Herman's Top Olympians - by country


  1. (1344) USA: Ray Clarence Ewry (ATH)
  2. (848) Denmark: Paul Elvstrøm (SAI)
  3. (836) Germany: Georg Hackl (LUG)
  4. (827) Norway: Bjørn Dæhlie (SKN) *NAG*
  5. (746) Romania: Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipa (ROW)
  6. (732) Sweden: Gert Fredriksson (CAN)
  7. (702) Great Britain: Steven Redgrave (ROW)
  8. (696) Georgia: Viktor Saneev (ATH)
  9. (696) Czech Republic: Jan Zelezny (ATH)
  10. (696) Russia: Alexander Karelin (WRE)
  11. (612) Ukraine: Valentin Mankin (SAI)
  12. (608) Finland: Paavo Nurmi (ATH)
  13. (576) Cuba: Teofilo Stevenson (BOX) & Félix Savón (BOX)
  14. (576) Greece: Pyrros Dimas (WEI)& Akakios Kakiasvilis (WEI)
  15. (576) Hungary: Papp László (BOX) & Egerszegi Krisztina (SWI)
  16. (576) Turkey: Naim Suleymanoglu (WEI)
  17. (532) France: Daniel Morelon (CYC)
  18. (520) Italy: Klaus Dibiasi (DIV)
  19. (513.8) Australia: Dawn Fraser (SWI)
  20. (445.45) Japan: Sawao Kato (GYM)
  21. (378) Belgium: Hubert van Innis (ARC)
  22. (351) Poland: Waldemar Baszanowski (WEI)
  23. (333) Netherlands: Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges (EQU)
  24. (324) Austria: Karl Schäfer (FIS)
  25. (318) Switzerland Gustav Weder (BOB)& Donat Acklin (BOB)
  26. (315) Belarus: Alexander Kurlovich (WEI)
  27. (306) Estonia: Erika Salumae (CYC)
  28. (304.8) New Zealand: Mark Todd (EQU)
  29. (300) Iran: Gholamreza Takhti (WRE)
  30. (296) Korea, Republic: Kim Soo-Nyung (ARC)
  31. (286) China: Fu Mingxia (DIV)
  32. (269.8) Kazakhstan: Vladimir Smirnov (SKN) *NAG*
  33. (261.8) Jamaica: Merlene Ottey (ATH)
  34. (252) Kenya: Kipchoge Keino (ATH)
  35. (244) Yugoslavia: Jasna Sekaric (SHO)
  36. (243) Canada: Gaetan Boucher (SPS)
  37. (240) Bulgaria Eniu Valchev (WRE) & Nikolai Peshalov (WEI)
  38. (240) Latvia: Janis Lusis (ATH)
  39. (239) Chinese Taipei: Chen Jing (TAB)
  40. (232) India: Leslie Walter Claudius (HOC) & Udham Singh (HOC)
  41. (225) Brazil: Torben Grael (SAI)
  42. (221.6) Mexico: Joaquin Capilla Perez (DIV)
  43. (217.5) Macedonia: Saban Trstena (WRE)
  44. (216) Algeria: O’Kacha Alain Mimoun (ATH)
  45. (216) Ethiopia: Derarta Tulu (ATH)
  46. (216) Ireland:Michelle Smith (SWI)
  47. (212.5) Bahamas: Durward Knowles (SAI)
  48. (210) Armenia:  Israyel Militosian (WEI)
  49. (198.75) Moldova: Nicolae Juravschi (CAN)
  50. (192) Korea, People's Republic: Il Kim (WRE)
  51. (192) Liechtenstein: Hanni Wenzel (SKA)
  52. (192) Luxembourg: Jean Jacoby (ART)
  53. (178) Croatia: Matija Ljubek (CAN)
  54. (168) Tunisia: Mohammed Gammoudi (ATH)
  55. (165) Egypt: Ibrahim Hassan Shams (WEI)
  56. (165) Slovakia: Julius Torma (BOX)
  57. (160) Namibia: Frank Fredericks (ATH)
  58. (160) Spain Luis Doreste (SAI) & (160) Theresa Zabell (SAI)
  59. (158.7) Slovenia: Leon Stukelj (GYM)
  60. (158) South Africa: Charles Lyndhurst Winslow (TEN)
  61. (156) Azerbaijan: Inna Ryskal (VOL) & Namig Abdullayev (WRE)
  62. (156) Lithuania: Romas Ubartas (ATH)
  63. (145.2) Colombia: Helmut Bellingrodt (SHO)
  64. (137.5) Indonesia: Rexy Mainaky (BAD)
  65. (136) Portugal: Carlos Lopes (ATH)
  66. (132) Argentina: Alberto Demiddi (ROW)
  67. (132) Trinidad & Tobago: Rodney Wilkes (WEI)
  68. (125) Mozambique: Maria Mutola (ATH)
  69. (124) Costa Rica: Claudia Poll (SWI)
  70. (114) Thailand: Somluck Kamsing (BOX)
  71. (110) Pakistan: Abdul "Hamidi" Hamid (HOC)
  72. (108) Hong Kong: Lai-Shan Lee (SAI)
  73. (105.6) Mongolia: Khorloo Baianmunkh (WRE)
  74. (96) Bosnia & Herzegovina: Anton Josipovic (BOX)
  75. (96) Kyrgyzstan: Kanybek Osmanaliev (WEI) & (96) Tatyana Kolpakova (ATH)
  76. (96) Nigeria: Chioma Ajunwa (ATH)
  77. (96) Peru: Edwin Vasquez Cam (SHO)
  78. (96) Syria: Ghada Shouaa (ATH)
  79. (96) Tajikstan: Andrei Abduvaliev (ATH)
  80. (96) Uganda: John Akii-Bua (ATH) & (96) Leo Rwabwogo (BOX)
  81. (96) Uzbekistan: Lina Cheryassova (SKF)
  82. (96) Venezuela: Francisco Rodriguez (BOX)
  83. (88) Morocco: Said Aouita (ATH)
  84. (88) Surinam: Anthony Nesty (SWI)
  85. (80) Ecuador: Jefferson Perez (ATH)
  86. (78) Israel: Yael Ana Arad (JUD)
  87. (72) Philippines: Teofilo Yldefonzo (SWI)
  88. (64) Burundi: Venuste Nyongabo (ATH)
  89. (64) Uruguay: 8 Footballers (FOO)
  90. (60) Cameroon: Joseph Bessala (BOX)
  91. (60) Chili: Oscar Christi (EQU) & Miguel Plaza Reyes (ATH) & Marlene Ahrens (ATH) & Ramon Tapia (BOX) & Alfonso de Iruarrizaga (SHO)
  92. (60) Ghana: William Quartey (BOX)
  93. (60) Haiti: Silvio Cator (ATH)
  94. (60) Iceland: Vilhjalmur Einarsson (ATH)
  95. (60) Lebanon: Zakaria Chibab (WRE)
  96. (60) Libya: Mohammed Trabulsi (WEI)
  97. (60) Netherlands' Antilles: Jan Boersma (SAI)
  98. (60) Puerto Rico: Luiz F. Ortiz (BOX)
  99. (60) Saudi Arabia: Hadi Souan al Somayli (ATH)
  100. (60) Senegal: El Hadji Amadou Dia Ba (ATH)
  101. (60) Singapore: Howe-Liang Tan (WEI)
  102. (60) Sri Lanka: Duncan White (ATH)
  103. (60) Tanzania: Filbert Bayi (ATH)
  104. (60) Tonga: Paea Wolfgram (BOX)
  105. (60) Vietnam: Tran Hieu Ngan (TAE)
  106. (60) Virgin Islands : Peter Holmberg (SAI)
  107. (60) Zambia: Samuel Matete (ATH) *ATL*
  108. (56) Barbados: Obadele Thompson (ATH)
  109. (54) Niger: Issaka Daborg (BOX)
  110. (50) Malaysia: Cheah Sonn-Kit (BAD) & Yap Kim-Hock (BAD)
  111. (48) Panama: Lloyd Berrington LaBeach (ATH)
  112. (40) Côte d'Ivoire: Gabriel Tiacoh (ATH)
  113. (36) Bermuda: Clarence Hill (BOX)
  114. (36) Djibouti: Ahmed Salah (ATH)
  115. (36) Dominican Republic: Pedro J. Nolasco (BOX)
  116. (36) Guyana: Michael Anthony (BOX)
  117. (36) Iraq: Abdul Wahid Aziz (WEI)
  118. (36) Kuwait: Fehaid Al Deehani (SHO)
  119. (36) Turkmenistan: Boris Kramorenko (WRE)
  120. (32) Zimbabwe: the Women's Hockey team (HOC)
  121. (24) Myanmar: Win Kay Thi (WEI)
  122. (24) Qatar: Mohammed Suleiman (ATH)
  123. (20) Guatemala: Oswaldo Mendez Herbuger (EQU)
  124. (18) Albania: Ilirian Suli (WEI)
  125. (18) American Samoa: Fao Maselino (BOX)
  126. (18) Malawi: Peter Ayesu (BOX)
  127. (18) Seychelles: Rival Cadeau (BOX) & Roland Raform (BOX)
  128. (18) Sierra Leone: Israel Cole (BOX)
  129. (4) Congo: 14 female Handballers (HAN)
  130. (4) Paraguay: 18 Footballers (FOO)


Written 2000-07-31 - adapted after Sydney 2000-10-16 - SLC added 2002-03-01
hermandw@village.uunet.be / Copyright ©2000-02.