Athletics (Track & Field) 1904 - USA

1904 Athletics (Track & Field)

Athletes in St. Louis

  1. (21600) Ray Ewry (USA/ATH/1900-08)
  2. (17550) Jim Lightbody (USA/ATH/1904-08)
  3. (15951) Meyer Prinstein (USA/ATH/1900-06)
  4. (15060) Ralph Rose (USA/ATH/1904,08-12)
  5. (14400) Harry Hillman (USA/ATH/1904-08)
  6. (14400) Archie Hahn (USA/ATH/1904-06)
  7. (12000) John Flanagan (USA/ATH/1900-08)
  8. (9000) Con King (USA/ATH/1904)
  9. (9000) Martin Sheridan (USA/ATH/1904-08)
  10. (7650) Sam Jones (USA/ATH/1904)+TOW
  11. (7380) Joseph Stadler (USA/ATH/1904)
  12. (7200) Tom Hicks (USA/ATH/1904)
  13. (7200) Charles Dvorak (USA/ATH/1904)
  14. (6960) Arthur Newton (USA/ATH/1900-04)
  15. (6840) Bill Hogenson (USA/ATH/1904)
  16. (6300) Fred Engelhardt (USA/ATH/1904)
  17. (6300) Garrett Serviss (USA/ATH/1904)
  18. (6246) Nate Cartmell (USA/ATH/1904,08)
  19. (6030) Bill Verner (USA/ATH/1904)
  20. (6000) Frank Waller (USA/ATH/1904)
  21. (5805) John Biller (USA/ATH/1904-08)
  22. (5760) Robert Stangland (USA/ATH/1904)
  23. (5550) Fred Schule (USA/ATH/1904)
  24. (4731) Frank Castleman (USA/ATH/1904)
  25. (4612) Howard Valentine (USA/ATH/1904-06)
  26. (4500) Adam Gunn (USA/ATH/1904)
  27. (4500) John DeWitt (USA/ATH/1904)
  28. (4500) Wesley Coe (USA/ATH/1904,08)
  29. (4500) Dan Frank (USA/ATH/1904)
  30. (4500) LeRoy Samse (USA/ATH/1904)
  31. (4361) George Poage (USA/ATH/1904)
  32. (4320) Fay Moulton (USA/ATH/1904)
  33. (3765) Jim Mitchel (USA/ATH/1904)
  34. (3675) Charles Chadwick (USA/ATH/1904)
  35. (3428) Lawson Robertson (USA/ATH/1904-08)
  36. (3165) David Munson (USA/ATH/1904)
  37. (3000) Thad Schideler (USA/ATH/1904)
  38. (2880) Truxtun Hare (USA/ATH/1900-04)
  39. (2880) Lawrence Feuerbach (USA/ATH/1904) + tow
  40. (2880) Lou Wilkins (USA/ATH/1904)
  41. (2782) Lacey Hearn (USA/ATH/1904)
  42. (2512) George Underwood (USA/ATH/1904)
  43. (2415) Ward McLanahan (USA/ATH/1904)
  44. (2400) George Varnell (USA/ATH/1904)
  45. (2250) Gilbert Van Cleve (USA/ATH/1904)
  46. (1920) Herman Groman (USA/ATH/1904)
  47. (1920) Emil Breitkreutz (USA/ATH/1904)
  48. (1920) Lesley Ashburner (USA/ATH/1904)
  49. (1800) Henry Field (USA/ATH/1904)
  50. (1800) John Fuhler (USA/ATH/1904)
  51. (1516) Clyde Blair (USA/ATH/1904)
  52. (1440) Albert Johnson (USA/ATH/1904)
  53. (1424) Paul Pilgrim (USA/ATH/1904-08)
  54. (1200) Joseph Fleming (USA/ATH/1904)
  55. (1200) Charles Hennemann (USA/ATH/1904)
  56. (1125) Ellery Clark (USA/ATH/1896,1904)
  57. (1125) Emil Freymark (USA/ATH/1904)
  58. (1125) Claude Allen (USA/ATH/1904)
  59. (1069) Harvey Cohn (USA/ATH/1904)
  60. (1038) Sydney Hatch (USA/ATH/1904,08)
  61. (765.0) Richard Sanford (USA/ATH/1904)
  62. (750.0) Fred Heckwolf (USA/ATH/1904)
  63. (720.0) John Grieb (USA/ATH/1904)+GYM
  64. (720.0) Ervin Barker (USA/ATH/1904)
  65. (720.0) David Kneeland (USA/ATH/1904)
  66. (720.0) Walter Dray (USA/ATH/1904)
  67. (450.0) Max Emmerich (USA/ATH/1904)+GYM
  68. (450.0) Henry Brawley (USA/ATH/1904)
  69. (450.0) John Guiney (USA/ATH/1904)
  70. (257.6) John Oxley (USA/ATH/1904)
  71. (120.0) Charles Bacon (USA/ATH/1904-08)
  72. (112.0) George Bonhag (USA/ATH/1904-12)
  73. (112.0) John Joyce (USA/ATH/1904)
  74. (72.00) Harry Devlin (USA/ATH/1904)
  75. (40.58) William Hunter (USA/ATH/1904)
  76. (28.80) John Furla (USA/ATH/1904)
  77. (1.787) Frank Pierce (USA/ATH/1904)
  78. (1.787) Sammy Mellor (USA/ATH/1904)
  79. (1.787) Edward Carr (USA/ATH/1904,08)
  80. (1.787) Mike Spring (USA/ATH/1904-06)
  81. (1.787) John Lordon (USA/ATH/1904)
  82. (1.787) William Garcia (USA/ATH/1904)
  83. (1.787) Thomas Kennedy (USA/ATH/1904)
  84. (1.787) Guy Porter (USA/ATH/1904)
  85. (1.787) John Foy (USA/ATH/1904)
  86. (0) Fred Lorz (USA/ATH/1904)
  87. unknown competitor in the 60m
  88. unknown competitor in the 60m

Also competed previously: in Paris 1900

  1. (141600=28800+21600+14400+14400+b32400) Ray Ewry (USA/ATH/1900-08)
  2. (38826=15600+15951+7275) Meyer Prinstein (USA/ATH/1900-06)
  3. (53520=10200+12000++7320+b24000) John Flanagan (USA/ATH/1900-04,08)
  4. (10060=3100+6960) Arthur Newton (USA/ATH/1900-04)
  5. (9374=6494+2880) Truxtun Hare (USA/ATH/1900-04)
    not in Paris, but before
  6. (21345=20220++1125) Ellery Clark (USA/ATH/1896,1904)

In Athina 1896:

  1. (21345=20220++1125) Ellery Clark (USA/ATH/1896,1904)

  1. (141600) Ray Ewry (USA/SHJ-SLJ-STJ/1900-08)
  2. (53520) John Flanagan (USA/HT-WP-SP-DT/1900-08)
  3. (48396) Martin Sheridan (USA/SP-DT-SLJ-SHJ-TJ-PEN/1904-08)
  4. (42308) Ralph Rose (USA/SP-DT-HT-WT/1904,1908-12)
  5. (38826) Meyer Prinstein (USA/LJ-TJ-400-60/1900-06)
  6. (25611=17550+7830+230.9) Jim Lightbody (USA/ATH/1904-08)
  7. (21345) Ellery Clark (USA/HJ-LJ-SP-DEC/1896-1904)
  8. (20234) Harry Hillman (USA/400H-400-200H-100H/1904-08)
  9. (19200) Archie Hahn (USA/100-60-200/1904-08)
  10. (12741) Lawson Robertson (USA/SHJ-SLJ-100-PEN-60-400-200/1904-08)
  11. (12105) John Biller (USA/SHJ-SLJ-DT/1904-08)
  12. (11025) Paul Pilgrim (USA/400-800-4mT/1904-08)
  13. (10566) Nate Cartmell (USA/200-100-4x4-60/1904-08)
  14. (10542) George Bonhag (USA/1500W-Tm-5K-5M-1500-800-30S-CC/1904-12)
  15. (10060) Arthur Newton (USA/2590S-MAR-Tm/1900-04)
  16. (9279=6000+2880+384+15) Thomas Truxtun Hare (USA/HT-DEC-SP-DT/1900-04)
  17. (9000=4500+4500/120) Charles King (USA/SLJ-STJ/1904)
  18. (8550=7200+750+480+120) Charles Bacon (USA/400H-400-800-1500/1904-08)
  19. (7800=4200+1920+1200+480) Fay Moulton (USA/100-60-200-400/1904-08)
  20. (7650=7200+450) Samuel Jones (USA/HJ-TJ/1904)
  21. (7380=4500+2880) Joseph Stadler (USA/SHJ-STJ/1904)
  22. (7200) Thomas Hicks (USA/MAR/1904)
  23. (7200) Charles Dvorak (USA/PV/1904)
  24. (6840=3000+1920+1920) William Hogenson (USA/60-100-200/1904)
  25. (6300=4500+1800) Fred Englehardt (USA/TJ-LJ/1904)
  26. (6300=4500+1800) Garrett Serviss (USA/HJ-STJ/1904)
  27. (6300) Wesley Coe (USA/SP/1904-08)
  28. (6030=3000+1800+750+480) William Frank Verner (USA/1500-30S-Tm-800/1904)
  29. (6000=3000+3000) Frank Waller (USA/400-400H/1904)
  30. (5760=2880+2880) Robert Stangland (USA/LJ-TJ/1904)
  31. (5550=4800+750) Frederick Schule (USA/110H-200H/1904)
  32. (4731=3000+1200+480+51) Frank Castleman (USA/200H-110H-60-100/1904)
  33. (4683=3068+1200+300+114.9) Howard Valentine (USA/800-Tm-1500-400/1904-06)
  34. (4500) LeRoy Samse (USA/PV/1904)
  35. (4500) Daniel Frank (USA/LJ/1904)
  36. (4500) John DeWitt (USA/HT/1904)
  37. (4500) Adam Gunn (USA/DEC/1904)
  38. (4361=1920+1920+480+40.58) George Poage (USA/400H-200H-400-60/1904)
  39. (3765=1920+1125+720) James Mitchel (USA/WT-HT-DT/1904)
  40. (3675=1800+1125+750) Charles Chadwick (USA/HT-SP-WT/1904)
  41. (3165=1200+1200+765) David Munson (USA/1500-Tm-30S/1904)
  42. (3000) Thaddeus Schideler (USA/110H/1904)
  43. (2880) Louis Wilkins (USA/PV/1904)
  44. (2880) Lawrence Feuerbach (USA/SP/1904)
  45. (2782=1920+750+112.0) Lacey Hearn (USA/1500-Tm-800/1904)
  46. (2512=1200+1200+112.0) George Underwood (USA/800-Tm-400/1904)
  47. (2415=1800+615) Ward McLanahan (USA/PV-110H/1904)
  48. (2400=1200+1200) George Varnell (USA/200H-400H/1904)
  49. (2250=1125+1125) George Van Cleaf (USA/LJ-TJ/1904)
  50. (2059=765+750+384+112.0+47.65) Harvey Cohn (USA/26S-Tm-1500-800-5M/1904-08)
  51. (1920) Herman Groman (USA/400/1904)
  52. (1920) Emil Breitkreutz (USA/800/1904)
  53. (1920) Lesley Ashburner (USA/110H/1904)
  54. (1800) Henry Field (USA/SLJ/1904)
  55. (1800) John Fuhler (USA/TJ/1904)
  56. (1516=1200+204+112.0) Clyde Blair (USA/60-100-400/1904)
  57. (1440=720+720) John Hagerman (USA/LJ-TJ/1904)
  58. (1440=720+720) Albert Johnson (USA/SP-HT/1904)
  59. (1200) Joseph Fleming (USA/400/1904)
  60. (1200) Charles Henneman (USA/WT/1904)
  61. (1125) Emil Freymark (USA/HJ/1904)
  62. (1125) Claude Allen (USA/PV/1904)
  63. (1056=750+306) Sidney Hatch (USA/Tm-/MAR/1904-08)
  64. (765.0) Richard Sanford (USA/30S/1904)
  65. (750.0) Frederick Heckwolf (USA/100/1904)
  66. (720.0) David Kneeland (USA/MAR/1904)
  67. (720.0) Ervin Barker (USA/HJ/1904)
  68. (720.0) Walter Dray (USA/PV/1904)
  69. (720.0) John Grieb (USA/DEC/1904)
  70. (450.0) Henry Brawley (USA/MAR/1904)
  71. (450.0) John Guiney (USA/SP/1904)
  72. (450.0) Max Emmerich (USA/DEC/1904)
  73. (257.6) John Oxley (USA/LJ/1904)
  74. (112.0) John Joyce (USA/800/1904)
  75. (72.00) F.P. Devlin (USA/1904)
  76. (40.58) William B. Hunter (USA/60/1904)
  77. (31.97=30+1.787+0.18) Edward Carr (USA/5M-MAR-30S/1904-08)
  78. (28.80) John Furla (USA/1904)
  79. (2.342) Robert Fowler (USA/MAR/1904-06)
  80. (2.342) Michael Spring (USA/MAR/1904-06)
  81. (1.787) Frank Pierce (USA/MAR/1904)
  82. (1.787) Samuel Mellor (USA/MAR/1904)
  83. (1.787) John Lordon (USA/MAR/1904)
  84. (1.787) William Garcia (USA/MAR/1904)
  85. (1.787) Thomas Kennedy (USA/MAR/1904)
  86. (1.787) Guy Porter (USA/MAR/1904)
  87. (1.787) John Foy (USA/MAR/1904)
  88. (0) Fred Lorz (USA/1904)

Athletes that had previously competed

In Paris 1900:

  1. (141600) Ray Ewry (USA/SHJ-SLJ-STJ/1900-08)
  2. (53895) John Flanagan (USA/HT-WP-SP-DT/1900-08)
  3. (38826) Meyer Prinstein (USA/LJ-TJ-400-60/1900-06)
  4. (10060) Arthur Newton (USA/25S-MAR-CCt/1900-04)
  5. (9279=6000+2880+384+15) Thomas Truxton Hare (USA/HT-DEC-SP-DT/1900-04)
    not in Paris, but before:
  6. (21345) Ellery Clark (USA/1896-1904)

In Athina 1896:

  1. (21345) Ellery Clark (USA/1896-1904)


Written 2002-04-15
hermandw@village.uunet.be / Copyright ©2002.