Football 1920

The events at Antwerpen :

Football:

  1. (4392) Jean De Bie (BEL/1920-28)
  2. (3534) Nils Middelboe (DEN/1908-20)
  3. (3234) Arthur Knight (GBR/1912-20)
  4. (3226) Désiré Bastin (BEL/1920-24)
  5. (3226) Robert Coppée (BEL/1920-24)
  6. (3226) André Fierens (BEL/1920-24)
  7. (3226) Henri Larnoe (BEL/1920-24)
  8. (3226) Armand Swartenbroeks (BEL/1920-24)
  9. (3226) Louis Van Hege (BEL/1920-24)
  10. (3226) Oscar Verbeeck (BEL/1920-24)
  11. (3200) Joseph Musch (BEL/1920)
  12. (3200) Emile Hanse (BEL/1920)
  13. (3200) Mathieu Bragard (BEL/1920)
  14. (2434) Kenneth Hunt (GBR/1908,20)
  15. (2288) Pedro Vallana (ESP/1920-28)
  16. (2274) Adolfo Baloncieri (ITA/1920-28)
  17. (2106) Harry Dénis (NED/1920-28)
  18. (2080) Ben Verweij (NED/1920-24)
  19. (2080) Ber Groosjohan (NED/1920-24)
  20. (2034) Sofus Hansen (DEN/1912-20)
  21. (2001) José Samitier (ESP/1920-24)
  22. (2001) Ricardo Zamora (ESP/1920-24)
  23. (2000) Mariano Arrate Esnaola (ESP/1920)
  24. (2000) José Maria Belausteguigoitia Landaluca (ESP/1920)
  25. (2000) Ramon Eguiazábal Berroa (ESP/1920)
  26. (2000) Ramón Gil Fegueiros <"Moncho"> (ESP/1920)
  27. (2000) Félix Sesúmaga Segura (ESP/1920)
  28. (2000) Patricio Arabolaza Aramburu (ESP/1920)
  29. (2000) Rafael Moreno Aranzadi <"Pichichi"> (ESP/1920)
  30. (2000) Domingo Gómez-Acedo Villanueva (ESP/1920)
  31. (1482) Ali Fahmy El-Hassani (EGY/1920-28)
  32. (1407) Virginio "Viri" Rosetta (ITA/1920-28)
  33. (1384) Albin Dahl (SWE/1920-24)
  34. (1384) Fritjof Hillén (SWE/1920-24)
  35. (1300) Jan de Natris (NED/1920-24)
  36. (1280) Silverio Izaguirre (ESP/1920)
  37. (1280) Richard "Dick" Mac Neill (NED/1920)
  38. (1280) "Leo" Bosschart (NED/1920)
  39. (1280) "Frits" Kuipers (NED/1920)
  40. (1280) "Henk" Steeman (NED/1920)
  41. (1280) Oscar van Rappard (NED/1920)
  42. (1280) Jan van Dort (NED/1920)
  43. (1280) Herman von Heijden (NED/1920)
  44. (1280) Evert Bulder (NED/1920)
  45. (1166) Sayed Abaza (EGY/1920;28)
  46. (1113) Jules Devaquez (FRA/1920-28)
  47. (1113) Paul Nicolas (FRA/1920-28)
  48. (1087) Jean Boyer (FRA/1920-24)
  49. (1087) Raymond Dubly (FRA/1920-24)
  50. (1087) Jean Batmale (FRA/1920-24)
  51. (1087) Édouard Baumann (FRA/1920-24)
  52. (841.0) Renzo De Vecchi (ITA/1912-24)
  53. (833.8) Ivar-Lykke Seidelin-Nielsen (DEN/1912-20)
  54. (826.4) Josef Sedlácek (TCH/1920-24)
  55. (826.4) František Kolenatý (TCH/1920-24)
  56. (826.4) Karel Pešek-Káda (TCH/1920-24)
  57. (826.4) Antonín Hojer (TCH/1920-24)
  58. (826.4) Emil Seifert (TCH/1920-24)
  59. (800.0) Albert Parsys (FRA/1920)
  60. (800.0) Léon Huot (FRA/1920)
  61. (800.0) René Petit (FRA/1920)
  62. (800.0) François Hugues (FRA/1920)
  63. (800.0) Henri Bard (FRA/1920)
  64. (787.0) Luigi Burlando (ITA/1920-24)
  65. (633.8) Georgios Kalafatis (GRE/1906,20)
  66. (633.8) Theodoros Nikolaidis (GRE/1906,20)
  67. (547.0) Hussein Hegazi (EGY/1920-24)
  68. (547.0) Riadh Shawki (EGY/1920-24)
  69. (547.0) Kamel Taha (EGY/1920-24)
  70. (547.0) Abdel Salam Hamdy (EGY/1920-24)
  71. (525.5) Karl Gustafsson (SWE/1908-20)
  72. (500.0) Rudolf Klapka (CZE/1920)
  73. (500.0) Karel Steiner (CZE/1920)
  74. (500.0) Antonín Janda (CZE/1920)
  75. (500.0) Václav Pilát (CZE/1920)
  76. (500.0) Jan Vaník (CZE/1920)
  77. (500.0) Otakar Mazal (CZE/1920)
  78. (500.0) Jan Placek (CZE/1920)
  79. (500.0) Adrianus Bieshaar (NED/1920)
  80. (500.0) "Jaap" Bulder (NED/1920)
  81. (500.0) Félix Balyu (BEL/1920)
  82. (500.0) Fernand Nisot (BEL/1920)
  83. (500.0) Georges Hebdin (BEL/1920)
  84. (484.0) Enrico Sardi (ITA/1912-20)
  85. (484.0) Piero Campelli (ITA/1912-20)
  86. (320.0) Antonio Bruna (ITA/1920)
  87. (320.0) Giuseppe Parodi (ITA/1920)
  88. (320.0) Mario Meneghetti (ITA/1920)
  89. (320.0) Gracco De Nardo (ITA/1920)
  90. (320.0) Alevildo De Marchi (ITA/1920)
  91. (320.0) Guglielmo Brezzi (ITA/1920)
  92. (320.0) Emilio Badini (ITA/1920)
  93. (320.0) Giustiniano Marucco (ITA/1920)
  94. (320.0) Ettore Reynaudi (ITA/1920)
  95. (320.0) Rinaldo Roggero (ITA/1920)
  96. (320.0) Pio Ferraris (ITA/1920)
  97. (320.0) Giuseppe Forlivesi (ITA/1920)
  98. (320.0) Sabino Bilbao Libano (ESP/1920)
  99. (320.0) Francisco Pagazaurtundúa González (ESP/1920)
  100. (218.0) Ragnar Wicksell (SWE/1912-20)
  101. (218.0) Gunnar Andersen (NOR/1912-20)
  102. (218.0) Per Skou (NOR/1912-20)
  103. (164.0) Juan Artola Letamendía (ESP/1920)
  104. (164.0) Agustin Sancho Agustina (ESP/1920)
  105. (164.0) Joaquin Vázquez-González (ESP/1920)
  106. (164.0) Luis Otero Sánchez-Encinas (ESP/1920)
  107. (164.0) Miroslav Pospíšil (CZE/1920)
  108. (164.0) Antonín Perner (CZE/1920)
  109. (164.0) Giovanni Giacone (ITA/1920)
  110. (164.0) Cesare Lovati (ITA/1920)
  111. (164.0) Aristodemo Emilio Santamaria (ITA/1920)
  112. (164.0) Robert Zander (SWE/1920)
  113. (164.0) Valdus Lund (SWE/1920)
  114. (164.0) Bertil Nordenskjöld (SWE/1920)
  115. (164.0) Albert Öijermark (SWE/1920)
  116. (164.0) Rune Bergström (SWE/1920)
  117. (164.0) Albert Olsson (SWE/1920)
  118. (164.0) Herbert Carlsson (SWE/1920)
  119. (164.0) Mauritz Sandberg (SWE/1920)
  120. (164.0) Sigurd Wathne (NOR/1920)
  121. (164.0) Otto Aulie (NOR/1920)
  122. (164.0) John Johnsen (NOR/1920)
  123. (164.0) Ellef Mohn (NOR/1920)
  124. (164.0) Asbjørn Halvorsen (NOR/1920)
  125. (164.0) Michael Paulsen (NOR/1920)
  126. (164.0) Arne Andersen (NOR/1920)
  127. (164.0) Johny Helgesen (NOR/1920)
  128. (164.0) Rolf Thorstvedt (NOR/1920)
  129. (164.0) Per Holm (NOR/1920)
  130. (164.0) Adolph Wold (NOR/1920)
  131. (164.0) Rolf Aas (NOR/1920)
  132. (164.0) Einar "Jeja" Gundersen (NOR/1920)
  133. (164.0) Einar Wilhelms (NOR/1920)
  134. (55.08) Jos Koetz (LUX/1920-24)
  135. (55.08) Martin "Tiny" Langers (LUX/1920-24)
  136. (34.65) Emil Perška (CRO/1920-24)
  137. (34.65) Rudolf Rupec (CRO/1920-24)
  138. (34.65) Dragutin Vrðuka (CRO/1920-24)
  139. (34.38) Slavin Cindric (CRO/1920;28)
  140. (33.80) Vjekoslav Župancic (CRO/1920)
  141. (33.80) Jaroslav Šifer (CRO/1920)
  142. (33.80) Stanko Tavcar (SLO/1920)
  143. (33.80) Nikola Simic (YUG/1920)
  144. (33.80) Dragutin Vredovic (CRO/1920)
  145. (33.80) Artur Dubravcic (CRO/1920)
  146. (33.80) Andrija Kojic (YUG/1920)
  147. (33.80) Ivan Granec (CRO/1920)
  148. (33.80) Jovan Ružic (YUG/1920)
  149. (33.80) James Mitchell (GBR/1920)
  150. (33.80) James Payne (GBR/1920)
  151. (33.80) George Atkinson (GBR/1920)
  152. (33.80) Charles Harbridge (GBR/1920)
  153. (33.80) Frederick Nicholas (GBR/1920)
  154. (33.80) Charles Bunyan (GBR/1920)
  155. (33.80) Herbert Prince (GBR/1920)
  156. (33.80) Richard Sloley (GBR/1920)
  157. (33.80) Kenneth Hegan (GBR/1920)
  158. (33.80) Mohamed El-Sayed (EGY/1920)
  159. (33.80) Gamil Osman (EGY/1920)
  160. (33.80) Tawfik Abdalla (EGY/1920)
  161. (33.80) Hassan Ali Allouba (EGY/1920)
  162. (33.80) Zaki Osman (EGY/1920)
  163. (33.80) Antonios Fotiadis (GRE/1920)
  164. (33.80) Nikolaos Kaloudis (GRE/1920)
  165. (33.80) Agamemnon Gilis (GRE/1920)
  166. (33.80) Dimitrios Gotis (GRE/1920)
  167. (33.80) Apostolos Nikolaidis (GRE/1920)
  168. (33.80) Khristos Peppas (GRE/1920)
  169. (33.80) Ioannis Andrianopoulos (GRE/1920)
  170. (33.80) Georgios Khatziandreou (GRE/1920)
  171. (33.80) Theodoros Dimitriou (GRE/1920)
  172. (33.80) Charles Krüger (LUX/1920)
  173. (33.80) Thomas Schmit (LUX/1920)
  174. (33.80) Emile Hamilius (LUX/1920)
  175. (33.80) Martin Ungeheuer (LUX/1920)
  176. (33.80) Camille Schumacher (LUX/1920)
  177. (33.80) Arthur Leesch (LUX/1920)
  178. (33.80) Joseph Massard (LUX/1920)
  179. (33.80) Robert Elter (LUX/1920)
  180. (33.80) Léon Metzler (LUX/1920)
  181. (33.80) Steen Blicher (DEN/1920)
  182. (33.80) Christian Grøthan (DEN/1920)
  183. (33.80) Gunnar Aaby (DEN/1920)
  184. (33.80) Leo Dannin (DEN/1920)
  185. (33.80) Mikael Rohde (DEN/1920)
  186. (33.80) Alfred Jørgensen (DEN/1920)
  187. (33.80) Alf Olsen (DEN/1920)
  188. (33.80) Bernhard Andersen (DEN/1920)
  189. (0) Josip Šolc (CRO/1920)
  190. (0) Branimir Porobic (YUG/1920)

Two members of the Yugoslav team did not play in the one official  match that Yugoslavia lost, but they did play in a "consolation" match against Egypt. this is generally regarded as an Olympic participation, and I follow that view, but I did not attribute any points to their effort.

Athletes that competed previously (14) : In Stockholm 1912 (11)

  1. (3534) Nils Middelboe (DEN/1908-20)
  2. (3234) Arthur Knight (GBR/1912-20)
  3. (2034) Sofus Hansen (DEN/1912-20)
  4. (833.8) Ivar-Lykke Seidelin-Nielsen (DEN/1912-20)
  5. (525.5) Karl Gustafsson (SWE/1908-20)
  6. (484.0) Piero Campelli (ITA/1912-20)
  7. (841.0) Renzo De Vecchi (ITA/1912-24)
  8. (484.0) Enrico Sardi (ITA/1912-20)
  9. (218.0) Ragnar Wicksell (SWE/1912-20)
  10. (218.0) Gunnar Andersen (NOR/1912-20)
  11. (218.0) Per Skou (NOR/1912-20)
    not in Stockholm, but earlier
  12. (2434) Kenneth Hunt (GBR/1908,20)
  13. (633.8) Georgios Kalafatis (GRE/1906,20)
  14. (633.8) Theodoros Nikolaidis (GRE/1906,20)

In London 1908 (3)

  1. (3534) Nils Middelboe (DEN/1908-20)
  2. (2434) Kenneth Hunt (GBR/1908,20)
  3. (525.5) Karl Gustafsson (SWE/1908-20)

In Athina 1906 (2)

  1. (633.8) Georgios Kalafatis (GRE/1906,20)
  2. (633.8) Theodoros Nikolaidis (GRE/1906,20)

By Country:

the full Football list


Written 2002-09-23 - last modified 2002-09-24
hermandw@skynet.be / Copyright ©2002.