Great Olympians

Biographies - PET


Heinrich Peters

Olympic Competitor nr 306


Aage Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2870


Axel Johannes Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 4280


Axel Karl Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 5275


Niels Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2426


Rasmus Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2427


Søren Peter Petersen

Denmark
Boxing (2 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


Thorleif Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2428


Benjamin Peterson

1950-06-27, Cumberland, Wisconsin, United States
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Light-heavyweight gold silver 15600
15600

Brother of John. They both lost in their final to Levan Tediashvili.


Georg Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 3700


Jack Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 4954


John Peterson

B. 1948-10-22, Cumberland, WI, USA
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Middleweight silver gold 15600
15600

Brother of Benjamin. They both lost in their final to Levan Tediashvili.


Leonard Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 3872


Richard Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 5169


Rolf Peterson

B. 1944-05-11, Halmstad, Sweden
Canoeing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
K1 1000 m gold fifth silver 14250
K4 1000 m fifth 750
15000


Walter Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 4945


Reinhold William Eugen "William" Petersson-Björneman (né Petersson)

B. 1895-10-06, Sweden; D. 1965-05-10
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Long Jump gold 9600
4x100 m Relay bronze 640
10240


Charles Frédéric Petit

Olympic Competitor nr 1371


Aristovoulos Petmezas

Olympic Competitor nr 68


Tatyana Petrenko

competed from 1964 as

Tatyana Samusenko

B. 1938, from Minsk, Belarus
Fencing (3 gold, 1 silver)

Member of the Soviet Foil Team, who won gold at Rome, Mexico City and München, and silver at Tokyo.
(116 HP)


Viktor Petrenko

B. 1969-06-27, Ukraine
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 HP
Men's Individual bronze gold fourth 12840
12840

World Champion in 1992.


August Petri

Olympic Competitor nr 2515


Ioannis Petritsis

Olympic Competitor nr 2553


Dimitrios Petrokokkinos

Olympic Competitor nr 96


Konstantinos Petropoulakis

Olympic Competitor nr 2854


Dimitrios Petropoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2571


Georgios Petropoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2683

(*) the semifinal rosters are not known, and there were 5 known competitors in the qualifying round, so it is quite possible Petropoulos competed in only some of the semifinal matches


Nikolaos Petropoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2635


N. Petros

Olympic Competitor nr 2636


Aleksandr Petrov

Olympic Competitor nr 4347


Evgeni Petrov

B. 1938-10-16, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Skeet gold silver 15600
15600


Vladimir Petrov

Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Yevgeny Petrov

Olympic Competitor nr 6249


Petros Petsas

Olympic Competitor nr 2835


Billy Pett

Olympic Competitor nr 2831


Giovanni Pettenella

B. 1943-03-28, Caprino Veronese, Verona, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 HP
Sprint gold 9600
1000 m Time Trial silver 6000
15600


Bjarne Pettersen

Olympic Competitor nr 6306


Arvid Pettersson

Olympic Competitor nr 5704


Sigurjón Pétursson

Olympic Competitor nr 5799


Written 2002-08-22 - last modified 2011-08-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.