1900 Olympians from Germany

Here are all the German athletes that competed at Paris 1900 :

By Sport:

Germany

  1. (11200) Ernst Hoppenberg (GER/SWI/1900)
  2. (6045) Karl Duill (GER/CYT/1900)
  3. (5600) Oscar Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  4. (5600) Walter Katzenstein (GER/ROW/1900)
  5. (5600) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/ROW/1900)
  6. (5600) Gustav Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  7. (4800) Carl Heinrich Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  8. (3647) Waldemar Steffen (GER/ATH/1900)
  9. (3602) Paul Wiesner (GER/SAI/1900)
  10. (3602) Georg Naue (GER/SAI/1900)
  11. (3602) Heinrich Peters (GER/SAI/1900)
  12. (3600) Ottokar Weise (GER/SAI/1900)
  13. (3540) Max Hainle (GER/AQU/1900)
  14. (1940) Gustav Lexau (GER/AQU/1900)
  15. (1940) Herbert von Petersdorf (GER/AQU/1900)
  16. (1920) Hugo Rüster (GER/ROW/1900)
  17. (1920) Wilhelm Carstens (GER/ROW/1900)
  18. (1920) Julius Körner (GER/ROW/1900)
  19. (1920) Adolf Möller (GER/ROW/1900)
  20. (1920) Max Ammermann (GER/ROW/1900)
  21. (1920) Carl Lehle (GER/ROW/1900)
  22. (1920) Ernst Felle (GER/ROW/1900)
  23. (1920) Hermann Wilker (GER/ROW/1900,12)
  24. (1920) Otto Fickeisen (GER/ROW/1900,12)
  25. (1920) Franz Kröwerath (GER/ROW/1900)
  26. (1640) Albert Amrhein (GER/RUG/1900)
  27. (1640) Hugo Betting (GER/RUG/1900)
  28. (1640) Jacob Hermann (GER/RUG/1900)
  29. (1640) Willy Hofmeister (GER/RUG/1900)
  30. (1640) Hermann Kreuzer (GER/RUG/1900)
  31. (1640) Arnold Landvoigt (GER/RUG/1900)
  32. (1640) Hans Latscha (GER/RUG/1900)
  33. (1640) Erich Ludwig (GER/RUG/1900)
  34. (1640) Richard Ludwig (GER/RUG/1900)
  35. (1640) Fritz Müller (GER/RUG/1900)
  36. (1640) Eduard Poppe (GER/RUG/1900)
  37. (1640) Heinrich Reitz (GER/RUG/1900)
  38. (1640) August Schmierer (GER/RUG/1900)
  39. (1640) Adolf Stockhausen (GER/RUG/1900)
  40. (1640) Georg Wenderoth (GER/RUG/1900)
  41. (1600) Ernest Luhrsen (GER/SWI/1900)
  42. (1300) Hans Aniol (GER/AQU/1900)
  43. (1280) Franz Duhne (GER/ATH/1900)
  44. (1200) Gustav-Adolf Moths (GER/ROW/1900)
  45. (800.0) Ernst Jencquel (GER/ROW/1900)
  46. (800.0) Theodor Laurezzari (GER/ROW/1900)
  47. (800.0) Arthur Warncke (GER/ROW/1900)
  48. (800.0) Edgar Katzenstein (GER/ROW/1900)
  49. (800.0) Alexander Gleichman von Oven, Jr. (GER/ROW/1900)
  50. (683.8) Paul Gottron (GER/CYT/1900)
  51. (340.0) Georg Hax (GER/WAT/1900)
  52. (340.0) Fritz Schneider (GER/WAT/1900)
  53. (340.0) Paul Gebauer (GER/WAT/1900)
  54. (328.0) Albert Werkmüller (GER/ATH/1900)
  55. (256.0) Julius Frey (GER/SWI/1900)
  56. (195.0) Gustav Adolf Rau (GER/ATH/1900)
  57. (150.0) Max Guilleaume (GER/EQU/1900)
  58. (68.00) Kurt Dörry (GER/ATH/1896-1900)
  59. (1.600) Arthur Bloomfeld (GER/SAI/1900)
  60. (1.300) Julius Keyl (GER/ATH/1900)
  61. (0.960) Alfons Schöne (GER/FEN/1900)
  62. (0.024) Hugo Peitsch (GER/GYM/1900-04)
  63. (-2.25) Georg Drescher (GER/CYT/1900)
  64. (-6.24) Richard Genserowski (GER/GYM/1900)
  65. (-10.96) Carl Wiegand (GER/GYM/1900)
  66. (-10.60) Fritz Manteuffel (GER/GYM/1896-1900)
  67. (-11.60) Franz Abbé (GER/GYM/1900)
  68. (-11.24) Fritz Danner (GER/GYM/1900)
  69. (-11.24) Erwin Kurtz (GER/GYM/1900)
  70. (-12.24) Fritz Sauer (GER/GYM/1900)
  71. (-16.60) Gustav Flatow (GER/GYM/1896-1900)
  72. (-19.38) Adolf Tannert (GER/GYM/1900)
  73. (-22.24) Oscar Naumann (GER/GYM/1900)

Athletes that had previously competed - In Athina 1896:

  1. (3707=3707+0) Gustav Flatow (GER/GYM/1896-1900)
  2. (3590=3590+0) Fritz Manteuffel (GER/GYM/1896-1900)
  3. (1520=1452+68) Kurt Dörry (GER/ATH/1896-1900)

Only in Paris:

  1. (11200) Ernst Hoppenberg (GER/SWI/1900)
  2. (6045) Karl Duill (GER/CYT/1900)
  3. (5600) Oscar Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  4. (5600) Walter Katzenstein (GER/ROW/1900)
  5. (5600) Waldemar Tietgens (GER/ROW/1900)
  6. (5600) Gustav Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  7. (4800) Carl Heinrich Goßler (GER/ROW/1900)
  8. (3647) Waldemar Steffen (GER/ATH/1900)
  9. (3602) Paul Wiesner (GER/SAI/1900)
  10. (3602) Georg Naue (GER/SAI/1900)
  11. (3602) Heinrich Peters (GER/SAI/1900)
  12. (3600) Ottokar Weise (GER/SAI/1900)
  13. (3540) Max Hainle (GER/AQU/1900)
  14. (1940) Gustav Lexau (GER/AQU/1900)
  15. (1940) Herbert von Petersdorf (GER/AQU/1900)
  16. (1920) Hugo Rüster (GER/ROW/1900)
  17. (1920) Wilhelm Carstens (GER/ROW/1900)
  18. (1920) Julius Körner (GER/ROW/1900)
  19. (1920) Adolf Möller (GER/ROW/1900)
  20. (1920) Max Ammermann (GER/ROW/1900)
  21. (1920) Carl Lehle (GER/ROW/1900)
  22. (1920) Ernst Felle (GER/ROW/1900)
  23. (1920) Franz Kröwerath (GER/ROW/1900)
  24. (1640) Albert Amrhein (GER/RUG/1900)
  25. (1640) Hugo Betting (GER/RUG/1900)
  26. (1640) Jacob Hermann (GER/RUG/1900)
  27. (1640) Willy Hofmeister (GER/RUG/1900)
  28. (1640) Hermann Kreuzer (GER/RUG/1900)
  29. (1640) Arnold Landvoigt (GER/RUG/1900)
  30. (1640) Hans Latscha (GER/RUG/1900)
  31. (1640) Erich Ludwig (GER/RUG/1900)
  32. (1640) Richard Ludwig (GER/RUG/1900)
  33. (1640) Fritz Müller (GER/RUG/1900)
  34. (1640) Eduard Poppe (GER/RUG/1900)
  35. (1640) Heinrich Reitz (GER/RUG/1900)
  36. (1640) August Schmierer (GER/RUG/1900)
  37. (1640) Adolf Stockhausen (GER/RUG/1900)
  38. (1640) Georg Wenderoth (GER/RUG/1900)
  39. (1600) Ernest Luhrsen (GER/SWI/1900)
  40. (1300) Hans Aniol (GER/AQU/1900)
  41. (1280) Franz Duhne (GER/ATH/1900)
  42. (1200) Gustav-Adolf Moths (GER/ROW/1900)
  43. (800.0) Ernst Jencquel (GER/ROW/1900)
  44. (800.0) Theodor Laurezzari (GER/ROW/1900)
  45. (800.0) Arthur Warncke (GER/ROW/1900)
  46. (800.0) Edgar Katzenstein (GER/ROW/1900)
  47. (800.0) Alexander Gleichman von Oven, Jr. (GER/ROW/1900)
  48. (683.8) Paul Gottron (GER/CYT/1900)
  49. (340.0) Georg Hax (GER/WAT/1900)
  50. (340.0) Fritz Schneider (GER/WAT/1900)
  51. (340.0) Paul Gebauer (GER/WAT/1900)
  52. (328.0) Albert Werkmüller (GER/ATH/1900)
  53. (256.0) Julius Frey (GER/SWI/1900)
  54. (195.0) Gustav Adolf Rau (GER/ATH/1900)
  55. (150.0) Max Guilleaume (GER/EQU/1900)
  56. (1.600) Arthur Bloomfeld (GER/SAI/1900)
  57. (1.300) Julius Keyl (GER/ATH/1900)
  58. (0.960) Alfons Schöne (GER/FEN/1900)
  59. (-2.25) Georg Drescher (GER/CYT/1900)
  60. (-6.24) Richard Genserowski (GER/GYM/1900)
  61. (-10.96) Carl Wiegand (GER/GYM/1900)
  62. (-11.60) Franz Abbé (GER/GYM/1900)
  63. (-11.24) Fritz Danner (GER/GYM/1900)
  64. (-11.24) Erwin Kurtz (GER/GYM/1900)
  65. (-12.24) Fritz Sauer (GER/GYM/1900)
  66. (-19.38) Adolf Tannert (GER/GYM/1900)
  67. (-22.24) Oscar Naumann (GER/GYM/1900)

Also later

  1. (8400=1920+++4800+b1680) Hermann Wilker (GER/ROW/1900,12)
  2. (8400=1920+++4800+b1680) Otto Fickeisen (GER/ROW/1900,12)
  3. (600.0=0.024+600) Hugo Peitsch (GER/GYM/1900-04)

3+67+3=73

Full list for Germany

The MADMen Database lists Eugen Fürstenberger, Emil Rotong and Julius Nuninger as German, I list them as French


Written 2000-12-27 - last modified 2001-09-07

hermandw@village.uunet.be / Copyright ©2000-01.