Members of the IOC

here I am

Original members in 1894, elected at the Sorbonne Congress (1st IOC Congress): (Bulletin du CI, 1 nr 1, July 1894)

  1. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  2. (2) Ernest Callot (FRA) (1894-1912, Treasurer 1894-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique January 1913)
  3. (3) Demetrios Vikélas (GRE) (1894-1899, President 1894-1896) (Obituary in Revue Olympique September 1908)
  4. (4) General Aleksey de Boutowsky (RUS) (1894-1900)
  5. (5) Major Victor Gustaf Balck (SWE) (1894-1920)
  6. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  7. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  8. (8) Dr. Ferenc Kémény (HUN) (1894-1907)
  9. (9) Arthur Oliver Russell, Lord Ampthill (GBR) (1894-1898)
  10. (10) Charles Herbert (GBR) (1894-1906)
  11. (11) Dr José Benjamin Zubiaur (ARG) (1894-1907)
  12. (12) Leonard Albert Cuff (NZL) (1894-1905)
  13. (13) Count Mario Lucchesi-Palli (ITA) (1894-1894)

Member replaced in 1894

  1. (13) Count Mario Lucchesi-Palli (ITA) (1894-1894)

Members admitted in 1894 (Bulletin du CI, 1 nr 2, October 1894)

  1. (14) Duke Riccardo d’Andria Carafa (ITA) (1894-1898)
  2. (15) Count Maxime de Bousies (BEL) (1894-1901)

Member admitted in 1896 (2nd IOC Congress at Athina)

  1. (16) Dr. Karl August Willibaldt Gebhardt (GER) (1896-1909)

Members at the first Olympic Games 1896

  1. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  2. (2) Ernest Callot (FRA) (1894-1912, Treasurer 1894-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique January 1913)
  3. (3) Demetrios Vikélas (GRE) (1894-1899, President 1894-1896) (Obituary in Revue Olympique September 1908)
  4. (4) General Aleksey de Boutowsky (RUS) (1894-1900)
  5. (5) Major Victor Gustaf Balck (SWE) (1894-1920)
  6. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  7. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  8. (8) Dr. Ferenc Kémény (HUN) (1894-1907)
  9. (9) Arthur Oliver Russell, Lord Ampthill (GBR) (1894-1898)
  10. (10) Charles Herbert (GBR) (1894-1906)
  11. (11) Dr José Benjamin Zubiaur (ARG) (1894-1907)
  12. (12) Leonard Albert Cuff (NZL) (1894-1905)
  13. (14) Duke Riccardo d’Andria Carafa (ITA) (1894-1898)
  14. (15) Count Maxime de Bousies (BEL) (1894-1901)
  15. (16) Dr. Karl August Willibaldt Gebhardt (GER) (1896-1909)

Member resigned in 1897

  1. (3) Demetrios Vikélas (GRE) (1894-1899, President 1894-1896) (Obituary in Revue Olympique September 1908)

Members admitted in 1897 (3rd IOC Congress at Le Havre)

  1. (17) the Reverend Robert Stuart de Courcy Laffan (GBR) (1897-1927) (Obituary Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)
  2. (18) Count Alexandros Merkati (GRE) (1897-1925)
  3. (19) Count Eugenio Brunetta d'Usseaux (ITA) (1897-1919, Secretary-General 1896-1919)

Members resigned in 1898

  1. (9) Arthur Oliver Russell, Lord Ampthill (GBR) (1894-1898)
  2. (14) Duke Riccardo d’Andria Carafa (ITA) (1894-1898)

Member admitted in 1898

  1. (20) Baron Frederik Willem Christiaan Hendrik van Tuyll van Serooskerken (NED) (1898-1924)

Members admitted in 1899

  1. (21) Colonel Niels V.S. Holbeck (DEN) (1899-1906)
  2. (22) Count Archambauld Talleyrand de Périgord (GER) (1899-1903)
  3. (23) Prince Gheorghe Bibesco (ROM) (1899-1902)
  4. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)

Members admitted in 1900 (4th IOC Session in Paris)

  1. (25) Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve (FRA) (1900-1911)
  2. (26) Prince Sergey Beloselsky-Belotsersky (RUS) (1900-1908)
  3. (27) Count Nikolao Ribeaupierre (RUS) (1900-1916)
  4. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)

Members at the second Olympic Games 1900

  1. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  2. (2) Ernest Callot (FRA) (1894-1912, Treasurer 1894-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique January 1913)
  3. (4) General Aleksey de Boutowsky (RUS) (1894-1900)
  4. (5) Major Victor Gustaf Balck (SWE) (1894-1920)
  5. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  6. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  7. (8) Dr. Ferenc Kémény (HUN) (1894-1907)
  8. (9) Arthur Oliver Russell, Lord Ampthill (GBR) (1894-1898)
  9. (10) Charles Herbert (GBR) (1894-1906)
  10. (11) Dr José Benjamin Zubiaur (ARG) (1894-1907)
  11. (12) Leonard Albert Cuff (NZL) (1894-1905)
  12. (15) Count Maxime de Bousies (BEL) (1894-1901)
  13. (16) Dr. Karl August Willibaldt Gebhardt (GER) (1896-1909)
  14. (17) the Reverend Robert Stuart de Courcy Laffan (GBR) (1897-1927) (Obituary Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)
  15. (18) Count Alexandros Merkati (GRE) (1897-1925)
  16. (19) Count Eugenio Brunetta d'Usseaux (ITA) (1897-1919, Secretary-General 1896-1919)
  17. (20) Baron Frederik Willem Christiaan Hendrik van Tuyll van Serooskerken (NED) (1898-1924)
  18. (21) Colonel Niels V.S. Holbeck (DEN) (1899-1906)
  19. (22) Count Archambauld Talleyrand de Périgord (GER) (1899-1903)
  20. (23) Prince Gheorghe Bibesco (ROM) (1899-1902)
  21. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  22. (25) Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve (FRA) (1900-1911)
  23. (26) Prince Sergey Beloselsky-Belotsersky (RUS) (1900-1908)
  24. (27) Count Nikolao Ribeaupierre (RUS) (1900-1916)
  25. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)

Member resigned in 1900

  1. (4) General Aleksey de Boutowsky (RUS) (1894-1900)

Member resigned in 1901

  1. (15) Count Maxime de Bousies (BEL) (1894-1901)

Members admitted in 1901 (Revue Olympique January 1901)

  1. (29) Caspar Whitney (USA) (1901-1904)
  2. (30) Theodore Stanton (USA) (1901-1904)

Members admitted in 1901 (Revue Olympique April 1901)

  1. (31) Prince Eduard Max Salm-Hortsmar (GER) (1901-1905)
  2. (32) Sir Howard Vincent, MP (GBR) (1901-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique April 1908)

Members admitted in 1901 (5th IOC Congress in Paris) (Revue Olympique July 1901)

  1. (33) Commandant Reyntjens (BEL) (1901-1903)
  2. (34) Miguel de Beistegui (MEX) (1901-1931)

Member admitted in 1902 (Revue Olympique April 1902)

  1. (35) Count Gonzalo Mejorada del Campo, Marquis de Villamejor (ESP) (1902-1921)

Member deceased in 1902 (Revue Olympique October 1902)

  1. (23) Prince Gheorghe Bibesco (ROM) (1899-1902)

Members replaced in 1903 (Revue Olympique February 1903)

  1. (22) Count Archambauld Talleyrand de Périgord (GER) (1899-1903)
  2. (33) Commandant Reyntjens (BEL) (1901-1903)

Members admitted in 1903 (Revue Olympique February 1903)

  1. (36) Count Julius Caesar Erdmann von Wartensleben (GER) (1903-1914)
  2. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  3. (38) M. Xantho (ROM) (1903-1903)

Members omitted in 1903 (Revue Olympique October 1903)

  1. (38) M. Xantho (ROM) (1903-1903)

Members admitted in 1903

  1. (39) James Hazen Hyde (USA) (1903-1908)

Members admitted in 1904 (6th IOC Congress in London) (Revue Olympique August 1904)

  1. (40) Count Albert de Bertier de Sauvigny (FRA) (1904-1920)

Members at the third Olympic Games 1904

  1. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  2. (2) Ernest Callot (FRA) (1894-1913, Treasurer 1894-1895) (Obituary Revue Olympique January 1913)
  3. (5) Major Victor Gustaf Balck (SWE) (1894-1920)
  4. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  5. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  6. (8) Dr. Ferenc Kémény (HUN) (1894-1907)
  7. (10) Charles Herbert (GBR) (1894-1906)
  8. (11) Dr José Benjamin Zubiaur (ARG) (1894-1907)
  9. (12) Leonard Albert Cuff (NZL) (1894-1905)
  10. (16) Dr. Karl August Willibaldt Gebhardt (GER) (1896-1909)
  11. (17) the Reverend Robert Stuart de Courcy Laffan (GBR) (1897-1927) (Obituary Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)
  12. (18) Count Alexandros Merkati (GRE) (1897-1925)
  13. (19) Count Eugenio Brunetta d'Usseaux (ITA) (1897-1919, Secretary-General 1896-1919)
  14. (20) Baron Frederik Willem Christiaan Hendrik van Tuyll van Serooskerken (NED) (1898-1924)
  15. (21) Colonel Niels V.S. Holbeck (DEN) (1899-1906)
  16. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  17. (25) Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve (FRA) (1900-1911)
  18. (26) Prince Sergey Beloselsky-Belotsersky (RUS) (1900-1908)
  19. (27) Count Nikolao Ribeaupierre (RUS) (1900-1916)
  20. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  21. (29) Caspar Whitney (USA) (1901-1904)
  22. (30) Theodore Stanton (USA) (1901-1904)
  23. (31) Prince Eduard Max Salm-Hortsmar (GER) (1901-1905)
  24. (32) Sir Howard Vincent, MP (GBR) (1901-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique April 1908)
  25. (34) Miguel de Beistegui (MEX) (1901-1931)
  26. (35) Count Gonzalo Mejorada del Campo, Marquis de Villamejor (ESP) (1902-1921)
  27. (36) Count Julius Caesar Erdmann von Wartensleben (GER) (1903-1914)
  28. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  29. (39) James Hazen Hyde (USA) (1903-1908)
  30. (40) Count Albert de Bertier de Sauvigny (FRA) (1904-1920)

Members omitted after 1904 (Revue Olympique January 1905)

  1. (29) Caspar Whitney (USA) (1901-1904)
  2. (30) Theodore Stanton (USA) (1901-1904)

Members resigned in 1905

  1. (12) Leonard Albert Cuff (NZL) (1894-1905)
  2. (31) Prince Eduard Max Salm-Hortsmar (GER) (1901-1905)

Members admitted in 1905 (7th IOC Congress in Brussel) (Revue Olympique January 1906)

  1. (41) General Count Egbert Hoyer von der Asseburg (GER) (1905-1909) (Obituary Revue Olympique April 1909)
  2. (42) Prince Alexander von Solms Braunfels (AUT) (1905-1908)
  3. (43) Richard Coombes (AUS) (1905-1932)

Members admitted in 1905 (Revue Olympique January 1906)

  1. (44) Count Henrik August Angell (NOR) (1905-1907)
  2. (45) Carlos de Candamo (PER) (1903-1922)

Member replaced in 1906 (Revue Olympique July 1906)

  1. (10) Charles Herbert (GBR) (1894-1906)

Members admitted in 1906 (Revue Olympique July 1906)

  1. (46) William Henry Grenfell, Lord Desborough of Taplow (GBR) (1906-1913)
  2. (47) Duke Antonio de Lancastre (POR) (1906-1912)
  3. (48) Dimitry Tzokov (BUL) (1906-1913)

Member replaced in 1906 (Revue Olympique December 1906)

  1. (21) Colonel Niels V.S. Holbeck (DEN) (1899-1906)

Member admitted in 1906 (8th IOC session in Athina) (Revue Olympique December 1906)

  1. (49) Captain Torben Grut (DEN) (1906-1912)

Members resigned in 1907 (Revue Olympique June 1907)

  1. (8) Dr. Ferenc Kémény (HUN) (1894-1907)
  2. (44) Count Henrik August Angell (NOR) (1905-1907)
  3. (11) Dr José Benjamin Zubiaur (ARG) (1894-1907)

Member admitted in 1907 (9th IOC session in Den Haag) (Revue Olympique June 1907)

  1. (50) Thomas Heftye (NOR) (1907-1908)
  2. (51) Manuel Quintana (ARG) (1907-1910)

Member admitted in 1907 (Revue Olympique July 1907)

  1. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)

Member deceased in 1908 (Revue Olympique April 1908)

  1. (32) Sir Howard Vincent, MP (GBR) (1901-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique April 1908)

Member replaced in 1908 (Revue Olympique May 1908)

  1. (26) Prince Sergey Beloselsky-Belotsersky (RUS) (1900-1908)

Members admitted in 1908 (Revue Olympique May 1908)

  1. (53) Prince Simon Andreyevich Trubetsky (RUS) (1908-1910)
  2. (54) Prince Scipion Borghese (ITA) (1908-1909)

Member resigned in 1908 (10th IOC session in London) (Revue Olympique August 1908)

  1. (50) Thomas Heftye (NOR) (1907-1908)

Members admitted in 1908 (10th IOC session in London) (Revue Olympique August 1908)

  1. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)
  2. (56) Baron Reinhold Felix von Willebrand (FIN) (1908-1920)
  3. (57) Captain Johann Tidemann Sverre (NOR) (1908-1927)

Members at the fourth Olympic Games 1908

  1. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  2. (2) Ernest Callot (FRA) (1894-1912, Treasurer 1894-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique January 1913)
  3. (5) Major Victor Gustaf Balck (SWE) (1894-1920)
  4. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  5. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  6. (16) Dr. Karl August Willibaldt Gebhardt (GER) (1896-1909)
  7. (17) the Reverend Robert Stuart de Courcy Laffan (GBR) (1897-1927) (Obituary Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)
  8. (18) Count Alexandros Merkati (GRE) (1897-1925)
  9. (19) Count Eugenio Brunetta d'Usseaux (ITA) (1897-1919, Secretary-General 1896-1919)
  10. (20) Baron Frederik Willem Christiaan Hendrik van Tuyll van Serooskerken (NED) (1898-1924)
  11. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  12. (25) Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve (FRA) (1900-1911)
  13. (27) Count Nikolao Ribeaupierre (RUS) (1900-1916)
  14. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  15. (34) Miguel de Beistegui (MEX) (1901-1931)
  16. (35) Count Gonzalo Mejorada del Campo, Marquis de Villamejor (ESP) (1902-1921)
  17. (36) Count Julius Caesar Karl Oscar Erdmann von Wartensleben (GER) (1903-1914)
  18. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  19. (39) James Hazen Hyde (USA) (1903-1908)
  20. (40) Count Albert de Bertier de Sauvigny (FRA) (1904-1920)
  21. (41) General Count Egbert Hoyer von der Asseburg (GER) (1905-1909) (Obituary Revue Olympique April 1909)
  22. (42) Prince Alexander von Solms Braunfels (AUT) (1905-1908)
  23. (43) Richard Coombes (AUS) (1905-1932)
  24. (45) Carlos F. de Candamo (PER) (1903-1922)
  25. (46) William Henry Grenfell, Lord Desborough of Taplow (GBR) (1906-1913)
  26. (47) Duke Antonio de Lancastre (POR) (1906-1912)
  27. (48) Dimitry Tzokov (BUL) (1906-1913)
  28. (49) Captain Torben Grut (DEN) (1906-1912)
  29. (51) Manuel Quintana (ARG) (1907-1910)
  30. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)
  31. (53) Prince Simon Andreyevich Trubetsky (RUS) (1908-1910)
  32. (54) Prince Scipion Borghese (ITA) (1908-1909)
  33. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)
  34. (56) Baron Reinhold Felix von Willebrand (FIN) (1908-1920)
  35. (57) Captain Johann Tidemann Sverre (NOR) (1908-1927)

Members resigned in 1908

  1. (39) James Hazen Hyde (USA) (1903-1908)
  2. (43) Prince Alexander von Solms Braunfels (AUT) (1905-1908)

Members co-opted in December 1908 by postal vote (Revue Olympique January 1909)

  1. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)
  2. (59) Selim Sirri Bey Tarcan (TUR) (1908-1930)
  3. (60) Allison Vincent Armour (USA) (1908-1920)

Members deceased in 1909 (Revue Olympique April 1909)

  1. (41) General Count Egbert Hoyer von der Asseburg (GER) (1905-1909) (Obituary Revue Olympique April 1909)

Members admitted in 1909 (Revue Olympique May 1909)

  1. (61) Theodore Andrea Cook (GBR) (1909-1915)
  2. (62) Gyula von Muzsa (HUN) (1909-1946)

Members admitted in 1909 (Revue Olympique June 1909)

  1. (63) Professor Jigaro Kano (JPN) (1909-1938)

Members resigned in 1909 (Revue Olympique July 1909)

  1. (16) Dr. Karl August Willibaldt Gebhardt (GER) (1896-1909)

Members admitted in 1909 (11th IOC session Berlin) (Revue Olympique July 1909)

  1. (64) Baron Karl von Venningen-Ullner von Diepburg (GER) (1909-1914) (Obituary)

Members resigned in 1909 (Revue Olympique December 1909)

  1. (54) Prince Scipion Borghese (ITA) (1908-1909)

Members admitted in 1909 (Revue Olympique December 1909)

  1. (65) Attilio Brunialti (ITA) (1909-1914)

Members barred in 1910 (Luxembourg 1910) (Revue Olympique 1910)

  1. (51) Manuel Quintana (ARG) (1907-1910)

Members admitted in 1910 (12th IOC session Luxembourg 1910) (Revue Olympique 1910)

  1. (66) Count Adalbert von Francken-Sierstorpff (GER) (1910-1919)
  2. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)

Member resigned in 1910 (Revue Olympique December 1910)

  1. (53) Prince Simon Andreyevich Trubetsky (RUS) (1908-1910)

Members admitted in 1910 (Revue Olympique December 1910)

  1. (68) Jean-Maurice Pescatore (LUX) (1910-1929) (Obituary in Bulletin Officiel du COI september 1929)
  2. (69) Prince Lev Urusov (RUS) (1910-1933)

Member resigned in 1911 (Revue Olympique March 1911)

  1. (25) Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve (FRA) (1900-1911)

Members admitted in 1911 (Revue Olympique March 1911)

  1. (70) Abel Ballif (FRA) (1911-1914)
  2. (71) Evert Jansen Wendell (USA) (1911-1917)
  3. (72) Professor Oscar N. Garcia (CHI) (1911-1914)

Members admitted in 1911 (13th IOC Session Budapest) (Revue Olympique June 1911)

  1. (73) Prince Otto zu Windisch-Grätz (AUT) (1911-1919)
  2. (74) Brigadeer-General Sir John Hanbury-Williams (CAN) (1911-1921)

Member admitted in 1911 (Revue Olympique December 1911)

  1. (75) Count Rudolf de Colloredo-Mansfeld (AUT) (1911-1919)

Members resigned in 1912(14th IOC Session Stockholm) (Revue August Olympique 1912)

  1. (49) Captain Torben Grut (DEN) (1906-1912)
  2. (47) Duke Antonio de Lancastre (POR) (1906-1912)

Members admitted in 1912 (14th IOC Session Stockholm) (Revue Olympique August 1912)

  1. (76) Count José Capelo de Penha Garcia (né Franco Frazão) (POR) (1912-1940)

Members at the fifth Olympic Games 1912

  1. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  2. (2) Ernest Callot (FRA) (1894-1912, Treasurer 1894-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique January 1913)
  3. (5) Major Victor Gustaf Balck (SWE) (1894-1920)
  4. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  5. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  6. (17) the Reverend Robert Stuart de Courcy Laffan (GBR) (1897-1927) (Obituary Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)
  7. (18) Count Alexandros Merkati (GRE) (1897-1925)
  8. (19) Count Eugenio Brunetta d'Usseaux (ITA) (1897-1919, Secretary-General 1896-1919)
  9. (20) Baron Frederik Willem Christiaan Hendrik van Tuyll van Serooskerken (NED) (1898-1924)
  10. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  11. (27) Count Nikolao Ribeaupierre (RUS) (1900-1916)
  12. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  13. (34) Miguel de Beistegui (MEX) (1901-1931)
  14. (35) Count Gonzalo Mejorada del Campo, Marquis de Villamejor (ESP) (1902-1921)
  15. (36) Count Julius Caesar Erdmann von Wartensleben (GER) (1903-1914)
  16. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  17. (40) Count Albert de Bertier de Sauvigny (FRA) (1904-1920)
  18. (43) Richard Coombes (AUS) (1905-1932)
  19. (45) Carlos de Candamo (PER) (1903-1922)
  20. (46) William Henry Grenfell, Lord Desborough of Taplow (GBR) (1906-1913)
  21. (48) Dimitry Tzokov (BUL) (1906-1913)
  22. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)
  23. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)
  24. (56) Baron Reinhold Felix von Willebrand (FIN) (1908-1920)
  25. (57) Captain Johann Tidemann Sverre (NOR) (1908-1927)
  26. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)
  27. (59) Selim Sirri Bey Tarcan (TUR) (1908-1930)
  28. (60) Allison Vincent Armour (USA) (1908-1920)
  29. (61) Theodore Andrea Cook (GBR) (1909-1915)
  30. (62) Gyula von Muzsa (HUN) (1909-1946)
  31. (63) Professor Jigaro Kano (JPN) (1909-1938)
  32. (64) Baron Karl von Venningen-Ullner von Diepburg (GER) (1909-1914) (Obituary)
  33. (65) Attilio Brunialti (ITA) (1909-1914)
  34. (66) Count Adalbert von Francken-Sierstorpff (GER) (1910-1919)
  35. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  36. (68) Jean-Maurice Pescatore (LUX) (1910-1929) (Obituary in Bulletin Officiel du COI september 1929)
  37. (69) Prince Lev Urusov (RUS) (1910-1933)
  38. (70) Abel Ballif (FRA) (1911-1914)
  39. (71) Evert Jansen Wendell (USA) (1911-1917)
  40. (72) Professor Oscar N. Garcia (CHI) (1911-1914)
  41. (73) Prince Otto zu Windisch-Grätz (AUT) (1911-1919)
  42. (74) Brigadeer-General Sir John Hanbury-Williams (CAN) (1911-1921)
  43. (75) Count Rudolf de Colloredo-Mansfeld (AUT) (1911-1919)
  44. (76) Count José Capelo de Penha Garcia (né Franco Frazão) (POR) (1912-1940)

Members admitted in 1912 (Revue Olympique November 1912)

  1. (77) Fritz Hansen (DEN) (1912-1921)
  2. (78) Svetomir Dukic (YUG) (1912-1948)

Member deceased in 1913 (Revue Olympique March 1913)

  1. (2) Ernest Callot (FRA) (1894-1912, Treasurer 1894-1908) (Obituary Revue Olympique January 1913)

Members admitted in 1913 (Revue Olympique March 1913)

  1. (79) Albert Glandaz (FRA) (1913-1944)

Member resigned in 1913 (Revue Olympique August 1913)

  1. (48) Dimitry Tzokov (BUL) (1906-1913)

Members admitted in 1913 (15th IOC session Lausanne) (Revue Olympique August 1913)

  1. (80) Dimitri Stanchiov (BUL) (1913-1929)
  2. (81) Raúl do Rio Branco (BRA) (1913-1938)
  3. (82) Georges Duperron (RUS) (1913-1918)

Members admitted in 1914 (16th IOC session Paris) (Revue Olympique July 1914)

  1. (83) Algernon St. Maur Seymour, Duke of Somerset (GBR) (1913-1920)
  2. (84) Baron Edouard-Emile de Laveleye (BEL) (1914-1938)

Member deceased in 1914 (Bulletin du CIO 1915)

  1. (64) Baron Karl von Venningen-Ullner von Diepburg (GER) (1909-1914) (Obituary)

Member resigned in 1914 (Bulletin du CIO 1915)

  1. (70) Abel Ballif (FRA) (1911-1914)

Member admitted in 1914 (Bulletin du CIO 1915)

  1. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)

Members resigned 1915-1919

  1. (46) William Henry Grenfell, Lord Desborough of Taplow (GBR) (1906-1913)
  2. (72) Professor Oscar N. Garcia (CHI) (1911-1914)
  3. (36) Count Julius Caesar Erdmann von Wartensleben (GER) (1903-1914)
  4. (65) State Counsillor Attilio Brunialti (ITA) (1909-1914)
  5. (61) Theodore Andrea Cook (GBR) (1909-1915)
  6. (27) Count Nikolao Ribeaupierre (RUS) (1900-1916)
  7. (71) Evert Jansen Wendell (USA) (1911-1917)
  8. (82) Georges Duperron (RUS) (1913-1918)
  9. (66) Count Adalbert von Francken-Sierstorpff (GER) (1910-1919)
  10. (73) Prince Otto zu Windisch-Grätz (AUT) (1911-1919)
  11. (75) Count Rudolf de Colloredo-Mansfeld (AUT) (1911-1919)
  12. (19) Count Eugenio Brunetta d'Usseaux (ITA) (1897-1919, Secretary-General 1896-1919)

Members admitted 1915-1919

  1. (86) Carlo Montù (ITA) (1915-)
  2. (87) Pédro Jaimé de Matheu (ESA) (1920-1940)
  3. (88) Marquis Giorgio Guglielmi (ITA) (1920-1930)
  4. (89) Bartow Sumter Weeks (USA) (1919-1921)

Members resigned in March 1920

  1. (56) Baron Reinhold Felix von Willebrand (FIN) (1908-1920)
  2. (40) Count Albert de Bertier de Sauvigny (FRA) (1904-1920)

Members admitted in 1920

  1. (90) Carlos Silva Vildosola (CHI) (1920-1922)
  2. (91) Eduardo Dorn y de Alsua (ECU) (1920-1929)
  3. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)
  4. (93) Count Justinien Clary (FRA) (1920-1933)
  5. (94) Arthur Marryatt (NZL) (1920-1925)

Members resigned in 1920 (IOC session Antwerpen)

  1. (83) Algernon St. Maur Seymour, Duke of Somerset (GBR) (1913-1920)
  2. (60) Allison Vincent Armour (USA) (1908-1920)

Members admitted in 1920 (IOC session Antwerpen)

  1. (95) Sir Dorabyi Jamsetji Tata (IND) (1920-1927)
  2. (96) Henry Nourse (RSA) (1920-1942)
  3. (97) Professor Franjo Bucar (YUG) (1920-1946)

Members at the seventh Olympic Games 1920

  1. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  2. (5) Major Victor Gustaf Balck (SWE) (1894-1920)
  3. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  4. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  5. (17) the Reverend Robert Stuart de Courcy Laffan (GBR) (1897-1927) (Obituary Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)
  6. (18) Count Alexandros Merkati (GRE) (1897-1925)
  7. (20) Baron Frederik Willem Christiaan Hendrik van Tuyll van Serooskerken (NED) (1898-1924)
  8. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  9. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  10. (34) Miguel de Beistegui (MEX) (1901-1931)
  11. (35) Count Gonzalo Mejorada del Campo, Marquis de Villamejor (ESP) (1902-1921)
  12. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  13. (43) Richard Coombes (AUS) (1905-1932)
  14. (45) Don Carlos F. de Candamo (PER) (1903-1922)
  15. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)
  16. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)
  17. (57) Count Johann Tidemann Sverre (NOR) (1908-1927)
  18. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)
  19. (59) Selim Sirri Bey Tarcan (TUR) (1908-1930)
  20. (62) Gyula von Muzsa (HUN) (1909-1946)
  21. (63) Professor Jigaro Kano (JPN) (1909-1938)
  22. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  23. (68) Jean-Maurice Pescatore (LUX) (1910-1929) (Obituary in Bulletin Officiel du COI september 1929)
  24. (69) Prince Lev Urusov (RUS) (1910-1933)
  25. (74) Brigadeer-General Sir John Hanbury-Williams (CAN) (1911-1921)
  26. (76) Count Carlos de Penha Garcia (né Franco Frazão) (POR) (1912-1940)
  27. (77) Colonel Fritz Hansen (DEN) (1912-1921)
  28. (78) Svetomir Dukic (YUG) (1912-1948)
  29. (79) Albert Glandaz (FRA) (1913-1944)
  30. (80) Dimitri Stanchiov (BUL) (1913-1929)
  31. (81) Raúl do Rio Branco (BRA) (1913-1938)
  32. (84) Baron Edouard-Emile de Laveleye (BEL) (1914-1938)
  33. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  34. (86) Carlo Montù (ITA) (1915-)
  35. (87) Pédro Jaimé de Matheu (ESA) (1920-1940)
  36. (88) Marquis Giorgio Guglielmi (ITA) (1920-1930)
  37. (89) Bartow Sumter Weeks (USA) (1919-1921)
  38. (90) Carlos Silva Vildosola (CHI) (1920-1922)
  39. (91) Eduardo Dorn y de Alsua (ECU) (1920-1929)
  40. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)
  41. (93) Count Justinien Clary (FRA) (1920-1933)
  42. (94) Arthur Marryatt (NZL) (1920-1925)
  43. (95) Sir Dorabyi Jamsetji Tata (IND) (1920-1927)
  44. (96) Henry Nourse (RSA) (1920-1942)
  45. (97) Professor Franjo Bucar (YUG) (1920-1946)

Member resigned in October 1920

  1. (5) General Victor Gustaf Balck (SWE) (1894-1920)

Member admitted in October 1920

  1. (98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)

Member resigned in December 1920

  1. (74) Brigadeer-General Sir John Hanbury-Williams (CAN) (1911-1921)

Members resigned 1921-1924

  1. (77) Colonel Fritz Hansen (DEN) (1912-1921)
  2. (35) Count Gonzalo Mejorada del Campo, Marquis de Villamejor (ESP) (1902-1921)
  3. (89) Bartow Sumter Weeks (USA) (1919-1921)
  4. (90) Carlos Silva Vildosola (CHI) (1920-1922)
  5. (45) Don Carlos F. de Candamo (PER) (1903-1922)
  6. (94) Arthur Marryatt (NZL) (1920-1924)

Members admitted 1921-1924

  1. (99) J.-G. Merrick (CAN) (1921-1946)
  2. (100) General R.-J. Kentish (GBR) (1921-1933, executive 1925-1931)
  3. (101) Dr F. Ghigliani (URU) (1921-1937)
  4. (102) M. De Alvear (ARG) (1922-1932)
  5. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  6. (104) William M. Garland (USA) (1922-1948)
  7. (105) General Ch.-H. Sherrill (USA) (1922-1936, executive 1927-1936)
  8. (106) Lord Cadogan (GBR) (1922-1929)
  9. (107) John Joseph Keane (IRL) (1922-1952)
  10. (108) Marquis de Guadalupe (MEX) (1922-1924)
  11. (109) Nizam Eddine Khoï (IRI) (1922-1924)
  12. (110) Prince Casimir Lubomirski (POL) (1922-1930)
  13. (111) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Sr. (ESP) (1922-1954)
  14. (112) H. Echevarietta (ESP) (1922-1924)
  15. (113) Riccardo Camillo Aldao (ARG) (1923-1949; honorary member 1949-1958)
  16. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  17. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  18. (116) J. Matte Gormaz (CHI) (1923-1928)
  19. (117) Porfirio Franca (CUB) (1923-1938)
  20. (118) Ivar Nyholm (DEN) (1923-1931)
  21. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)

Members at the eighth Olympic Games 1924

  1. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  2. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  3. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  4. (17) the Reverend Robert Stuart de Courcy Laffan (GBR) (1897-1927) (Obituary Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)
  5. (18) Count Alexandros Merkati (GRE) (1897-1925)
  6. (20) Baron Frederik Willem Christiaan Hendrik van Tuyll van Serooskerken (NED) (1898-1924)
  7. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  8. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  9. (34) Miguel de Beistegui (MEX) (1901-1931)
  10. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  11. (43) Richard Coombes (AUS) (1905-1932)
  12. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)
  13. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)
  14. (57) Count Johann Tidemann Sverre (NOR) (1908-1927)
  15. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)
  16. (59) Selim Sirri Bey Tarcan (TUR) (1908-1930)
  17. (62) Gyula von Muzsa (HUN) (1909-1946)
  18. (63) Professor Jigaro Kano (JPN) (1909-1938)
  19. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  20. (68) Jean-Maurice Pescatore (LUX) (1910-1929) (Obituary in Bulletin Officiel du COI september 1929)
  21. (69) Prince Lev Urusov (RUS) (1910-1933)
  22. (76) Count Carlos de Penha Garcia (né Franco Frazão) (POR) (1912-1940)
  23. (78) Svetomir Dukic (YUG) (1912-1948)
  24. (79) Albert Glandaz (FRA) (1913-1944)
  25. (80) Dimitri Stanchiov (BUL) (1913-1929)
  26. (81) Raúl do Rio Branco (BRA) (1913-1938)
  27. (84) Baron Edouard-Emile de Laveleye (BEL) (1914-1938)
  28. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  29. (86) Carlo Montù (ITA) (1915-)
  30. (87) Pédro Jaimé de Matheu (ESA) (1920-1940)
  31. (88) Marquis Giorgio Guglielmi (ITA) (1920-1930)
  32. (91) Eduardo Dorn y de Alsua (ECU) (1920-1929)
  33. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)
  34. (93) Count Justinien Clary (FRA) (1920-1933)
  35. (95) Sir Dorabyi Jamsetji Tata (IND) (1920-1927)
  36. (96) Henry Nourse (RSA) (1920-1942)
  37. (97) Professor Franjo Bucar (YUG) (1920-1946)
  38. (98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)
  39. (99) J.-G. Merrick (CAN) (1921-1946)
  40. (100) General R.-J. Kentish (GBR) (1921-1933, executive 1925-1931)
  41. (101) Dr F. Ghigliani (URU) (1921-1937)
  42. (102) M. De Alvear (ARG) (1922-1932)
  43. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  44. (104) William M. Garland (USA) (1922-1948)
  45. (105) General Ch.-H. Sherrill (USA) (1922-1936, executive 1927-1936)
  46. (106) Lord Cadogan (GBR) (1922-1929)
  47. (107) John Joseph Keane (IRL) (1922-1952)
  48. (108) Marquis de Guadalupe (MEX) (1922-1924)
  49. (109) Nizam Eddine Khoï (IRI) (1922-)
  50. (110) Prince Casimir Lubomirski (POL) (1922-1930)
  51. (111) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Sr. (ESP) (1922-1954)
  52. (112) H. Echevarietta (ESP) (1922-1924)
  53. (113) Riccardo Camillo Aldao (ARG) (1923-1949; honorary member 1949-1958)
  54. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  55. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  56. (116) J. Matte Gormaz (CHI) (1923-1928)
  57. (117) Porfirio Franca (CUB) (1923-1938)
  58. (118) Ivar Nyholm (DEN) (1923-1931)
  59. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)

Members resigned 1924-1925

  1. (6) Professor William Milligan Sloane (USA) (1894-1924)
  2. (20) Baron Frederik Willem Christiaan Hendrik van Tuyll van Serooskerken (NED) (1898-1924)
  3. (108) Marquis de Guadalupe (MEX) (1922-1924)
  4. (109) Nizam Eddine Khoï (IRI) (1922-1924)
  5. (112) H. Echevarietta (ESP) (1922-1924)
  6. (1) Pierre Frédy, baron de Coubertin (FRA) (1894-1925, Secretary-General 1894-1896, President 1896-1925)
  7. (18) Count Alexandros Merkati (GRE) (1897-1925)

Members admitted 1924-1925

  1. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  2. (121) State Secretary Lewald (GER) (1924-1938, executive 1927-1937)
  3. (122) Dr Oskar Ruperti (GER) (1924-1929)
  4. (123) James Taylor (AUS) (1924-1946)
  5. (124) Dr Martin Haudek (AUT) (1924-1928)
  6. (125) Dr S. Kishi (JPN) (1924-1933)
  7. (126) J. Gomez de Parada (MEX) (1924-1927)
  8. (127) Prince Samad Khan Momtazos Slataneh (IRI) (1924-1927)
  9. (128) Duke of Albe (ESP) (1924-1927)
  10. (129) President David Kinley (USA) (1925-1927)
  11. (130) Baron A Schimmelpenninck van der Oye (NED) (1925-1943)
  12. (131) Count Alberto Bonacossa (ITA) (1925-1953, executive 1946-1952)
  13. (132) J.P. Firth (NZL) (1925-1928)

Member admitted in 1926 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, April 1926)

  1. (133) Georges Averoff (GRE) (1926-1930)

Members admitted in 1926 (IOC session Lisboa) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, July 1926)

  1. (134) Duke Adolphe Frederik zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin (GER) (1926-1956, honorary member 1956-1969)
  2. (135) J. Dickmans (LAT) (1926-1946)

Member deceased in 1927 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, April 1927)

  1. (17) the Reverend Robert Stuart de Courcy Laffan (GBR) (1897-1927) (Obituary Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)

Members resigned in 1927 (IOC session Monaco) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)

  1. (128) Duke of Albe (ESP) (1924-1927)
  2. (57) Count Johann Tidemann Sverre (NOR) (1908-1927)
  3. (95) Sir Dorabyi Jamsetji Tata (IND) (1920-1927)
  4. (126) J. Gomez de Parada (MEX) (1924-1927)
  5. (127) Prince Samad Khan Momtazos Slataneh (IRI) (1924-1927)
  6. (129) President David Kinley (USA) (1925-1927)

Members admitted in 1927 (IOC session Monaco) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1927)

  1. (136) Lord Rochdale (GBR) (1927-1933)
  2. (137) Sir Thomas Fearnley (NOR) (1927-1950; honorary member 1950-1960)
  3. (138) Commodore Ernest Lee Jahncke (USA) (1927-1936)

Members resigned in 1928 (IOC session Amsterdam) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, october 1928)

  1. (132) J.P. Firth (NZL) (1925-1928)
  2. (116) J. Matte Gormaz (CHI) (1923-1928)
  3. (124) Dr Martin Haudek (AUT) (1924-1928)

Members admitted in 1928 (IOC session Amsterdam) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, october 1928)

  1. (139) Marquis of Pons (ESP) (1928-1930)
  2. (140) Dr. M. Saenz (MEX) (1928-)
  3. (141) Dr. F. Akel (EST) (1928-1932)
  4. (142) Dr. Theodor Schmidt (AUT) (1928-1938)
  5. (143) Colonel Freyberg (NZL) (1928-1930)
  6. (144) Sir George Mc. Laren Brown (CAN) (1928-1939)
  7. (145) Ignace Matuszewski (POL) (1928-1946)

Members at the ninth Olympic Games 1928

  1. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  2. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  3. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  4. (34) Miguel de Beistegui (MEX) (1901-1931)
  5. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  6. (43) Richard Coombes (AUS) (1905-1932)
  7. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)
  8. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)
  9. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)
  10. (59) Selim Sirri Bey Tarcan (TUR) (1908-1930)
  11. (62) Gyula von Muzsa (HUN) (1909-1946)
  12. (63) Professor Jigaro Kano (JPN) (1909-1938)
  13. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  14. (68) Jean-Maurice Pescatore (LUX) (1910-1929) (Obituary in Bulletin Officiel du COI september 1929)
  15. (69) Prince Lev Urusov (RUS) (1910-1933)
  16. (76) Count Carlos de Penha Garcia (né Franco Frazão) (POR) (1912-1940)
  17. (78) Svetomir Dukic (YUG) (1912-1948)
  18. (79) Albert Glandaz (FRA) (1913-1944)
  19. (80) Dimitri Stanchiov (BUL) (1913-1929)
  20. (81) Raúl do Rio Branco (BRA) (1913-1938)
  21. (84) Baron Edouard-Emile de Laveleye (BEL) (1914-1938)
  22. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  23. (86) Carlo Montù (ITA) (1915-)
  24. (87) Pédro Jaimé de Matheu (ESA) (1920-1940)
  25. (88) Marquis Giorgio Guglielmi (ITA) (1920-1930)
  26. (91) Eduardo Dorn y de Alsua (ECU) (1920-1929)
  27. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)
  28. (93) Count Justinien Clary (FRA) (1920-1933)
  29. (96) Henry Nourse (RSA) (1920-1942)
  30. (97) Professor Franjo Bucar (YUG) (1920-1946)
  31. (98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)
  32. (99) J.-G. Merrick (CAN) (1921-1946)
  33. (100) General R.-J. Kentish (GBR) (1921-1933, executive 1925-1931)
  34. (101) Dr F. Ghigliani (URU) (1921-1937)
  35. (102) M. De Alvear (ARG) (1922-1932)
  36. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  37. (104) William M. Garland (USA) (1922-1948)
  38. (105) General Ch.-H. Sherrill (USA) (1922-1936, executive 1927-1936)
  39. (106) Lord Cadogan (GBR) (1922-1929)
  40. (107) John Joseph Keane (IRL) (1922-1952)
  41. (110) Prince Casimir Lubomirski (POL) (1922-1930)
  42. (111) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Sr. (ESP) (1922-1954)
  43. (113) Riccardo Camillo Aldao (ARG) (1923-1949; honorary member 1949-1958)
  44. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  45. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  46. (117) Porfirio Franca (CUB) (1923-1938)
  47. (118) Ivar Nyholm (DEN) (1923-1931)
  48. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)
  49. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  50. (121) State Secretary Lewald (GER) (1924-1938, executive 1927-1937)
  51. (122) Dr Oskar Ruperti (GER) (1924-1929)
  52. (123) James Taylor (AUS) (1924-1946)
  53. (125) Dr S. Kishi (JPN) (1924-1933)
  54. (130) Baron A Schimmelpenninck van der Oye (NED) (1925-1943)
  55. (131) Count Alberto Bonacossa (ITA) (1925-1953, executive 1946-1952)
  56. (133) Georges Averoff (GRE) (1926-1930)
  57. (134) Duke Adolphe Frederik zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin (GER) (1926-1956, honorary member 1956-1969)
  58. (135) J. Dickmans (LAT) (1926-1946)
  59. (136) Lord Rochdale (GBR) (1927-1933)
  60. (137) Sir Thomas Fearnley (NOR) (1927-1950; honorary member 1950-1960)
  61. (138) Commodore Ernest Lee Jahncke (USA) (1927-1936)
  62. (139) Marquis of Pons (ESP) (1928-1930)
  63. (140) Dr. M. Saenz (MEX) (1928-)
  64. (141) Dr. F. Akel (EST) (1928-1932)
  65. (142) Dr. Theodor Schmidt (AUT) (1928-1938)
  66. (143) Colonel Freyberg (NZL) (1928-1930)
  67. (144) Sir George Mc. Laren Brown (CAN) (1928-1939)
  68. (145) Ignace Matuszewski (POL) (1928-1946)

Members resigned in 1929 (26th IOC session Lausanne) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, may 1929)

  1. (80) Dimitri Stanchiov (BUL) (1913-1929)
  2. (122) Dr Oskar Ruperti (GER) (1924-1929)
  3. (91) Eduardo Dorn y de Alsua (ECU) (1920-1929)

Members admitted in 1929 (26th IOC session Lausanne) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, may 1929)

  1. (146) Don Alfredo Ewing (CHI) (1929-1933)
  2. (147) Dr Karl Ritter von Halt (GER) (1929-1964, executive 1937-1952, 1958-1963)

Member deceased in 1929 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, september 1929)

  1. (68) Jean-Maurice Pescatore (LUX) (1910-1929) (Obituary in Bulletin Officiel du COI september 1929)

Member resigned in 1929 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, september 1929)

  1. (106) Lord Cadogan (GBR) (1922-1929)

Members admitted in 1930 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, january 1930)

  1. (148) Stefan G Chaprachikov (BUL) (1930-1946)
  2. (149) Clarence Napier Bruce, Lord Aberdare of Duffryn (GBR) (1930-1958; executive 1931-1951)

Members deceased in 1930 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, july 1930, march 1931)

  1. (133) Georges Averoff (GRE) (1926-1930)
  2. (110) Prince Casimir Lubomirski (POL) (1922-1930)

Members resigned in 1930 (IOC congres Berlin) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, july 1930)

  1. (59) Selim Sirri Bey Tarcan (TUR) (1908-1930)
  2. (88) Marquis Giorgio Guglielmi (ITA) (1920-1930)
  3. (139) Marquis of Pons (ESP) (1928-1930)
  4. (143) Colonel Freyberg (NZL) (1928-1930)

Members admitted in 1930 (IOC congres Berlin) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, july 1930)

  1. (150) Augusto Turati (ITA) (1930-1931)
  2. (151) N. Politis (GRE) (1930-1933)
  3. (152) Kemaleddin Sami Pasha (TUR) (1930-1933)

Members resigned in 1931 (IOC congress Barcelona) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, july 1931)

  1. (150) Augusto Turati (ITA) (1930-1931)
  2. (118) Ivar Nyholm (DEN) (1923-1931)

Members admitted in 1931 (IOC congress Barcelona) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, july 1931)

  1. (153) Count Federico de Vallellano (ESP) (1931-1952)
  2. (154) Cecil J. Wray (NZL) (1931-1934)
  3. (155) General Ruppert (POL) (1931-1946)

Member deceased in 1931

  1. (34) Miguel de Beistegui (MEX) (1901-1931)

Members elected in 1932 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, march 1932)

  1. (156) Prince Axel of Denmark (DEN) (1932-1959, executive 1952-1956, honorary member 1959-1964)
  2. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)

Members at the tenth Olympic Games 1932 (Official Report)

  1. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  2. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  3. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  4. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  5. (43) Richard Coombes (AUS) (1905-1932)
  6. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)
  7. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)
  8. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)
  9. (62) Gyula von Muzsa (HUN) (1909-1946)
  10. (63) Professor Jigaro Kano (JPN) (1909-1938)
  11. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  12. (69) Prince Lev Urusov (RUS) (1910-1933) (not mentioned in the LA Official report)
  13. (76) Count Carlos de Penha Garcia (né Franco Frazão) (POR) (1912-1940)
  14. (78) Svetomir Dukic (YUG) (1912-1948)
  15. (79) Albert Glandaz (FRA) (1913-1944)
  16. (81) Raúl do Rio Branco (BRA) (1913-1938)
  17. (84) Baron Edouard-Emile de Laveleye (BEL) (1914-1938)
  18. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  19. (86) Carlo Montù (ITA) (1915-)
  20. (87) Pédro Jaimé de Matheu (ESA) (1920-1940)
  21. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)
  22. (93) Count Justinien Clary (FRA) (1920-1933)
  23. (96) Henry Nourse (RSA) (1920-1942)
  24. (97) Professor Franjo Bucar (YUG) (1920-1946)
  25. (98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)
  26. (99) J.-G. Merrick (CAN) (1921-1946)
  27. (100) General R.-J. Kentish (GBR) (1921-1933, executive 1925-1931)
  28. (101) Dr F. Ghigliani (URU) (1921-1937)
  29. (102) M. De Alvear (ARG) (1922-1932)
  30. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  31. (104) William M. Garland (USA) (1922-1948)
  32. (105) General Ch.-H. Sherrill (USA) (1922-1936, executive 1927-1936)
  33. (107) John Joseph Keane (IRL) (1922-1952)
  34. (111) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Sr. (ESP) (1922-1954)
  35. (113) Riccardo Camillo Aldao (ARG) (1923-1949; honorary member 1949-1958)
  36. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  37. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  38. (117) Porfirio Franca (CUB) (1923-1938)
  39. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)
  40. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  41. (121) State Secretary Lewald (GER) (1924-1938, executive 1927-1937)
  42. (123) James Taylor (AUS) (1924-1946)
  43. (125) Dr S. Kishi (JPN) (1924-1933)
  44. (130) Baron A Schimmelpenninck van der Oye (NED) (1925-1943)
  45. (131) Count Alberto Bonacossa (ITA) (1925-1953, executive 1946-1952)
  46. (134) Duke Adolphe Frederik zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin (GER) (1926-1956, honorary member 1956-1969)
  47. (135) J. Dickmans (LAT) (1926-1946)
  48. (136) Lord Rochdale (GBR) (1927-1933)
  49. (137) Sir Thomas Fearnley (NOR) (1927-1950; honorary member 1950-1960)
  50. (138) Commodore Ernest Lee Jahncke (USA) (1927-1936)
  51. (140) Dr. M. Saenz (MEX) (1928-1932)
  52. (141) Dr. F. Akel (EST) (1928-1932)
  53. (142) Dr. Theodor Schmidt (AUT) (1928-1938)
  54. (144) Sir George Mc. Laren Brown (CAN) (1928-1939)
  55. (145) Ignace Matuszewski (POL) (1928-1946)
  56. (146) Don Alfredo Ewing (CHI) (1929-1933)
  57. (147) Dr Karl Ritter von Halt (GER) (1929-1964, executive 1937-1952, 1958-1963)
  58. (148) Stefan G Chaprachikov (BUL) (1930-1946)
  59. (149) Clarence Napier Bruce, Lord Aberdare of Duffryn (GBR) (1930-1958; executive 1931-1951)
  60. (151) N. Politis (GRE) (1930-1933)
  61. (152) Kemaleddin Sami Pasha (TUR) (1930-1933)
  62. (153) Count Federico de Vallellano (ESP) (1931-1952)
  63. (154) Cecil J. Wray (NZL) (1931-1934)
  64. (155) General Ruppert (POL) (1931-1946)
  65. (156) Prince Axel of Denmark (DEN) (1932-1959, executive 1952-1956, honorary member 1959-1964)
  66. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)

Members resigned in 1932 (IOC congress Los Angeles) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, October 1932)

  1. (102) M. De Alvear (ARG) (1922-1932)
  2. (141) Dr. F. Akel (EST) (1928-1932)
  3. (43) Richard Coombes (AUS) (1905-1932)

Members elected in 1932 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, October 1932)

  1. (158) Horacio Bustos Moron (ARG) (1932-1952)
  2. (159) Count Paolo Thaon de Revel (ITA) (1932-1964, executive 1954-1960, honorary member 1964-1973)

Members deceased in 1933 (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, February 1933, June 1933, April 1934)

  1. (69) Prince Lev Urusov (RUS) (1910-1933)
  2. (93) Count Justinien Clary (FRA) (1920-1933)
  3. (125) Dr S. Kishi (JPN) (1924-1933)

Members resigned in 1933 (IOC congress Wien) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1933)

  1. (151) N. Politis (GRE) (1930-1933)
  2. (136) Lord Rochdale (GBR) (1927-1933)
  3. (100) General R.-J. Kentish (GBR) (1921-1933, executive 1925-1931)
  4. (140) Dr. M. Saenz (MEX) (1928-1932)
  5. (146) Don Alfredo Ewing (CHI) (1929-1933)
  6. (152) Kemaleddin Sami Pasha (TUR) (1930-1933)

Members elected in 1933 (IOC congress Wien) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1933)

  1. (160) Lord Burghley (GBR) (1933-)
  2. (161) Sir Noël Curtis Bennett (GBR) (1933-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  3. (162) Rechid Saffet Atabinen Bey (TUR) (1933-1952)
  4. (163) Sir Harold Luxton (AUS) (1933-1951; honorary member 1951-1958)
  5. (164) Jotaro Sugimura (JPN) (1933-1936)

Members resigned in 1934 (IOC congress Athina) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1934)

  1. (154) Cecil J. Wray (NZL) (1931-1934)

Members elected in 1934 (IOC congress Athina) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1934)

  1. (165) François Piétri (FRA) (1934-1966)
  2. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  3. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)
  4. (168) Count Michimasa Soyeshima (JPN) (1934-1948)
  5. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)

Member deceased in 1936

  1. (105) General Ch.-H. Sherrill (USA) (1922-1936, executive 1927-1936)

Members resigned in 1936

  1. (164) Jotaro Sugimura (JPN) (1933-1936)
  2. (138) Commodore Ernest Lee Jahncke (USA) (1927-1936)

Members elected in 1936

  1. (170) Joakim Puhk (EST) (1936-194?)
  2. (171) Prince Jyesato Tokugawa (JPN) (1936-1939)
  3. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  4. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  5. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)

Members at the eleventh Olympic Games 1936

  1. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  2. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  3. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  4. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)
  5. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)
  6. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)
  7. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)
  8. (62) Gyula von Muzsa (HUN) (1909-1946)
  9. (63) Professor Jigaro Kano (JPN) (1909-1938)
  10. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  11. (76) Count Carlos de Penha Garcia (né Franco Frazão) (POR) (1912-1940)
  12. (78) Svetomir Dukic (YUG) (1912-1948)
  13. (79) Albert Glandaz (FRA) (1913-1944)
  14. (81) Raúl do Rio Branco (BRA) (1913-1938)
  15. (84) Baron Edouard-Emile de Laveleye (BEL) (1914-1938)
  16. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  17. (86) Carlo Montù (ITA) (1915-)
  18. (87) Pédro Jaimé de Matheu (ESA) (1920-1940)
  19. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)
  20. (96) Henry Nourse (RSA) (1920-1942)
  21. (97) Professor Franjo Bucar (YUG) (1920-1946)
  22. (98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)
  23. (99) J.-G. Merrick (CAN) (1921-1946)
  24. (101) Dr F. Ghigliani (URU) (1921-1937)
  25. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  26. (104) William M. Garland (USA) (1922-1948)
  27. (107) John Joseph Keane (IRL) (1922-1952)
  28. (111) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Sr. (ESP) (1922-1954)
  29. (113) Riccardo Camillo Aldao (ARG) (1923-1949; honorary member 1949-1958)
  30. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  31. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  32. (117) Porfirio Franca (CUB) (1923-1938)
  33. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)
  34. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  35. (121) State Secretary Lewald (GER) (1924-1938, executive 1927-1937)
  36. (123) James Taylor (AUS) (1924-1946)
  37. (130) Baron A Schimmelpenninck van der Oye (NED) (1925-1943)
  38. (131) Count Alberto Bonacossa (ITA) (1925-1953, executive 1946-1952)
  39. (134) Duke Adolphe Frederik zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin (GER) (1926-1956, honorary member 1956-1969)
  40. (135) J. Dickmans (LAT) (1926-1946)
  41. (137) Sir Thomas Fearnley (NOR) (1927-1950; honorary member 1950-1960)
  42. (142) Dr. Theodor Schmidt (AUT) (1928-1938)
  43. (144) Sir George Mc. Laren Brown (CAN) (1928-1939)
  44. (145) Ignace Matuszewski (POL) (1928-1946)
  45. (147) Dr Karl Ritter von Halt (GER) (1929-1964, executive 1937-1952, 1958-1963)
  46. (148) Stefan G Chaprachikov (BUL) (1930-1946)
  47. (149) Clarence Napier Bruce, Lord Aberdare of Duffryn (GBR) (1930-1958; executive 1931-1951)
  48. (153) Count Federico de Vallellano (ESP) (1931-1952)
  49. (155) General Ruppert (POL) (1931-1946)
  50. (156) Prince Axel of Denmark (DEN) (1932-1959, executive 1952-1956, honorary member 1959-1964)
  51. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)
  52. (158) Horacio Bustos Moron (ARG) (1932-1952)
  53. (159) Count Paolo Thaon de Revel (ITA) (1932-1964, executive 1954-1960, honorary member 1964-1973)
  54. (160) Lord Burghley (GBR) (1933-)
  55. (161) Sir Noël Curtis Bennett (GBR) (1933-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  56. (162) Rechid Saffet Atabinen Bey (TUR) (1933-1952)
  57. (163) Sir Harold Luxton (AUS) (1933-1951; honorary member 1951-1958)
  58. (165) François Piétri (FRA) (1934-1966)
  59. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  60. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)
  61. (168) Count Michimasa Soyeshima (JPN) (1934-1948)
  62. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)
  63. (170) Joakim Puhk (EST) (1936-194?)
  64. (171) Prince Jyesato Tokugawa (JPN) (1936-1939)
  65. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  66. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  67. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)

Members deceased in 1937:

  1. (24) Baron Godefroy de Blonay (SUI) (1899-1937, treasurer 1909-, vice-president 1925-1937)
  2. (101) Dr F. Ghigliani (URU) (1921-1937)

Members elected in 1937 (IOC congress Warszawa) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1937)

  1. (175) Frédéric René Coudert (USA) (1937-1948; honorary member 1950-1955)
  2. (176) Colonel Henri Guisan (SUI) (1937-)
  3. (177) Joaquin Serratosa Sibils (URU) (1937-1956, honorary member 1956-1958)

Members deceased in 1938

  1. (63) Professor Jigaro Kano (JPN) (1909-1938)
  2. (52) Count Géza Andrassy (HUN) (1907-1938)
  3. (84) Baron Edouard-Emile de Laveleye (BEL) (1914-1938)

Member resigned in 1938 (IOC congress Cairo) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1938)

  1. (121) State Secretary Lewald (GER) (1924-1938, executive 1927-1937)
  2. (117) Porfirio Franca (CUB) (1923-1938)
  3. (81) Raúl do Rio Branco (BRA) (1913-1938)

Member elected in 1938 (IOC congress Cairo) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, June 1938)

  1. (178) General Walter von Reichenau (GER) (1938-194?)
  2. (179) Dr Miquel Angel Moenck (CUB) (1938-1969, executive 1953-1957)
  3. (180) Antonio Prado Jr. (BRA) (1938-1955)

Member elected in 1938 (executive meeting Brussels)

  1. (181) Johann Wilhelm Rangell (FIN) (1938-1967, honorary member 1967-)

Member no longer mentioned after the Anschluss of Austria:

  1. (142) Dr. Theodor Schmidt (AUT) (1928-1938)

Members resigned in 1939 (IOC congress London) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, July 1939)

  1. (171) Prince Jyesato Tokugawa (JPN) (1936-1939)
  2. (86) Carlo Montù (ITA) (1915-1939)

Members elected in 1939 (IOC congress London) (Bulletin Officiel du CIO, July 1939)

  1. (182) Baron Gaston de Trannoy (BEL) (1939-1957, honorary member 1957-1960)
  2. (183) Dr. Kung Chiang Chi (CHN) (1939-1955)
  3. (184) General Giorgio Vaccaro (ITA) (1939-1951)
  4. (185) Dr. Matsuzo Nagai (JPN) (1939-1950)
  5. (186) Dr. Shingoro Takaishi (JPN) (1939-1967)
  6. (187) E. W. Lindbergh (RSA) (1939-194?)
  7. (188) N. de Horthy Jr. (HUN) (1939-1948)

Members deceased in 1939

  1. (144) Sir George Mc. Laren Brown (CAN) (1928-1939)
  2. (55) Count Albert Gautier Vignal (MON) (1908-1939)

Members deceased in 1940

  1. (76) Count Carlos de Penha Garcia (né Franco Frazão) (POR) (1912-1940)
  2. (87) Pédro Jaimé de Matheu (ESA) (1920-1940)

Members (provisionally) designated in 1941

  1. (189) Alberto Nariño Cheyne (COL) (provisional 1941-1946, not confirmed 1946-)
  2. (190) Dr. José Joaquim Pontes (POR) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1956, honorary member 1956-1961)
  3. (191) Major Albert Mayer (SUI) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1968)

Members deceased in 1942

  1. (96) Henry Nourse (RSA) (1920-1942)
  2. (37) Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (BEL) (1903-1942, president 1925-1942)

Members deceased in 1943

  1. (7) Dr. Jiri Guth-Jarkovsky (CZE) (1894-1943, Secretary 1919-23)
  2. (130) Baron A Schimmelpenninck van der Oye (NED) (1925-1943)

Member deceased in 1944

  1. (79) Albert Glandaz (FRA) (1913-1944)

Other members dissapeared in 1944

  1. (178) General Walter von Reichenau (GER) (1938-194?)
  2. (170) Joakim Puhk (EST) (1936-194?)
  3. (187) E. W. Lindbergh (RSA) (1939-194?)
  4. (176) Colonel Henri Guisan (SUI) (1937-194?)

Other members (provisionally) designated before 1944

  1. (192) Sydney Charles Dowsett (RSA) (provisional 194?-1946, confirmed 1946-1951)

Members apparently dissapeared by 1946

  1. (123) James Taylor (AUS) (1924-1946)
  2. (148) Stefan G Chaprachikov (BUL) (1930-1946)
  3. (99) J.-G. Merrick (CAN) (1921-1946)
  4. (62) Gyula von Muzsa (HUN) (1909-1946)
  5. (145) Ignace Matuszewski (POL) (1928-1946)
  6. (155) General Ruppert (POL) (1931-1946)
  7. (135) J. Dickmans (LAT) (1926-1946)

Members elected in 1946 (IOC congress Lausanne) (Official IOC Bulletin October 1946)

  1. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)
  2. (194) Rodolphe W. Seeldrayers (BEL) (1946-1955)
  3. (195) John Coleridge Patteson (CAN) (1946-1954)
  4. (196) Dr. Josef Gruss (CZE) (1946-, honorary member 1965-1968)
  5. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)
  6. (198) Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges (NED) (1946-1964)
  7. (199) Ben G. Waage (ISL) (1946-1966)
  8. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  9. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  10. (202) Ioannis Ketseas (GRE) (1946-1965)

Member whose provisional designation was not confirmed in 1946

  1. (189) Alberto Nariño Cheyne (COL) (provisional 1941-1946, not confirmed 1946-)

Member deceased in 1946

  1. (97) Professor Franjo Bucar (YUG) (1920-1946)

Members elected in 1947 (IOC congress Stockholm) (Official IOC Bulletin July 1947)

  1. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)
  2. (204) A. Sidney Dawes (CAN) (1947-1967, honorary member 1967-1968)
  3. (205) Shou Yi Tung (CHN) (1947-1958)
  4. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh (IND) (1947-)

Member resigned in 1948 (IOC session St. Moritz)

  1. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  2. (188) N. de Horthy Jr. (HUN) (1939-1948)

Members elected in 1948 (IOC session St. Moritz)

  1. (207) Bo Daniel Ekelund (SWE) (1948-1965, executive 1957-1962, honorary member 1965-)
  2. (208) prof. Dr. Jerzy Loth (POL) (1948-1960, honorary member 1960-1967)
  3. (209) Stanko Bloudek (SLO) (1948-1959)
  4. (210) Dr Ferenc Mezö (HUN) (1948-1961)

Member resigned in 1948 (IOC session London)

  1. (104) William M. Garland (USA) (1922-1948)
  2. (175) Frédéric René Coudert (USA) (1937-1948; honorary member 1950-1955)
  3. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)

Members elected in 1948 (IOC session London)

  1. (211) Enrique O. Barboza Baeza (CHL) (1948-1952)
  2. (212) Olaf Christian Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr. (NOR) (1948-1966)
  3. (213) John Jewett Garland (USA) (1948-1968)
  4. (214) General Miguel Ydigoras Fuentes (GUA) (1948-1952)
  5. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)

Members at the fourteenth Olympic Games 1948

  1. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)
  2. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  3. (78) Svetomir Dukic (YUG) (1912-1948)
  4. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  5. (98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)
  6. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  7. (107) John Joseph Keane (IRL) (1922-1952)
  8. (111) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Sr. (ESP) (1922-1954)
  9. (113) Riccardo Camillo Aldao (ARG) (1923-1949; honorary member 1949-1958)
  10. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  11. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  12. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)
  13. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  14. (131) Count Alberto Bonacossa (ITA) (1925-1953, executive 1946-1952)
  15. (137) Sir Thomas Fearnley (NOR) (1927-1950; honorary member 1950-1960)
  16. (134) Duke Adolphe Frederik zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin (GER) (1926-1956, honorary member 1956-1969)
  17. (147) Dr Karl Ritter von Halt (GER) (1929-1964, executive 1937-1952, 1958-1963)
  18. (149) Clarence Napier Bruce, Lord Aberdare of Duffryn (GBR) (1930-1958; executive 1931-1951)
  19. (153) Count Federico de Vallellano (ESP) (1931-1952)
  20. (156) Prince Axel of Denmark (DEN) (1932-1959, executive 1952-1956, honorary member 1959-1964)
  21. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)
  22. (158) Horacio Bustos Moron (ARG) (1932-1952)
  23. (159) Count Paolo Thaon de Revel (ITA) (1932-1964, executive 1954-1960, honorary member 1964-1973)
  24. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley (GBR) (1933-)
  25. (161) Sir Noël Curtis Bennett (GBR) (1933-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  26. (162) Rechid Saffet Atabinen Bey (TUR) (1933-1952)
  27. (163) Sir Harold Luxton (AUS) (1933-1951; honorary member 1951-1958)
  28. (165) François Piétri (FRA) (1934-1966)
  29. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  30. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)
  31. (168) Count Michimasa Soyeshima (JPN) (1934-1948)
  32. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)
  33. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  34. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  35. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)
  36. (177) Joaquin Serratosa Sibils (URU) (1937-1956, honorary member 1956-1958)
  37. (179) Dr Miquel Angel Moenck (CUB) (1938-1969, executive 1953-1957)
  38. (180) Antonio Prado Jr. (BRA) (1938-1955)
  39. (181) Johann Wilhelm Rangell (FIN) (1938-1967, honorary member 1967-)
  40. (182) Baron Gaston de Trannoy (BEL) (1939-1957, honorary member 1957-1960)
  41. (183) Dr. Kung Chiang Chi (CHN) (1939-1955)
  42. (184) General Giorgio Vaccaro (ITA) (1939-1951)
  43. (185) Dr. Matsuzo Nagai (JPN) (1939-1950)
  44. (186) Dr. Shingoro Takaishi (JPN) (1939-1967)
  45. (190) Dr. José Joaquim Pontes (POR) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1956, honorary member 1956-1961)
  46. (191) Major Albert Mayer (SUI) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1968)
  47. (192) Sydney Charles Dowsett (RSA) (provisional 194?-1946, confirmed 1946-1951)
  48. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)
  49. (194) Rodolphe W. Seeldrayers (BEL) (1946-1955)
  50. (195) John Coleridge Patteson (CAN) (1946-1954)
  51. (196) Dr. Josef Gruss (CZE) (1946-, honorary member 1965-1968)
  52. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)
  53. (198) Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges (NED) (1946-1964)
  54. (199) Ben G. Waage (ISL) (1946-1966)
  55. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  56. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  57. (202) Ioannis Ketseas (GRE) (1946-1965)
  58. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)
  59. (204) A. Sidney Dawes (CAN) (1947-1967, honorary member 1967-1968)
  60. (205) Shou Yi Tung (CHN) (1947-1958)
  61. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh (IND) (1947-)
  62. (207) Bo Daniel Ekelund (SWE) (1948-1965, executive 1957-1962, honorary member 1965-)
  63. (208) prof. Dr. Jerzy Loth (POL) (1948-1960, honorary member 1960-1967)
  64. (209) Stanko Bloudek (SLO) (1948-1959)
  65. (210) Dr Ferenc Mezö (HUN) (1948-1961)
  66. (211) Enrique O. Barboza Baeza (CHL) (1948-1952)
  67. (212) Olaf Christian Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr. (NOR) (1948-1966)
  68. (213) John Jewett Garland (USA) (1948-1968)
  69. (214) General Miguel Ydigoras Fuentes (GUA) (1948-1952)
  70. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)

Member deceased in 1948

  1. (168) Count Michimasa Soyeshima (JPN) (1934-1948)
  2. (78) Svetomir Dukic (YUG) (1912-1948)

Made Honorary Members of the IOC (1949)

  1. (113) Riccardo Camillo Aldao (ARG) (1923-1949; honorary member 1949-1958)
  2. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  3. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)

Members elected in 1949 (IOC session Roma)

  1. (216) Prince Rainier of Monaco (MON) (1949-1950)
  2. (217) Ahmed E.H. Jaffar (PAK) (1949-1956)

Member deceased in 1949

  1. (58) Georghe A. Plagino (ROM) (1908-1949)

Made Honorary Members in 1950

  1. (175) Frédéric René Coudert (USA) (1937-1948; honorary member 1950-1955)
  2. (161) Sir Noël Curtis Bennett (GBR) (1933-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  3. (137) Sir Thomas Fearnley (NOR) (1927-1950; honorary member 1950-1960)

Members resigned in 1950 (IOC session Kopenhagen)

  1. (216) Prince Rainier of Monaco (MON) (1949-1950)
  2. (185) Dr. Matsuzo Nagai (JPN) (1939-1950)

Members elected in 1950 (IOC session Kopenhagen)

  1. (218) J. Brooks B. Parker (USA) (1950-1951)
  2. (219) Prince Pierre of Monaco (MON) (1950-1964)
  3. (220) Ryotaro Azuma (JPN) (1950-1968, executive 1960-1964, honorary member 1968-)

Members deceased in 1950

  1. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  2. (161) Sir Noël Curtis Bennett (GBR) (1933-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)

Member deceased in 1951

  1. (192) Sydney Charles Dowsett (RSA) (provisional 194?-1946, confirmed 1946-1951)

Made Honorary Member in 1951

  1. (163) Sir Harold Luxton (AUS) (1933-1951; honorary member 1951-1958)

Members resigned in 1951

  1. (184) General Giorgio Vaccaro (ITA) (1939-1951)

Members elected in 1951 (IOC session Wien)

  1. (221) Lord Luke (GBR) (1951-)
  2. (222) Count de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-)
  3. (223) Giorgio de Stefani (ITA) (1951-)
  4. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-)
  5. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974)

Member deceased in 1951

  1. (218) J. Brooks B. Parker (USA) (1950-1951)

Member deceased in 1952

  1. (158) Horacio Bustos Moron (ARG) (1932-1952)

Member resigned in 1952 (IOC session Oslo)

  1. (107) John Joseph Keane (IRL) (1922-1952)

Members elected in 1952 (IOC session Oslo)

  1. (226) Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-)
  2. (227) General José de Clark Flores (MEX) (1952-1972, executive 1963-1966, vice-president 1966-1970)
  3. (228) General Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-)
  4. (229) Lord Killanin (IRL) (1952-)
  5. (230) Alexey Romanov (RUS) (1952-1971)

Made honorary Members in 1952

  1. (98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)(98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)

Members resigned in 1952 (IOC session Helsinki)

  1. (153) Count Federico de Vallellano (ESP) (1931-1952)
  2. (211) Enrique O. Barboza Baeza (CHL) (1948-1952)
  3. (214) General Miguel Ydigoras Fuentes (GUA) (1948-1952)
  4. (162) Rechid Saffet Atabinen Bey (TUR) (1933-1952)

Members elected in 1952 (IOC session Helsinki)

  1. (231) Pedro Ibarra Mach-Mahon (ESP) (1952-)
  2. (232) Douglas F. Roby (USA) (1952-)
  3. (233) General Gustav Peder Wilhelmsson Dyrssen (SWE) (1952-1970)
  4. (234) Enrique Alberdi (ARG) (1952-1959)
  5. (235) Agustin A. Sosa (PAN) (1952-1967)
  6. (236) Julio Gerlein Comelin (COL) (1952-)
  7. (237) Julio Bustamente (VEN) (1952-1968)

Members at the fifteenth Olympic Games 1952

  1. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  2. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  3. (111) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Sr. (ESP) (1922-1954)
  4. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  5. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  6. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)
  7. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  8. (131) Count Alberto Bonacossa (ITA) (1925-1953, executive 1946-1952)
  9. (134) Duke Adolphe Frederik zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin (GER) (1926-1956, honorary member 1956-1969)
  10. (147) Dr Karl Ritter von Halt (GER) (1929-1964, executive 1937-1952, 1958-1963)
  11. (149) Clarence Napier Bruce, Lord Aberdare of Duffryn (GBR) (1930-1958; executive 1931-1951)
  12. (156) Prince Axel of Denmark (DEN) (1932-1959, executive 1952-1956, honorary member 1959-1964)
  13. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)
  14. (159) Count Paolo Thaon de Revel (ITA) (1932-1964, executive 1954-1960, honorary member 1964-1973)
  15. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley (GBR) (1933-; executive 1951-)
  16. (165) François Piétri (FRA) (1934-1966)
  17. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  18. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)
  19. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)
  20. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  21. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  22. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)
  23. (177) Joaquin Serratosa Sibils (URU) (1937-1956, honorary member 1956-1958)
  24. (179) Dr Miquel Angel Moenck (CUB) (1938-1969, executive 1953-1957)
  25. (180) Antonio Prado Jr. (BRA) (1938-1955)
  26. (181) Johann Wilhelm Rangell (FIN) (1938-1967, honorary member 1967-)
  27. (182) Baron Gaston de Trannoy (BEL) (1939-1957, honorary member 1957-1960)
  28. (183) Dr. Kung Chiang Chi (CHN) (1939-1955)
  29. (186) Dr. Shingoro Takaishi (JPN) (1939-1967)
  30. (190) Dr. José Joaquim Pontes (POR) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1956, honorary member 1956-1961)
  31. (191) Major Albert Mayer (SUI) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1968)
  32. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)
  33. (194) Rodolphe W. Seeldrayers (BEL) (1946-1955)
  34. (195) John Coleridge Patteson (CAN) (1946-1954)
  35. (196) Dr. Josef Gruss (CZE) (1946-, honorary member 1965-1968)
  36. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)
  37. (198) Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges (NED) (1946-1964)
  38. (199) Ben G. Waage (ISL) (1946-1966)
  39. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  40. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  41. (202) Ioannis Ketseas (GRE) (1946-1965)
  42. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)
  43. (204) A. Sidney Dawes (CAN) (1947-1967, honorary member 1967-1968)
  44. (205) Shou Yi Tung (CHN) (1947-1958)
  45. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh (IND) (1947-)
  46. (207) Bo Daniel Ekelund (SWE) (1948-1965, executive 1957-1962, honorary member 1965-)
  47. (208) prof. Dr. Jerzy Loth (POL) (1948-1960, honorary member 1960-1967)
  48. (209) Stanko Bloudek (SLO) (1948-1959)
  49. (210) Dr Ferenc Mezö (HUN) (1948-1961)
  50. (212) Olaf Christian Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr. (NOR) (1948-1966)
  51. (213) John Jewett Garland (USA) (1948-1968)
  52. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)
  53. (217) Ahmed E.H. Jaffar (PAK) (1949-1956)
  54. (219) Prince Pierre of Monaco (MON) (1950-1964)
  55. (220) Ryotaro Azuma (JPN) (1950-1968, executive 1960-1964, honorary member 1968-)
  56. (221) Ian St.John Lawson Johnston, Lord Luke of Pavenham (GBR) (1951-)
  57. (222) Count Jean de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-)
  58. (223) Dr. Giorgio de Stefani (ITA) (1951-)
  59. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-)
  60. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974)
  61. (226) Sheikh Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-)
  62. (227) General José de Clark Flores (MEX) (1952-1972, executive 1963-1966, vice-president 1966-1970)
  63. (228) General Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-)
  64. (229) Lord Michael Morris Killanin of Dublin and Spittal (IRL) (1952-)
  65. (230) Alexey Romanov (RUS) (1952-1971)
  66. (231) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Jr. (ESP) (1952-)
  67. (232) Douglas F. Roby (USA) (1952-)
  68. (233) General Gustav Peder Wilhelmsson Dyrssen (SWE) (1952-1970)
  69. (234) Enrique Alberdi (ARG) (1952-1959)
  70. (235) Agustin A. Sosa (PAN) (1952-1967)
  71. (236) Julio Gerlein Comelin (COL) (1952-)
  72. (237) Julio Bustamente (VEN) (1952-1968)

Member deceased in 1953

  1. (131) Count Alberto Bonacossa (ITA) (1925-1953, executive 1946-1952)

Members deceased in 1954

  1. (195) John Coleridge Patteson (CAN) (1946-1954)
  2. (111) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Sr. (ESP) (1922-1954)

Members deceased in 1955

  1. (180) Antonio Prado Jr. (BRA) (1938-1955)
  2. (194) Rodolphe W. Seeldrayers (BEL) (1946-1955)

Members resigned in 1955

  1. (183) Dr. Kung Chiang Chi (CHN) (1939-1955)

Members elected in 1955 (IOC session Paris)

  1. (238) Riveira Bascur (CHL) (1955-)
  2. (239) Ki Pong Lee (KOR) (1955-1960)
  3. (240) Suat Erler (TUR) (1955-)
  4. (241) Alexandre Siperco (ROM) (1955-)
  5. (242) Prince Gholam Reza Pahlavi (IRI) (1955-1980)

Made honorary members in 1956 (IOC session Melbourne)

  1. (134) Duke Adolphe Frederik zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin (GER) (1926-1956, honorary member 1956-1969)
  2. (190) Dr. José Joaquim Pontes (POR) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1956, honorary member 1956-1961)
  3. (177) Joaquin Serratosa Sibils (URU) (1937-1956, honorary member 1956-1958)

Members resigned in 1956 (IOC session Melbourne)

  1. (217) Ahmed E.H. Jaffar (PAK) (1949-1956)

Member elected in 1956 (IOC session Melbourne)

  1. (243) Willi Daume (GER) (1956-)

Members at the sixeenth Olympic Games 1956

  1. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  2. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  3. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  4. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  5. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)
  6. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  7. (147) Dr Karl Ritter von Halt (GER) (1929-1964, executive 1937-1952, 1958-1963)
  8. (149) Clarence Napier Bruce, Lord Aberdare of Duffryn (GBR) (1930-1958; executive 1931-1951)
  9. (156) Prince Axel of Denmark (DEN) (1932-1959, executive 1952-1956, honorary member 1959-1964)
  10. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)
  11. (159) Count Paolo Thaon de Revel (ITA) (1932-1964, executive 1954-1960, honorary member 1964-1973)
  12. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley (GBR) (1933-; executive 1951-1955, vice-president 1955-)
  13. (165) François Piétri (FRA) (1934-1966)
  14. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  15. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)
  16. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)
  17. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  18. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  19. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)
  20. (179) Dr Miquel Angel Moenck (CUB) (1938-1969, executive 1953-1957)
  21. (181) Johann Wilhelm Rangell (FIN) (1938-1967, honorary member 1967-)
  22. (182) Baron Gaston de Trannoy (BEL) (1939-1957, honorary member 1957-1960)
  23. (186) Dr. Shingoro Takaishi (JPN) (1939-1967)
  24. (191) Major Albert Mayer (SUI) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1968)
  25. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)
  26. (196) Dr. Josef Gruss (CZE) (1946-, honorary member 1965-1968)
  27. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)
  28. (198) Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges (NED) (1946-1964)
  29. (199) Ben G. Waage (ISL) (1946-1966)
  30. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  31. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  32. (202) Ioannis Ketseas (GRE) (1946-1965)
  33. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)
  34. (204) A. Sidney Dawes (CAN) (1947-1967, honorary member 1967-1968)
  35. (205) Shou Yi Tung (CHN) (1947-1958)
  36. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh of Patiala (IND) (1947-)
  37. (207) Bo Daniel Ekelund (SWE) (1948-1965, executive 1957-1962, honorary member 1965-)
  38. (208) prof. Dr. Jerzy Loth (POL) (1948-1960, honorary member 1960-1967)
  39. (209) Stanko Bloudek (SLO) (1948-1959)
  40. (210) Dr Ferenc Mezö (HUN) (1948-1961)
  41. (212) Olaf Christian Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr. (NOR) (1948-1966)
  42. (213) John Jewett Garland (USA) (1948-1968)
  43. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)
  44. (219) Prince Pierre of Monaco (MON) (1950-1964)
  45. (220) Ryotaro Azuma (JPN) (1950-1968, executive 1960-1964, honorary member 1968-)
  46. (221) Ian St.John Lawson Johnston, Lord Luke of Pavenham (GBR) (1951-)
  47. (222) Count Jean de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-)
  48. (223) Dr. Giorgio de Stefani (ITA) (1951-)
  49. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-)
  50. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974)
  51. (226) Sheikh Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-)
  52. (227) General José de Clark Flores (MEX) (1952-1972, executive 1963-1966, vice-president 1966-1970)
  53. (228) General Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-, executive 1956-)
  54. (229) Lord Michael Morris Killanin of Dublin and Spittal (IRL) (1952-)
  55. (230) Alexey Romanov (RUS) (1952-1971)
  56. (231) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Jr. (ESP) (1952-)
  57. (232) Douglas F. Roby (USA) (1952-)
  58. (233) General Gustav Peder Wilhelmsson Dyrssen (SWE) (1952-1970)
  59. (234) Enrique Alberdi (ARG) (1952-1959)
  60. (235) Agustin A. Sosa (PAN) (1952-1967)
  61. (236) Julio Gerlein Comelin (COL) (1952-)
  62. (237) Julio Bustamente (VEN) (1952-1968)
  63. (238) Alejandro Rivera Bascur (CHL) (1955-)
  64. (239) Ki Pong Lee (KOR) (1955-1960)
  65. (240) Suat Erler (TUR) (1955-)
  66. (241) Alexandru Siperco (ROM) (1955-)
  67. (242) Prince Gholam Reza Pahlavi (IRI) (1955-1980)
  68. (243) Willi Daume (GER) (1956-)

Made Honorary Member in 1957 (IOC session Sofia)

  1. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  2. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)
  3. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  4. (182) Baron Gaston de Trannoy (BEL) (1939-1957, honorary member 1957-1960)

Member elected in 1957 (IOC session Sofia)

  1. (244) Saul Christovao Ferreira Pires (POR) (1957-1962)

Member deceased in 1958

  1. (149) Clarence Napier Bruce, Lord Aberdare of Duffryn (GBR) (1930-1958; executive 1931-1951)

Member resigned in 1958

  1. (205) Shou Yi Tung (CHN) (1947-1958)

Member elected in 1958 (IOC session Tokyo)

  1. (245) Eduardo Dibos (PER) (1958-)
  2. (246) Prince Albert of Belgium (BEL) (1958-1964)

Made Honorary member 1959 (IOC session München)

  1. (156) Prince Axel of Denmark (DEN) (1932-1959, executive 1952-1956, honorary member 1959-1964)

Members elected in 1959 (IOC session München)

  1. (247) Syed Wajid Ali (PAK) (1959-)
  2. (248) Ivar Emil Vind (DEN) (1959-)

Members deceased in 1959

  1. (234) Enrique Alberdi (ARG) (1952-1959)
  2. (209) Stanko Bloudek (SLO) (1948-1959)

Member deceased in 1960

  1. (239) Ki Pong Lee (KOR) (1955-1960)

Members elected in 1960 (IOC session Roma)

  1. (249) Mario Luis José Negri (ARG) (1960-1974)
  2. (250) Reginald Stanley Alexander (KEN) (1960-)
  3. (251) M.A.D. Touny (EGY) (1960-)
  4. (252) Boris Bakrac (CRO) (1960-)

Members at the seventeenth Olympic Games 1960

  1. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)
  2. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  3. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  4. (147) Dr Karl Ritter von Halt (GER) (1929-1964, executive 1937-1952, 1958-1963)
  5. (159) Count Paolo Thaon de Revel (ITA) (1932-1964, executive 1954-1960, honorary member 1964-1973)
  6. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)
  7. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley, Marquis of Exeter (GBR) (1933-; executive 1951-1955, vice-president 1955-)
  8. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)
  9. (165) François Piétri (FRA) (1934-1966)
  10. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  11. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)
  12. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)
  13. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  14. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  15. (179) Dr Miquel Angel Moenck (CUB) (1938-1969, executive 1953-1957)
  16. (181) Johann Wilhelm Rangell (FIN) (1938-1967, honorary member 1967-)
  17. (186) Dr. Shingoro Takaishi (JPN) (1939-1967)
  18. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)
  19. (196) Dr. Josef Gruss (CZE) (1946-, honorary member 1965-1968)
  20. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  21. (202) Ioannis Ketseas (GRE) (1946-1965)
  22. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  23. (191) Major Albert Mayer (SUI) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1968)
  24. (198) Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges (NED) (1946-1964)
  25. (199) Ben G. Waage (ISL) (1946-1966)
  26. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)
  27. (204) A. Sidney Dawes (CAN) (1947-1967, honorary member 1967-1968)
  28. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)
  29. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh of Patiala (IND) (1947-)
  30. (207) Bo Daniel Ekelund (SWE) (1948-1965, executive 1957-1962, honorary member 1965-)
  31. (208) prof. Dr. Jerzy Loth (POL) (1948-1960, honorary member 1960-1967)
  32. (210) Dr Ferenc Mezö (HUN) (1948-1961)
  33. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)
  34. (213) John Jewett Garland (USA) (1948-1968)
  35. (212) Olaf Christian Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr. (NOR) (1948-1966)
  36. (220) Ryotaro Azuma (JPN) (1950-1968, executive 1960-1964, honorary member 1968-)
  37. (219) Prince Pierre of Monaco (MON) (1950-1964)
  38. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-)
  39. (222) Count Jean de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-)
  40. (221) Ian St.John Lawson Johnston, Lord Luke of Pavenham (GBR) (1951-)
  41. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974)
  42. (223) Dr. Giorgio de Stefani (ITA) (1951-)
  43. (227) General José de Clark Flores (MEX) (1952-1972, executive 1963-1966, vice-president 1966-1970)
  44. (226) Sheikh Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-)
  45. (229) Lord Michael Morris Killanin of Dublin and Spittal (IRL) (1952-)
  46. (230) Alexey Romanov (RUS) (1952-1971)
  47. (228) General Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-, executive 1956-1960)
  48. (237) Julio Bustamente (VEN) (1952-1968)
  49. (236) Julio Gerlein Comelin (COL) (1952-)
  50. (233) General Gustav Peder Wilhelmsson Dyrssen (SWE) (1952-1970)
  51. (231) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Jr. (ESP) (1952-)
  52. (232) Douglas F. Roby (USA) (1952-)
  53. (235) Agustin A. Sosa (PAN) (1952-1967)
  54. (242) Prince Gholam Reza Pahlavi (IRI) (1955-1980)
  55. (241) Alexandru Siperco (ROM) (1955-)
  56. (240) Suat Erler (TUR) (1955-)
  57. (238) Alejandro Rivera Bascur (CHL) (1955-)
  58. (243) Willi Daume (GER) (1956-)
  59. (244) Saul Christovao Ferreira Pires (POR) (1957-1962)
  60. (246) Prince Albert of Belgium (BEL) (1958-1964)
  61. (245) Eduardo Dibos (PER) (1958-)
  62. (247) Syed Wajid Ali (PAK) (1959-)
  63. (248) Ivar Emil Vind (DEN) (1959-)
  64. (250) Reginald Stanley Alexander (KEN) (1960-)
  65. (252) Boris Bakrac (CRO) (1960-)
  66. (249) Mario Luis José Negri (ARG) (1960-1974)
  67. (251) M.A.D. Touny (EGY) (1960-)

Made honorary members in 1960 (IOC session Athina)

  1. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  2. (208) prof. Dr. Jerzy Loth (POL) (1948-1960, honorary member 1960-1967)

Member elected in 1960 (IOC session Athina)

  1. (253) Wlodzimierz Reczek (POL) (1960-)
  2. (254) Hadj Mohammed Benjelloun (MAR) (1960-)

Member deceased in 1961

  1. (210) Dr Ferenc Mezö (HUN) (1948-1961)

Member resigned in 1961

  1. (244) Saul Christovao Ferreira Pires (POR) (1957-1962)

Members deceased in 1963

  1. (115) Dr. José Ferreira Santos (BRA) (1923-1963, executive 1960-1963)
  2. (67) Angelos Khristos Bolanaki (EGY/GRE) (1910-1963)

Members elected in 1963 (IOC session Baden Baden)

  1. (255) João Marie Godefroi Faustin Havelange (BRA) (1963-1976)
  2. (256) Alfredo Inciarte (URU) (1963-1975)
  3. (257) General Raul Cordeiro Pereira de Castro (POR) (1963-)
  4. (258) King Constantine of Greece (GRE) (1963-1974)
  5. (259) Marc Hodler (SUI) (1963-)
  6. (260) Sir A. Ademolo (NGR) (1963-)

Member deceased in 1964

  1. (147) Dr Karl Ritter von Halt (GER) (1929-1964, executive 1937-1952, 1958-1963)
  2. (219) Prince Pierre of Monaco (MON) (1950-1964)

Member elected in 1964 (IOC session Innsbrück)

  1. (261) Arpad Czanadi (HUN) (1964-)

Made Honorary Members in 1964 (IOC session Tokyo)

  1. (198) Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges (NED) (1946-1964, honorary member 1964-)
  2. (159) Count Paolo Thaon de Revel (ITA) (1932-1964, executive 1954-1960, honorary member 1964-1973)

Member resigned in 1964 (IOC session Tokyo)

  1. (246) Prince Albert of Belgium (BEL) (1958-1964)

Members elected in 1964 (IOC session Tokyo)

  1. (262) Giulio Onesti (ITA) (1964-)
  2. (263) Prince Alexandre de Merode (BEL) (1964-)
  3. (264) Silvio Magelhaes Padillo (BRA) (1964-)
  4. (265) Jonkheer Herman Adriaan Van Karnebeek (NED) (1964-1977, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-1975, honorary member 1977-)
  5. (266) Lee Sang Beck (KOR) (1964-1966)

Members at the eighteenth Olympic Games 1964

  1. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)
  2. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley, Marquis of Exeter (GBR) (1933-; executive 1951-1955, vice-president 1955-)
  3. (165) François Piétri (FRA) (1934-1966)
  4. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  5. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)
  6. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)
  7. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  8. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  9. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)
  10. (179) Dr Miquel Angel Moenck (CUB) (1938-1969, executive 1953-1957)
  11. (181) Johann Wilhelm Rangell (FIN) (1938-1967, honorary member 1967-)
  12. (186) Dr. Shingoro Takaishi (JPN) (1939-1967)
  13. (191) Major Albert Mayer (SUI) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1968)
  14. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)
  15. (196) Dr. Josef Gruss (CZE) (1946-, honorary member 1965-1968)
  16. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)
  17. (199) Ben G. Waage (ISL) (1946-1966)
  18. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  19. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  20. (202) Ioannis Ketseas (GRE) (1946-1965)
  21. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)
  22. (204) A. Sidney Dawes (CAN) (1947-1967, honorary member 1967-1968)
  23. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh of Patiala (IND) (1947-)
  24. (207) Bo Daniel Ekelund (SWE) (1948-1965, executive 1957-1962, honorary member 1965-)
  25. (212) Olaf Christian Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr. (NOR) (1948-1966)
  26. (213) John Jewett Garland (USA) (1948-1968)
  27. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)
  28. (220) Ryotaro Azuma (JPN) (1950-1968, executive 1960-1964, honorary member 1968-)
  29. (221) Ian St.John Lawson Johnston, Lord Luke of Pavenham (GBR) (1951-)
  30. (222) Count Jean de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-)
  31. (223) Dr. Giorgio de Stefani (ITA) (1951-, executive 1964-)
  32. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-, executive 1962-)
  33. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974)
  34. (226) Sheikh Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-)
  35. (227) General José de Clark Flores (MEX) (1952-1972, executive 1963-1966, vice-president 1966-1970)
  36. (228) General Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-, executive 1956-1960)
  37. (229) Lord Michael Morris Killanin of Dublin and Spittal (IRL) (1952-)
  38. (230) Alexey Romanov (RUS) (1952-1971)
  39. (231) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Jr. (ESP) (1952-)
  40. (232) Douglas F. Roby (USA) (1952-)
  41. (233) General Gustav Peder Wilhelmsson Dyrssen (SWE) (1952-1970)
  42. (235) Agustin A. Sosa (PAN) (1952-1967)
  43. (236) Julio Gerlein Comelin (COL) (1952-)
  44. (237) Julio Bustamente (VEN) (1952-1968)
  45. (238) Alejandro Rivera Bascur (CHL) (1955-)
  46. (240) Suat Erler (TUR) (1955-)
  47. (241) Alexandru Siperco (ROM) (1955-)
  48. (242) Prince Gholam Reza Pahlavi (IRI) (1955-1980)
  49. (243) Willi Daume (GER) (1956-)
  50. (245) Eduardo Dibos (PER) (1958-)
  51. (247) Syed Wajid Ali (PAK) (1959-)
  52. (248) Ivar Emil Vind (DEN) (1959-, executive 1963-)
  53. (249) Mario Luis José Negri (ARG) (1960-1974)
  54. (250) Reginald Stanley Alexander (KEN) (1960-)
  55. (251) M.A.D. Touny (EGY) (1960-)
  56. (252) Boris Bakrac (CRO) (1960-)
  57. (253) Wlodzimierz Reczek (POL) (1960-)
  58. (254) Hadj Mohammed Benjelloun (MAR) (1960-)
  59. (255) João Marie Godefroi Faustin Havelange (BRA) (1963-1976)
  60. (256) Alfredo Inciarte (URU) (1963-1975)
  61. (257) General Raul Cordeiro Pereira de Castro (POR) (1963-)
  62. (258) King Constantine of Greece (GRE) (1963-1974)
  63. (259) Marc Hodler (SUI) (1963-)
  64. (260) Sir A. Ademolo (NGR) (1963-)
  65. (261) Arpad Czanadi (HUN) (1964-)
  66. (262) Giulio Onesti (ITA) (1964-)
  67. (263) Prince Alexandre de Merode (BEL) (1964-)
  68. (264) Silvio Magelhaes Padillo (BRA) (1964-)
  69. (265) Jonkheer Herman Adriaan Van Karnebeek (NED) (1964-1977, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-1975, honorary member 1977-)
  70. (266) Lee Sang Beck (KOR) (1964-1966)

Member deceased in 1965

  1. (202) Ioannis Ketseas (GRE) (1946-1965)

Made honorary Member in 1965 (IOC session Madrid)

  1. (207) Bo Daniel Ekelund (SWE) (1948-1965, executive 1957-1962, honorary member 1965-)
  2. (196) Dr. Josef Gruss (CZE) (1946-, honorary member 1965-1968)

Members elected in 1965 (IOC session Madrid)

  1. (267) Gunnar Ericsson (SWE) (1965-)
  2. (268) Frantisek Kroutil (CZE) (1965-)
  3. (269) Amadou Barry (SEN) (1965-1972)
  4. (270) Mohammed Mzali (TUN) (1965-)
  5. (271) Vice-Admiral Pyrros Lappas (GRE) (1965-1980)

Members deceased in 1966

  1. (266) Lee Sang Beck (KOR) (1964-1966)
  2. (165) François Piétri (FRA) (1934-1966)
  3. (157) Guru Dutt Sondhi (IND) (1932-1966, executive 1961-1965)
  4. (199) Ben G. Waage (ISL) (1946-1966)

Member resigned in 1966 (IOC session Roma)

  1. (212) Olaf Christian Ditlev-Simonsen, Jr. (NOR) (1948-1966)

Members elected in 1966 (IOC session Roma)

  1. (272) Georg von Opel (GER) (1964-1972)
  2. (273) Prince Georg Wilhelm von Hannover (GER) (1966-1972)
  3. (274) Dr. Schöbel (GDR) (1966-)
  4. (275) Juan Antonio Samaranch (ESP) (1966-)
  5. (276) Jan Staubo (NOR) (1966-)

Member deceased in 1967

  1. (186) Dr. Shingoro Takaishi (JPN) (1939-1967)

Made honorary members in 1967 (IOC session Tehran)

  1. (181) Johann Wilhelm Rangell (FIN) (1938-1967, honorary member 1967-)
  2. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  3. (204) A. Sidney Dawes (CAN) (1947-1967, honorary member 1967-1968)

Member resigned in 1967 (IOC session Tehran)

  1. (235) Agustin A. Sosa (PAN) (1952-1967)

Members elected in 1967 (IOC session Tehran)

  1. (277) Key Young Chang (KOR) (1967-)
  2. (278) Paavo Honkajuuri (FIN) (1967-)
  3. (279) Prince Tsuneyoshi Takeda (JPN) (1967-)
  4. (280) James Worrall (CAN) (1967-)

Members deceased in 1968

  1. (237) Julio Bustamente (VEN) (1952-1968)
  2. (213) John Jewett Garland (USA) (1948-1968)
  3. (191) Major Albert Mayer (SUI) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1968)

Made honorary members in 1968 (IOC session Mexico)

  1. (220) Ryotaro Azuma (JPN) (1950-1968, executive 1960-1964, honorary member 1968-)
  2. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)

Members elected in 1968 (IOC session Mexico)

  1. (281) H.C. Arroyo (ECU) (1968-)
  2. (282) J. Beracasa (VEN) (1968-)
  3. (283) Dr. Abdel Halim Mohamed (SUD) (1968-)
  4. (284) Sultan Hamengku Buwono IX (INA) (1968-1976)
  5. (285) René Rakotobe (MAD) (1968-1972)

Members at the ninteenth Olympic Games 1968

  1. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley, Marquis of Exeter (GBR) (1933-; executive 1951-1955, vice-president 1955-1966, executive 1966-)
  2. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)
  3. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  4. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  5. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)
  6. (179) Dr Miquel Angel Moenck (CUB) (1938-1969, executive 1953-1957)
  7. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)
  8. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)
  9. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  10. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  11. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)
  12. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh of Patiala (IND) (1947-)
  13. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)
  14. (221) Ian St.John Lawson Johnston, Lord Luke of Pavenham (GBR) (1951-)
  15. (222) Count Jean de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-)*
  16. (223) Dr. Giorgio de Stefani (ITA) (1951-, executive 1964-1968)
  17. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-, executive 1962-1966, vice-president 1966-1970, executive 1970-)
  18. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974)
  19. (226) Sheikh Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-, executive 1965-)
  20. (227) General José de Clark Flores (MEX) (1952-1972, executive 1963-1966, vice-president 1966-1970)
  21. (228) General Major Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-, executive 1956-1960)
  22. (229) Lord Michael Morris Killanin of Dublin and Spittal (IRL) (1952-, executive 1967-1968, vice-president 1968-)
  23. (230) Alexey Romanov (RUS) (1952-1971)
  24. (231) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Jr. (ESP) (1952-)
  25. (232) Douglas Fergusson Roby (USA) (1952-)
  26. (233) General Gustav Peder Wilhelmsson Dyrssen (SWE) (1952-1970)
  27. (236) Julio Gerlein Gomelin (COL) (1952-)
  28. (238) Dr. Alejandro Rivera Bascur (CHL) (1955-)
  29. (240) Suat Erler (TUR) (1955-)
  30. (241) Alexandru Siperco (ROM) (1955-)
  31. (242) Prince Gholam Reza Pahlavi (IRI) (1955-1980)
  32. (243) Willi Daume (GER) (1956-)
  33. (245) Eduardo Dibos (PER) (1958-)
  34. (247) Syed Wajid Ali (PAK) (1959-, executive 1966-)
  35. (248) Ivar Emil Vind (DEN) (1959-, executive 1963-1967)
  36. (249) Mario Luis José Negri (ARG) (1960-1974)
  37. (250) Lord Reginald Stanley Alexander (KEN) (1960-)
  38. (251) Ahmed El Demerdash Touny (EGY) (1960-)
  39. (252) Boris Bakrac (CRO) (1960-)
  40. (253) Wlodzimierz Reczek (POL) (1960-)
  41. (254) Mohammed Ben Hadj Abdelouahed Benjelloun (MAR) (1960-)
  42. (255) João Marie Godefroi Faustin Havelange (BRA) (1963-1976)
  43. (256) Alfredo Inciarte (URU) (1963-1975)
  44. (257) General Raul Cordeiro Pereira de Castro (POR) (1963-)
  45. (258) King Constantine of Greece (GRE) (1963-1974)
  46. (259) Marc Hodler (SUI) (1963-)
  47. (260) Sir Adetokunbo Ademolo (NGR) (1963-, executive 1969-)
  48. (261) Arpad Czanadi (HUN) (1964-)
  49. (262) Giulio Onesti (ITA) (1964-)
  50. (263) Prince Alexandre de Merode (BEL) (1964-)
  51. (264) Silvio de Magelhães Padilha (BRA) (1964-, executive 1968-)
  52. (265) Jonkheer Herman Adriaan Van Karnebeek (NED) (1964-1977, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-1975, honorary member 1977-)
  53. (267) Gunnar Ericsson (SWE) (1965-)
  54. (268) Frantisek Kroutil (CZE) (1965-)
  55. (269) Amadou Barry (SEN) (1965-1972)
  56. (270) Mohammed Mzali (TUN) (1965-)
  57. (271) Vice-Admiral Pyrros Lappas (GRE) (1965-1980)
  58. (272) Georg von Opel (GER) (1964-1972)
  59. (273) Prince Georg Wilhelm von Hannover (GER) (1966-1972)
  60. (274) Dr. Heinz Schöbel (GDR) (1966-)
  61. (275) Juan Antonio Samaranch (ESP) (1966-, executive 1970-)
  62. (276) Jan Staubo (NOR) (1966-)
  63. (277) Chang Key Young (KOR) (1967-)
  64. (278) Paavo Honkajuuri (FIN) (1967-)
  65. (279) Prince Tsuneyoshi Takeda (JPN) (1967-, executive 1967-1968)
  66. (280) James Worrall (CAN) (1967-)
  67. (281) Agustin Carlos Arroyo Yerovi (ECU) (1968-)
  68. (282) José Beracasa (VEN) (1968-)
  69. (283) Dr. Abdel Halim Mohamed (SUD) (1968-)
  70. (284) Sultan Hamengku Buwono IX (INA) (1968-1976)
  71. (285) René Rakotobe (MAD) (1968-1972)

Made honorary member in 1969 (IOC session Warszawa)

  1. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)

Members elected in 1969 (IOC session Warszawa)

  1. (286) Cecil Lancelot Stewart Cross (NZL) (1969-)
  2. (287) Raymond Gafner (SUI) (1969-)
  3. (288) Louis Guirandou N'Diaye (CIV) (1969-)
  4. (289) Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN) (1969-)
  5. (290) Dr. Rudolf Nemetschke (AUT) (1969-1976)
  6. (291) de Leon (PAN) (1969-)

Member deceased in 1969

  1. (179) Dr Miquel Angel Moenck (CUB) (1938-1969, executive 1953-1957)

Member resigned in 1970 (IOC session Amsterdam)

  1. (233) General Gustav Peder Wilhelmsson Dyrssen (SWE) (1952-1970)

Made honorary member in 1970 (IOC session Amsterdam)

  1. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)

Members elected in 1970 (IOC session Amsterdam)

  1. (292) General Sven Alfred Thofelt (SWE) (1970-1976)
  2. (293) Maurice Herzog (FRA) (1970-1976)
  3. (294) Henry Hsu (TPE) (1970-)

Member resigned in 1971 (IOC session Luxembourg)

  1. (230) Alexey Romanov (RUS) (1952-1971)

Members elected in 1971 (IOC session Luxembourg)

  1. (295) General Prabhas Charusathiara (THA) (1971-1974)
  2. (296) Ydnekatchew Tessema (ETH) (1971-)
  3. (297) Vitaliy Smirnov (RUS) (1971-)

Member resigned in 1972 (IOC session Sapporo)

  1. (272) Georg von Opel (GER) (1964-1972)

Member elected in 1972 (IOC session Sapporo)

  1. (298) Berthold Beitz (GER) (1972-1976)

Member resigned in 1972 (IOC session München) (or earlier)

  1. (227) General José de Clark Flores (MEX) (1952-1972, executive 1963-1966, vice-president 1966-1970)
  2. (269) Amadou Barry (SEN) (1965-1972)
  3. (273) Prince Georg Wilhelm von Hannover (GER) (1966-1972)
  4. (285) René Rakotobe (MAD) (1968-1972)

Member elected in 1972 (IOC session München)

  1. (299) Pedro Ramirez-Vasquez (MEX) (1972-)

Members at the twentieth Olympic Games 1972

  1. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley, Marquis of Exeter (GBR) (1933-; executive 1951-1955, vice-president 1955-1966, executive 1966-1970)
  2. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)
  3. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  4. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  5. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)
  6. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)
  7. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  8. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  9. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh of Patiala (IND) (1947-)
  10. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)
  11. (221) Ian St.John Lawson Johnston, Lord Luke of Pavenham (GBR) (1951-)
  12. (222) Count Jean de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-)
  13. (223) Dr. Giorgio de Stefani (ITA) (1951-, executive 1964-1968)*
  14. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-, executive 1962-1966, vice-president 1966-1970, executive 1970-)*
  15. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974)
  16. (226) Sheikh Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-, executive 1965-)*
  17. (228) General Major Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-, executive 1956-1960)
  18. (229) Lord Michael Morris Killanin of Dublin and Spittal (IRL) (1952-, executive 1967-1968, vice-president 1968-)*
  19. (231) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Jr. (ESP) (1952-)
  20. (232) Douglas Fergusson Roby (USA) (1952-)
  21. (236) Julio Gerlein Gomelin (COL) (1952-)
  22. (238) Dr. Alejandro Rivera Bascur (CHL) (1955-)
  23. (240) Suat Erler (TUR) (1955-)
  24. (241) Alexandru Siperco (ROM) (1955-)
  25. (242) Prince Gholam Reza Pahlavi (IRI) (1955-1980)
  26. (243) Willi Daume (GER) (1956-)
  27. (245) Eduardo Dibos (PER) (1958-)
  28. (247) Syed Wajid Ali (PAK) (1959-, executive 1966-)*
  29. (248) Ivar Emil Vind (DEN) (1959-, executive 1963-1967)
  30. (249) Mario Luis José Negri (ARG) (1960-1974)
  31. (250) Lord Reginald Stanley Alexander (KEN) (1960-)
  32. (251) Ahmed El Demerdash Touny (EGY) (1960-)
  33. (252) Boris Bakrac (CRO) (1960-)
  34. (253) Wlodzimierz Reczek (POL) (1960-)
  35. (254) Mohammed Ben Hadj Abdelouahed Benjelloun (MAR) (1960-)
  36. (255) João Marie Godefroi Faustin Havelange (BRA) (1963-1976)
  37. (256) Alfredo Inciarte (URU) (1963-1975)
  38. (257) General Raul Cordeiro Pereira de Castro (POR) (1963-)
  39. (258) King Constantine of Greece (GRE) (1963-1974)
  40. (259) Marc Hodler (SUI) (1963-)
  41. (260) Sir Adetokunbo Ademolo (NGR) (1963-, executive 1969-)
  42. (261) Arpad Czanadi (HUN) (1964-)
  43. (262) Giulio Onesti (ITA) (1964-)
  44. (263) Prince Alexandre de Merode (BEL) (1964-)
  45. (264) Silvio de Magelhães Padilha (BRA) (1964-, executive 1968-)
  46. (265) Jonkheer Herman Adriaan Van Karnebeek (NED) (1964-1977, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-1975, honorary member 1977-)
  47. (267) Gunnar Lennart Vilhelm Ericsson (SWE) (1965-)
  48. (268) Frantisek Kroutil (CZE) (1965-)
  49. (270) Mohammed Mzali (TUN) (1965-)
  50. (271) Vice-Admiral Pyrros Lappas (GRE) (1965-1980)
  51. (274) Dr. Heinz Schöbel (GDR) (1966-)
  52. (275) Juan Antonio Samaranch (ESP) (1966-, executive 1970-)
  53. (276) Jan Staubo (NOR) (1966-)
  54. (277) Chang Key Young (KOR) (1967-)
  55. (278) Paavo Honkajuuri (FIN) (1967-)
  56. (279) Prince Tsuneyoshi Takeda (JPN) (1967-, executive 1967-1968)
  57. (280) James Worrall (CAN) (1967-)
  58. (281) Agustin Carlos Arroyo Yerovi (ECU) (1968-)
  59. (282) José Beracasa (VEN) (1968-)
  60. (283) Dr. Abdel Mohamed Halim (SUD) (1968-)
  61. (284) Sultan Hamengku Buwono IX (INA) (1968-1976)
  62. (286) Sir Cecil Lancelot Stewart Cross (NZL) (1969-)
  63. (287) Raymond Gafner (SUI) (1969-)
  64. (288) Louis Guirandou N'Diaye (CIV) (1969-)
  65. (289) Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN) (1969-)
  66. (291) Virgilio de Leon (PAN) (1969-)
  67. (292) General Sven Alfred Thofelt (SWE) (1970-1976)
  68. (290) Dr. Rudolf Nemetschke (AUT) (1969-1976)
  69. (293) Maurice Herzog (FRA) (1970-1976)
  70. (294) Hsu Henry Heng (TPE) (1970-)
  71. (295) General Prabhas Charusathiara (THA) (1971-1974)
  72. (296) Ydnekatchew Tessema (ETH) (1971-)
  73. (297) Vitaliy Smirnov (RUS) (1971-)
  74. (298) Berthold Beitz (GER) (1972-1976)
  75. (299) Pedro Ramirez-Vasquez (MEX) (1972-)

Made honorary member in 1973 (IOC session)

  1. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)

Members elected in 1973

  1. (300) Roy Anthony Bridge (JAM) (1973-)
  2. (301) Manuel Gonzalez Guerra (CUB) (1973-)
  3. (302) Ashwini Kumar (IND) (1973-)
  4. (303) Kéba M'baye (SEN) (1973-)

Members deceased in 1973

  1. (169) Marte Rodolfo Gomez (MEX) (1934-1973)

Made Honorary Members in 1974 (IOC session Varna)

  1. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974, honorary member 1974-)
  2. (249) Mario Luis José Negri (ARG) (1960-1974, honorary member 1974-)
  3. (258) King Constantine of Greece (GRE) (1963-1974, honorary member 1974-)

Members resigned in 1974 (IOC session Varna)

  1. (295) General Prabhas Charusathiara (THA) (1971-1974)
  2. (257) General Raul Cordeiro Pereira de Castro (POR) (1963-)

Members elected in 1974 (IOC session Varna)

  1. (304) General Chullasapya Dawee (THA) (1974-)
  2. (305) Eduardo Hay (MEX) (1974-)
  3. (306) David Henry MacKenzie (AUS) (1974-)
  4. (307) Julian K. Roosevelt (USA) (1974-)
  5. (308) Colonel Mohammed Zerguini (ALG) (1974-)

Member deceased in 1975

  1. (193) Hugh Richard Weir (AUS) (1946-1975)

Member resigned in 1975 (IOC session Lausanne)

  1. (256) Alfredo Inciarte (URU) (1963-1975)

Member elected in 1975 (IOC session Lausanne)

  1. (309) Epaminondas Petralias (GRE) (1975-1977)

Made honorary member in 1976

  1. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)

Members resigned in 1976 (IOC session Montreal)

  1. (284) Sultan Hamengku Buwono IX (INA) (1968-1976)
  2. (290) Dr. Rudolf Nemetschke (AUT) (1969-1976)
  3. (292) General Sven Alfred Thofelt (SWE) (1970-1976)

Member re-admitted (resignation retracted) in 1976

  1. (257) General Raul Cordeiro Pereira de Castro (POR) (1963-)

Members elected in 1976 (IOC session Montreal)

  1. (310) Matts Carlgren (SWE) (1976-)
  2. (311) Dr. Kevin O'Flanagan (IRL) (1976-)
  3. (312) Peter Tallberg (FIN) (1976-)
  4. (313) José Dalmiro Vallarino Veracierto (URU) (1976-)

Members resigned (?)

  1. (255) João Marie Godefroi Faustin Havelange (BRA) (1963-1976)
  2. (293) Maurice Herzog (FRA) (1970-1976)
  3. (298) Berthold Beitz (GER) (1972-1976)

Members at the twenty first Olympic Games 1976

  1. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley, Marquis of Exeter (GBR) (1933-; executive 1951-1955, vice-president 1955-1966, executive 1966-1970)
  2. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  3. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  4. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  5. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  6. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh of Patiala (IND) (1947-)
  7. (221) Ian St.John Lawson Johnston, Lord Luke of Pavenham (GBR) (1951-)
  8. (222) Count Jean de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-, executive 1968-1970;1976-, vice-president 1970-1974)
  9. (223) Dr. Giorgio di Stefani (ITA) (1951-, executive 1964-1968)
  10. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-, executive 1962-1966, vice-president 1966-1970, executive 1970-1974)
  11. (226) Sheikh Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-, executive 1965-)
  12. (228) General Major Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-, executive 1956-1960)
  13. (229) Lord Michael Morris Killanin of Dublin and Spittal (IRL) (1952-, executive 1967-1968, vice-president 1968-)
  14. (231) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Jr. (ESP) (1952-)
  15. (232) Douglas Fergusson Roby (USA) (1952-)
  16. (236) Julio Gerlein Gomelin (COL) (1952-)
  17. (238) Dr. Alejandro Rivera Bascur (CHL) (1955-)
  18. (240) Suat Erler (TUR) (1955-)
  19. (241) Alexandru Siperco (ROM) (1955-)
  20. (242) Prince Gholam Reza Pahlavi (IRI) (1955-1980)
  21. (243) Willi Daume (GER) (1956-, vice-president 1972-1976)
  22. (245) Eduardo Dibos (PER) (1958-)
  23. (247) Syed Wajid Ali (PAK) (1959-, executive 1966-)
  24. (248) Ivar Emil Vind (DEN) (1959-, executive 1963-1967)
  25. (250) Lord Reginald Stanley Alexander (KEN) (1960-)
  26. (251) Ahmed El Demerdash Touny (EGY) (1960-)
  27. (252) Boris Bakrac (CRO) (1960-)
  28. (253) Wlodzimierz Reczek (POL) (1960-)
  29. (254) Mohammed Ben Hadj Abdelouahed Benjelloun (MAR) (1960-)
  30. (257) General Raul Cordeiro Pereira de Castro (POR) (1963-)
  31. (259) Marc Hodler (SUI) (1963-)
  32. (260) Sir Adetokunbo Ademolo (NGR) (1963-, executive 1969-1973)
  33. (261) Arpad Csánadi (HUN) (1964-, executive 1975-)
  34. (262) Giulio Onesti (ITA) (1964-)
  35. (263) Prince Alexandre de Merode (BEL) (1964-)
  36. (264) Silvio de Magelhães Padilha (BRA) (1964-, executive 1968-1975, vice-president 1975-)
  37. (265) Jonkheer Herman Adriaan Van Karnebeek (NED) (1964-1977, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-1975, honorary member 1977-)
  38. (267) Gunnar Lennart Vilhelm Ericsson (SWE) (1965-)
  39. (268) Frantisek Kroutil (CZE) (1965-)
  40. (270) Mohammed Mzali (TUN) (1965-, executive 1973-1976, vice-president 1976-)
  41. (271) Vice-Admiral Pyrros Lappas (GRE) (1965-1980)
  42. (274) Dr. Heinz Schöbel (GDR) (1966-)
  43. (275) Juan Antonio Samaranch (ESP) (1966-, executive 1970-1974, vice-president 1974-)
  44. (276) Jan Staubo (NOR) (1966-)
  45. (277) Chang Key Young (KOR) (1967-)
  46. (278) Paavo Honkajuuri (FIN) (1967-)
  47. (279) Prince Tsuneyoshi Takeda (JPN) (1967-, executive 1967-1968)
  48. (280) James Worrall (CAN) (1967-, executive 1974-)
  49. (281) Agustin Carlos Arroyo Yerovi (ECU) (1968-)
  50. (282) José Beracasa (VEN) (1968-)
  51. (283) Dr. Abdel Mohamed Halim (SUD) (1968-)
  52. (286) Sir Cecil Lancelot Stewart Cross (NZL) (1969-)
  53. (287) Raymond Gafner (SUI) (1969-)
  54. (288) Louis Guirandou N'Diaye (CIV) (1969-)
  55. (289) Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN) (1969-, executive 1975-80)
  56. (291) Virgilio de Leon (PAN) (1969-)
  57. (294) Hsu Henry Heng (TPE) (1970-)
  58. (296) Ydnekatchew Tessema (ETH) (1971-)
  59. (297) Vitaliy Smirnov (RUS) (1971-, executive 1974-)
  60. (299) Pedro Ramirez-Vasquez (MEX) (1972-)
  61. (300) Roy Anthony Bridge (JAM) (1973-)
  62. (301) Manuel Gonzalez Guerra (CUB) (1973-)
  63. (302) Ashwini Kumar (IND) (1973-)
  64. (303) Kéba M'baye (SEN) (1973-)
  65. (304) General Chullasapya Dawee (THA) (1974-)
  66. (305) Dr. Eduardo Hay (MEX) (1974-)
  67. (306) David Henry MacKenzie (AUS) (1974-)
  68. (307) Julian Kean Roosevelt (USA) (1974-)
  69. (308) Colonel Mohammed Zerguini (ALG) (1974-)
  70. (309) Epaminondas Petralias (GRE) (1975-1977)
  71. (310) Matts Carlgren (SWE) (1976-)
  72. (311) Dr. Kevin Patrick O'Flanagan (IRL) (1976-)
  73. (312) Peter Julius Tallberg (FIN) (1976-)
  74. (313) José Dalmiro Vallarino Veracierto (URU) (1976-)

Made honorary member in 1977 (IOC session )

  1. (265) Jonkheer Herman Adriaan Van Karnebeek (NED) (1964-1977, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-1975, honorary member 1977-)

Members elected in 1977

  1. (314) Basheer Mohammed Attarabulai (LBA) (1977-)
  2. (315) Shagdarjav Magvan (MGL) (1977-)
  3. (316) Major-General Niels Holst Sørensen (DEN) (1977-)
  4. (317) Roberto Guillermo Peper (ARG) (1977-)
  5. (318) Lamine Keita (MLI) (1977-)
  6. (319) Dadang Suprayogi (INA) (1977-)
  7. (320) Cornelius Kerdel (NED) (1977-)
  8. (321) Kim Taek Soo (KOR) (1977-)
  9. (322) Philipp von Schoeller (AUT) (1977-)
  10. (323) German Rieckehoff (PUR) (1977-)
  11. (324) Richard Kevan Gosper (AUS) (1977-)

Member deceased in 1977

  1. (309) Epaminondas Petralias (GRE) (1975-1977)

Members elected in 1978 (IOC congress Athina)

  1. (325) René Essomba (CMR) (1978-)
  2. (326) Datuk Hamza bin Haji Abu Sama (MAS) (1978-)
  3. (327) Kim Yu Sun (PRK) (1978-)
  4. (328) Nicolas Nissiotis (GRE) (1978-)
  5. (329) Richard W Pound (CAN) (1978-)

Members resigned in 1980

  1. (172) Prince Franz Joseph von Liechtenstein (LIE) (1936-1980)
  2. (271) Vice-Admiral Pyrros Lappas (GRE) (1965-1980)
  3. (242) Prince Gholam Reza Pahlavi (IRI) (1955-1980)

here i am

Members at the twenty second Olympic Games 1980

  1. (308) Colonel Mohammed Zerguini (ALG) (1974-)
  2. (317) Roberto Guillermo Peper (ARG) (1977-)
  3. (306) David Henry MacKenzie (AUS) (1974-)
  4. (324) Richard Kevan Gosper (AUS) (1977-)
  5. (322) Philipp von Schoeller (AUT) (1977-)
  6. (263) Prince Alexandre de Merode (BEL) (1964-, executive 1980-82)**
  7. (264) Silvio de Magelhães Padilha (BRA) (1964-, executive 1968-1975, vice-president 1975-1979)
  8. (228) General Major Vladimir Stoichev (BUL) (1952-, executive 1956-1960)
  9. (280) James Worrall (CAN) (1967-, executive 1974-1978)
  10. (329) Richard W Pound (CAN) (1978-)
  11. (238) Dr. Alejandro Rivera Bascur (CHL) (1955-)
  12. (288) Louis Guirandou N'Diaye (CIV) (1969-, executive 1978-1980, vice-president 1980-)**
  13. (325) René Essomba (CMR) (1978-)
  14. (236) Julio Gerlein Gomelin (COL) (1952-)
  15. (301) Manuel Gonzalez Guerra (CUB) (1973-)
  16. (248) Ivar Emil Vind (DEN) (1959-, executive 1963-1967)
  17. (316) Major-General Niels Holst Sørensen (DEN) (1977-)
  18. (281) Agustin Carlos Arroyo Yerovi (ECU) (1968-)
  19. (251) Ahmed El Demerdash Touny (EGY) (1960-)
  20. (231) Pedro de Ybarra y MacMahon, Baron de Guëll, Jr. (ESP) (1952-)
  21. (275) Juan Antonio Samaranch (ESP) (1966-, executive 1970-1974, vice-president 1974-1978, president 1980-)**
  22. (296) Ydnekatchew Tessema (ETH) (1971-)
  23. (278) Paavo Honkajuuri (FIN) (1967-)
  24. (312) Peter Julius Tallberg (FIN) (1976-)
  25. (222) Count Jean de Beaumont (FRA) (1951-, executive 1968-1970;1976-1980, vice-president 1970-1974)
  26. (243) Willi Daume (GER) (1956-, vice-president 1972-1976)
  27. (160) Lord David George Brownlow Cecil Burghley, Marquis of Exeter (GBR) (1933-; executive 1951-1955, vice-president 1955-1966, executive 1966-1970)
  28. (221) Ian St.John Lawson Johnston, Lord Luke of Pavenham (GBR) (1951-)
  29. (274) Dr. Heinz Schöbel (GDR) (1966-)
  30. (328) Nicolas Nissiotis (GRE) (1978-)
  31. (261) Arpad Csánadi (HUN) (1964-, executive 1975-1979)
  32. (319) Dadang Suprayogi (INA) (1977-)
  33. (206) Major Raja Bhalinder Singh of Patiala (IND) (1947-)
  34. (302) Ashwini Kumar (IND) (1973-, executive 1980-83)**
  35. (229) Lord Michael Morris Killanin of Dublin and Spittal (IRL) (1952-, executive 1967-1968, vice-president 1968-1972, president 1972-1980)
  36. (311) Dr. Kevin Patrick O'Flanagan (IRL) (1976-)
  37. (223) Dr. Giorgio di Stefani (ITA) (1951-, executive 1964-1968)
  38. (262) Giulio Onesti (ITA) (1964-)
  39. (300) Roy Anthony Bridge (JAM) (1973-)
  40. (279) Prince Tsuneyoshi Takeda (JPN) (1967-, executive 1967-1968)
  41. (289) Masaji Kiyokawa (JPN) (1969-, executive 1975-1979, vice-president 1979-)**
  42. (250) Lord Reginald Stanley Alexander (KEN) (1960-)
  43. (277) Chang Key Young (KOR) (1967-)
  44. (321) Kim Taek Soo (KOR) (1977-)
  45. (314) Basheer Mohammed Attarabulai (LBA) (1977-)
  46. (226) Sheikh Gabriel Gemayel (LEB) (1952-, executive 1965-)
  47. (200) Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (LUX) (1946-)
  48. (254) Mohammed Ben Hadj Abdelouahed Benjelloun (MAR) (1960-)
  49. (326) Datuk Hamza bin Haji Abu Sama (MAS) (1978-)
  50. (299) Pedro Ramirez-Vasquez (MEX) (1972-)
  51. (305) Dr. Eduardo Hay (MEX) (1974-)
  52. (315) Shagdarjav Magvan (MGL) (1977-)
  53. (318) Lamine Keita (MLI) (1977-)
  54. (320) Cornelius Kerdel (NED) (1977-)
  55. (260) Sir Adetokunbo Ademolo (NGR) (1963-, executive 1969-1973)
  56. (276) Jan Staubo (NOR) (1966-)
  57. (286) Sir Cecil Lancelot Stewart Cross (NZL) (1969-, executive 1978-)**
  58. (247) Syed Wajid Ali (PAK) (1959-, executive 1966-1970)
  59. (291) Virgilio de Leon (PAN) (1969-, executive 1980-)**
  60. (245) Eduardo Dibos (PER) (1958-)
  61. (173) Jorge B. Vargas (PHI) (1936-)
  62. (253) Wlodzimierz Reczek (POL) (1960-)
  63. (257) General Raul Cordeiro Pereira de Castro (POR) (1963-)
  64. (327) Kim Yu Sun (PRK) (1978-)
  65. (323) German Rieckehoff (PUR) (1977-)
  66. (241) Alexandru Siperco (ROM) (1955-, executive 1979-84)**
  67. (201) Reginald Honey (RSA) (1946-)
  68. (303) Kéba M'baye (SEN) (1973-)
  69. (283) Dr. Abdel Mohamed Halim (SUD) (1968-)
  70. (259) Marc Hodler (SUI) (1963-)
  71. (287) Raymond Gafner (SUI) (1969-)
  72. (267) Gunnar Lennart Vilhelm Ericsson (SWE) (1965-)
  73. (310) Matts Carlgren (SWE) (1976-)
  74. (268) Frantisek Kroutil (CZE) (1965-)
  75. (304) General Chullasapya Dawee (THA) (1974-)
  76. (294) Hsu Henry Heng (TPE) (1970-)
  77. (270) Mohammed Mzali (TUN) (1965-, executive 1973-1976, vice-president 1976-1980)
  78. (240) Suat Erler (TUR) (1955-)
  79. (313) José Dalmiro Vallarino Veracierto (URU) (1976-)
  80. (224) Konstantin Andrianov (RUS) (1951-, executive 1962-1966, vice-president 1966-1970, executive 1970-1974)
  81. (297) Vitaliy Smirnov (RUS) (1971-, executive 1974-1978, vice-president 1978-)**
  82. (232) Douglas Fergusson Roby (USA) (1952-)
  83. (307) Julian Kean Roosevelt (USA) (1974-)
  84. (282) José Beracasa (VEN) (1968-)
  85. (252) Boris Bakrac (CRO) (1960-)
  86. one too few

Honorary Members

  1. (28) Count Carl Clarence von Rosen (SWE) (1900-1948; honorary member 1949-1955)
  2. (85) Marquis Melchior de Polignac (FRA) (1914-1950, executive 1925-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  3. (92) Ernst Edvard Krogius (FIN) (1920-1948; honorary member 1949-1956)
  4. (98) Johannes Sigfrid Edström (SWE) (1920-1952, executive 1925-1942, vice-president 1942-1946, president 1946-1952, honorary member 1952-1964)
  5. (103) Dr. Wang Che Ting (CHN) (1922-1957, honorary member 1957-1961)
  6. (113) Riccardo Camillo Aldao (ARG) (1923-1949; honorary member 1949-1958)
  7. (114) Arnoldo Guinlé (BRA) (1923-1960, honorary member 1960-1963)
  8. (119) Alfredo Benavides Conseco (PER) (1923-1957, honorary member 1957-1967)
  9. (120) Captain Pieter Wilhelmus Scharroo (NED) (1924-1957, executive 1946-1953, honorary member 1957-1963)
  10. (134) Duke Adolphe Frederik zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin (GER) (1926-1956, honorary member 1956-1969)
  11. (137) Sir Thomas Fearnley (NOR) (1927-1950; honorary member 1950-1960)
  12. (156) Prince Axel of Denmark (DEN) (1932-1959, executive 1952-1956, honorary member 1959-1964)
  13. (159) Count Paolo Thaon de Revel (ITA) (1932-1964, executive 1954-1960, honorary member 1964-1973)
  14. (161) Sir Noël Curtis Bennett (GBR) (1933-1950; honorary member 1950-1950)
  15. (163) Sir Harold Luxton (AUS) (1933-1951; honorary member 1951-1958)
  16. (167) Mohammed Taher Pasha (EGY) (1934-1968, executive 1952-1957, honorary member 1968-1970)
  17. (174) Avery Brundage (USA) (1936-1973, executive 1937-1946, vice-president 1946-1952, president 1956-1972, honorary member 1973-1975)
  18. (175) Frédéric René Coudert (USA) (1937-1948; honorary member 1950-1955)
  19. (177) Joaquin Serratosa Sibils (URU) (1937-1956, honorary member 1956-1958)
  20. (182) Baron Gaston de Trannoy (BEL) (1939-1957, honorary member 1957-1960)
  21. (190) Dr. José Joaquim Pontes (POR) (provisional 1941-1946, confirmed 1946-1956, honorary member 1956-1961)
  22. (196) Dr. Josef Gruss (CZE) (1946-, honorary member 1965-1968)
  23. (204) A. Sidney Dawes (CAN) (1947-1967, honorary member 1967-1968)
  24. (208) prof. Dr. Jerzy Loth (POL) (1948-1960, honorary member 1960-1967)
  25. (215) Erik von Frenckell (FIN) (1948-1976, honorary member 1976-1977)
  26. (166) Sir Arthur E. Porritt (NZL) (1934-1967, executive 1956-1961, honorary member 1967-)
  27. (181) Johann Wilhelm Rangell (FIN) (1938-1967, honorary member 1967-)
  28. (197) Armand Émile Massard (FRA) (1946-1970, executive 1950-1952, vice-president 1952-1970, honorary member 1970-)
  29. (198) Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges (NED) (1946-1964, honorary member 1964-)
  30. (203) Ing.-Dr. Manfred von Mautner Ritter von Markhof (AUT) (1947-1969, honorary member 1969-)
  31. (207) Bo Daniel Ekelund (SWE) (1948-1965, executive 1957-1962, honorary member 1965-)
  32. (220) Ryotaro Azuma (JPN) (1950-1968, executive 1960-1964, honorary member 1968-)
  33. (225) Sir Harold Lewis Luxton Jr. (AUS) (1951-1974, honorary member 1974-)
  34. (249) Mario Luis José Negri (ARG) (1960-1974, honorary member 1974-)
  35. (258) King Constantine of Greece (GRE) (1963-1974, honorary member 1974-)
  36. (265) Jonkheer Herman Adriaan Van Karnebeek (NED) (1964-1977, executive 1968-1970, vice-president 1970-1975, honorary member 1977-)

Seats :

  1. for the founder
  2. for France
  3. for Greece
  4. for Russia, later for the Soviet-Union
  5. for Sweden
  6. for the United States
  7. for Bohemia, later Czechoslovakia
  8. for Hungary
  9. for Great Britain
  10. for Great Britain (2)
  11. for South America, later Argentina, then for South America (4)
  12. for Australia
  13. for Italy
  14. for Belgium
  15. for Germany
  16. For the Netherlands
  17. For Denmark
  18. For Germany (2)
  19. For Romania
  20. For Switzerland
  21. For France (2)
  22. For Russia (2), later for the Soviet-Union (2)
  23. For Sweden (2)
  24. For the USA (2)
  25. For the USA (3, second seat after 1968)
  26. For Germany (3, first German seat after 1953)
  27. For Great Britain (3, first seat after 1958)
  28. For Mexico
  29. For Spain
  30. For France (3)
  31. For Austria
  32. For Norway
  33. For Peru
  34. For Portugal
  35. For Bulgaria
  36. For Italy (2)
  37. For Monaco
  38. For Finland
  39. For Turkey
  40. For Hungary (2)
  41. For Japan
  42. For Egypt, after 1960 for the assistent to the president
  43. For Luxembourg
  44. For Chile, later for Latin America (3), later for Venezuela
  45. For Canada
  46. For Austria (2), later Croatia, Yugoslavia (2, single seat from 1948)
  47. For Serbia, later Yugoslavia
  48. For Brazil
  49. For Russia (3)
  50. For Great Britain (4)
  51. For Belgium (2)
  52. For Central America, later for Guatemala, then for Latin America (1), then for Panama
  53. For Ecuador
  54. For New Zealand
  55. For India
  56. For South Africa
  57. For Uruguay
  58. For Argentina (2, single seat since 1955)
  59. For China
  60. For Ireland
  61. For Mexico (2)
  62. For Persia, later for Iran
  63. For Poland
  64. For Spain (2, single seat after 1954)
  65. For Brazil (2)
  66. For Brazil (3, first Brazilian seat after 1955)
  67. For Cuba
  68. For Australia (2)
  69. For Japan (2)
  70. For the Netherlands (2, single seat after 1957)
  71. For Italy (3)
  72. For Latvia
  73. For Estonia
  74. For Canada (2)
  75. For Poland (2)
  76. For Japan (3, second seat since 1953)
  77. For Liechtenstein
  78. For the Philippines
  79. For Finland (2)
  80. For China (2)
  81. For South Africa (2, single seat since 1951)
  82. For Colombia, later for Latin America (2)
  83. For Iceland
  84. For Greece (2)
  85. For China (3, number 2 after 1955)
  86. For India (2)
  87. For Norway (2, but only temporary)
  88. For Pakistan
  89. For Lebanon and the Middle East
  90. For Korea
  91. For Kenya
  92. For the United Arab Republic, later for Egypt
  93. For Morocco
  94. For Switzerland (2)
  95. For Nigeria
  96. For Senegal
  97. For Tunisia
  98. For the International Olympic Academy
  99. For East Germany
  100. For Sudan
  101. For Indonesia
  102. For Madagascar
  103. For Côte d'Ivoire
  104. For Taiwan
  105. For Thailand
  106. For Ethiopia
  107. For Jamaica
  108. For Algeria
  109. For Ireland (2)
  110. For Libya
  111. For Mongolia
  112. For Denmark (2)
  113. For Mali
  114. For Korea (2)
  115. For Puerto Rico
  116. For Cameroon
  117. For Malaysia
  118. For North Korea
  119. seats 2, 18, 37, 62, 65, 77, 83, 84, 102 are vacant
  120. 24 seats: 1, 10, 15, 16, 24, 30, 32, 40, 42, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 56, 59, 69, 71, 72, 73, 75, 80, 85, 98 have been suppressed


Written 2002-07-10 - last modified 2003-08-15

hermandw@skynet.be / Copyright ©2002-03.