Archery

The Games:
total men women
comp prev tot comp prev tot comp prev tot
Paris 1900 151 - 151 151 - 151
St. Louis 1904 29 0 180 23 0 174 6 - 6
London 1908 57 3 234 32 3 203 25 0 31
Antwerpen 1920 30 3 261 30 3 230 - - 31

The countries - men:
1900 1904 1908 1920 total
Belgium 18 14-1 31
France 133 15-2 8-2 152
Great Britain 15 15
Ireland 1 1
Netherlands 8 8
USA 23 1-1 23
total 151 23 32-2 30-3 230

The countries - women
1904 1908 total
Great Britain 24 24
Ireland 1 1
USA 6 6
total 6 25 31

The events :

Men:

Women:

Total list :

Archery - men:

  1. (43400) Hubert Van Innis (BEL/ARC/1900,20)
  2. (13040) Julien Brulé (FRA/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  3. (12800) Henri Hérouin (FRA/ARC/1900)
  4. (10080) George Bryant (USA/DY-DA-Tm/1904)
  5. (9842) Eugène Grisot (FRA/CS-T50-T33-T28-YR/1908,20)
  6. (9600) Edmond Cloetens (BEL/PL-PS/1920)
  7. (9600) Edmond Van Moer (BEL/PS-PL/1920)
  8. (8000) Victor Thibaud (FRA/ARC/1900)
  9. (8000) Auguste Serrurier (FRA/ARC/1900)
  10. (7200) Robert Williams (USA/DY-DA-Tm/1904)
  11. (7200) William Dod (GBR/YR/1908)
  12. (6640) Léonce Quentin (FRA/T28-T33-T50/1920)
  13. (6434) Emmanuel Foulon (BEL/ARC/1900)
  14. (6434) Émile Grumiaux (FRA/ARC/1900)
  15. (6400) Eugène Mougin (FRA/ARC/1900)
  16. (5600) Henri Helle (FRA/ARC/1900)
  17. (5040) William Thompson (USA/DY-DA-Tm/1904)
  18. (5120) Charles Frédéric Petit (FRA/ARC/1900)
  19. (4501) Louis Vernet (FRA/CS-YR/1908)
  20. (4500) Reginald Brooks-King (GBR/YR/1908)
  21. (4200) Alphonse Allaert (BEL/T33-T28/1920)
  22. (4200) Edmond De Knibber (BEL/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  23. (4200) Louis Delcon (BEL/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  24. (4200) Jerome De Mayer (BEL/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  25. (4200) Louis Van Beeck (BEL/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  26. (4200) Pierre Van Thielt (BEL/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  27. (4200) Louis Fierens (BEL/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  28. (4034) Druart, Jr (BEL/ARC/1900)
  29. (3611) Henry Richardson (USA/YR-Tm-DY-DA-CS/1904-08)
  30. (3200) Louis Van De Perck (BEL/PS-PL/1920)
  31. (3200) Joseph Hermans (BEL/PS-PL/1920)
  32. (3200) Firmin Flamand (BEL/PS-PL/1920)
  33. (3200) Auguste Van De Verre (BEL/PS-PL/1920)
  34. (2880) Gustave Cabaret (FRA/CS-YR/1908)
  35. (2825) Eugène Richez (FRA/T50-T33-T28-CS-YR/1908,20)
  36. (2640) Pascal Fauvel (FRA/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  37. (2640) Paul Leroy (FRA/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  38. (2640) Artur Mabellon (FRA/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  39. (2640) Léon Epin (FRA/T50-T33-T28/1920)
  40. (2594) Louis Glineur (BEL/ARC/1900)
  41. (2589) Émile Fisseux (FRA/ARC/1900,08)
  42. (2560) Émile Mercier (FRA/ARC/1900)
  43. (2430) Wallace Bryant (USA/DY-DA-Tm/1904)
  44. (2142) C.S. Woodruff (USA/DA-Tm-DY/1904)
  45. (1800) John Penrose (GBR/YR/1908)
  46. (1800) Charles Aubras (FRA/CS/1908)
  47. (1600) Janus Theeuwes (NED/T28/1920)
  48. (1600) Jo van Gastel (NED/T28/1920)
  49. (1600) Theo Willems (NED/T28/1920)
  50. (1600) Piet de Brouwer (NED/T28/1920)
  51. (1600) Janus van Merrienboer (NED/T28/1920)
  52. (1600) Joep Packbiers (NED/T28/1920)
  53. (1600) Driekske van Bussel (NED/T28/1920)
  54. (1600) Tiest van Gestel (NED/T28/1920)
  55. (1350) Benjamin Keys (USA/DY-DA-Tm/1904)
  56. (1260) Lewis Maxson (USA/Tm-DY-DA/1904)
  57. (1230) William Clark (USA/Tm-DA/1904)
  58. (1219) Galen Spencer (USA/Tm-DA/1904)
  59. (1125) Charles Quervel (FRA/CS-YR/1908)
  60. (1125) John Bridges (GBR/YR/1908)
  61. (1000) Édouard Beaudouin (FRA/ARC/1900,08)
  62. (798.0) Charles Hubbard (USA/Tm-DA/1904)
  63. (762.0) Samuel Duvall (USA/Tm-DA/1904)
  64. (747.0) Cyrus Dallin (USA/Tm-DA-DY/1904)
  65. (720.3) Albert Dauchez (FRA/CS-YR/1908)
  66. (720.0) Harold James (GBR/YR/1908)
  67. (675.0) Homer Taylor (USA/DY-Tm-DA/1904)
  68. (640.0) Denet (FRA/ARC/1900)
  69. (487.5) Edward Frentz (USA/DY-DA/1904)
  70. (450.5) L.A. Salingne (FRA/CS-YR/1908)
  71. (450.0) Theodore Robinson (GBR/YR/1908)
  72. (400.0) Galinard (FRA/ARC/1900)
  73. (308.0) Edward Weston (USA/Tm-DY-DA/1904)
  74. (306.0) Edward Bruce (USA/Tm-DY-DA/1904)
  75. (295.2) H. Berton (FRA/CS-YR/1908)
  76. (288.0) Hugh Nesham (GBR/YR/1908)
  77. (256.0) Lecomte (FRA/ARC/1900)
  78. (225.0) John Keyworth (GBR/YR-CS/1908)
  79. (112.6) E. Baudoin (FRA/CS-YR/1908)
  80. (112.5) C. J. Perry-Keene (GBR/YR/1908)
  81. (72.00) Capel Pownall (GBR/YR/1908)
  82. (72.00) C. Vallie (FRA/CS/1908)
  83. (48.00) D.F. McGowan (USA/DY/1904)
  84. (45.00) John Stopford (GBR/YR/1908)
  85. (28.80) Robert Backhouse (GBR/YR/1908)
  86. (22.20) Thomas Scott (USA/DY-DA/1904)
  87. (18.00) Robert Heathcote (GBR/YR/1908)
  88. (18.00) L.S. de la Croix (FRA/CS/1908)
  89. (13.92) Ralph Taylor (USA/DY-DA/1904)
  90. (11.25) Geoffrey Cornewall (GBR/YR/1908)
  91. (7.245) A. Poupart (FRA/CS-YR/1908)
  92. (4.800) Amos Casselman (USA/DA/1904)
  93. (4.500) O. Jay (FRA/CS/1908)
  94. (2.880) Charles Coates (GBR/YR/1908)
  95. (0.750) E.H. Weston (USA/DA/1904)
  96. (0.720) R. H. Bagnall-Oakeley (GBR/YR/1908)
  97. (0.300) W.G. Valentine (USA/DA/1904)
  98. 124 unknown competitors
  99. 10 unknown competitors
  100. (14 Belgians, 116 French)

97 + 134 = 231

Archery - women:

  1. (9600) Lida Howell (USA/DN-DC/1904)
  2. (7200) Sybil "Queenie" Newall (GBR/NR/1908)
  3. (6000) Emma Crooke (USA/DN-DC/1904)
  4. (4500) Charlotte "Lottie" Dod (GBR/NR/1908)
  5. (3840) Jessie Pollock (USA/DN-DC/1904)
  6. (2880) Beatrice Hill-Lowe (IRL/NR/1908)
  7. (2400) Laura Woodruff (USA/DN-DC/1904)
  8. (1800) Jessie Wadworth (GBR/NR/1908)
  9. (1500) Mabel Taylor (USA/DN-DC/1904)
  10. (1125) G.W.H. Honnywill (GBR/NR/1908)
  11. (960.0) Louise Taylor (USA/DN-DC/1904)
  12. (720.0) S. H. Armitage (GBR/NR/1908)
  13. (450.0) C. Priestley Foster (GBR/NR/1908)
  14. (288.0) Lillian Wilson (GBR/NR/1908)
  15. (180.0) Mary Wadworth (GBR/NR/1908)
  16. (112.5) Boddam Whetham (GBR/NR/1908)
  17. (72.00) Gertrude Appleyard (GBR/NR/1908)
  18. (72.00) E. Nott Bower (GBR/NR/1908)
  19. (28.80) Mrs Norman Robertson (GBR/NR/1908)
  20. (18.00) Margaret Weedon (GBR/NR/1908)
  21. (11.25) Albertine Thackwell (GBR/NR/1908)
  22. (7.200) Doris Day (GBR/NR/1908)
  23. (4.500) K. G. Mudge (GBR/NR/1908)
  24. (2.880) S. C. Babington (GBR/NR/1908)
  25. (1.800) Christine Cadman (GBR/NR/1908)
  26. (1.125) Martina Hyde (GBR/NR/1908)
  27. (0.720) Everett Leonard (GBR/NR/1908)
  28. (0.450) Ina Wood (GBR/NR/1908)
  29. (0.288) J. Vance (GBR/NR/1908)
  30. (0.180) Rushton (GBR/NR/1908)
  31. (0.113) Hilda Williams (GBR/NR/1908)

231 + 31 = 262


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2011-02-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.