Doublers and Switchers

Doublers are athletes that participate in two different sports at the same Olympiad. There are also a few triplers.

Switchers are athletes who participate in two different sports in two different Olympiads.

In order to keep these lists manageable, I have excluded here those people that participated in different "sub-sports". Diving, Waterpolo and Swimming are all sub-sports of the "Aquatics", since they are all administered by the same organisation, FINA. People who double in such sub-sports are listed on separate pages for the overall sport.

In the lists below, triplers are listed separately.  In the counts, they are simply counted twice.

Doublers are ranked according to the value of their second sport.

A: Doublers : people who competed at 2 sports during the olympiad
B: Switchers : people who competed in a different sport than at some previous olympiad
C: Repeating Doublers : people who already doubled and do so again during the olympiad, in the same sports
Olympiad A:dbls B:swts C:r-dbl tot Summ Wint S-W
Athina 1896 25 - - 25 25 - -
Paris 1900 14 2 - 41 41 - -
St. Louis 1904 16 - - 57 57 - -
Athina 1906 54 5 - 116 116 - -
London 1908 31 9 1:CCar 155 155 0 0
Stockholm 1912 22 10 2:GPetr
ECar
185 184 0 1
Antwerpen 1920 18 13 - 226 224 0 2
Chamonix 1924 11 1 - 228 214 11 3
Paris 1924 5 16 - 249 232 11 6
St. Moritz 1928 1 6 1 255 232 14 9
Olympiad A:dbls B:swts C:r-dbl tot Summ Wint S-W

By Nation
1896 1900 1904 1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 total
Australia 1 1 1 4
Austria 1 11 2 14
Belgium 1 1 3 4 9
Brazil 2 2
Czech Rep. 1 1 1 1 4
Denmark 6 2 1 3 1 1 14
Egypt 2 1 3
Estonia 1 1
Finland 2 4 4 2 12
France 2 10 4 1 3 1 5 26
Germany 5 2 14 2 23
Great Britain 4 2 8 2 1 17
Greece 3 2 14 1 1-1 3 23
Hungary 2 2 3 7
Ireland 2 2
Italy 2 2 4
Luxembourg 2 2
Monaco 1 1
Netherlands 1 1 1 2 5
Norway 3 1-1 1 2 6
Poland 1 1
Portugal 2 2
Russia 2 2
Serbia 2 2
Slovakia 1 1
Switzerland 2 2
Sweden 1 3 4 6 10-1 3 4 30
USA 1 12 1 10 1 5 1 31
25 16 16 59 39 32-2 31 33 249

4 sports

  1. (20021=9600+5564+3257+1600) Carl Schuhmann (GER/WRE-GYM-ATH-WEI)
  2. (19137=10400+3200+3137+2400) Viggo Jensen (DEN/WEI-SHO-ATH-GYM)
  3. (13792=10400+1620+1500+272) Launceston Elliott (GBR/WEI-WRE-GYM-ATH)

3 sports

  1. (12137=7560+3840+736.8) Holger Nielsen (DEN/SHO-FEN-ATH)
  2. (6315=3840+2400+74.70) Bertil Uggla (SWE/MOP-ATH-FEN/1912-28) (1920 ath & fen -1924 fen & mop)
  3. (4860=2600+1620+640) Momcilo Tapavica (SRB/TEN-WRE-WEI)
  4. (3767=2800+960+7.2) Axel Norling (SWE/GYM-TOW-DIV/1906-12)
  5. (10648=9600+927+121.5) Charles Sands (USA/TEN-GOL-JDP/1900-08)
  6. (7514=7033+481+-2.60) Eric Carlberg (SWE/SHO-FEN-MOP/1906-12)
  7. (610.3=384+126.3+-3.10) Edmond Bernhardt (AUT/MOP-SWI-SHO/1906,12)
  8. (3308=3200+68+40) Eugen Schmidt (DEN/TOW-ath-sho/1896-1900)

2 sports

  1. (16676=9600+7076) Walter Winans (USA/ART-SHO/1908-12)
  2. (18800=12800+6000) Hajós Alfréd (HUN/SWI-ART/1896-1924)
  3. (8000=4160+3840) Sotirios Versis (GRE/WEI-ATH/1896)
  4. (12740=8900+3840) Fritz Hofmann (GER/ATH-GYM/1896)
  5. (9128=5928+3200) Morris Kirksey (USA/ATH-RUG/1920)
  6. (7140=3940+3200) Frantz Reichel (FRA/ATH-RUG/1896-1900)
  7. (6840=3840+3000) Georg de Laval (SWE/MOP-SHO/1912)
  8. (7600=4800+2800) Daniel Norling (SWE/EQU-GYM/1908-20)
  9. (5780=3000+2780) Victor Boin (BEL/FEN-AQU/1908-20)
  10. (5600=3200+2400) Richard "Dink" Templeton (USA/RUG-ATH/1920)
  11. (14192=11792+2400) Adolf Schmal (AUT/CYC-FEN/1896)
  12. (5524=3200+2324) Karl Gustaf Staaf  (SWE/TOW-ATH/1900)
  13. (4950=2700+2250) George Van Cleaf (USA/AQU-ATH/1904)
  14. (5016=3000+2016) Martti Lappalainen (FIN/mpa-CCS/1924-32)
  15. (5200=3200+2000) Constantin Henriquez de Zubiera (FRA/RUG-TOW/1900)
  16. (5200=3200+2000) Jean Collas (FRA/RUG-TOW/1900)
  17. (5200=3200+2000) Charles Gondouin (FRA/RUG-TOW/1900)
  18. (5200=3200+2000) Émile Sarrade (FRA/RUG-TOW/1900)
  19. (14396=12950+1986) Teddy Flack (AUS/ATH-TEN/1896)
  20. (4386=2400+1986) George Stuart Robertson (GBR/ATH-TEN/1896)
  21. (5120=3200+1920) Gustaf Söderström (SWE/TOW-ATH/1900)
  22. (6177=4577+1600) Georgios Papasideris (GRE/ATH-WEI)
  23. (4486=2986+1500) Joseph Lydon (USA/BOX-FOO/1904)
  24. (7527=6247+1280) Fernand de Montigny (BEL/FEN-HOC/1906-24)
  25. (2522=1280+1242) John Montgomery (USA/POL-EQU/1912-20)
  26. (3615=2400+1215) Albert Ireton (GBR/TOW-BOX/1908)
  27. (2691=1480+1211) Aarne Salovaara (FIN/GYM-ATH/1908-12)
  28. (7200=6000+1200) Gösta Åsbrink (SWE/MOP-GYM/1908-12)
  29. (5685=4485+1200) Nils Hellstén (SWE/FEN-GYM/1908,20-28)
  30. (2682=1482+1200) Axel Ljung (SWE/ATH-GYM/1906-08)
  31. (3120=1920+1200) Gérard André (FRA/CUR-BOB/1924)
  32. (5958=4866+1092) Fritz Traun (GER/TEN-ATH/1896)
  33. (4860=3840+1020) Harald Tammer (EST/WEI-ATH/1920-24)
  34. (5018=4000+1018) Otto Herschmann (AUT/SWI-FEN/1896,1906,12)
  35. (16709=15600+1009) Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE/MOP-FEN/1920-28,36)
  36. (3760=2800+960) Oswald Holmberg (SWE/GYM-TOW/1906-12)
  37. (2291=1331+960) Harold Rayner (USA/FEN-MOP/1912-28)
  38. (2160=1200+960) Erik Granfelt (SWE/GYM-TOW/1906-08)
  39. (5837=5000+837.2) Yngvar Bryn (NOR/FSK-ATH/1900,20)
  40. (4050=3240+810) Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs (BEL/EQU-ROW/1920)
  41. (1800=1000+800) Lauri Tanner (FIN/GYM-FOO/1912)
  42. (1527=776.7+750.0) Jean van Silfhout (NED/AQU-ROW/1920-28)
  43. (1948=1199+748.7) Léonhard Quaglia (FRA/ICH-SSK/1920-28)
  44. (2670=1950+720) John Grieb (USA/GYM-ATH/1904)
  45. (2257=1600+657.2) Herold Jansson (DEN/GYM-DIV/1920-24)
  46. (5576=4920+656) Nikolay Panin (Kolomenkin) (RUS/FSK-SHO/1908-12)
  47. (8086=7440+645.8) Evan Noel (GBR/RAC-JDP/1908)
  48. (5015=4369+645.8) Vane Pennell (GBR/RAC-JDP/1908)
  49. (3824=3200+624.0) August Nilsson (SWE/TOW-ATH/1900)
  50. (2100=1500+600) Nikolaos Dekavalas (GRE/ROW-FOO/1906)
  51. (3180=2580+600) Baronyi András (HUN/SWI-ATH/1908-12)
  52. (2940=2400+540) Sydney Middleton (AUS/RUG-ROW/1908-12)
  53. (3734=3200+534.0) Charles Winckler (DEN/TOW-ATH/1900)
  54. (2948=2430+517.5) Josef Krämer (GER/ATL-GYM/1906-08)
  55. (10700=10200+500) Giuseppe Tonani (ITA/WEI-TOW/1920-28)
  56. (1780=1280+500) Karel Pešek-Káda (CZE/ICH-FOO/1920)
  57. (997.8=500.0+497.8) Thorsten Grönfors (SWE/SAI-TEN/1912)
  58. (1313=833.3+480) Veli Nieminen (FIN/SHO-GYM/1908,20-24)
  59. (4490=4010+480) Magnus Wegelius (FIN/SHO-GYM/1908,20-24)
  60. (7779=7299+480) Léon Tom (BEL/fen-BOB/1912-28) (S-W)
  61. (2409=1950+458.5) Conrad Carlsrud (NOR/GYM-ATH/1906-08)
  62. (1650=1200+450) Max Emmerich (USA/GYM-ATH/1904)
  63. (1184=800+384) Robert Sears (USA/FEN-MOP/1920)
  64. (1572=799.5+372.4) Ralph McKittrick (USA/GOL-TEN/1904)
  65. (2764=2400+364) Marcel Haëntjens (FRA/EQU-CRO/1900)
  66. (760.7=400+360.7) Kay Schröder (DEN/FEN-ART/1920-24)
  67. (1827=1504+322.9) Kenneth Powell (GBR/ATH-TEN/1908-12)
  68. (729.7=417.7+312.0) Charles Stoffel (SUI/EQU-BOB/1924-28)
  69. (3308=3000+307.5) Annan Knudsen (NOR/SAI-ROW/1908,20)
  70. (4800=4500+300.3) Reginald "Snowy" Baker (AUS/BOX-AQU/1908)
  71. (2878=2590+288) Carl Alfred Pedersen (NOR/GYM-ATH/1906-12)
  72. (1196=926.3+270) Georgios Petropoulos (GRE/FEN-SHO/1906,12)
  73. (3240=3000+240) Väinö Bremer (FIN/MPA-MOP/1924)
  74. (1725=1500+225) Donald Whittal (GBR/FOO-ROW/1906)
  75. (1344=1132+212.2) Aristovoulos Petmezas (GRE/GYM-SHO/1896)
  76. (417.0=225+192) Petros Paulidis (SMY/ROW-GYM/1906)
  77. (3451=3261.6+189.6) Julius Wagner (GER-SUI/ATL-GYM/1906-12)
  78. (440.9=253.1+187.8) Otto Franke (GER/ATH-GYM/1906)
  79. (527.5=340.0+187.5) Georg Hax (GER/WAT-GYM/1900-06)
  80. (4070=3900+170) Erödy Béla (HUN/GYM-WRE/1906)
  81. (2084=1920+164) Paul Van den Broeck (BEL/BOB-ICH/1924)
  82. (2084=1920+164) Victor Verschueren (BEL/BOB-ICH/1924)
  83. (974.0=810+164) João Jório (BRA/ROW-WAT/1920)
  84. (974.0=810+164) Abrahão Soliture (BRA/ROW-WAT/1920)
  85. (1208=1050+158.3) Harald Klem (DEN/GYM-SWI/1906-08)
  86. (454.1=300+154.1) Poul Holm (DEN/GYM-SWI/1908)
  87. (896.0=752+144) Menelaos Sakorrafos (GRE/FEN-ROW/1906)
  88. (825.6=684+141.6) Texier (FRA/SAI-SWI/1900)
  89. (1752=1625+127.3) Bastiaan Veth (NED/ROW-ART/1920-24)
  90. (1724=1600+123.8) Carl Silfverstrand (SWE/GYM-ATH/1908-12)
  91. (1401=1280+121.1) Oscar van Rappard (NED/FOO-ATH/1920-24)
  92. (244.2=124.2+120.0) Kovács Nándor (HUN/ATH-GYM/1906-12)
  93. (3213=3123+90.18) Alexandre Maspoli (FRA/ATH-ART/1906,24)
  94. (4006=3916+89.8) Henrik Sjöberg (SWE/ATH-GYM/1896)
  95. (1571=1500+70.95) Ioannis Papapanagiotou (GRE/ROW-SHO/1906)
  96. (1260=1200+60) Carl Hårleman (SWE/GYM-ATH/1908-12)
  97. (534.0=480+54) Kaarlo Soinio (Salin) (FIN/FOO-GYM/1908-12)
  98. (1549=1500+49.45) Jacques Giraud (FRA/FOO-TEN/1906)
  99. (816.8=768.8+48) Ioannis Abelas (GRE/CYC-GYM/1906)
  100. (100.8=52.75+48) Arthur Hawkins (GBR/WRE-GYM/1908)
  101. (365.5=320+45.5) Luigi Burlando (ITA/FOO-WAT/1920)
  102. (475.3=430.5+44.76) Edouard De Lastours (FRA/TEN-FEN/1900)
  103. (2978=2938+40) Federico Cesarano (ITA/FEN-SHO/1906,20-24)
  104. (1240=1200+40) Josef Bím (CZE/MPA-NSK/1924-28)
  105. (2152=2116+35.9) Alphonse Grisel (FRA/ATH-GYM/1896)
  106. (11308=11273+35.36) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/ROW-CYC/1906)
  107. (781.8=750.6+31.22) Frederick Semple (USA/GOL-TEN/1904)
  108. (335.7=310.2+25.50) Raoul Paoli (FRA/ATH-WRE/1912-28)
  109. (3929=3900+24.29) August Lindgren (DEN/FOO-DIV/1906-08)
  110. (49.60=25.60+24.00) Patrik de Laval (SWE/SHO-MOP/1912)
  111. (7074=7053+20.86) Max Houben (BEL/BOB-ath/1920,28-48) (S-W)
  112. (183.6=170+13.59) Eugenio Colombani (EGY/WRE-CYC/1906)
  113. (1511=1500+10.76) Johannes Gandil (DEN/FOO-ATH/1900-08)
  114. (1010=1000+10) Tauno Ilmoniemi (FIN/GYM-DIV/1912)
  115. (57.60=48+9.6) William Hoare (GBR/GYM-DIV/1908)
  116. (488.5=480+8.528) Johan Kemp (FIN/GYM-ATH/1908)
  117. (13.77=7.501+6.266) R. Stanley Cooper (GBR/GYM-SWI/1906)
  118. (4046=4040+6) Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt (SWE/EQU-MOP/1912-20)
  119. (2006=2000+6) André Chilo (FRA/RUG-ATH/1920)
  120. (15.18=9.184+6) Thomas Wand-Tetley (GBR/FEN-MOP/1920,28)
  121. (20.00=15+5) Oskar Wilkman (FIN/MOP-EQU/1912-20)
  122. (1285=1281+3.84) Hugh Durant (GBR/SHO-MOP/1912)
  123. (175.8=172.6+3.2) Louis de Ridder (BEL/ICH-SSK/1924,36)
  124. (843.1=840+3.12) André de Schonen (FRA/SHO-FEN/1900,24)
  125. (781.1=795.5+2.56) Albert Hassler (FRA/ICH-SSK/1924-28,36)
  126. (6004=6002+2.175) Joseph Alzin (LUX/WEI-WRE/1920-24)
  127. (1282=1280+2.125) Maurice Van Den Bemden (BEL/HOC-TEN/1920)
  128. (4075=4073+2.025) Charles Delaporte (FRA/ROW-CYC/1906)
  129. (11359=11357+1.8) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/AQU-ATH/1906-12)
  130. (76.80=75+1.8) Herman van Leeuwen (NED/GYM-ATH/1908)
  131. (4258=4256+1.543) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA/ATH-SHO/1896)
  132. (1922=1920+1.516) André Vandelle (FRA/MPA-NSK/1924)
  133. (188.8=187.5+1.3) Julius Keyl (GER/GYM-ATH/1900-06)
  134. (505.2=504+1.16) Philippe van Volckxsom (BEL/ICH-SSK/1920-24)
  135. (61.85=60.96+0.891) António Pereira (POR/WEI-WRE/1912-28)
  136. (480.6=480+0.64) Szczepan Witkowski (POL/MPA-NSK/1924)
  137. (6001=6000+0.638) Lauber Deszö (HUN/ART-TEN/1908,24)
  138. (1280=1280+0.48) Giuseppe Crivelli (ITA/row-BOB/1924-28) (S-W)
  139. (375.4=375+0.384) Friedrich Rahe (GER/HOC-TEN/1908)
  140. (86.98=86.6+0.384) Kalle Kainuvaara (FIN/DIV-MOP/1912-20)
  141. (960.3=960+0.286) Vasilios Zarkadis (GRE/FOO-FEN/1906,20)
  142. (34.06=33.80+0.256) Apostolos Nikolaidis (GRE/FOO-ATH/1920)
  143. (1000=1000+0.1) Fóti Samu (HUN/GYM-ATH/1912)
  144. (1000=1000+0.096) Donald Scott (USA/ATH-MOP/1920-24)
  145. (2.411=2.400+0.011) Krikor Agathon (EGY/SHO-FEN/1924)
  146. (1600=1600+0.01) Alfred Engelsen (NOR/GYM-DIV/1912)
  147. (25.59=25.50+0.092) Sotirios Notaris (GRE/WRE-FEN/1912-20)
  148. (1440=1440+0.088) Lord Howard de Walden (GBR/MTB-FEN/1906-08)
  149. (651.3=651.3+0.024) Nicolas Kanive (LUX/GYM-ATH/1912-20)
  150. (100.7=100.7+0.021) Déván István (HUN/ATH-SKN/1912,24)
  151. (84.74=84.73+-2.96) António Martins (POR/SHO-ATH/1920-24)
  152. (3793=3793+-2.60) Jetze Doorman (NED/FEN-MOP/1906-24)
  153. (27.30=27.30+-2.31) Émile Barral (MON/SAI-ATH/1920-28)
  154. (4800=4800+-2.26) Adolf Aufdenblatten (SUI/MPA-NSK/1924)
  155. (1920=1920+-2.26) Maurice Mandrillon (FRA/mpa-CCS/1924-28)
  156. (322.9=322.9+-3.38) Edwin Hunter (USA/TEN-GOL/1904)
  157. (0.556=0.555+-3.75) Nikolaos Malintretos (CRT/ATH-SHO/1906)
  158. (9600=9600+-4.38) Louis Bastien (FRA/CYT-FEN/1900)
  159. (47.65=47.65+-4.35) Ioannis Santorinaios (GRE/ATH-CYC/1906-08)
  160. (9.600=9.6+-4.20) Jean de Mas Latrie (FRA/MOP-FEN/1908-12)
  161. (4800=4800+-5.16) Alphonse Julen (SUI/mpa-CCS/1924-28)
  162. (150.0=150+-6.45) Douglas Godfree (GBR/MOP-FEN/1908-12)
  163. (-2.60=-2.60+-6.45) Boris Nepokupnoy (RUS/MOP-FEN/1912)
  164. (378.0=378+-7.38) Bohumil Honzátko (CZE/GYM-ATH/1906-12,24)
  165. (0.036=0.036+-7.13) Paul Fischer (GER/GYM-ATH/1908)
  166. (1200=1200+-9.15) Gösta Olson (SWE/GYM-FEN/1908)
  167. (6.403=6.403+-10.50) Anton Collin (FIN/CCS-CYR/1924)
  168. (2400=2400+-11.34) Åke Grönhagen (SWE/MOP-FEN/1912)

In addition, 18 wrestlers competed in Stockholm (and one in Antwerpen) as well as before 1912, and are to be considered switchers between the sports of Athletics and Wrestling:

  1. (14000) Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN/WRE/1906-12)
  2. (13600) Yrjö Saarela (FIN/WRE/1908-12)
  3. (6893) Enrico Porro (ITA/WRE/1908,20-24)
  4. (6574) Gustaf Malmström (SWE/WRE/1908-12)
  5. (4881) Johannes Eriksen (DEN/WRE/1908-20)
  6. (4032) O. Mauritz Andersson (SWE/WRE/1908-12)
  7. (2560) Anders Andersen (DEN/WRE/1908-12)
  8. (2524) Radvány Ödön (HUN/WRE/1908-12)
  9. (2003) Carl Erik Lund (SWE/WRE/1908-12)
  10. (1122) Karel Halík (CZE/WRE/1906-20)
  11. (842.0) Edward Barrett (IRL/WRE/1908-12)
  12. (574.9) Axel Frank (SWE/WRE/1908-12)
  13. (468.8) Harald Christiansen (DEN/WRE/1908-12)
  14. (91.02) Percy Cockings (GBR/WRE/1908-12)
  15. (52.75) Edgar Bacon (GBR/WRE/1908-12)
  16. (2.082) George MacKenzie (GBR/WRE/1908-12)
  17. (1.980) Stanley Bacon (GBR/WRE/1908-12)
  18. (1.193) William Ruff (GBR/WRE/1908-12)

9+16+168+18=201 (4 too few)

Additionally, these are the doublers in:


Written 2001-01-21 - last modified 2008-11-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.