Diving 1908

The events at London :

Divers in London:

  1. (4800) Albert Zürner (GER/SP/1906-12)
  2. (4800) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/PL/1906-12)
  3. (3003=3000+2.73) Karl Malmström (SWE/PL-SP/1908)
  4. (3000) Kurt Behrens (GER/SP/1908-12)
  5. (2670=1920+750) George Gaidzik (USA/SP-PL/1908-12)
  6. (1920) Gottlob Walz (GER/SP/1906-08)
  7. (1920) Arvid Spångberg (SWE/PL/1908)
  8. (1200) Robert Andersson (SWE/PL/1906-08)
  9. (615.3=615+0.324) Fritz Nicolai (GER/SP-PL/1906-08)
  10. (615) Ernest Pott (GBR/SP/1908-12)
  11. (615) Toivo Aro (FIN/PL/1908-12)
  12. (343.5=246+97.5) Heinz Freyschmidt (GER/SP-PL/1908)
  13. (246) Harold Clarke (GBR/SP/1908,20-24)
  14. (246) Hilmer Löfberg (SWE/PL/1908)
  15. (246) Harold Goodworth (GBR/PL/1908)
  16. (120.8=97.5+23.34) Harold Grote (USA/SP-PL/1908)
  17. (97.5) Frank Errington (GBR/SP/1908)
  18. (97.5) Harald Arbin (SWE/PL/1908-12)
  19. (50.33=48+2.334) Oskar Wetzell (FIN/SP-PL/1908-12)
  20. (23.85=23.34+0.51) William Hoare (GBR/PL-SP/1908)
  21. (23.85=23.34+0.51) Sigfrid Larsson (SWE/PL-SP/1906-08)
  22. (23.34) Erik Adlerz (SWE/PL/1908-24)
  23. (2.334) Joseph Huketick (BEL/PL/1908)
  24. (2.334) William Webb (GBR/PL/1908)
  25. (23.34) George Cane (GBR/PL/1908)
  26. (17.75) Robert Zimmerman (CAN/SP/1908-12)
  27. (17.75) Anthony Taylor (GBR/SP/1908)
  28. (17.75) William Bull (GBR/SP/1908)
  29. (17.75) Harold Smyrk (GBR/SP/1908)
  30. (2.73) Harry Crank (GBR/SP/1908)
  31. (2.73) Carlo Bonfanti (ITA/SP/1906-12)
  32. (2.73) Thomas Cross (GBR/SP/1908)
  33. (2.334) Gunnar Wingqvist (SWE/PL/1908)
  34. (2.334) Axel Runström (SWE/PL/1908-12)
  35. (0.51) James Beckett (IRL/SP/1908)
  36. (0.324) James Aldous (GBR/PL/1908)
  37. (0.324) Thomas Collins (GBR/PL/1908)
  38. (0.192) Snowy Baker (anz-AUS/SP/1908)
  39. (0.12) Thomas Harrington (GBR/PL/1908)

Cleaned-up

  1. (4800) Albert Zürner (GER/DIV/1906-12)
  2. (4800) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/DIV/1906-12)
  3. (3003) Karl Malmström (SWE/DIV/1908)
  4. (3000) Kurt Behrens (GER/DIV/1908-12)
  5. (2670) George Gaidzik (USA/DIV/1908-12)
  6. (1920) Gottlob Walz (GER/DIV/1906-08)
  7. (1920) Arvid Spångberg (SWE/DIV/1908)
  8. (1200) Robert Andersson (SWE/DIV/1906-08)
  9. (615.3) Fritz Nicolai (GER/DIV/1906-08)
  10. (615.0) Ernest Pott (GBR/DIV/1908-12)
  11. (615.0) Toivo Aro (FIN/DIV/1908-12)
  12. (343.5) Heinz Freyschmidt (GER/DIV/1908)
  13. (246.0) Harold Clarke (GBR/DIV/1908,20-24)
  14. (246.0) Hilmer Löfberg (SWE/DIV/1908)
  15. (246.0) Harold Goodworth (GBR/DIV/1908)
  16. (120.8) Harold Grote (USA/DIV/1908)
  17. (97.50) Frank Errington (GBR/DIV/1908)
  18. (97.50) Harald Arbin (SWE/DIV/1908-12)
  19. (50.33) Oskar Wetzell (FIN/DIV/1908-12)
  20. (23.85) William Hoare (GBR/DIV/1908)
  21. (23.85) Sigfrid Larsson (SWE/DIV/1906-08)
  22. (23.34) Erik Adlerz (SWE/DIV/1908-24)
  23. (2.334) Joseph Huketick (BEL/DIV/1908)
  24. (2.334) William Webb (GBR/DIV/1908)
  25. (23.34) George Cane (GBR/DIV/1908)
  26. (17.75) Robert Zimmerman (CAN/DIV/1908-12)
  27. (17.75) Anthony Taylor (GBR/DIV/1908)
  28. (17.75) William Bull (GBR/DIV/1908)
  29. (17.75) Harold Smyrk (GBR/DIV/1908)
  30. (2.730) Harry Crank (GBR/DIV/1908)
  31. (2.730) Carlo Bonfanti (ITA/DIV/1906-12)
  32. (2.730) Thomas Cross (GBR/DIV/1908)
  33. (2.334) Gunnar Wingqvist (SWE/DIV/1908)
  34. (2.334) Axel Runström (SWE/DIV/1908-12)
  35. (0.510) James Beckett (IRL/DIV/1908)
  36. (0.324) James Aldous (GBR/DIV/1908)
  37. (0.324) Thomas Collins (GBR/DIV/1908)
  38. (0.192) Snowy Baker (anz-AUS/DIV/1908)
  39. (0.120) Thomas Harrington (GBR/DIV/1908)

Competed before: (In Athina 1906)

  1. (12200=1800+4800+5600) Albert Zürner (GER/DIV/1906-12)
  2. (11120=720+4800+5600) Hjalmar Johansson (SWE/DIV/1906-12)
  3. (9120=7200+1920) Gottlob Walz (GER/DIV/1906-08)
  4. (1676=450.0+1200+25.6) Robert Andersson (SWE/DIV/1906-12)
  5. (903.3=288+615.3) Fritz Nicolai (GER/DIV/1906-08)
  6. (41.85=18+23.85) Sigfrid Larsson (SWE/DIV/1906-08)
  7. (22.25=4.5+17.75) Harold Smyrk (GBR/DIV/1906-08)
  8. (5.470=0.18+2.73+2.56) Carlo Bonfanti (ITA/DIV/1906-12)

Competed in London alone

  1. (3003) Karl Malmström (SWE/DIV/1908)
  2. (1920) Arvid Spångberg (SWE/DIV/1908)
  3. (343.5) Heinz Freyschmidt (GER/DIV/1908)
  4. (246.0) Hilmer Löfberg (SWE/DIV/1908)
  5. (246.0) Harold Goodworth (GBR/DIV/1908)
  6. (120.8) Harold Grote (USA/DIV/1908)
  7. (97.50) Frank Errington (GBR/DIV/1908)
  8. (23.85) William Hoare (GBR/DIV/1908)
  9. (2.334) Joseph Huketick (BEL/DIV/1908)
  10. (2.334) William Webb (GBR/DIV/1908)
  11. (23.34) George Cane (GBR/DIV/1908)
  12. (17.75) Anthony Taylor (GBR/DIV/1908)
  13. (17.75) William Bull (GBR/DIV/1908)
  14. (2.730) Harry Crank (GBR/DIV/1908)
  15. (2.730) Thomas Cross (GBR/DIV/1908)
  16. (2.334) Gunnar Wingqvist (SWE/DIV/1908)
  17. (0.510) James Beckett (IRL/DIV/1908)
  18. (0.324) James Aldous (GBR/DIV/1908)
  19. (0.324) Thomas Collins (GBR/DIV/1908)
  20. (0.192) Snowy Baker (anz-AUS/DIV/1908)
  21. (0.120) Thomas Harrington (GBR/DIV/1908)

Also competed later

  1. (31720=23.34+12800+8000+1668+b9229) Erik Adlerz (SWE/DIV/1908-24)
  2. (5582=3000+2582) Kurt Behrens (GER/DIV/1908-12)
  3. (3246=2670+576) George Gaidzik (USA/DIV/1908-12)
  4. (2946=246++160+2560) Harold Clarke (GBR/DIV/1908,20-24)
  5. (1871=615+1256) Toivo Aro (FIN/DIV/1908-12)
  6. (1255=615+640) Ernest Pott (GBR/DIV/1908-12)
  7. (1018=17.75+1000) Robert Zimmerman (CAN/DIV/1908-12)
  8. (737.5=97.5+640) Harald Arbin (SWE/DIV/1908-12)
  9. (652.3=2.334+650) Axel Runström (SWE/DIV/1908-12)
  10. (71.45=50.33+21.12) Oskar Wetzell (FIN/DIV/1908-12)

By Country:

the full Diving list


Written 2001-05-24 - last modified 2012-01-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.