Double Olympic Champions from Atlanta and Sydney

98 people won the same event at Atlanta and Sydney; 18 of those had won the same event once before that, so 80 persons can become triple Olympic Champions if they win gold at Athina (1 at two separate events):

15 have done so:

  1. Judo - men (-60 kg) - Tadahiro Nomura
  2. Weightlifting - (-56 kg) - Halil Mutlu
  3. Rowing - lightweight double sculls women - Constanta Burcica
  4. Rowing - eights - Elisabeta Lipa
  5. Rowing - eights - Liliana Gafencu
  6. Rowing - eights - Doina Ignat
  7. Rowing - eights - Elena Georgescu
  8. Softball - Lisa Fernandez
  9. Softball - Leah O'Brien-Amico
  10. Softball - Laura Berg
  11. Softball - Lori Harrigan
  12. Athletics - 50 km Walk - Robert Korzeniowski
  13. Basketball - women - Dawn Staley
  14. Basketball - women - Sheryl Swoopes
  15. Basketball - women - Lisa Leslie

The following were in Athina but failed in their attempt at a third title:

  1. Rowing - K1 - Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovich won the silver
  2. Canoeing - K2 1000 m men - Antonio Rossi won the silver
  3. Hockey - men - Bram Lomans (Netherlands) won the silver
  4. Hockey - men - Erik Jazet (Netherlands) won the silver
  5. Hockey - men - Jeroen Delmee (Netherlands) won the silver
  6. Hockey - men - Guus Vogels (Netherlands) won the silver
  7. Hockey - men - Teun de Nooijer (Netherlands) won the silver
  8. Wrestling - Greco-Roman (-58 kg) - Armen Nazarian won the bronze
  9. Volleyball - Women - Ana Ivis Fernandez Valle (Cuba) won the bronze
  10. Boxing (-69 kg) - Oleg Saitov won a bronze
  11. Wrestling - Greco-Roman (-85 kg) - Hamza Yerlikaya finished fourth
  12. Canoeing - K1 slalom women - Stepanka Hilgertova finished fifth
  13. Athletics - 10000 m men - Haile Gebrselasie finished fifth
  14. Equestrianism - 3-day event - team - Phillip Dutton (Australia) finished sixth
  15. Wrestling - Greco-Roman (-69 kg) - Filiberto Azcuy Aguilera finished sixth
  16. Shooting - Trap - Michael Diamond finished eighth
  17. Gymnastics - women - Uneven Bars - Svetlana Khorkina fell off the bar during the final and finished eighth
  18. Weightlifting - (-77 kg) - Zhan Xugang did not finish the competition
  19. Cycling - mountainbiking women - Paola Pezzo abandoned the race
  20. Swimming - 4 x 200 m free-style women - Jenny Thompson did not swim on the US team
  21. Shooting - Running Target men - Yang Ling did not compete in the running target
  22. Swimming - 800 m free-style women - Brooke Bennett did not compete in the 800 m
  23. Swimming - 4 x 100 m medley relay men - Gary Hall Jr. did not swim on the US team
  24. Canoeing - K4 500 m women - Manuela Mucke was not in the (winning) German boat
  25. Ahtletics - 4 x 400 m women - Jearl Miles was not on the (winning) American team
  26. Athletics - 4 x 400 m men - Alvin Harrison was not on the (winning) American team
  27. Fencing - women team Foil - Valentina Vezzali (event not held in Athina)

These people are not in Athina to defend their titles:

  1. Athletics - 400 m men - Michael Johnson (also in 4x400 m)
  2. Basketball - men - Gary Payton (USA)
  3. Basketball - women - Ruthie Bolton (USA)
  4. Basketball - women - Nikki McCray (USA)
  5. Canoeing - K1 1000 m men - Knut Holmann
  6. Canoeing - K4 500 m women - Annett Schuck
  7. Cycling - women sprint - Felicia Ballanger
  8. Diving - Springboard men - Xiong Ni
  9. Diving - Springboard women - Fu Mingxia
  10. Fencing - men team Epée - Maurizio Randazzo (Italy)
  11. Fencing - men team Sabre - Sergey Sharikov (Russia)
  12. Handball - Women - Camilla Andersen (Denmark)
  13. Handball - Women - Tina Bottzau (Denmark)
  14. Handball - Women - Janne Kolling (Denmark)
  15. Handball - Women - Tonje Kjaergaard (Denmark)
  16. Hockey - men - Ronald Jansen (Netherlands)
  17. Hockey - men - Wouter Van Pelt (Netherlands)
  18. Hockey - men - Jacques Brinkman (Netherlands)
  19. Hockey - men - Stephan Veen (Netherlands)
  20. Hockey - men - Remco Van Wijk (Netherlands)
  21. Hockey - women - Alyson Annan (Australia)
  22. Hockey - women - Kate Starre (Australia)
  23. Hockey - women - Rechelle Hawkes (Australia)
  24. Hockey - women - Jenny Morris (Australia)
  25. Hockey - women - Juliet Haslam (Australia)
  26. Hockey - women - Clover Maitland (Australia)
  27. Judo - men (+100 kg) - David Douillet
  28. Rowing - eights - Ioana Olteanu
  29. Rowing - eights - Veronica Cogeanu-Cochela
  30. Softball - Dorothy "Dot" Richardson
  31. Softball - Christa Williams
  32. Softball - Michele Smith
  33. Swimming - 400 m individual medley men - Tom Dolan
  34. Swimming - 4 x 100 m free-style women - Amy van Dyken
  35. Table Tennis - women's doubles - Ge Fei
  36. Table Tennis - women's doubles - Gu Jun
  37. Wrestling - Greco-Roman (-54 kg) - Sim Kwon-Ho

The following are already triple champions:

  1. Athletics - Javelin throw men - Jan Zelezny
  2. Basketball - women - Teresa Edwards
  3. Boxing (-91 kg) - Félix Savón Fabré
  4. Canoeing - K4 500 m women - Birgit Fischer
  5. Equestrianism - Dressage - team - Isabell Werth
  6. Equestrianism - 3-day event - team - Andrew Hoy
  7. Equestrianism - Jumping - team - Ludger Beerbaum
  8. Fencing - women team Foil - Giovanna Trillini
  9. Fencing - men team Sabre - Stanislaw Pozdnyakov
  10. Swimming - 4 x 100 m free-style women - Jenny Thompson
  11. Volleyball - Women - Marleny Costa Blanco
  12. Volleyball - Women - Mireya Luis Hernandez
  13. Volleyball - Women - Lilia Izquierdo Aguirre
  14. Volleyball - Women - Idalmis Gato Moya
  15. Volleyball - Women - Regla Bell McKenzie
  16. Volleyball - Women - Regla Torres Herrera
  17. Weightlifting - (-85 kg) - Pyrros Dimas
  18. Weightlifting - (-94 kg) - Akakios Kakiasvilis

In addition, one athlete was a double champion from Barcelona and Atlanta, and tripled in Athina

  1. Shooting - Rapid-Fire Pistol - 1992, 1996, 2004 - Ralf Schumann

Back to the main page


Written 2004-01-04 - last modified 2004-09-01

hermandw@hdw.be / Copyright ©2004.