Great Olympians

Biographies - MI


Walter Middelberg

Olympic Competitor nr 1435


Christian Middelboe

Olympic Competitor nr 4717


Nils Middelboe

Olympic Competitor nr 4718


Syd Middleton

Olympic Competitor nr 4816

+row 1912


Midelair

Olympic Competitor nr 727


Juha Mieto

B. 1949, Finland
Nordic Skiing (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
15 km fourth 10th silver fourth 8030
30 km - fourth 7th 8th 2256
50 km - 34th silver 10th 4100
4 x 10 km fifth gold bronze bronze 3912.5
18298.5

One of the most unlucky competitors in Olympic history. In 1972, he missed a bronze on 0.06 seconds, but in 1980 he did even better : 0.01 sec behind the gold medal position, after 42 minutes ! (in 1984, he needed 20 seconds for bronze - a more comfortable defeat)


Rauno Miettinen

Finland
Nordic Combined (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Individual silver fourth 23rd fourth 11880
11880


Georges Miez

B. 1904-10-02, Töss, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1999, Lugano
Gymnastics (4 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Individual combined 23rd gold - 14th 6416.256
Team bronze gold - silver 4050
Floor Exercises silver gold 2600
Horizontal Bar fifth gold - 20th 1850.25
Pommeled Horse 14th silver - 11th 1020
Vaults fourth - 8th 464.025
Vault 25th
Sidehorse Vault 42nd
Parallel Bars 21st 30th - 27th 0.1725
Rings 45th 8th - 64th 64
Rope Climbing 31st 0.0016
16464.7

His life has been devoted to gymnastics, beginning at thirteen, as an international competitor since 1922 and then as instructor, propagandist, designer of apparatus and trousers, and writer. He was also twice world champion, in 1931 and 1934.
He was born with the German first name Georg, competed under the French name Georges, and was known in the later part of his life as the Italian Giorgio, a true Swiss.
Switzerland did not send a team to Los Angeles, which made that Miez could not participate in the Individual Combined. He was able to compete in the apparatus events, but after he received only silver from the mostly Italian and Hungarian judges, he said "if I cannot win gold in my best discipline, I won't bother with the others".


Xenon Mikhailidis

Olympic Competitor nr 183


Boris Mikhaylov

Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Héctor Milián Pérez

Cuba
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
-100 kg gold fifth 15750
-130 kg fifth
15750


Israyel Militosian

B. 1969, Armenia
Weight-Lifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
-67.5 kg silver gold 20700
-70 kg sixth
20700

He represented the Soviet Union at Soul, the Unified team at Barcelona, and Armenia at Atlanta


Ian Millar

Canada
Equestrianism, Jumping (1 silver)
1972 1976 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Individual 14th 15th 54th 47th 13th 23rd 64.8200052
Team sixth fifth fourth fourth 9th 16th 9th silver 2520.76
20 12.5 -6.2 -5.5 32 0.32 2585.58

Joint record holder, with Hubert Raudaschl, of the most olympic participations (nine). He would have made ten but for the boycot of Moskva.


Miller

Olympic Competitor nr 606


Bode Miller

USA
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Super-G - - dnf silver 4000
Downhill - - fifth bronze 3560
Giant Slalom dnf silver 7th - 4400
Slalom dnf 24th dnf 0.1
Combined - silver dnf gold 13000
24960.1


Shannon Miller

B. 1977, USA
Gymnastics (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)

(102 HP)


Millet

Olympic Competitor nr 356


Edwin Archer Mills

B. 1878-05-17, Great Britain; D. 1946-11-12
Tug-of-War (2 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Tug of War gold silver gold 11400
11400

(126 HP)


Lavinia Corina Milosovici

Romania
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)

With thanks to William Noel for pointing out his favourite gymnast who has six medals.
(100 HP)


Jean-Baptiste Mimiague

Olympic Competitor nr 357


O’Kacha Alain Mimoun

B. 1921-01-01, Algeria, represented France
Track and Field (1 gold, 3 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
5000 m Q:6th silver 4004.32
10000 m silver silver 8000
Marathon gold 9600
21604.32

He took three olympic silver medals behind Emil Zátopek, and a further two at the European championships in 1950. At Helsinki in the 10000 m, Zátopek was 15 sec ahead of Mimoun, who had a same lead over the rest of the field. He had his revenge at Melbourne when Zátopek could only finish sixth in the Marathon.


Evgeni Minaev

B. 1933-05-21, Klin, Moskva, Russia, competed for the Soviet Union; D. 1993-12-08
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Featherweight silver gold 15600
15600


Edmund Minahan

Olympic Competitor nr 823


Minot

Olympic Competitor nr 1144


Grigori Misyutin

B. 1970-10-29, Ukraine
Gymnastics (1 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)

Competed for the Unified team in 1992, for the Ukraine in 1996
(86 HP)


Ioannis Mitropoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 158


Andrea Mitscherlich

competed in 1984 as

Andrea Schöne

and in 1988 as

Andrea Ehrig

Germany
Speed Skating (1 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
3000 m silver fourth gold silver 20000
1500 m 10th sixth silver bronze 8030
1000 m - - silver fourth 5600
5000 m silver 4000
500 m - - - 10th 100
37730


Atsui Miyahara

B. 1958-12-20, Japan
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 HP
Welterweight gold silver 15600
15600


Yoshinobe Miyake

B. 1939-11-24, Japan
Weight-Lifting (2 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
-56 kg silver 41400
-60 kg gold gold fourth
41400

His brother Yoshiyuki won bronze at Mexico.
With thanks to Stepas Misiunas from Kaunas.


Written 2001-06-10 - last modified 2011-08-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.