.0) Henri Delabarre (FRA/ROW/1900)
  85. (629.0) Robert Gelée (FRA/ROW/1900)
  86. (629.0) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  87. (629.0) Jules Demaré (FRA/ROW/1900)
  88. (629.0) Paul Cocuet (FRA/ROW/1900)
  89. (629.0) Clément Dorlia (FRA/ROW/1900)
  90. (510.0) Orestes Quintana (ESP/ROW/1900)
  91. (510.0) Juan Camps (ESP/ROW/1900)
  92. (510.0) José Fórmica (ESP/ROW/1900)
  93. (510.0) Ricardo Margarit (ESP/ROW/1900)
  94. (500.0) Chantriaux (FRA/ROW/1900)
  95. (500.0) Guilbert (FRA/ROW/1900)
  96. (500.0) Maurice Carton (FRA/ROW/1900)
  97. (492.0) Raymond Benoit (FRA/ROW/1900)
  98. (136.5) Édouard Dammann (FRA/ROW/1900)
  99. (136.5) Lardon (FRA/ROW/1900)
  100. (136.5) M. Piaggio (ITA/ROW/1900)
  101. (129.0) Saurel (FRA/ROW/1900)
  102. (129.0) Peyronnie (FRA/ROW/1900)
  103. (129.0) Léon Deslinières (FRA/ROW/1900)
  104. (129.0) René Beslaud (FRA/ROW/1900)
  105. (129.0) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  106. (129.0) Angot (FRA/ROW/1900)
  107. (129.0) Maison (FRA/ROW/1900)

Competed only in Paris:

  1. (9600) Hermann Barrelet (FRA/ROW/1900)
  2. (9280) Roelof Klein (NED/ROW/1900)
  3. (9280) François Brandt (NED/ROW/1900)
  4. (8000) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  5. (6280) Hermanus Brockmann (NED/ROW/1900)
  6. (6000) André Gaudin (FRA/ROW/1900)
  7. (5629) René Waleff (FRA/ROW/1900)
  8. (5629) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  9. (5600) Oscar Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  10. (5600) Walter Katzenstein (GER/ROW/1900)
  11. (5600) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/ROW/1900)
  12. (5600) Gustav Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  13. (5500) Lucien Martinet (FRA/ROW/1900)
  14. (4800) Carl Heinrich Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  15. (4800) Émile Delchambre (FRA/ROW/1900)
  16. (4800) Jean Cau (FRA/ROW/1900)
  17. (4800) Henri Bouckaert (FRA/ROW/1900)
  18. (4800) Henri Hazebrouck (FRA/ROW/1900)
  19. (4800) Charlot (FRA/ROW/1900)
  20. (3840) St. George Ashe (GBR/ROW/1900)
  21. (3200) Carlos Deltour (FRA/ROW/1900)
  22. (3200) Erneste Védrenne (FRA/ROW/1900)
  23. (3200) Paoli (FRA/ROW/1900)
  24. (3200) Harry DeBaecke (USA/ROW/1900)
  25. (3200) Bill Carr (USA/ROW/1900)
  26. (3200) John Geiger (USA/ROW/1900)
  27. (3200) Ed Hedley (USA/ROW/1900)
  28. (3200) Roscoe Lockwood (USA/ROW/1900)
  29. (3200) Ed Marsh (USA/ROW/1900)
  30. (3025) Maurice Hemelsoet (BEL/ROW/1900)
  31. (3025) Prospère Bruggeman (BEL/ROW/1900)
  32. (3000) Charles Perrin (FRA/ROW/1900)
  33. (3000) Daniel Soubeyran (FRA/ROW/1900)
  34. (3000) Émile Wegelin (FRA/ROW/1900)
  35. (3000) Georges Lumpp (FRA/ROW/1900)
  36. (3000) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  37. (3000) Geert Lotsij (NED/ROW/1900)
  38. (3000) Coenraad Hiebendaal (NED/ROW/1900)
  39. (3000) Paul Lotsij (NED/ROW/1900)
  40. (3000) Johannes Terwogt (NED/ROW/1900)
  41. (2492) Pierre Ferlin (FRA/ROW/1900)
  42. (2400) Robert d'Heilly (FRA/ROW/1900)
  43. (2000) Jean-Baptist Mathieu (FRA/ROW/1900)
  44. (2000) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  45. (2000) Marcel Van Crombrugghe (BEL/ROW/1900)
  46. (2000) Oscar de Cock (BEL/ROW/1900)
  47. (2000) Maurice Verdonck (BEL/ROW/1900)
  48. (2000) Frank Odberg (BEL/ROW/1900)
  49. (2000) Jules De Bisschop (BEL/ROW/1900)
  50. (1920) Hugo Rüster (GER/ROW/1900)
  51. (1920) Wilhelm Carstens (GER/ROW/1900)
  52. (1920) Julius Körner (GER/ROW/1900)
  53. (1920) Adolf Möller (GER/ROW/1900)
  54. (1920) Max Ammermann (GER/ROW/1900)
  55. (1920) Carl Lehle (GER/ROW/1900)
  56. (1920) Ernst Felle (GER/ROW/1900)
  57. (1920) Franz Kröwerath (GER/ROW/1900)
  58. (1500) Louis Prével (FRA/ROW/1900)
  59. (1280) Walter Thijssen (NED/ROW/1900)
  60. (1280) Ruud Leegstra (NED/ROW/1900)
  61. (1280) Johannes van Dijk (NED/ROW/1900)
  62. (1280) Henricus Tromp (NED/ROW/1900)
  63. (1280) Hendrik Offerhaus (NED/ROW/1900)
  64. (1280) Walter Middelberg (NED/ROW/1900)
  65. (1200) Gustav-Adolf Moths (GER/ROW/1900)
  66. (1025) Gordon Love (FRA/ROW/1900)
  67. (1025) Louis Roche (FRA/ROW/1900)
  68. (1025) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  69. (1025) unknown cox (BEL/ROW/1900)
  70. (960.0) Charles Delaporte (FRA/ROW/1900,08)
  71. (800.0) Ernst Jencquel (GER/ROW/1900)
  72. (800.0) Theodor Laurezzari (GER/ROW/1900)
  73. (800.0) Arthur Warncke (GER/ROW/1900)
  74. (800.0) Edgar Katzenstein (GER/ROW/1900)
  75. (800.0) unknown cox (BEL/ROW/1900)
  76. (800.0) Alexander Gleichman von Oven, Jr. (GER/ROW/1900)
  77. (646.5) Antonio Vela (ESP/ROW/1900)
  78. (629.0) Henri Delabarre (FRA/ROW/1900)
  79. (629.0) Robert Gelée (FRA/ROW/1900)
  80. (629.0) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  81. (629.0) Jules Demaré (FRA/ROW/1900)
  82. (629.0) Paul Cocuet (FRA/ROW/1900)
  83. (629.0) Clément Dorlia (FRA/ROW/1900)
  84. (510.0) Orestes Quintana (ESP/ROW/1900)
  85. (510.0) Juan Camps (ESP/ROW/1900)
  86. (510.0) José Fórmica (ESP/ROW/1900)
  87. (510.0) Ricardo Margarit (ESP/ROW/1900)
  88. (500.0) Chantriaux (FRA/ROW/1900)
  89. (500.0) Guilbert (FRA/ROW/1900)
  90. (500.0) Maurice Carton (FRA/ROW/1900)
  91. (492.0) Raymond Benoit (FRA/ROW/1900)
  92. (136.5) Édouard Dammann (FRA/ROW/1900)
  93. (136.5) Lardon (FRA/ROW/1900)
  94. (136.5) M. Piaggio (ITA/ROW/1900)
  95. (129.0) Saurel (FRA/ROW/1900)
  96. (129.0) Peyronnie (FRA/ROW/1900)
  97. (129.0) Léon Deslinières (FRA/ROW/1900)
  98. (129.0) René Beslaud (FRA/ROW/1900)
  99. (129.0) unknown cox (FRA/ROW/1900)
  100. (129.0) Angot (FRA/ROW/1900)
  101. (129.0) Maison (FRA/ROW/1900)

Competed also in later Olympics:

  1. (8400=1920++++4800+b1680) Hermann Wilker (GER/ROW/1900,12)
  2. (8400=1920++++4800+b1680) Otto Fickeisen (GER/ROW/1900,12)
  3. (7700=3200+4500) Jim Juvenal (USA/ROW/1900-04)
  4. (5600=3200+2400) John Exley, Jr (USA/ROW/1900-04)
  5. (5600=3200+2400) Lou Abell (USA/ROW/1900-04)
  6. (3850=2000+++1500+b350) Oscar de Somville (BEL/ROW/1900,08)
  7. (3850=2000+++1500+b350) Alfred Van Landeghem (BEL/ROW/1900,08)
  8. (5033=960.0++4073) Charles Delaporte (FRA/ROW/1900,06)

101+7=108

By Country:

the full Rowing list

The MADMen database lists 99 Rowers, this excludes the 9 unknown coxes


Written 2000-12-26 - last modified 2011-02-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.