Double Olympic Champions from Sydney and Athina

71 people won the same event at Sydney and Athina: (13 also won in Atlanta):

14 have managed a third title (one of them for a fourth title)

  1. Fencing - Foil individual women - Valentina Vezzali
  2. Canoeing - Slalom C2 men - Pavel Hochschorner
  3. Canoeing - Slalom C2 men - Peter Hochschorner
  4. Rowing - pairs - Georgeta Andrunache-Damian
  5. Equestrianism - Dressage individual - Anky Van Grunsven
  6. Canoeing - K4 500 m women - Katrin Wagner-Augustin
  7. Basketball - women - Katie Smith
  8. Basketball - women - Lisa Leslie (*)
  9. Waterpolo - men - Benedek Tibor
  10. Waterpolo - men - Kasas Tamas
  11. Waterpolo - men - Szecsi Zoltan
  12. Waterpolo - men - Kiss Gergely
  13. Waterpolo - men - Molnar Tamas
  14. Waterpolo - men - Biros Peter

2 others have managed a third title, but from longer ago

  1. Rowing - lightweight fours - Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen
  2. Wrestling, freestyle - Buvaysa Saytiev

14 failed in their attempt (place attained)

  1. silver - Swimming - 1500 m freestyle men - Grant Hackett
  2. silver - Softball - USA - Laura Berg (*)
  3. silver - Softball - USA - Stacey Nuveman
  4. silver - Softball - USA - Crystl Bustos
  5. bronze - Rowing - Eights women - Doina Ignat (*)
  6. bronze - Rowing - Eights women - Elena Georgescu (cox) (*)
  7. bronze - Rowing - Eights women - Georgeta Andrunache-Damian
  8. bronze - Athletics - discus men - Virgilius Alekna
  9. bronze - Taekwondo - men - Steven Lopez
  10. fifth - Swimming - 100 m freestyle men - Pieter van den Hoogenband
  11. fifth - Canoeing - K4 1000 m men - Vereckei Akos
  12. qual. - Swimming - 4 x 100 m Medley Relay men - Ian Crocker (swam the semi-final but was replaced for the final by Michael Phelps)
  13. lost in quarter-final (no repechage = 9th) - Taekwondo - women - Chen Zhong
  14. failed to qualify for the final - Gymnastics - Vault men - Gervasio Deferr

1 won a third gold, but not at the same event

  1. Sailing - Ben Ainslie - Laser in Sydney, Finn in Athina and Beijing

2 compete in another event

  1. Canoeing - K4 1000 m men - Kammerer Zoltán - K2 - came fifth
  2. Rowing - Lightweight double sculls women - Constanta Burcica (*) - bronze in eights

1 has two golds in different events:

  1. Canoeing - Andreas Dittmer (C1 1000 - C1 500) again tries for gold in both distances

41 did not defend their titles in Beijing:

  1. Archery - men's team - Korea: Jang Yong-Ho
  2. Archery - women's team - Korea: Yun Mi-Jin
  3. Athletics - 50 km walk men - Robert Korzeniowski (*)
  4. Badminton - mixed doubles - Zhang Jun
  5. Badminton - mixed doubles - Gao Ling
  6. Basketball - women - USA - Yolanda Griffith
  7. Basketball - women - USA - Dawn Staley
  8. Basketball - women - USA - Sheryl Swoopes
  9. Boxing - Bantamweight - Guillermo Rigondeaux
  10. Boxing - Lightweight - Mario Kindélan
  11. Canoeing - K4 500 m women - Birgit Fischer (*)
  12. Canoeing - Slalom C1 men - Tony Estanguet
  13. Canoeing - K4 1000 m men - Botond Storcz
  14. Canoeing - K4 1000 m men - Gábor Horváth
  15. Cycling - Road - Time Trial women - Leontien Zijlaard
  16. Handball - women - Denmark - Karen Brødsgaard (Denmark did not qualify for the Olympics)
  17. Handball - women - Denmark - Lotte Kiærskou
  18. Handball - women - Denmark - Karin Mortensen
  19. Handball - women - Denmark - Mette Vestergaard
  20. Judo - Extra-lightweight men - Tadahira Nomura (*)
  21. Rowing - Coxless Four men - James Cracknell
  22. Rowing - Coxless Four men - Matthew Pinsent (*)
  23. Rowing - Lightweight double sculls men - Tomasz Kucharski
  24. Rowing - Lightweight double sculls men - Robert Sycz
  25. Rowing - Lightweight double sculls women - Angela Alupei
  26. Rowing - Eights women - Liliana Gafencu (*)
  27. Rowing - Eights women - Elisabeta Lipa (*)
  28. Rowing - Eights women - Viorica Susanu
  29. Softball - USA - Lisa Fernandez (*)
  30. Softball - USA - Lori Harrigan (*)
  31. Swimming - 50 m freestyle men - Gary Hall Jr
  32. Swimming - 400 m freestyle men - Ian Thorpe
  33. Swimming - 50 m freestyle women - Inge De Bruyn
  34. Swimming - 200 m individual medley women - Yana Klochkova
    Swimming - 400 m individual medley women - Yana Klochkova
  35. Synchronized Swimming - team - Russia - Olga Brusnikina
  36. Synchronized Swimming - team - Russia - Maria Kisseleva
  37. Waterpolo - men - Hungary - Rajmund Fodor
  38. Waterpolo - men - Hungary - Barnabas Steinmetz
  39. Waterpolo - men - Hungary - Attila Vari
  40. Weightlifting - Halil Mutlu (*)
  41. Weightlifting - Hossein Reza Zadeh

Back to the main page


Written 2008-07-04 - last modified 2008-08-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.