Athletics (track and field) 1920

The events at Antwerpen :

Athletics :

  1. (70400) Paavo Nurmi (FIN/10K-5K-CC-1500-30S-CCt-Tm/1920-28)
  2. (36160) Ugo Frigerio (ITA/10W-3W-50W/1920-24,32)
  3. (31725) Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN/MAR-5K-10K-CC/1912-24)
  4. (31265) Elmer Niklander (FIN/DT-SP-D2-S2-WT-DG/1908-24)
  5. (27000) Matthew McGrath (USA/HT/1908-24)
  6. (24600) Patrick McDonald (USA/SP-S2-W2/1912-20)
  7. (24096) Vilho Tuulos (FIN/TJ-LJ/1920-28)
  8. (22125) Armas Taipale (FIN/DT-D2-SP/1912-24)
  9. (19518) Jonni Myyrä (FIN/JT-DT-PEN/1912-24)
  10. (17328) Charles Paddock (USA/200-100-4x1/1920-28)
  11. (16920) Ville Pörhölä (FIN/SP-DT-HT-WT/1920-24)
  12. (15600) Pat Ryan (USA/HT-WT/1920)
  13. (15200) Jackson Scholz (USA/200-100-4x1/1920-28)
  14. (13800) Albert Hill (GBR/800-1500-Tm/1920)
  15. (13440) Julius Saaristo (FIN/JT-J2/1912-20)
  16. (13032) Carl Lind (SWE/HT-WT-D2-DT/1912-28)
  17. (12910) Eero Lehtonen (FIN/PEN-DEC-LJ-4x4/1920-24)
  18. (12550) Edvin Wide (SWE/10K-5K-1500-Tm-CC/1920-28)
  19. (11836) Géo André (FRA/400H-HJ-SHJ-4x4-400-SLJ-110H-PEN-DEC/1908-24)
  20. (10828) Ted Meredith (USA/800-4x4-400/1912-20)
  21. (10400) Joseph Guillemot (FRA/5K-10K-CC/1920)
  22. (10240) William Petersson-Björneman (SWE/LJ-4x1/1920)
  23. (9960=6400+2560+1000) Bevil Rudd (RSA/400-800-4x4/1920)
  24. (9850=9600+250) Percy Hodge (GBR/30S-Tm/1920)
  25. (9600) Earl Thomson (CAN/110H/1920)
  26. (9600) Frank Loomis (USA/400H/1920)
  27. (9600) Richmond Landon (USA/HJ/1920)
  28. (9600) Frank Foss (USA/PV/1920)
  29. (9320=6760+2560) Urho Peltonen (FIN/JT-J2/1912-24)
  30. (8850=5000+2560+640+640+10) Eric Backman (SWE/CC-5K-Tm-CCt-10K/1920)
  31. (8801=6560+2240+0.676) Guy Butler (GBR/400-4x4-200/1920-28)
  32. (8476=6403+1400+671.1+1.5) Harold Abrahams (GBR/100-4x1-200-LJ/1920-24)
  33. (8448) Erik Almlöf (SWE/TJ/1912-20)
  34. (8400) Henry Petersen (DEN/PV/1920-24)
  35. (7500) Folke Janson (SWE/TJ/1920-24)
  36. (7400=6400+1000) Helge Løvland (NOR/DEC-PEN/1920)
  37. (7040=5440+1600) Cecil McMaster (RSA/10W-3W/1920-24)
  38. (6984) Gunnar Lindström (SWE/JT/1920-28)
  39. (6850=3250+3200+400.0) Heikki Liimatainen (FIN/CC-CCt-10K/1920-24)
  40. (6600=6000+400+200) Patrick Flynn (USA/30S-CCt-CC/1920)
  41. (6515=6390+100+25.26) Erik "Erkka" Wilén (FIN/400H-4x4-400/1920-28)
  42. (6400) Allen Woodring (USA/200/1920)
  43. (6240) Augustus Pope (USA/DT/1920-24)
  44. (6150=6150+-2.16) Jüri Lossmann (EST/MAR-10K/1920-24)
  45. (6080=3200+1600+1280) Loren Murchison (USA/4x1-200-100/1920-24)
  46. (6000) Christian Gitsham (RSA/MAR/1912-20)
  47. (6000) Harold Barron (USA/110H/1920)
  48. (6000) John Norton (USA/400H/1920)
  49. (6000) Harold Muller (USA/HJ/1920)
  50. (6000) Carl Johnson (USA/LJ/1920)
  51. (5928=4000+1600+328) Morris Kirksey (USA/100-4x1-200/1920)
  52. (5560=2560+2000+1000) James Wilson (GBR/10K-CC-CCt/1920)
  53. (5120=2560+2560) Harry Edwards (GUY/100-200/1920)
  54. (5105=5104+1.000) Philip Noel-Baker (GBR/1500-800/1912-20)
  55. (5040) Pierre Lewden (FRA/HJ/1920-28)
  56. (5040=4000+1040) Brutus Hamilton (USA/DEC-PEN/1920-24)
  57. (4860=3360+1500) Carl-Axel Christiernsson (SWE/110H-400H/1920-24)
  58. (4759=4085+657.2+17) Paul Martin (SUI/800-1500-4x4/1920-36)
  59. (4616=1900+1600+1000+100+16+0.016) Einar Nilsson (SWE/SP-D2-S2-DT-PEN-DEC/1912-20)
  60. (4456=3200+1000+256.3) Earle Johnson (USA/CC-CCt-10K/1920-24)
  61. (4342=3942+332+68) Ernesto Ambrosini (ITA/30S-Tm-800/1920-24)
  62. (4318=2560+1502+256) Aleksandr Klumberg-Kolmpere (EST/DEC-JT-PEN/1920-24)
  63. (4224=4224+0.256) Paavo "Pekka" Johansson Jaale (FIN/JT-DEC/1920-24)
  64. (4160=2560+1600) Lawrence Shields (USA/1500-Tm/1920)
  65. (4160) Robert LeGendre (USA/PEN/1920-24)
  66. (4064=4000+64) George Parker (AUS/3W-10W/1920)
  67. (4008=2690+1250+68+0.311) Nils Engdahl (SWE/400-4x4-4x1-800/1920-24)
  68. (4000=4000+0.4) Joseph Pearman (USA/10W-3W/1920)
  69. (4000=1600+1600+800) Teodor Koskenniemi (FIN/5K-CCt-CC/1920)
  70. (4000) Earl Eby (USA/800/1920)
  71. (4000) Everett Bradley (USA/PEN/1920)
  72. (3900=2400+1500) Malcolm Svensson (SWE/HT/1920)
  73. (3840) Valerio Arri (ITA/MAR/1920)
  74. (3840) Frederick Murray (USA/110H/1920)
  75. (3840) August Desch (USA/400H/1920)
  76. (3840) Bo Ekelund (SWE/HJ/1920)
  77. (3840) Edwin Myers (USA/PV/1920)
  78. (3840) Erik Abrahamsson (SWE/LJ/1920)
  79. (3840) Harry Liversedge (USA/SP/1920)
  80. (3840) Basil Bennet (USA/HT/1920)
  81. (3795=3520+256+18.6+0.038) Gustaf "Gösse" Holmér (SWE/DEC-PEN-110H-HJ/1912-20)
  82. (3700=2100+1600) Michael Devaney (USA/30S-Tm/1920-24)
  83. (3203=3200+2.4+0.256) Hugo Lahtinen (FIN/PEN-LJ-DEC/1920-24)
  84. (3165=2400+640+125) Gustaf Mattsson (SWE/30S-CCt-CC/1920)
  85. (3065=3036+28.64) Thomas Nicolson (GBR/HT-SP/1908,20)
  86. (3027=1989+1038+0.45) André Tison (FRA/SP-DT-SLJ/1906-20)
  87. (2960=2560+400) Bertil Ohlson (SWE/DEC-PEN/1920)
  88. (2934=2784+150) Ivar Sahlin (SWE/TJ-HJ/1920-24)
  89. (2701=2500+170.0+31.36) Victor d'Arcy (GBR/4x1-200-100/1912-20)
  90. (2660=2560+100) Charles Gunn (GBR/10W-3W/1920)
  91. (2640=2400+240) Archie McDiarmid (CAN/WT-HT/1920)
  92. (2610=2550+60) Robert Olsson (SWE/HT-WT/1912-20)
  93. (2600=1600+1000) John Ainsworth-Davis (GBR/4x4-400/1920)
  94. (2560) Richard Remer (USA/3W/1920)
  95. (2504=2464+40) Donato Pavesi (ITA/10W-3W/1920-24)
  96. (2438) Erling Vinne (NOR/TJ/1912-20)
  97. (2412=1500+640+256+16) Joie Ray (USA/MAR-Tm-1500-10K/1920-28)
  98. (2402) Auguste Broos (BEL/MAR/1920-24)
  99. (2400) Harry Wilson (NZL/110H/1920)
  100. (2400) Walter Whalen (USA/HJ/1920)
  101. (2400) Edward Knourek (USA/PV/1920)
  102. (2400) Richard "Dink" Templeton (USA/LJ/1920)
  103. (2400) Edvin Zallhagen (SWE /DT/1920)
  104. (2250=1250+1000) Frank Hegarty (IRL/CC-CCt/1920)
  105. (2209=1255+890+64.16) Henri Lauvaux (FRA/CC-CCt-10K/1920-28)
  106. (2040=1400+640) William Seagrove (GBR/Tm-5K/1920-24)
  107. (2036=1000+640+328+68) Jack Oosterlaak (RSA/4x4-200-100-4x1/1920)
  108. (2006=1000+1000+6.48) Charles Blewitt (GBR/5K-Tm-30S/1920,28)
  109. (2000=1000+1000). Émile Ali-Khan (FRA/100-4x1/1920)
  110. (2000=1600+400) Frank Shea (USA/400-4x4/1920)
  111. (2000=1000+1000) James Hatton (GBR/10K-Tm/1920)
  112. (1981=1000+845+136) Sven Emil Lundgren (SWE/1500-Tm-800/1920-24)
  113. (1850=1600+250+0.364) Augusto Maccario (ITA/10K-Tm-5K/1920)
  114. (1801=1375+425.6) John Zander (SWE/Tm-1500/1912-20)
  115. (1795=890+445+400+60+0.031) Gaston Heuet (FRA/CCt-CC-Tm-10K-5K/1912-24)
  116. (1781=960+800+19.49+1.08) Lucien Duquesne (FRA/30S-Tm-5K-10K/1920-28)
  117. (1712=1000+640+68+4.32) Henning Dafel (RSA/4x4-400-4x1-800/1920)
  118. (1640=1000+640) Thomas Maroney (USA/3W-10W/1920)
  119. (1615=1600+14.5) Robert Lindsay (GBR/4x4-400/1920)
  120. (1606=1600+6.4) Hallock Brown (USA/Tm-5K/1920)
  121. (1606=1600+6.4) Ivan Dresser (USA/Tm-5K/1920)
  122. (1601) Edgar Mountain (GBR/800/1920-24)
  123. (1600) Cecil Griffiths (GBR/4x4/1920)
  124. (1600) Václav Vohralík (CZE/1500/1920)
  125. (1600) Arlie Schardt (USA/Tm/1920)
  126. (1568=1562+6.4) Erling Aastad (NOR/LJ-4x1/1920-28)
  127. (1500) Juho Tuomikoski (FIN/MAR/1920)
  128. (1500) Walker Smith (USA/110H/1920)
  129. (1500) John Murphy (USA/HJ/1920)
  130. (1500) Ernfrid Rydberg (SWE/PV/1920)
  131. (1500) Sherman Landers (USA/TJ/1920)
  132. (1500) Kenneth Bartlett (USA/DT/1920)
  133. (1494=1344+150) James McEachern (USA/HT-WT/1920-24)
  134. (1456=1200+160+96) Nils Linde (SWE/HT-D2-WT/1912-20)
  135. (1450=1056+384+9.6) Benjamin Baker (GBR/HJ-TJ-SHJ/1912-20)
  136. (1400=1000+400) William Hehir (GBR/10W-3W/1920)
  137. (1364=1332+32.04) René Mourlon (FRA/4x1-100/1912-24)
  138. (1354=1344+9.6) Erik Blomqvist (SWE/JT-SP/1920-24)
  139. (1350=1040+255+54.60) Valdemar Wickholm (FIN/DEC-110H-400H/1912-20)
  140. (1306=1000+256+50) Alfred Nichols (GBR/CCt-5K-CC/1920)
  141. (1260=1000+260) Evert Nilsson (SWE/DEC-PEN/1920-24)
  142. (1137=1000+132.6+4.32) Clarence Oldfield (RSA/4x4-400-800/1920-24)
  143. (1056=960+96) Johan Pettersson (FIN/WT-HT/1920)
  144. (1034=1000+31.12+3.112) René Tirard (FRA/4x1-200-100/1920)
  145. (1031=1000+31.12+0.023) René Lorain (FRA/4x1-200-100/1920)
  146. (1031=1000+31.12) George Davidson (NZL/200-100/1920)
  147. (1026=1000+25.6) Duncan McPhee (GBR/Tm-1500/1920)
  148. (1020) Harald Tammer (EST/SP/1920-24)
  149. (1000) Donald Scott (USA/800/1920)
  150. (981.6=640+180.5+130+31.12) Josef Imbach (SUI/400-4x1-200/1920-24)
  151. (980.0=500+160+160+160) Julien Van Campenhout (BEL/CC-5K-Tm-CCt/1920)
  152. (960.0) Albert Hulsebosch (USA/30S/1920)
  153. (960.0) Sofus Rose (DEN/MAR/1920)
  154. (960.0) Charles Daggs (USA/400H/1920)
  155. (960.0) Laurits Jørgensen (DEN/PV/1920)
  156. (960.0) Rolf Franksson (SWE/LJ/1920)
  157. (960.0) Daniel Ahearn (USA/TJ/1920)
  158. (960.0) Allan Eriksson (SWE/DT/1920)
  159. (944.0=400+384+160) Ray Watson (USA/1500-30S-800/1920-28)
  160. (942.7=890+52.68) Gaston Féry (FRA/4x4-400/1920-24)
  161. (890.0=640+250+0.023+-6.39) Sven Malm (SWE/4x1-4x4-200-100/1920)
  162. (862.8=517.8+267+78) Henri Thorsen (DEN/110H-4x1-400H/1920-24)
  163. (814.5=800+14.5) Armand Burtin (FRA/Tm-1500/1920-24)
  164. (813.7=468+328.7+17) Adriaan Paulen (NED/800-400-4x4/1920-28)
  165. (800.0) Ernst Gerspach (SUI/DEC/1920-24)
  166. (760.0=500+250+9.6+0.432+-3.26) Carlo Martinenghi (ITA/CC-Tm-30S-1500-5K/1920-24)
  167. (732.0=492+240) Gösta Bladin (SWE/400H-LJ/1920)
  168. (720.0=640+80) Hilding Ekman (SWE/CCt-CC/1920)
  169. (708.0=708+-3.17+-8.82) Jan de Vries (NED/4x1-200-100/1920-24)
  170. (700.1=640+60+0.057) Jean-Baptiste Manhés (FRA/10K-MAR-5K/1920-24)
  171. (668.5=400+256+12.5) Frederick Faller (USA/CCt-10K-CC/1920)
  172. (666.0=640+26) Charles Clibbon (GBR/5K-10K/1920-24)
  173. (660.0=400+250+10+-3.32+-9.16) Carlo Speroni (ITA/5K-Tm-10K-CC-MAR/1912-24)
  174. (665.6=640+25.6) James Connolly (USA/Tm-1500/1920-24)
  175. (649.6=640+9.6) Josef Holsner (SWE/Tm-30S/1920)
  176. (643.1=640+3.112+-6.39) Nils Sandström (SWE/4x1-200-100/1920)
  177. (640.4=640+0.364+0.023) Agne Holmström (SWE/4x1-200-100/1920)
  178. (640.3=640+0.256) Charles Dowson (GBR/3W-10W/1920)
  179. (640.2=640+0.171) Maurice Delvart (FRA/4x4-400/1920)
  180. (640.0=600+40) Ossian Nylund (FIN/TJ-PEN/1920)
  181. (640.0) André Devaux (FRA/4x4/1920)
  182. (640.0) Albert Sprott (USA/800/1920)
  183. (640.0) André Audinet (FRA/1500/1920)
  184. (638.4) Pierre Guilloux (FRA/HJ/1920-24)
  185. (624.0) Bertil Jansson (SWE/SP/1920-24)
  186. (600.2=600+0.2) Lars Hedwall (SWE/30S-CC/1920)
  187. (600.0) Joseph Organ (USA/MAR/1920)
  188. (600.0) Einar Thulin (SWE/HJ/1920)
  189. (600.0) Eldon Jenne (USA/PV/1920)
  190. (600.0) Solomon Butler (USA/LJ/1920)
  191. (600.0) George Bihlman (USA/SP/1920)
  192. (600.0) Valther Jensen (DEN/DT/1920)
  193. (600.0) Edward Roberts (USA/WT/1920)
  194. (600.0) Milton Angier (USA/JT/1920)
  195. (591.8=520+64+7.8) Leonard Richardson (RSA/CC-10K-30S/1912-24)
  196. (568.1=328.1+151.5+88.5) Paul Brochart (BEL/100-200-4x1/1920-28)
  197. (561.1=400+130+31.12) William Hill (GBR/4x1-100-200/1920)
  198. (560.0=400+160) Jean Seghers (BEL/10W-3W/1920)
  199. (546.6=492+54.6) George Gray (GBR/110H-400H/1920)
  200. (530.0=400+130) George Schiller (USA/4x4-400/1920)
  201. (502.0=400+102+-2.80) Edmond Brossard (FRA/Tm-30S-CC/1920)
  202. (492.0) Edward Wheller (GBR/400H/1920)
  203. (482.4=240+2.4) Timothy Carroll (IRL/HJ-TJ/1912-20)
  204. (416.0=256+160) Erik Gyllenstolpe (SWE/DEC-PEN/1920)
  205. (408.0=400+8) Max Bohland (USA/CCt-CC/1920)
  206. (400.0=400+0.031) Arturo Porro (ITA/1500-800/1920)
  207. (400.0) Denis Black (GBR/4x1/1920)
  208. (400.0) George Bretnall (USA/4x4/1920)
  209. (400.0) René Vignaud (FRA/Tm/1920)
  210. (400.0) Eugene Vidal (USA/DEC/1920)
  211. (390.2) Gustav Kinn (SWE/MAR/1920-28)
  212. (384.3=384+0.256) Einar Ræder (NOR/LJ-DEC/1920)
  213. (384.0) Rudolf Hansen (DEN/MAR/1920)
  214. (384.0) Georg Högström (SWE/PV/1920)
  215. (384.0) Howard Cann (USA/SP/1920)
  216. (333.0) Daciano Colbacchini (ITA/110H/1912-20)
  217. (328.4=328+0.364) Alexandre Penton (CAN/200-100/1920)
  218. (328.0) Robert Emery (USA/400/1920)
  219. (321.0=242.6+78.4) Aurelio Lenzi (ITA/DT-SP/1912-20)
  220. (320.0=160+160+0.013+-2.32) Henri Smets (BEL/Tm-CCt-5K-CC/1920)
  221. (310.2=310.2+0.024) Raoul Paoli (FRA/SP-DT/1912-28)
  222. (302.0=250+52) Eric Sundblad (SWE/4x4-400/1920)
  223. (281.6=256+25.6) William Roelker (USA/3W-10W/1920)
  224. (256.2=250+3.112+3.112) August Sørensen (DEN/4x1-100-200/1920)
  225. (256.0) Jean Esparbès (FRA/800/1920)
  226. (256.0) Antoine Doyen (BEL/10W/1920)
  227. (253.3=250+3.112+0.171) Sven Krokström (SWE/4x4-200-400/1920)
  228. (253.1=250+3.112) Marinus Sørensen (DEN/4x1-100/1920)
  229. (250.8=250+0.8) Joseph Servella (FRA/CCt-CC/1920)
  230. (250.0=130.0+68+52.02) Cyril Coaffee (CAN/100-4x1-200/1920-24)
  231. (250.0=250+-4.90) Fritiof Normann Andersen (DEN/4x1-100/1920)
  232. (240.0) Olavi Rissanen (FIN/30S/1920)
  233. (240.0) Urho Tallgren (FIN/MAR/1920)
  234. (240.0) René Labat (FRA/HJ/1920)
  235. (240.0) Hans Jagenburg (SWE/HJ/1920)
  236. (240.0) Thorvig Svahn (SWE/HJ/1920)
  237. (240.0) John Mattsson (SWE/PV/1920)
  238. (240.0) Kaare Bache (NOR/TJ/1920)
  239. (240.0) James Lincoln (USA/JT/1920)
  240. (234.4=195+38.4+0.96) William Hunter (GBR/110H-LJ-HJ/1920)
  241. (214.0=150.0+64) Tatu Kolehmainen (FIN/MAR-10K/1912-20)
  242. (202.3=130.0+72.3+0.023) Félix Mendizábal (ESP/100-4x1-200/1920-24)
  243. (196.9=195+1.86) Wilfrid Kent-Hughes (AUS/400H-110H/1920)
  244. (195.0) William Yount (USA/110H/1920)
  245. (188.4) Hugo Lillier (SWE/JT/1920-24)
  246. (182.9=160+20.5+2.4) Omer Smet (BEL/4x4-4x1-400H/1920)
  247. (178.8=160+14.5+4.32) François Morren (BEL/4x4-400-800/1920-24)
  248. (176.1=160+16.14+-2.27) Jules Migeot (BEL/4x4-400H-400/1920-24)
  249. (162.3=160+2.29) Omer Corteyn (BEL/4x4-400/1920)
  250. (161.1=160+0.676+0.422+-3.33+-3.29) Paul Hammer (LUX/4x1-100-LJ-400-200/1920-24)
  251. (160.7) Léon Fourneau (BEL/1500/1920-24)
  252. (160.2=160+0.171+-3.21) Jean Proess (LUX/4x1-400-800/1920)
  253. (160.1=160+0.082+-3.80) Aimé Proot (BEL/CCt-10K-CC/1920)
  254. (160.1=160+0.057+-3.50) François Vyncke (BEL/Tm-5K-CC/1920)
  255. (160.0=160+0.016) Lucien Bangels (BEL/Tm-1500/1920)
  256. (160.0=160+-3.26+-4.80) Pierre Trullemans (BEL/Tm-5K-CC/1920)
  257. (160.0=160+-4.90) Jean Colbach (LUX/4x1-100/1920)
  258. (160.0=160+-6.39) Alex Servais (LUX/4x1-100/1920)
  259. (160.0) Thomas Campbell (USA/800/1920)
  260. (160.0) Claude Otterbeen (BEL/Tm/1920)
  261. (160.0) Oscar Garin (SUI/10K/1920)
  262. (159.6) Jean Hénault (BEL/HJ/1920-24)
  263. (150.0) André Francquenelle (FRA/PV/1920)
  264. (150.0) Johan Johansen (NOR/LJ/1920)
  265. (150.0) Sven Runström (SWE/TJ/1920)
  266. (150.0) Kenneth Wilson (USA/DT/1920)
  267. (124.3=102+20+2.29) Ilmari Vesamaa (FIN/30S-CC-5K/1920)
  268. (121.1=120.6+0.492) Oscar van Rappard (NED/110H-400H/1920-24)
  269. (116.5=102+14.5) Maurice de Conninck (FRA/30S-1500/1920-24)
  270. (111.3=100+10+1.25) Albert Andersen (DEN/CCt-10K-CC/1920)
  271. (110.4=110+0.4) Constant Bucher (SUI/DEC-PEN/1920-24)
  272. (105.9=64.15+39.9+1.871) René Joannes-Powell (BEL/DEC-PV-110H/1920,28)
  273. (104.3=100+4.32) Nils Bergström (SWE/5K-10K/1920)
  274. (102.0) Robert Geyer (FRA/30S/1920)
  275. (100.1=100+0.057+0.032) Jón Jónsson (Kaldal) (DEN/CCt-5K-CC/1920)
  276. (100.1=100+0.05) Henrik Sørensen (DEN/CCt-CC/1920)
  277. (100.0) René Leray (FRA/1500/1920)
  278. (99.23=64+24+8.026+3.2) Eino Rastas (FIN/5K-MAR-10K-CC/1920-28)
  279. (99.14=68+31.12+0.023) Jacobus Bukes (RSA/4x1-100-200/1920)
  280. (98.40=96+2.4) Oluf Petersen (DEN/SP-JT/1920)
  281. (96.00) Axel Jensen (DEN/MAR/1920-24)
  282. (96.00) Carl Linder (USA/MAR/1920)
  283. (96.00) Paul Lagarde (FRA/PV/1920)
  284. (96.00) John Merchant (USA/LJ/1920)
  285. (96.00) Eugène Coulon (FRA/LJ/1920)
  286. (96.00) Erling Juul (NOR/TJ/1920)
  287. (96.00) Arthur Tuck (USA/JT/1920)
  288. (80.55=80.5+0.024+0.023) Diego Ordoñez (ESP/4x1-100-200/1920-28)
  289. (78.00) Göran Hultin (SWE/110H/1920)
  290. (73.20=54.6+18.6) Georg Lindström (SWE/400H-110H/1920)
  291. (68.73=68+0.364+0.364) Cornelis Wezepoel (NED/4x1-100-200/1920)
  292. (68.39=68+0.364+0.023) Albert Heijnneman (NED/4x1-200-100/1920)
  293. (68.17=68+0.171) Anatole Bolin (SWE/800-400/1920)
  294. (68.05=68+0.023+0.023+-2.24) Francis Irvine (RSA/4x1-100-200-400/1920)
  295. (68.02=68+0.023) Carlos Botín Polanco (ESP/4x1-100/1920)
  296. (68.00=68+-3.13+-4.90) Harry van Rappard (NED/4x1-200-100/1920)
  297. (68.00=68+-5.57) Federico Reparez Linazasoro (ESP/4x1-200/1920)
  298. (64.78=64+0.776) Niels Pedersen (DEN/3W-10W/1912-20)
  299. (64.00) Rudolf Falk (SWE/5K/1920)
  300. (64.00) Luis Meléndez (ESP/10W/1920)
  301. (64.00) Carl Enock Svensson (SWE/PEN/1920)
  302. (60.15) Charles Mellor (USA/MAR/1920-24)
  303. (60.00) Jussi Ruoho (FIN/PV/1920)
  304. (60.00) Kaufman Geist (USA/TJ/1920)
  305. (60.00) John Cameron (CAN/HT/1920)
  306. (60.00) John Mahan (USA/JT/1920)
  307. (54.60) František Kiehlmann (CZE/400H/1920)
  308. (40.00) Herbert Irwin (IRL/5K/1920)
  309. (40.00) William Plant (USA/10W/1920)
  310. (40.00) Gensabulo Noguchi (JPN/DEC/1920)
  311. (38.40) Frédéric Langrenay (FRA/30S/1920)
  312. (38.40) James Dellow (CAN/MAR/1920)
  313. (38.40) František Hoplícek (CZE/DT/1920)
  314. (38.40) Nils Lindström (SWE/JT/1920)
  315. (36.32=32+4.32) Werner Magnusson (SWE/CC-10K/1920)
  316. (31.12) René Caste (FRA/200/1920)
  317. (27.00=17.4+9.6) Daniel Pierre (FRA/DT-SP/1920-24)
  318. (26.19=26.04+0.15) Willi Moser (SUI/110H-JT/1920-24)
  319. (25.88=25.8+0.08) Laurence Cummins (GBR/30S-CC/1920-24)
  320. (25.86=24+1.86) Eric Dunbar (GBR/HJ-110H/1920)
  321. (25.60) Emanuel Lundström (SWE/5K/1920)
  322. (25.60) Robert Dunne (USA/PEN/1920)
  323. (24.60=24+0.6) Charles Lively (GBR/TJ-LJ/1920)
  324. (24.00) Georges Guillon (FRA/30S/1920)
  325. (24.00) Bobby Mills (GBR/MAR/1920-24)
  326. (24.00) Georges Henrion (BEL/HJ/1920)
  327. (24.00) Étienne Gajan (FRA/PV/1920)
  328. (24.00) Marcel Orfidan (FRA/LJ/1920)
  329. (24.00) Giuseppe Tugnoli (ITA/SP/1920)
  330. (24.00) Émile Ecuyer (FRA/DT/1920)
  331. (24.00) Pierre Grany (FRA/JT/1920)
  332. (21.06=20.8+0.256) Prosper Verlaeckt (BEL/3W-10W/1920)
  333. (20.86=20.5+0.364) Max Houben (BEL/4x1-200/1920)
  334. (20.80) August Schotte (NED/3W/1920)
  335. (20.65=20.5+0.15+-4.90) Julien Lehouck (BEL/4x1-LJ-100/1920)
  336. (20.50=20.5+-3.13+-4.90) August Waibel (SUI/4x1-200-100/1920)
  337. (20.50) Walter Leibundgut (SUI/4x1/1920)
  338. (20.50) Adolf Rysler (SUI/4x1/1920)
  339. (18.82=14.5+4.32) Miguel García (ESP/400-800/1920)
  340. (18.65) Henri Bernard (FRA/110H/1920-24)
  341. (18.60) Harold Jeppe (RSA/110H/1920)
  342. (17.36=17.2+0.16) Mario-Giuseppe Bonini (ITA/800-1500/1920-24)
  343. (17.20) Robert Goullieux (FRA/800/1920)
  344. (17.20) Fernand Bauduin (FRA/800/1920)
  345. (16.56=14+1.562+1+-5.57+-6.39) Édmond Médécin (MON/PEN-LJ-DEC-200-100/1920-28)
  346. (16.00) Ole Reistad (NOR/PEN/1920)
  347. (15.15) Johannes Martin (EST/PV/1912-20)
  348. (15.13=15.1+0.023+-2.84+-4.90) Dimitrios Karabatis (GRE/SP-200-DT-100/1920-28)
  349. (15.00) Arthur Scholes (CAN/MAR/1920)
  350. (15.00) Lars Erik Tirén (SWE/PV/1920)
  351. (15.00) Hans Kindler (SUI/LJ/1920)
  352. (15.00) Clarence Jaquith (USA/TJ/1920)
  353. (15.00) Henri Dozolme (FRA/SP/1920)
  354. (15.00) Arthur Picard (FRA/JT/1920)
  355. (14.50) Fritz Kiölling (SWE/1500/1920)
  356. (14.24=9.6+4+0.384+0.256) Dimitrios Andronidas (GRE/HJ-PEN-110H-DEC/1920)
  357. (14.16=12.3+1.86) František Marek (CZE/400H-110H/1920)
  358. (12.30) Albert Lucas (FRA/400H/1920)
  359. (12.29=10+2.29) Alfred Gaschen (SUI/10K-5K/1920)
  360. (11.10=9.6+1.5) František Stejskal (CZE/HJ-TJ/1920)
  361. (10.64=10+0.64) Edward Freeman (CAN/3W-10W/1920-24)
  362. (9.850=9.6+0.15) Arthur Delaender (BEL/DT-JT/1920)
  363. (9.600) Shizo Kanaguri (JPN/MAR/1912-24)
  364. (9.600) Jean Mahy (BEL/HJ/1920)
  365. (9.600) Étienne Proux (FRA/TJ/1920)
  366. (9.600) Arthur MacKey (CHI/JT/1920)
  367. (6.764=6.4+0.364+-3.13) Mario Riccobono (ITA/4x1-100-200/1920)
  368. (6.764=6.4+0.364) Vittorio Zucca (ITA/4x1-100/1920-24)
  369. (6.656=6.4+0.256) Charles Wiggers (BEL/3W-10W/1920)
  370. (6.610=4.32+2.29) Robert Lawrence (CAN/10K-1500/1920)
  371. (6.423=6.4+0.023+-3.13) Rolf Stenersen (NOR/4x1-100-200/1920)
  372. (6.423=6.4+0.023+-8.82) Giovanni Orlandi (ITA/4x1-200-100/1920)
  373. (6.423=6.4+0.023) Giorgio Croci (ITA/4x1-100/1920)
  374. (6.400) Clifford Furnas (USA/5K/1920)
  375. (6.400) Konstantinos Roubesis (GRE/PEN/1920)
  376. (6.384=6+0.384) Ignacio Izaguirre Etxaniz (ESP/SP-JT/1920)
  377. (6.224=3.112+3.112) William Hunt (AUS/100-200/1920)
  378. (6.400=6.4+-4.90+-5.57) Bjarne Guldager (NOR/4x1-100-200/1920)
  379. (6.400=6.4+-6.39) Asle Bækkedahl (NOR/4x1-100/1920)
  380. (6.000) Charles Courtin (FRA/LJ/1920)
  381. (6.000) André Chilo (FRA/TJ/1920)
  382. (6.000) Oprando Bottura (ITA/JT/1920)
  383. (4.320) Kléber Argouac'h (FRA/800/1920)
  384. (3.840) Albert Moché (FRA/MAR/1920)
  385. (3.840) Henri De Bruyne (BEL/LJ/1920)
  386. (3.840) Menelaos Ponireas (GRE/TJ/1920)
  387. (3.840) Gustave Wuyts (BEL/SP/1920)
  388. (3.840) Adolphe Hauman (BEL/JT/1920)
  389. (3.112=3.112+-4.90) Vojtech Plzák (CZE/200-100/1920)
  390. (2.525=1.444+1.081+-3.32+-7.38) Alexandros Kranis (GRE/5K-10K-CC-MAR/1920-24)
  391. (2.402=2.4+-2.16) Phadeppa Chaugle (IND/MAR-10K/1920)
  392. (2.400) Antony Jarrety (FRA/400H/1920)
  393. (2.400) Adriaan Van Heerdan (RSA/400H/1920)
  394. (2.400) Gustave Remouet (FRA/TJ/1920)
  395. (2.400) Luigi Antognini (SUI/SP/1920)
  396. (2.293=2.29+-2.31) Léongé Oleffe (BEL/1500-800/1920)
  397. (2.292=2.29+-2.15) Hector Phillips (CAN/400-800/1920-24)
  398. (2.290) Hedges Worthington-Eyre (GBR/400/1920)
  399. (2.290) Eivind Rasmussen (NOR/1500/1920)
  400. (2.290) Charles Hunter (USA/5K/1920)
  401. (2.000) Christopher Vose (GBR/CC/1920)
  402. (1.884=1.5+0.384) Henri Pleger (LUX/HJ-LJ/1920)
  403. (1.860) Adolf Reich (CZE/110H/1920)
  404. (1.600) James Doig (RSA/800/1920)
  405. (1.600) Hiroshi Masuda (JPN/PEN/1920)
  406. (1.596=1.5+0.096) František Šrétr (CZE/TJ-LJ/1920)
  407. (1.510=1.5+0.01) Zensaku Motegi (JPN/MAR-10K/1920)
  408. (1.500) Léon Pothier (BEL/SP/1920)
  409. (1.500) Émile Muller (BEL/JT/1920)
  410. (1.080=1.08+-3.26) Teodoro "Diodoro" Pons (ESP/10K-5K/1920)
  411. (0.960) Kenzo Yashima (JPN/MAR/1920)
  412. (0.960) William Kennedy (CAN/HJ/1920)
  413. (0.960) Jean Servais (LUX/JT/1920)
  414. (0.840=0.6+0.24+-6.39) Jean Lefèvre (BEL/JT-LJ-100/1920)
  415. (0.656=0.4+0.256) Josef Šlehofer (CZE/3W-10W/1920)
  416. (0.656=0.4+0.256) Stanislas Anselmetti (SUI/3W-10W/1920)
  417. (0.656=0.4+0.256) Eduard Hermann (EST/3W-10W/1920)
  418. (0.656=0.4+0.256) Gunnar Rasmussen (DEN/3W-10W/1920)
  419. (0.600) Georges Norman (CAN/MAR/1920)
  420. (0.500) Walter Freeman (GBR/CC/1920)
  421. (0.482=0.311+0.171) Egide Simonazzi (ITA/800-400/1920)
  422. (0.463=0.432+0.031) Saburo Hasumi (JPN/800-1500/1920)
  423. (0.452=0.432+0.02+-3.26) Thomas Towns (CAN/1500-CC-5K/1920)
  424. (0.400) Cornelis Gubbels (NED/3W/1920)
  425. (0.384) Rudolf Wåhlin (SWE/MAR/1920)
  426. (0.380=0.364+0.016) Juan Muguerza Sasieta (ESP/5K-1500/1920)
  427. (0.364) Tomeichi Ohura (JPN/5K/1920)
  428. (0.329=0.272+0.057) Konosuke Sano (JPN/10K-5K/1920)
  429. (0.320) Hannes Miettinen (FIN/CC/1920)
  430. (0.314=0.311+-2.31) Joseph Van Der Wee (BEL/800-1500/1920-24)
  431. (0.311) Elis Johansson (SWE/800/1920)
  432. (0.311) Jaroslav Procházka (CZE/800/1920)
  433. (0.272) Pierre Devaux (BEL/10K/1920)
  434. (0.256=0.256+-6.39) Eduard Hašek (CZE/DEC-100/1920)
  435. (0.256) Martial Simon (FRA/10W/1920)
  436. (0.256) Harry Goelitz (USA/DEC/1920)
  437. (0.256) Everett Ellis (USA/DEC/1920)
  438. (0.256) Carlo Butti (ITA/DEC/1920)
  439. (0.256) Apostolos Nikolaidis (GRE/DEC/1920)
  440. (0.240) Yahei Miura (JPN/MAR/1920-24)
  441. (0.240) Otakar "Ardy" Vydra (CZE/JT/1920)
  442. (0.204=0.171+0.033) Karel Pribyl (CZE/400-800/1920-24)
  443. (0.174=0.171+-2.31) Karel Frankenstein (CZE/400-800/1920)
  444. (0.171=0.171+-5.57+-6.39) Reinhold Saulmann (EST/400-200-100/1920)
  445. (0.171) Giuseppe Bernardoni (ITA/400/1920)
  446. (0.171) Eugène Bayon (FRA/400/1920)
  447. (0.150) Henri Teyssedou (FRA/MAR/1920)
  448. (0.125) Julio Domínguez (ESP/CC/1920)
  449. (0.102) Iraklis Sakellaropoulos (GRE/MAR/1912-24)
  450. (0.100) Théophile Roeckaert (BEL/1500/1920)
  451. (0.096) Hendrik Wessel (NED/MAR/1920)
  452. (0.082) George Cornetta (USA/10K/1920)
  453. (0.060) Charles Melis (BEL/MAR/1920)
  454. (0.060) Charles Guézille (FRA/LJ/1920)
  455. (0.048=0.033+0.015) Sinton Hewitt (AUS/10K-MAR/1920)
  456. (0.047=0.031+0.016) Johannes Villemson (EST/800-1500/1920)
  457. (0.046=0.023+0.023) Marcel Gustin (BEL/100-200/1920)
  458. (0.038) William Grüner (SWE/MAR/1912-20)
  459. (0.033) Constantino Lussana (ITA/10K/1920)
  460. (0.031) Henri Godin (BEL/800/1920)
  461. (0.029=0.016+0.013) Karel Pacák (CZE/10K-5K/1920)
  462. (0.024) George Piper (GBR/MAR/1920)
  463. (0.024) Nicolas Kanive (LUX/LJ/1920)
  464. (0.023) Erik Lindvall (SWE/100/1920)
  465. (0.023) Leonard Dixon (RSA/100/1920)
  466. (0.023) Carlos Pajarón (ESP/200/1920)
  467. (0.023) Jean-René Seurin (FRA/200/1920)
  468. (0.016) Edward Curtis (USA/1500/1920)
  469. (0.013) Knut Alm (SWE/CC/1920)
  470. (-2.96) Leslie Housden (GBR/MAR/1920)
  471. (-2.52) Ali Maghoub (EGY/5K/1920)
  472. (-2.52) Gerardus van der Wel (NED/5K/1920)
  473. (-2.50) Edmond Bimont (FRA/CC/1920)
  474. (-2.38) Juan Bascunan (CHI/MAR/1920)
  475. (-2.31) José Grasset (ESP/800/1920)
  476. (-2.31) Josef Teplý (CZE/800/1920)
  477. (-2.31) Émile Barral (MON/800/1920)
  478. (-2.29=-2.16+-2.13) Julius Ebert (DEN/10K-CC/1920)
  479. (-2.26=-2.24+-3.13+-4.90) Achmed Abbas Sabri (EGY/400-200-100/1920)
  480. (-2.24=-2.24+-6.39) Purma Bannerjee (IND/400-100/1920)
  481. (-2.24) Giovanni Tosi (ITA/400/1920)
  482. (-2.24) Einar Mangset (NOR/400/1920)
  483. (-2.24) José García (ESP/400/1920)
  484. (-2.24) Oscar Blansaer (BEL/MAR/1920)
  485. (-2.20) Lewis Watson (USA/CC/1920)
  486. (-2.16=-2.16+-5.50) Amisoli Patasoni (USA/10K-CC/1920)
  487. (-2.15) Eric Robertson (CAN-nwf-gbr/MAR/1920)
  488. (-3.26=-3.26+-5.50) Artur Nielsen (DEN/5K-CC/1920)
  489. (-3.26) Panagiotis Retelas (GRE/5K/1920)
  490. (-3.22=-3.13+-4.90) Shinichi Yamaoka (JPN/200-100/1920)
  491. (-3.22=-3.13+-4.90) Ichiro Kaga (JPN/200-100/1920)
  492. (-3.21) Odolf Norman Larsen (NOR/800/1920)
  493. (-3.20=-3.20+-5.38) Panagiotis Trivoulidas (GRE/CC-MAR/1920)
  494. (-3.13) Robert Crawford (USA/CC/1920)
  495. (-3.10) Jean Delarge (BEL/800/1920)
  496. (-4.90) Johan "Jojo" Johnsen (NOR/100/1920)
  497. (-4.50) Antoine Rivez (BEL/CC/1920)
  498. (-5.50) Even Vengshoel (NOR/CC/1920)
  499. (-5.38) Ettore Blasi (ITA/MAR/1920)
  500. (-5.38) Louis Ichard (FRA/MAR/1920)
  501. (-5.38) Augusto Persico (ITA/MAR/1920)
  502. (-5.38) Albert Smoke (CAN/MAR/1920)
  503. (-5.38) Arthur Roth (USA/MAR/1920)
  504. (-5.38) Christiaan Huijgens (NED/MAR/1920)
  505. (-5.38) Désiré Van Remortel (BEL/MAR/1920)
  506. (-5.38) Hans Schuster (SWE/MAR/1920)
  507. (-5.38) Amédée Trichard (FRA/MAR/1920)
  508. (-5.38) Sadashir Datar (IND/MAR/1920)
  509. (-6.39) Jaime Camps Gordon (ESP/100/1920)

Mallon lists Philip Noel-Baker a second time under Baker and counts 510 athletes as a result

Athletes that had previously competed:

In Stockholm 1912:

  1. (31725) Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN/MAR-5K-10K-CC/1912-24)
  2. (31265) Elmer Niklander (FIN/DT-SP-D2-S2-WT-DG/1908-24)
  3. (27000) Matthew McGrath (USA/HT/1908-24)
  4. (24600) Patrick McDonald (USA/SP-S2-W2/1912-20)
  5. (22125) Armas Taipale (FIN/DT-D2-SP/1912-24)
  6. (19518) Jonni Myyrä (FIN/JT-DT-PEN/1912-24)
  7. (13440) Julius Saaristo (FIN/JT-J2/1912-20)
  8. (13032) Carl Lind (SWE/HT-WT-D2-DT/1912-28)
  9. (11836) Géo André (FRA/400H-HJ-SHJ-4x4-400-SLJ-110H-PEN-DEC/1908-24)
  10. (10828) Ted Meredith (USA/800-4x4-400/1912-20)
  11. (9320=6760+2560) Urho Peltonen (FIN/JT-J2/1912-24)
  12. (8448) Erik Almlöf (SWE/TJ/1912-20)
  13. (6000) Christian Gitsham (RSA/MAR/1912-20)
  14. (5105=5104+1.000) Philip Noel-Baker (GBR/1500-800/1912-20)
  15. (4616=1900+1600+1000+100+16+0.016) Einar Nilsson (SWE/SP-D2-S2-DT-PEN-DEC/1912-20)
  16. (3795=3520+256+18.6+0.038) Gustaf "Gösse" Holmér (SWE/DEC-PEN-110H-HJ/1912-20)
  17. (3027=1989+1038+0.45) André Tison (FRA/SP-DT-SLJ/1906-20)
  18. (2701=2500+170.0+31.36) Victor d'Arcy (GBR/4x1-200-100/1912-20)
  19. (2610=2550+60) Robert Olsson (SWE/HT-WT/1912-20)
  20. (2438) Erling Vinne (NOR/TJ/1912-20)
  21. (1801=1375+425.6) John Zander (SWE/Tm-1500/1912-20)
  22. (1795=890+445+400+60+0.031) Gaston Heuet (FRA/CCt-CC-Tm-10K-5K/1912-24)
  23. (1456=1200+160+96) Nils Linde (SWE/HT-D2-WT/1912-20)
  24. (1450=1056+384+9.6) Benjamin Baker (GBR/HJ-TJ-SHJ/1912-20)
  25. (1364=1332+32.04) René Mourlon (FRA/4x1-100/1912-24)
  26. (1350=1040+255+54.60) Valdemar Wickholm (FIN/DEC-110H-400H/1912-20)
  27. (660.0=400+250+10+-3.32+-9.16) Carlo Speroni (ITA/5K-Tm-10K-CC-MAR/1912-24)
  28. (591.8=520+64+7.8) Leonard Richardson (RSA/CC-10K-30S/1912-24)
  29. (482.4=240+2.4) Timothy Carroll (IRL/HJ-TJ/1912-20)
  30. (333.0) Daciano Colbacchini (ITA/110H/1912-20)
  31. (321.0=242.6+78.4) Aurelio Lenzi (ITA/DT-SP/1912-20)
  32. (310.2=310.2+0.024) Raoul Paoli (FRA/SP-DT/1912-28)
  33. (214.0=150.0+64) Tatu Kolehmainen (FIN/MAR-10K/1912-20)
  34. (64.78=64+0.776) Niels Pedersen (DEN/3W-10W/1912-20)
  35. (15.15) Johannes Martin (EST/PV/1912-20)
  36. (9.600) Shizo Kanaguri (JPN/MAR/1912-24)
  37. (0.102) Iraklis Sakellaropoulos (GRE/MAR/1912-24)
  38. (0.038) William Grüner (SWE/MAR/1912-20)
    not in Stockholm but before
  39. (3065=3036+28.64) Thomas Nicolson (GBR/HT-SP/1908,20)

In London 1908:

  1. (31265) Elmer Niklander (FIN/DT-SP-D2-S2-WT-DG/1908-24)
  2. (27000) Matthew McGrath (USA/HT/1908-24)
  3. (11836) Géo André (FRA/400H-HJ-SHJ-4x4-400-SLJ-110H-PEN-DEC/1908-24)
  4. (3065=3036+28.64) Thomas Nicolson (GBR/HT-SP/1908,20)
  5. (3027=1989+1038+0.45) André Tison (FRA/SP-DT-SLJ/1906-20)

In Athina 1906:

  1. (3027=1989+1038+0.45) André Tison (FRA/SP-DT-SLJ/1906-20)

By Country:

the full Athletics list


Written 2002-07-28 - last modified 2003-06-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.